390x bios leaked

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by WarDocsRevenge, Jun 16, 2015.

  1. SabotageX

    SabotageX Active Member

    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1
    Yes. For whatever reason the 390x bios work on both the 290 and 290x. Some really low temps with these.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. JonMS

    JonMS Active Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x EVGA 980Ti FTW
    what did you use to flash? I'm using ATIWinflash and I get subsystem IDs mismatch. I have Sapphire R9 290 Reference just like you
     
  3. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,093
    Likes Received:
    55
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Use ATIFlash in DOS.

    Code:
    atiflash -f -p 0 bios.bin
    Use at your own risk :)
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2015
  4. JonMS

    JonMS Active Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x EVGA 980Ti FTW
    Yup no boot now which is odd since we have identical cards. Sabotage what kind of ram does yours have?

    EDIT: Got my card back with stock bios
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2015

  5. SabotageX

    SabotageX Active Member

    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1
    Hynix.
     
  6. JonMS

    JonMS Active Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x EVGA 980Ti FTW
    Ah mines got elpida, that may explain it
    [​IMG]
    Well this is confusing. Got into windows with my 4870 as primary and voila
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2015
  7. DW75

    DW75 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,161
    Likes Received:
    566
    GPU:
    ROG GTX1080 Ti OC
    I need a 390 or 390X BIOS that supports Samsung ram. My Club3D RoyalAce R9 290, shocking enough, has the same Samsung ram on it that comes on the MSI R9 290X lightning. Quite rare, but I got lucky for once. Only a few of the R9 290 and 290X cards ended up with that ram on it.
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2015
  8. johnslash

    johnslash Active Member

    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS R9 290
    Oh I see, mine is a Asus R9 290 DirectCU II, so I'll have to wait for a 390 model of this one to try out then, thanks for letting me know.
     
  9. bobrix

    bobrix Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 970@1542/8000
    I wish there was some kind of editor. This bios is made by Sapphire to fix the blackscreen issue. I've asked Asus and AMD for the same fixed bios but they both showed me middlefinger. My next step will be RMA that crap card, get new one, sell and buy nvidia's, at least their bioses can be modified beacause they're not digitally signed ffs.
     
  10. |ALE|

    |ALE| Master Guru

    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 Fury X
    BIOS is digitally signed since 7x00 cards... vbe7 can re sign the BIOS but doesnt work with 290 cards... i read on the web about BIOS modded from users for mining but how they did it????? its really annoying...
     

  11. netkas

    netkas Active Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Many
    >>BIOS is digitally signed since 7x00 cards...

    Are you 100% sure in that ?

    >>vbe7 can re sign the BIOS

    What's the point of signing if some 3d-party utility can resign?

    what checks the signature ?

    How come I can mod 390x bios to run on 290x (lowering mem clocks and mem amount) and it still works fine ?

    And when I edited 7950 bios with vbe7 then compared it to original I saw no sign of any "resigning"
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2015
  12. MojoW

    MojoW Member Guru

    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1080 G1 Gaming
  13. |ALE|

    |ALE| Master Guru

    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 Fury X
    google is your friend... i had 2 7970 with bios modded only after vbe7... i tried to manual edit a 290x bios but, like pre-vbe7 on 7x00 cards, after flashing it on my cards, it refuse to load windows but it can run on ms dos and reflash the original one...

    how do yo do with 390x bios is what i'm asking for... and may be a screen og gpuz showing 390x
     
  14. sTOrM41

    sTOrM41 Master Guru

    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970 @ 1500 MHz
    can you please write a guide on how you modded the bios?
    i want to mod my 290 bios (as you know).
     
  15. netkas

    netkas Active Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Many
    Ah, so you just forgot to fix checksum and saying now there is a signature ?


    Bolded part is typical error when one forgets to fix checksum.

    Hint: if you google fixrom.py you will find small usefull python script that will fix it for you.

    Checksum is there for ages, easily fixable, just need to know about it.


    sTOrM41

    Can you just compare original 390x and my modded version ?

    it's really easy (like find your clocks value, change with new one, fix checksum), spend few hours and you will know what I did, you will just need to switch calculator into programmer's mode to convert hex numbers to decimal number and vice-versa, and read some article about little-endian
     

  16. bobrix

    bobrix Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 970@1542/8000
    He did it in hexeditor and already posted how(by comparing 7950), my only question is about checksum, will check that python :)

    example from comparing bioses:
    memory
    48e8 -1250mhz
    d0fb -1300mhz
    F049 -1500mhz

    gpu
    EC71 - 947Mhz
    8038 - 800mhz
    A086 - 1000Mhz

    It's a bit time consuming, i wonder if we can change vddc to be a bit higher.
     
  17. |ALE|

    |ALE| Master Guru

    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 Fury X
    i have just only searched from 1 year to today and found only "BIOS signed cant edit" i'm not a specialist on software but i remember that first tool to edit 79x0 BIOS had the black screen on windows loading problem fixed by "the signing" introduced on vbe7. i'll try to find and run the script thanks, no one on the web speaks about checksum fixing in that way like you
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2015
  18. |ALE|

    |ALE| Master Guru

    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 Fury X
    http://www.techpowerup.com/rbe/



     
  19. netkas

    netkas Active Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Many
    when a statement from somebody is opposite to the fact one can observe with own eyes (card with modified rom works) what would one believe ?

    maybe rbe devs just needed an excuse to stop spending time writing a free utility ?

    Or only small part of bios is signed, and it's not the part containing clocks.

    bobrix, I think you forgot the one byte in your values

    so, 125000 - a clock in decimal, convert it to hex, its 0x01e848 , change to little endian (swap bytes), and it's

    48 e8 01
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2015
  20. |ALE|

    |ALE| Master Guru

    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 Fury X
    i remember when i tried to edit 290x bios that there were differents "same" sections with same values. It must be edited every section or just one?
     

Share This Page