306.02-desktop-win8-win7-winvista-64bit-international-beta

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by hanschke, Aug 27, 2012.

  1. yosef019

    yosef019 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 ti
    such good hardware - such bad performance omg:bang::pc1:
     
  2. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,009
    Likes Received:
    527
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    I do have 8QxMSAA + 4xTrSSAA though plus AO and with the Skyrim flag it maintains 30 fps 99.99% of the time. I'm back to native 1920x1200 with DSFix as well but remember that SLI isn't supported with this game so I'm only using one GPU.
     
  3. ericdrum

    ericdrum Member Guru

    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    eVGA 670 FTW SLI
    In regards to your BF3 experience, something else must be going on. I have 2 670 FTWs and I'm using these drivers. I am maxed out settings wise, but not using MSAA (Using FXAA at the driver level I think). I get weird frame drops in the first few minutes of the first round of the night that I play that only last a second or two(never in any subsequent rounds). I get that with all drivers in BF3 unfortunately. But I have a smooth as butter experience in BF3. I seldom drop below 100 fps.
     
  4. NudeDragon

    NudeDragon Active Member

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 680 WF x3
    @BetA

    Wow thank you so much! Talk about helpful! =D

    Learned a lot and glad to know that's normal and everything is working fine.

    Thank you!
     

  5. Guz

    Guz Active Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    680gtx sli
    I've got green flickering in youtube videos plus nvlddmkm stop responding after s3 resume from sleep :(
     
  6. KingpinZero

    KingpinZero Master Guru

    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI Armor GTX1080
    Ok I tested Darksiders II AA and AO.
    One gpu isn't enough for both lol. Also death isn't appearing in pause menu, it sucks.
    IMHO AO doesn't add anything sensibly noticeable to the image quality, I can barely see the difference.
    However if I keep it off I can do 4xMsaa and 4xTrssa fairly easy without loosing 60fps vsync.
    Need to decide to keep AA or AO. I'm playing on a 32" from almost 2 meters of distance and aliasing isn't really causing me troubles.
    Mhm.
     
  7. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,009
    Likes Received:
    527
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    @ KingpinZero - You can always force FXAA via the game profile for a cheap AA solution. It doesn't break Death in the pause menus either.
     
  8. Vbs

    Vbs Master Guru

    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Strix 970, 1506/7806
    If you use D3DOverrider, having v-sync in-game on or off doesn't matter. All d3d games support a frame queue bigger than 1 (uncorrectly referenced as triple buffering most of the time, so keep "triple buffering" on in D3DOverrider). See my prevous post. :)
     
  9. Guz

    Guz Active Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    680gtx sli
    Force-gen3 fixes the s3 resume from sleep nvlddmkm stop error. This is on the RIVE x79 board.
     
  10. xoleras

    xoleras Active Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    msi lightning gtx 580 sli
    I did, did not help, game still sporadically crashes. Others on the CS:GO steam forum with single 680s also report sporadic CS:GO crashes with all GTX 680 drivers. Very frustrating!
     

  11. psyside

    psyside Master Guru

    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7950 @1150/6000

    Reinstall all of the browsers your using, its Flashplayer issue.

    After you re install disable pepper flash from Chrome,

    In chrome address bar type,

    about//plugins,

    Disable gcswf32.dll & pepflashplayer.dll, leave only npswf32.dll enabled, and disable hardware acceleration from the browsers, and Youtube.

    After yo do all of this, re install the drivers, custom install> include only the graphics driver, and physyx, un-check 3D stuff and HD audio if you don't use HDMI, reboot, clear the leftovers with Ccleaner > in options of Ccleaner uncheck delete only files older from 24 hours, and after clean in cleaner/registry sections, done.
     
  12. cyberfredxxx

    cyberfredxxx Member Guru

    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    WF 780 GTX
    very good driver , sleeping dogs runs perfectly (AA set to normal).
    Just use nvidia inspector to modify the profile : 0x0C4010F5
    and not 0x004010F5 by default and runs very bad in SLI (many stutter :/)

    Great driver , no bugs in BF3 , runs very very well (like previous driver)
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2012
  13. applejack

    applejack Master Guru

    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 GAMING X
    I'm using AO (quality) + 4xMSAA, getting about 60-70fps.
    adding 4xTrSSAA results in additional 15fps hit. that's a lot so I manage without it.
    but I gotta say, IMO AO is a more than welcome to this game. I actually hoped nvidia do something about it. apparently they did (thanks nvidia!).

    you might not see a definite difference from start without on/off image comparison, especially if you are not sure what to look for.
    hint: pressing "o" for inventory fades to white screen, within these ~2 seconds it fades the image - AO shadow effect stay strong, black on white :)

    on another note, using AA / AO or just DS, game sometimes micro-stutter badly or something... high fps (say 70) feels like "uninstall this game now!".
    luckily alt-tabbing out and in completely eliminate this (driver bug?), but then risking this stupid "disabled keyboard" bug (wtf?).
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2012
  14. KingpinZero

    KingpinZero Master Guru

    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI Armor GTX1080
    Yeah but you have a 680, while mine is a reference 670 that runs too hot :)
     
  15. wasteomind

    wasteomind Master Guru

    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 3090 FTW3
    I'm actually wondering if the darksiders ports use something akin to a frame doubler on its output, or there is something wrong with the consistency in the frame times the game is outputting frames from the engine. Both games displayed this behavior and it just doesn't make sense.

    There is no reason it should look so choppy when outputting a high FPS count. The more recent drivers have helped to smooth out the first game considerably since it released, but it still wasn't what you would expect having 60fps. The second game is now exactly like the first game was when it released.

    Either way it is really disappointing. I wish we could get a specific answer on what causes this. Is it drivers, or is it the game engine?

    EDIT Also how come Transformers: War for Cybertron and Transformers: Fall of Cybertron don't have profiles? Were they not submitted by the developers to Nvidia for profile creations?
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2012

  16. applejack

    applejack Master Guru

    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 GAMING X
    did you try ALT-TAB out of game and back in ? as I previously posted, this completely solves choppiness for me on a single gtx680.
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2012
  17. VultureX

    VultureX Banned

    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX970 SLI
    Doesn't that have the same effect as disabling vSync? I've noticed in other games that alt-tabbing breaks vSync.
     
  18. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,009
    Likes Received:
    527
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    Funny you should mention TFOC because like Darksiders II it also runs at a flawless 60 fps even with forced AA yet it is silky-smooth at ALL times and a complete contrast to THQ's game.

    As for TFOC and TWFC, I already had a working profile for the latter that I created last year when I bought TWFC in the Steam sales and I just duplicated it for the new game. It is working fine.

    Here are my profiles if you want to add them to saved profiles in text format and then import them using NVIDIA GeForce SLI Tool.

    Profile "Transformers: Fall of Cybertron"
    ShowOn GeForce
    ProfileType Application
    Executable "tfoc.exe"
    Setting ID_0x0019bb68 = 0x00000000 UserSpecified=true
    Setting ID_0x00738e8f = 0xfffffff9 UserSpecified=true
    Setting ID_0x0084cd70 = 0x00000000 UserSpecified=true
    Setting ID_0x00d55f7d = 0x00000245 UserSpecified=true
    Setting ID_0x101e61a9 = 0x00000010 UserSpecified=true
    Setting ID_0x1033cec1 = 0x00000003 UserSpecified=true
    Setting ID_0x1033dcd2 = 0x00000002 UserSpecified=true
    Setting ID_0x107efc5b = 0x00000001 UserSpecified=true
    Setting ID_0x1095def8 = 0x02400005 UserSpecified=true
    Setting ID_0x10d2bb16 = 0x00000001 UserSpecified=true
    Setting ID_0x10d48a85 = 0x00000028 UserSpecified=true
    Setting ID_0x10d773d2 = 0x00000010 UserSpecified=true
    EndProfile

    Profile "Transformers: War for Cybertron"
    ShowOn GeForce
    ProfileType Application
    Executable "twfc.exe"
    Setting ID_0x0019bb68 = 0x00000000 UserSpecified=true
    Setting ID_0x00738e8f = 0xfffffff9 UserSpecified=true
    Setting ID_0x0084cd70 = 0x00000000 UserSpecified=true
    Setting ID_0x00d55f7d = 0x00000245 UserSpecified=true
    Setting ID_0x101e61a9 = 0x00000010 UserSpecified=true
    Setting ID_0x1033cec1 = 0x00000000 UserSpecified=true
    Setting ID_0x1033dcd2 = 0x00000002 UserSpecified=true
    Setting ID_0x107afc5b = 0x00000000 UserSpecified=true
    Setting ID_0x107efc5b = 0x00000001 UserSpecified=true
    Setting ID_0x1095def8 = 0x02400005 UserSpecified=true
    Setting ID_0x10d2bb16 = 0x00000001 UserSpecified=true
    Setting ID_0x10d48a85 = 0x00000028 UserSpecified=true
    Setting ID_0x10d773d2 = 0x00000010 UserSpecified=true
    EndProfile
     
  19. h4v0knin

    h4v0knin New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sli Nvidia 670 GTX PNY
    i used to have the problem whit cs:go, my pc crash after like 20 minutes of play or just after start the game...

    so i noticed the that the firewall of the pc cut some of the connections of the steam and the cs.. ( i have the ESET smart security 5.2.191.xxx by the way) i disable the firewall and problem solved.

    now i can play for hours without any problem.. i dont know if this gonna help. but was my experience...

    sorry for my bad English. is not my native language
     
  20. OpenSystem

    OpenSystem Active Member

    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    23
    GPU:
    RTX 2070 Super
    Have you tried using a frame rate limiter like MSI Afterburners OSD to smooth the game out?
     

Share This Page