3D Mark 2006 Guru3d Records

Discussion in 'Benchmark Mayhem' started by compgeek89, Apr 22, 2006.

  1. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,938
    Likes Received:
    23
    GPU:
    ZOTAC 980Ti Amp!Ext
    Win8 limit, there is nothing I can do. :]
     
  2. Matt26LFC

    Matt26LFC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,030
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    GTX1070 / Many others
    Best I can do atm

    [​IMG]
     
  3. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    CPU has tooooo bottlenecked in this bench and also 3DM05. Therefore, GPU's have not stressed.
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2014
  4. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    New GeForce 337.50beta driver: any performance improved??
     

  5. jimbonbon

    jimbonbon Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x GTX Titan Black
    Posting this one because it was so damn hard getting this 4770k stable at 4600MHz, and it's the first time i've managed to crack 40k:

    Overall score: 40522
    SM 2.0 score: 15384
    HDR/SM 3.0 score: 21262
    CPU score: 9801


    http://www.3dmark.com/3dm06/17570813

    I know that there is very little point in the upgrade, but I also have a 4790k here so hopefully will have a play with that over the weekend.
     
  6. Veteran

    Veteran Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,090
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    2xTitan XM@1590Mhz-CH20
    I keep getting this error whenever i run Mark 05 or 06.
    IDirect3dDevice9 Present Failed Device lost (D3DERR_DEVICELOST)

    It worked before but Heaven bench crashed and ever since i cannot get Mark 05 and 06 working.

    I thought people here might know beings as they bench alot...?
     
  7. Veteran

    Veteran Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,090
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    2xTitan XM@1590Mhz-CH20
    Figured it out, running my screen resolution the same as mark 05 and mark 06 fixed it.
     
  8. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,938
    Likes Received:
    23
    GPU:
    ZOTAC 980Ti Amp!Ext
    PS3.0 test @ 4xmsaa, 16xaf, 1080p is a really tough on gpu OC, worth testing.

    I thought I had 100% stable 1215mhz, but it failed in 1st test ~20% part - right before dragon jumps out of water.
    13mhz lower 1202mhz passed both tests, guess that really is the limit for it, still not too bad imo :nerd:
     
  9. cad cam man

    cad cam man Master Guru

    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 Ti SLI
    CPU 4.8GHz all else stock with a crap £16 CPU cooler. Will try again with H110 but that will be next year.

    3DMark Score: 43798
    SM2.0 Score: 16394
    HDR/SM3.1 Score: 23743
    CPU Score: 10186

    On win 8.1 64 bit
     
  10. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    If your GTX 970 is running then CPU has tooooo bottlenecked but you should increase resolution screen to 2560x1440 or x1600 with 4x or 8xAA and 16xAF (3DMark 06 Advanced). ;)
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2014

  11. Agonist

    Agonist Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,316
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    R9 Fury Nitro OC
    3d Mark 06 wont launch. Always says openal isnt installed. But it is. I even uninstalled it, and let 3dmark install open al.
    03 runs no problem. Crazy to see 58k+ points with maxed out and eyefinity setup lol
     
  12. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,057
    Likes Received:
    158
    GPU:
    GTX980 SLI
    OpenAL has been flaky for me in the past, had to manually install it copying files to their proper places when the installer said it had worked but not really
     
  13. cad cam man

    cad cam man Master Guru

    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 Ti SLI
    @ricardonuno1980
    What are you talking about. Bottle neck! What hell have you got then? What do you get?

    Ok 1920 x1200
    8x AA
    16 AF and all other things max

    3DMark 36260
    SM2.0 Score 14446
    SM3.0 Score 17917
    CPU Score 9137

    All computer parts at stock
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2014
  14. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    ;)
    I got... running Win XP x86 SP3 with i5-2500K and GTX 580@ref-stock:
    -default running CPU@5.0GHz but no CPU tests, sorry
    GT1 112.946 fps
    GT2 114.715 fps
    SM 2.0 score 13660

    HDR1 188.445 fps
    HDR2 142.328 fps
    SM 3.0 score 16539


    -2560x1600@4xAA-16xAF running CPU@4.5GHz
    GT1 66.046 fps
    GT2 53.923 fps
    SM 2.0 score 7198

    HDR1 61.862 fps
    HDR2 61.910 fps
    SM 3.0 score 6189

    CPU score 8466

    17276 3DMarks
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2014
  15. cad cam man

    cad cam man Master Guru

    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 Ti SLI
    And I get @ 3840 x 2400 all things max. All parts stock

    3Dmark Score=20750
    SM2.0=8831
    SM3.0=7491
    CPU Score=9189

    and that's in win 8.1, So your point is?
     

  16. Agonist

    Agonist Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,316
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    R9 Fury Nitro OC
    This is the only game/benchmark that gives me issues. Dirt 1, UT3, etc do not give me the error when using open al in the game. I even manually copied the files, I am on Win 8.1 x64 though. I may partition my ssd so I can dual boot win 7 x64 and win 8.1 x64.
     
  17. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,057
    Likes Received:
    158
    GPU:
    GTX980 SLI
    Have you tried installing and running OpenAL & 3DM06 as Admin ?

    8.x has permission issues with loads of things unless you install and run as admin Ive found
     

Share This Page