390x bios leaked

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by WarDocsRevenge, Jun 16, 2015.

  1. MojoW

    MojoW Member Guru

    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1080 G1 Gaming
    That is indeed strange.
    Not sure why it isn't working for you.
    like i said i only disabled EnableUlps and NOT EnableUlps_NA in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0000 and 0001.(You may have more there like 0003 and so on)
     
  2. ultraex2003

    ultraex2003 Member Guru

    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    34
    GPU:
    Amd 2x290 Cfx
    i try this setting 200/150 and 150/150 100/100 80/80 nothing happen bad arifakts on boot and finaly black screen

    i try also 860 mv same only 870 mv work properly
     
  3. mrthuvi

    mrthuvi Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus R9 290 DCII
    Wait a sec, 870mV isn't supposed to be working because it is not a multiplier of 6.25mV????
     
  4. ultraex2003

    ultraex2003 Member Guru

    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    34
    GPU:
    Amd 2x290 Cfx
    i dont know why but work properly 300/150 with 870 mv !!!
    also 860 -850 mv with lower clock dont work
     

  5. Plug2k

    Plug2k Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,502
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
    R9295X2 - Customized UEFI ;)
    1150/1600 3D
    80/80 2D
    -----------------------------------------
    [​IMG]
     
  6. MSIMAX

    MSIMAX Active Member

    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    41
    GPU:
    3x 290x cfx
  7. ocvn

    ocvn Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD R9 295x2
    Can I try it with my WC 295x2 bro? Please upload it
     
  8. mrthuvi

    mrthuvi Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus R9 290 DCII
    That's awesome. How do you disable zerocore in the bios?
     
  9. vudy

    vudy New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    290 Tri-X
    I just registered to say thank you to all involved in this fantastic project...

    I'm using TheStilt's bios and wondering if I could also change the fan curve since Hawaii Reader is displaying some weird values for the fan curve with these bioses.
     
  10. gupsterg

    gupsterg Member Guru

    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64

  11. xacid0

    xacid0 Master Guru

    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti AMP! Omega
    Why my mem clock stuck at idle if my minimum clock is below 150mhz? D:

    Interesting, i tried Stilt 1250mhz timing for 1251mhz-1500mhz and my GPU score got lower in Firestrike compare to my BIOS default timing.
     
  12. Plug2k

    Plug2k Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,502
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
    Something in your system is using 3d power and stopping your gpu from goin idle... its the only thing i can think of as windows 7 x64 and windows 10 pro both produce perfect 2d idle clocks when not using for instance

    browsers with hardware acceleration is one for example running in the background.
     
  13. Plug2k

    Plug2k Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,502
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
    You cant disable Zerocore in windows 10 pro for some reason.
    unless you do some reg editing its on by default....
    as for windows 7 x64 use a program called ULPS.exe to auto disable zerocore..

    the way i customised my bios is that if zerocore is enabled i get awesome temps
    but if its not disabled for instance in windows 10, i also get perfect awesome idle temps due to the way my bios is customised under idle.
     
  14. Plug2k

    Plug2k Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,502
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
  15. Plug2k

    Plug2k Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,502
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
    Might need your help with something tonight mate ;)
    im trying to add more straps to my R9295X2 bios so that
    when in 2d the memory clocks dont jump around from 80 right to 1600
    possible to add more straps so that it does not take a huge jump and takes a leaner smaller jumps instead lol
     

  16. bobrix

    bobrix Active Member

    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI 970@1542/8000
    Under Win10 Zerocore is working even without two amd cards, when using igpu for example. That feature went full AMD on win10, cant disable it at all.
    Reg editing, driver ini , nothing helps.

    Edit:
    Can't, it freezes my system occasionally while using igpu and increase boot time by about 10s giving me blackscreen with mouse before lockscreen.
    I wouldn't try to disable zerocore if it worked as intended without problems :/.
    I can deal with 10s wait but freezes and lockups on waking from sleep mode is a big no.
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2015
  17. Plug2k

    Plug2k Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,502
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
    Just leave it enabled then, and customise your bios instead ;)
     
  18. gupsterg

    gupsterg Member Guru

    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    The Stilt's rom which has default clock of 1250MHz only ram freq of 1126-1250MHz will have tightened timings.

    The Stilt's rom which has default clock of 1375MHz only ram freq of 1126-1250MHz and 1251-1375MHz will have tightened timings. Both ranges/straps use same timings ;) .

    The rest of the straps / freq will be stock ram timings in roms.

    There can be another reason why you're result could be lower, please state which rom of his you used :) .

    Something I read that Lard stated, it maybe possible to add straps if there are duplicate ones in rom. For a 390X rom (if I got the right end of the stick) he found 2 1250MHz straps and changed the freq to relate to what he wanted. Adding extra straps if there aren't duplicates would be new territory :nerd: .

    Another thing I noted is something initiates highest ram freq, even when gpu @ low freq and not required. I did a test when an OCN member edited just 1 DPM to have higher freq ram. They edited DPM7 to 1500MHz, DPM 1-6 1250MHz and DPM 0 150MHz, read the next 2 posts as well. When testing that approach "Voltage Table" edit has no effect, just like Oneb1t has tested plus the Stilt stated.

    What does start happening with that type of edit when whatever is initiating higher freq ram even though gpu low freq. It ref's ram freq table and starts giving the DPM7 ram freq and volts, even though gpu freq at DPM0, thus gpu end up getting higher voltage :( .

    I created a 1090 / 1475 rom for myself and this follows what I saw in factory ROMs for various things and as lower DPM in ram freq table have the higher freq it then means even when gpu low DPM and ram is forced high freq voltage stays like stock or very very close.

    My roms compare / build info
    [​IMG]

    Voltage / Freq check
    [​IMG]

    Ram freq is bouncing due to things I was doing before running up 3dmark. Usually will stick at 150MHz or do momentary spike when something run and then it thinks doesn't need it and down again. I've marked in blue boxes gpu freq / voltage / ram freq and even when bounce of ram freq occur voltage steady, pretty much :).

    Even though the rom has and shows 37.5mv offset that only applies to DPM 6-7, those are left "Dynamic" in rom, for DPM 0 - 5 I set a "Static" voltage lower than stock by 31.25mv so it only receive 6.25mv extra due to offset of 37.5mv.

    I've also done a test where I edited DPM 1 & 2 to have 150MHz and that still had no effect, whatever initiates max ram freq at lower gpu freq just rises to max.

    Perhaps 390X roms behave differently RE spiking to max ram freq and not required, I have not once yet flashed one to my card :gape: so have no experience how they behave.

    I'll take a look at the Asus 295X2 roms over weekend, are you still using them as main base for mods?
     
  19. Plug2k

    Plug2k Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,502
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
    yeah mate im still using the custom uefi bios. I ripped them out for someone above in a thread here is the link if you need what i use now as my main ;)

    http://s000.tinyupload.com/index.php?file_id=92388194048281460537

    thanks again ;)
     
  20. xacid0

    xacid0 Master Guru

    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti AMP! Omega
    Oh.. I simply used the timing for Hynix you posted in the 1st post of that thread. :p
    Code:
    77 71 33 20 00 00 00 00 08 39 47 2A 50 55 0C 0B 24 20 45 04 00 46 C4 00 22 BB 1C 00 5C 0B 14 20 4A 89 00 A0 00 00 01 20 12 0C 21 1E 51 19 26 13
     

Share This Page