301.24b - 720p@60Hz and 1920x1200@60Hz missed by default

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by ricardonuno1980, May 11, 2012.

  1. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    on Win 7 x64:
    I updated from 295.51beta to 301.24beta but this new update loses 1280x720@60Hz and 1920x1200@60Hz at default. I tried to change resolution for desktop from 1024x768@75Hz to 720p@60Hz, to add new "1280x720@60Hz" (due to @75 or @85Hz only by default) and to run Batman AC but I can't keep 720p@60Hz at full-screen gaming. :confused: because I think few resolutions@60Hz and more than 85Hz(for any resolution) missed in default.

    Therefore, I may reinstall new 296.10WHQL.
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2012
  2. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    have you same problem?
     
  3. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,234
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Can't you just add a custom res?
     
  4. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    yes, I can already add 720p@60Hz but I can't keep 720p@60Hz and auto-change to 720@75Hz during starting Batman AC after resolution desktop to 720p@60Hz changed in NVCP.

    I think especially on CRT monitor. But is 720p,1920x1200,...@60Hz not missed by default on LCD monitor (VGA connected)? ;)
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2012

  5. rflair

    rflair Don Commisso Staff Member

    Messages:
    3,771
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    GTX 980/290X
    Why do you always start these threads about custom resolutions, running 16:9 or 16:10 resolutions on your 4:3 CRT only distort what ever image you are seeing if you calibrating them to full screen. Even if you are letting the monitors electron gun fire at the right aspect ratio you are only creating edge burn on the CRT which will be visible in the long run.

    And yes these resolutions, refresh rates work properly on LCDs because the driver and or Windows reads them from the monitors EDID which is something you always seem to be trying to circumvent on your CRT.

    You even thumbs down a driver for not knowing how things work.

    Your posts are trivial.
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2012
  6. killer_939

    killer_939 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,598
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1500
    As long as i can play at 1080p 60Hz i won't complain.. hate 720p, my laptop screen is only that x.x..
     
  7. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    301.24beta is bugged (60Hz and more than 85Hz missed) for default resolutions!! :evilgrin:
    But will I reinstall new 296.10WHQL?
     
  8. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    I tried to update 301.42WHQL but it doesn't fix my issue yet! :confused:
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2012
  9. ---TK---

    ---TK--- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    22,135
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
    perhaps a psychiatrist can help bro
     
  10. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    I downgraded to 296.10WHQL to back to normal but I hope my issue will be fixed for newer driver.
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2012

  11. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    @AndyB or @ManuelG (NVIDIA Rep's): - I remember! :D

    I tried to update to 310.61beta but it is not fixed yet - 30x.xx and 310.xx are ERROR!! :confused: GRRR! :(

    HELP!!
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2012
  12. elpsychodiablo

    elpsychodiablo Master Guru

    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Retina Z2 + Vlab Motion
    did you mess up resolution with downsampling?
     
  13. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    No downsampling!
     
  14. ßÍöHÅZÅRD§pëRM

    ßÍöHÅZÅRD§pëRM Member Guru

    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA-680 FTW+
    Really 6 months later and you drag this back ? sigh....
     
  15. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    Because NV still lacks to fix my issue.
     

  16. ßÍöHÅZÅRD§pëRM

    ßÍöHÅZÅRD§pëRM Member Guru

    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA-680 FTW+
    maybe just maybe posting in a current driver topic would get results? Its not rocket science man come on ...
     
  17. Noisiv

    Noisiv Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,827
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    R9 290 ACIV 1150/1500MHz
    CRT and DX10+ have always had a beef with each other

    it's just how it is
     
  18. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    Help to AndyB or ManuelG (NVIDIA Rep's)!!!
     
  19. ßÍöHÅZÅRD§pëRM

    ßÍöHÅZÅRD§pëRM Member Guru

    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA-680 FTW+
    Your right they often monitor old driver threads so they can go back and rewrite a old driver .It breaks up the time spending with Beta Alpha and WHQL drivers they have to do WTF sigh !seriously man wake up post this issue in a CURRENT Driver thread not one that is now months old and a driver no one is using because the newer drivers are better in almost every aspect .
     
  20. Cyberdyne

    Cyberdyne Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,930
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX1080 Arctic Hybrid III
    If you are using 1080p on a monitor that supports 1800 by 1440 (or 1600 by 1200, I've seen that too for your monitor), then you are actually downsampling a little bit. (1920 > 1800/1600). Either X or Y direction, one or both, need to be larger than the screen, especially if you keep aspect ratio (and I hope you do....)

    Why are you bothering to do this anyway? Why not just use a nice pixel perfect 1800x1440/1600x1200?
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2012

Share This Page