3080ti crashing problems. Please advise.

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce' started by Mr_Alexander, Sep 11, 2021.

  1. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,604
    Likes Received:
    4,377
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    mm, yes, but also no.

    just my own experience and that of a rare few others, but bad memory can be bad sporadically, differing between boots and times of day.
     
    eGGroLLiO likes this.
  2. Mr_Alexander

    Mr_Alexander Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,951
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    GYGABYTE 3080ti
    Ok. I think I finished step 1 meaning doing tests for may RAM.
    Here is what I have done so far.
    1. System boots with each stick individually
    2. Checked every stick individually with Memtest86. All passed.
    3. Ran testmem5 with anta777 config. It passed. No errors.
    4. Ran Prime95 Large FFT stress test with AVX/AVX2 disabled. Running time 8 hours. No errors.

    Is it safe to say that my RAM is OK? If it is Ok not sure what to do next.
    Tried to play BF5. Worked for two hours then crash to desktop. Played again and got blue screen with reboot in an hour. After system booted got message that some driver was fixed and I need to restart computer.

    Any suggestions guys. I really want to enjoy the game with my new video card. Graphics look amazing.
     
  3. Caesar

    Caesar Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,339
    Likes Received:
    520
    GPU:
    GTX 1070Ti Titanium

    $100 ???? :D

    Selling?

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Maddness

    Maddness Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,683
    Likes Received:
    845
    GPU:
    3080 Aorus Xtreme
    Can you try gaming with just 2 sticks of memory in your PC. I have found in some systems I've built over the years that when using 4 sticks of memory, voltages need to be tweaked. Sometimes just setting XMP is not enough for stability.
     

  5. Mr_Alexander

    Mr_Alexander Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,951
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    GYGABYTE 3080ti
    Thank you. Will try today.
     
  6. Mr_Alexander

    Mr_Alexander Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,951
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    GYGABYTE 3080ti
    Tried to play with two memory sticks only. Got blue screen in two hours saying system rebooted from a bug check. Could it still be that my PSU went bad?
     
  7. Maddness

    Maddness Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,683
    Likes Received:
    845
    GPU:
    3080 Aorus Xtreme
    Yes
     
  8. Eren

    Eren New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 3090
    Hello did you do all the following commands after the sfc / Scannow?
    1.Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /CheckHealth
    2.Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /ScanHealth
    3.Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth

    Iso windows 10
    Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth /Source:wimE:\sources\install.wim:1 /limitaccess
    ESD
    Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth /Source:esd:E:\Sources\Install.esd:1 /limitaccess

    Are you trying to repair the Net Framework 3.5, 4.0 etc ?
    which causes a lot of ID1000 error and bluescreen
     
  9. Mr_Alexander

    Mr_Alexander Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,951
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    GYGABYTE 3080ti
    I will try that. Not sure about iso windows 10. I downloaded bootable media. It is on my flashstick.
    How can I repair? Net Framework 3.5, 4.0?
     
  10. Mr_Alexander

    Mr_Alexander Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,951
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    GYGABYTE 3080ti
    I did all this and something was repaired.

    "C:\Windows\system32>sfc/scannow
    Beginning system scan. This process will take some time.
    Beginning verification phase of system scan.
    Verification 100% complete.
    Windows Resource Protection found corrupt files and successfully repaired them.
    For online repairs, details are included in the CBS log file located at
    windir\Logs\CBS\CBS.log. For example C:\Windows\Logs\CBS\CBS.log. For offline
    repairs, details are included in the log file provided by the /OFFLOGFILE flag."

    "C:\Windows\system32>Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /CheckHealth
    Deployment Image Servicing and Management tool
    Version: 10.0.19041.844
    Image Version: 10.0.19043.1237
    No component store corruption detected.
    The operation completed successfully."

    C:\Windows\system32>Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /ScanHealth
    Deployment Image Servicing and Management tool
    Version: 10.0.19041.844
    Image Version: 10.0.19043.1237
    [==========================100.0%==========================] No component store corruption detected.
    The operation completed successfully.


    C:\Windows\system32>Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth
    Deployment Image Servicing and Management tool
    Version: 10.0.19041.844
    Image Version: 10.0.19043.1237
    [==========================100.0%==========================] The restore operation completed successfully.
    The operation completed successfully.
     

  11. Eren

    Eren New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 3090
    Hello to repair net framework you can use microsoft utility
    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30135

    if you use a windows created by MedialTool for usb key

    Used the following command by replacing the letter E with the letter of your usb
    Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth /Source:esd:E:\Sources\Install.esd:1 /limitaccess
     
  12. Mr_Alexander

    Mr_Alexander Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,951
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    GYGABYTE 3080ti
    Thank you. Can I ask why I need to check this. I mean after I installed windows I removed the stick. Or should I reinstall windows again after that?
     
  13. Eren

    Eren New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 3090
    This command checks if there are any damaged windows files left.

    always carry out this command at the end after having made the 4 commands
    1 sfc / scannow
    2.Dism / Online / Cleanup-Image / CheckHealth
    3.Dism / Online / Cleanup-Image / ScanHealth
    4.Dism / Online / Cleanup-Image / RestoreHealth

    You can find all the commands and explanations here
    https://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/7808-use-dism-repair-windows-10-image.html

    once the command perform remove your usb key and simply restart
     
  14. Mr_Alexander

    Mr_Alexander Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,951
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    GYGABYTE 3080ti
    Did all this and still got blue screen after 30 minutes.
     
  15. Mr_Alexander

    Mr_Alexander Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,951
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    GYGABYTE 3080ti

  16. DannyD

    DannyD Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,129
    Likes Received:
    2,070
    GPU:
    EVGA 2060
  17. Mr_Alexander

    Mr_Alexander Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,951
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    GYGABYTE 3080ti
    DannyD likes this.
  18. Kaarme

    Kaarme Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,619
    Likes Received:
    1,269
    GPU:
    Sapphire 390
    I have only good experiences of EVGA Supernova PSUs. I believe you will be happy with the unit you bought. My current one is Supernova G3 750W, in my previous PC I had Supernova G2 750W (the old PC continues its life elsewhere, which is why I didn't keep the PSU). For the last decade, I have bought only EVGA and Seasonic PSUs.
     
  19. Shadowdane

    Shadowdane Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,420
    Likes Received:
    70
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 3080 Suprim
    Honestly with the BSOD codes you've gotten.. I've seen both of those BSOD codes when trying to do CPU Overclocking which generally is has to do with the voltage not being high enough for whatever CPU clockspeed your aiming for. If you're overclocking at all return the CPU & Memory clocks to stock.

    If your not overclocked at all, could be the CPU is starting to age and getting unstable at the stock clocks/voltages. You could try using an offset voltage for your CPU maybe +0.05v to +0.10v just to see if it stabilizes. That's a small enough increase to voltage that it might stabilize things if it's been on the edge of stability.

    I will note I had to replace my i7-6700K not too long ago as it had this issue it wouldn't stay stable at stock settings without somewhat significant increases to CPU voltage. I ended up replacing my motherboard & CPU. Then everything worked just fine!
     
  20. Mr_Alexander

    Mr_Alexander Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,951
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    GYGABYTE 3080ti
    Wow! That is a very interesting. I did not think of it. I put all settings to default BIOS. No overclocking. I will try and do this. If it does not help I guess I will wait till November and upgrade to Alder Lake.
    Quick question. Can you tell me where in BIOS I change this offset. Everything I have right not shows "Auto"
    Thank you in advance.
     

Share This Page