390x bios leaked

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by WarDocsRevenge, Jun 16, 2015.

  1. OneB1t

    OneB1t Master Guru

    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290X@R9 390X 1050/1325
    yep that is possible but not tested yet :) someone brave enought can try it :D :D

    from what i seen every bios have differet VDCII table so it seems to be way to change voltage

    i still think that there is 3x7 states because of different ASIC quality
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2015
  2. gupsterg

    gupsterg Member Guru

    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    No worries I'm glad it helped :) .

    TBH netkas really kicked it off in this thread about the hawaii bios editing. Then with the added input of others and some of my own meddling it's getting further :D .

    When I'd googled or asked about it in other forums the reply was no due to digital signatures.

    The OCN thread I started as wanted to create a easy to follow guide. It's been a learning curve that's for sure!

    Last night I thought I'd nailed comparing the Stilt bios with Stock but noticed today when going over stuff that the tables atomdis creates are not in order for even the command tables :bang: (I sussed this from looking at the offset codes it gives for start and length of a table).

    So I have started again comparing the bioses :nerd: .

    I just need to find out how to change GPU core voltage offset stored in Sapphire bios from 31mV to 44mv so can run 1100MHz GPU 1525MHz RAM without using software in windows to enable it.
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2015
  3. OneB1t

    OneB1t Master Guru

    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290X@R9 390X 1050/1325
    if you just modify last 3 values in VDDCI table and add +13mV to them its done :)

    EDIT: i just flashed modified bios with some different vcore values and it not burned down to ground :D :D

    on the left there is bios with my changed values on right its 390X XFX 1000/1350 4GB
    [​IMG]

    flash was successfull and card seems like using little less power

    card fluctuates between values in powertable and it depends on how much amps are drawned from

    EDIT2: maybe good test will be to set all VDDCI values to 1180mV and see how it works in afterburner i will check that later as i know my reader/editor works fine :)

    EDIT3: ok my change totally works card is now unstable :D :D (so lower Vcore is not good for my card)
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2015
  4. gupsterg

    gupsterg Member Guru

    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    Thank you for test and update :D , will try out later myself .

    Why I haven't edited that in app is these reasons:-

    1. Sapphire 290X bios with +31mv offset have same voltages table (the one in app) as Asus 290X and that has +0mv offset in MSI AB.

    2. I also compared those sections between above 2 bioses and Stilt V2C (+38 offset) & Stilt V32 (+0mv offset) and they are also the same.
     

  5. OneB1t

    OneB1t Master Guru

    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290X@R9 390X 1050/1325
    also managed to change 2D card clock from 300 to 310 so that works too :) (next step is to lower it to smth like 250 to decrease 2D power consumption)

    there must be some number for offset voltage setting but voltage table editing seems to work too

    EDIT: i cant change 2D voltage from 0.938 to 0.9 even there is 0.9 in voltage table... thats weird
    EDIT2: if you go under 300Mhz in 2D clock it automatically jumps to second level (so 533Mhz) so no way to lower 2D clock :(
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2015
  6. asder00

    asder00 Don Di Driver Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,193
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64 Liquid
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2015
  7. OneB1t

    OneB1t Master Guru

    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290X@R9 390X 1050/1325
    but he keeps same device id in gpu-z and its still working
     
  8. asder00

    asder00 Don Di Driver Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,193
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64 Liquid
  9. OneB1t

    OneB1t Master Guru

    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290X@R9 390X 1050/1325
  10. asder00

    asder00 Don Di Driver Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,193
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64 Liquid

  11. OneB1t

    OneB1t Master Guru

    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290X@R9 390X 1050/1325
    so its probably not bios related?
     
  12. Plug2k

    Plug2k Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,487
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
    hey 1 bit mate how do i change the power limit, is the setting there in the program to change that ?

    im guessing the power limit should be the same as the TDP max right as there both W and there both exactly the same value
    also TDC limit , im trying to get 1150/1600 so for say somewhere up to around 1200mhz what should the tdp max be set to and the power limit be set to for those power clocks also should i change the tdc limit also. ? dont want to put anything in there that can burn the card out lol just some thing safe so as i dont run into any power issues trying to get 1150 - 1200mhz ect 3d clocks.
     
  13. OneB1t

    OneB1t Master Guru

    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290X@R9 390X 1050/1325
    yes there is option to change it in bios reader but not tested it yet
    still mesing with voltage table and memory/gpu clocks

    0xA47F 300 Mhz 24-bit
    0xA484 300 Mhz 24-bit
    0xA489 300 Mhz 24-bit
    0xA48E 300 Mhz 24-bit
    0xA493 300 Mhz 24-bit
    0xA498 300 Mhz 24-bit
    0xA49D 300 Mhz 24-bit
    0xA4A2 1000 Mhz 24-bit

    just testing this as gpu clocks it seems to have interesting results o_O
     
  14. Plug2k

    Plug2k Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,487
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB

    hahah :D
    probably best to add a check box that is called advanced and keep the default with as little a settings as possible
    only memory / core / udv and voltages for those 2 and hide the rest :D
    and only unlock in the advanced section haha :p though good on ya for testing this stuff out though with a card with a bios switch its virtually impossible to brick a card ...
    still waiting on support being added so that people can change the vendor and card id so that they can install say amd drivers and get the r390x or fury optimizations and make there card show up as R300 :p though i guess that would be usefull for GCN 2 AKA R290 and 290x and R9295x2 people :p
     
  15. OneB1t

    OneB1t Master Guru

    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290X@R9 390X 1050/1325
    ok so voltage table edit works :D but dunno exactly which value is used :D :D check my modified bios
    [​IMG]

    this is bios i used to get 1180mV (look how smooth the 1180mV line is amazing :D)
    [​IMG]

    EDIT: hmm cant get 1137mV to get working its still 1180 (maybe there are some working levels?)
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2015

  16. |ALE|

    |ALE| Master Guru

    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 Fury X
    i have tried to up first 3 values of voltages that seems 2d voltage to avoid BS but no higher voltage on msi ab/gpuz.

    i need only to have 25mh on 2d because when ram goes to 1350mhz (i have a 290x dc2) and gpu remains to 2d frequencies, voltage remains to 2d too and is too low so i have a black screen.
     
  17. OneB1t

    OneB1t Master Guru

    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290X@R9 390X 1050/1325
    2D voltages are not affected by this table.. :-( this needs more research

    EDIT: added development tab for easy value search if you know address (looks for 16bit/24bit values and tables on position)
    [​IMG]
    EDIT2: VoltageObjectInfo is very important in getting new vcore levels (if you dont mess with it card knows only few vcore levels)
    this is key to understand what is in that table
    args.in.ucVoltageType = VOLTAGE_TYPE_VDDC;
    args.in.ucVoltageMode = ATOM_GET_VOLTAGE_EVV_VOLTAGE;
    args.in.usVoltageLevel = cpu_to_le16(virtual_voltage_id);
    args.in.ulSCLKFreq =
    cpu_to_le32(rdev->pm.dpm.dyn_state.vddc_dependency_on_sclk.entries[entry_id].clk);

    so i will try to parse 1byte + 1byte + 2byte from that table and see what happen
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2015
  18. gupsterg

    gupsterg Member Guru

    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    Just an update on me chasing how to set GPU Core voltage offset.

    I have found it!

    [​IMG]

    It's in the VoltageObjectInfo ! :D I made no other edits to test bios! :D

    The way I found it was comparing first The Stilt V32 & V2C roms, besides the difference of 4 extra hex codes in VoltageObjectInfo between them there were 5 HEX codes differing in what I call the padding zone.

    How I found padding zones:-

    001c: ab78 Len 05e4 Rev 02:01 (VRAM_Info) (struct size 0354)

    Padding between above and below table length 348

    001f: b4a4 Len 0094 Rev 03:01 (ASIC_ProfilingInfo/ASIC_VDDCI_Info) (struct size 0022)

    As I said in an earlier post atomdis numbers command & data tables in output it does but they are not in order of how they are in the bios. So first job IMO is to place them in order using the start offset. Then using the length get the end offset and you'll see padding between them if there is.

    Next I checked the Sapphire TriX 290 OC bios & Sapphire Vapor-X 290X OC and it also had those 4 extra hex codes in VoltageObjectInfo.

    Sapphire TriX 290 OC bios 8D 00 04 00 (04 HEX to DEC 4 , 4 x 6.25mv = +25mv)
    Sapphire Vapor-X 290X OC bios 8D 00 04 00 (04 HEX to DEC 44 x 6.25mv = +25mv)
    The Stilt V2C bios 8D 00 06 00 (06 HEX to DEC 6, 6 x 6.25mv = +37.5mv)

    I edited the Vapor-X 290X OC bios from HEX code 04 to 06 and got +38mv in MSI AB.

    Now to make my GPU: 1100MHz RAM: 1525MHz with 44mV GPU core voltage offset Rev2 bios!

    [​IMG]
     
  19. OneB1t

    OneB1t Master Guru

    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290X@R9 390X 1050/1325
    thats good but its not complete control over voltagelevels :D just offset :-/ i want to set 2D voltage as low as possible without messing with 3D voltage

    EDIT: i found base voltage :) its 0xB541 in V32
    150*6.25 = 938 which is what is my base voltage in afterburner :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2015
  20. gupsterg

    gupsterg Member Guru

    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    Cheers! I agree its not complete control. Why I wanted to be able to just use GPU core voltage offset was due to how posts I'd read how ASIC rating effected gpu voltage. IIRC even The Stilt roms behave different depending on ASIC rating. So with the offset you change less of the variable voltage situation, I'm guessing? IIRC The Stilt also removed EVV which I think means Electronic Variable Voltage?

    Any how just chuffed to bits I got fully custom bios how I wanted, now I can PM The Stilt stating it's done!

    Link:- My modded bios quick test
     

Share This Page