1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

3700x some issues

Discussion in 'Processors and motherboards AMD' started by moab600, Sep 22, 2019.

  1. moab600

    moab600 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,099
    Likes Received:
    97
    GPU:
    980TI Gaming
    Hi, recently purchased that cpu with an Asus TUF X570 mobo.

    Applied last bios and noticed that mine stock voltages are way too high, plus the memory I've bought is 3200MHZ,but i can only make it work at 3000mhz 16CL.

    Plus if i put manual voltage and manual CPU RATION, it won't lower them both when the cpu is not used as oppose to mine previous Intel system.
     
  2. Webhiker

    Webhiker Master Guru

    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    109
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080i SC2
    1. What RAM kit did you get ? Is it Micron-E, Samsung B-Die or something else ?
    2. You don't need to adjust CPU voltage, BClock or anything on the CPU, it will do most of that automatically. IDLE voltage will be high (1.4x to 1.4xx). Always have been on Ryzen. It's not an issue. The CPU will never request unsafe voltage.
    Latest ABBA agesa BIOS does lower voltage and temps while maintaining / raising performance.
    3. What OS are you using ?
    3a If you are using Win 10. Have you installed the chipset drivers from AMD ? They are essential to get the scheduler to work properly with the CPU.
    4. Please show us a screenshot of Thaiphoon burner
    Like this picture
    [​IMG]
    Which is from a F4-3600C16-8GTZR kit I recently helped install. Which is currently running 3800 MHz on a 3700X.
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2019
    joe187 likes this.
  3. moab600

    moab600 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,099
    Likes Received:
    97
    GPU:
    980TI Gaming
    Thank you for the reply.

    I'm using Win 10 X64 with latest AMD chipset yes.

    the memory kit is 2x16GB Hyper X Fury 3200MHZ CL16.

    [​IMG]
    https://imgur.com/a/S4ptUjn
     
  4. Kool64

    Kool64 Master Guru

    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    121
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1070
    it's possible that the memory you have is Hynix and being dual rank probably isn't helping either. have you set at least the main timings manually and also making sure you have at least 1.4 on the voltage?
     

  5. DW75

    DW75 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,142
    Likes Received:
    556
    GPU:
    ROG GTX1080 Ti OC
    Use the Windows Balanced Power Plan, and not the AMD Ryzen Plan. Your idle voltage will then be around 0.900V in Windows.
     
  6. moab600

    moab600 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,099
    Likes Received:
    97
    GPU:
    980TI Gaming
    1.375 is the default, i'll try it.
    What is the max voltage safe for the DDR4?
     
  7. K.S.

    K.S. Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,448
    Likes Received:
    275
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 GAMING OC
    Depends on the settings you apply the OEM's implementation of BIOS and how they've affected anything like for instance I've noticed with some ASUS boards if you overclock Ryzens you kill the ability for AMD CoolNQuiet to work alongside Pstates. For instance the Clock states will work but the voltage will always be fixed at P0, clocks however will move along whatever you set along P1 P2 etc - yeah it's annoyingly weird.

    However if you just set things to the latest AGESA defaults for most boards; use PBO - and don't apply any manual OC (yeah annoying - but with latest AGESA + Ryzen not needed really) you'll get the following : regular PStates , idling with voltages low as 0.813V etc - point being the way things should be.
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2019
  8. K.S.

    K.S. Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,448
    Likes Received:
    275
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 GAMING OC
  9. Kool64

    Kool64 Master Guru

    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    121
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1070
    No one knows for sure but I’ve seen as high as 1.45 being “acceptable”. 1.4 really is no problem.
     
    K.S. likes this.
  10. Webhiker

    Webhiker Master Guru

    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    109
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080i SC2
    If you key in 16 CAS- 18 RCD- 18 RP- 36 RAS - 74 RC - 34 FAW and 7 RRDS and 9 RRDL and set ram speed to 3200 MHz. Then it should work with 1.375v.
    With 2 x 16 GB you might have to run the ram at 3000 MHz.
    The memory is Hynix J-Die which I have no experience with.
    But as others said 1.4 isn't a problem and neither is 1.45v since the XMP 2.0 profile says 1.45v for DDR4.
     
    K.S. likes this.

  11. DW75

    DW75 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,142
    Likes Received:
    556
    GPU:
    ROG GTX1080 Ti OC
    For security, you should not have your product ID showing. You should have that blacked out, yikes.
     
  12. K.S.

    K.S. Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,448
    Likes Received:
    275
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 GAMING OC
    @DW75 Thanks for being concerned but that's the first I've ever heard that; do you happen to have that source please?

    Far as I know "Product IDs" give the Microsoft support team your hardware configuration & reflect a successful install - that is all. A Product ID is not useful to an external user. Nor is it tied to any network information. Knowing the full Product ID doesn't give someone any access at all to one's Product Key - they are completely separate things and unrelated. I'm not aware of a Product ID being an exploit.

    Sources -
    https://web.archive.org/web/20110322200753/http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811224
    https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us...ck-my-pc/7ec97427-645a-4a3b-b8f9-da3e72d18610
    https://www.howtogeek.com/211664/is-it-safe-for-everyone-to-be-able-to-see-my-windows-product-id/
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2019
  13. Webhiker

    Webhiker Master Guru

    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    109
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080i SC2
    ... just hit me.
    Also make sure you have the memory in the recommended dimm slots on the motherboard.
    Which according to the manual for your board (page 1-5) is as follows
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  14. Ripcord

    Ripcord Active Member

    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    gtx1060 3GB
    this really threw me when i got my 1600 at launch, why didn't they label the slots a1 and b1 for 2 dimms.
     
  15. moab600

    moab600 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,099
    Likes Received:
    97
    GPU:
    980TI Gaming
    Well i upped the voltage to 1.395 and now it's stable with 3200 CL16 so i guess that's something.

    Thank you all for your help :)
     

  16. Evildead666

    Evildead666 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,228
    Likes Received:
    233
    GPU:
    Vega64/EKWB/Noctua
    I went up to 1.42V no problem.
    At 1.39V, if youve got OK airflow through your case, you should be fine.
    HWInfo should show the DDR temps too.
    :) Have fun.
     

Share This Page