2nd Dedicated Folding GPU?

Discussion in 'Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D !' started by Sasquatch, Oct 9, 2013.

  1. Sasquatch

    Sasquatch Master Guru

    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Msi GTX 970 Gaming 4G
    I have an unused HD 6450 2GB just sitting in my storage closet. With the latest versions of the Folding software, I'm wondering if it's possible to use that GPU as a dedicated folding device?
    I know it's not the most powerful of GPUs or anything and wouldn't serve me any purpose otherwise, but I figured it'd be better than just letting it sit in the closet.

    My ideal would be that even when I'm actively using my machine, that GPU could still be folding slowly in the background, and my primary GPU would only kick in after the machine was idle.

    Any Gurus knowing the ins & outs of the Folding software able to tell me if this is possible or not?
    About to head for work & the thought just hit me so haven't had time to look anything up or do physical testing on it.
     
  2. sverek

    sverek Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,018
    Likes Received:
    37
    GPU:
    AMD / NVIDIA
    In my experience it was straight-forward:
    Just stick your HD 6450 to any open PCI-exp slot.

    In FAHClient click configure, add GPU. You will probably have both GPUs folding. Just pause your main GPU when you need use it.
     
  3. iancook221188

    iancook221188 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,716
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670 SLI / GTX 460 SLI
    what your primary GPU going to be if it an nvidia there could be some conflict?
     
  4. PantherX

    PantherX Folding@Home Team Leader Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
    Based on the PC Specs in your profile, you have an AMD GPU. Thus, it won't be conflict when you install the other AMD GPU :)

    Do you already have the F@H V7 client installed on your system? If not, then you may want to install (http://folding.stanford.edu/home/guide/windows-install-guide/) it. Regardless of what V7 version you are running, just make sure that you have the following configured in your GPU Slots, make sure that you open Advanced Control (AKA FAHControl) -> Configure -> Slots Tab -> GPU -> Under the Extra slot Options, enter the following:
    Name: client-type
    Value: advanced
    With the above configuration, you will be assigned FahCore_17 WUs which are better optimized for (most) AMD GPUs.

    If you are using V7.3.6, then please note the following:
    1) In Advanced Control, you have to right-click the Slots to get individual slot options.
    2) If you want, you can configure the Primary GPU to automatically fold when your system is idle, no need to remember to pause/unpause the GPU manually.
     

  5. Sasquatch

    Sasquatch Master Guru

    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Msi GTX 970 Gaming 4G
    OK, I've got this going. I'm just wondering is there a way to make the 6450 fold even when the system is in use? Nothing else is using this GPU so it should already be idle, but it seems possibly linked with the 7850.
    The F@H client shows:
    ID/GPU:0:AMD Radeon HD 6450
    ID/GPU:1:Radeon HD 7800
    ID/CPU:5 <- (this is an AMD FX-6300)
    Both the GPUs say "Paused:Waiting for idle. The CPU is currently Running. My client is set to Medium power.
    In the AMD Catalyst Control panel > Information > Hardware: shows the 7850 as the Primary adapter, and the 6450 as Disabled.

    Any other ideas or extra slots configs I might be able to use?
     
  6. Sasquatch

    Sasquatch Master Guru

    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Msi GTX 970 Gaming 4G
    Update: Was out running errands today, and when I get back, it looks like both GPUs are working the same work order. But now neither of them pauses when I fire up a game. I had to manually pause the 7850, but the 6450 still seems to be folding.....
    Any tips?
     
  7. PantherX

    PantherX Folding@Home Team Leader Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
    Can you please post the initial section of your log which shows the system configuration and the F@H Configuration. I assume that you are running the latest WHQL Drivers from AMD, right?
     
  8. Sasquatch

    Sasquatch Master Guru

    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Msi GTX 970 Gaming 4G
    Running Catalyst 13.9.
    Here's the log: (Hope it's the right stuff)
    Code:
    *********************** Log Started 2013-10-10T19:41:46Z ***********************
    19:41:46:************************* Folding@home Client *************************
    19:41:46:      Website: [URL]http://folding.stanford.edu/[/URL]
    19:41:46:    Copyright: (c) 2009-2013 Stanford University
    19:41:46:       Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
    19:41:46:         Args: 
    19:41:46:       Config: C:/Users/Kc7vwc/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/config.xml
    19:41:46:******************************** Build ********************************
    19:41:46:      Version: 7.3.6
    19:41:46:         Date: Feb 18 2013
    19:41:46:         Time: 15:25:17
    19:41:46:      SVN Rev: 3923
    19:41:46:       Branch: fah/trunk/client
    19:41:46:     Compiler: Intel(R) C++ MSVC 1500 mode 1200
    19:41:46:      Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /Qdiag-disable:4297,4103,1786,279 /Ox -arch:SSE
    19:41:46:               /QaxSSE2,SSE3,SSSE3,SSE4.1,SSE4.2 /Qopenmp /Qrestrict /MT /Qmkl
    19:41:46:     Platform: win32 XP
    19:41:46:         Bits: 32
    19:41:46:         Mode: Release
    19:41:46:******************************* System ********************************
    19:41:46:          CPU: AMD FX(tm)-6300 Six-Core Processor
    19:41:46:       CPU ID: AuthenticAMD Family 21 Model 2 Stepping 0
    19:41:46:         CPUs: 6
    19:41:46:       Memory: 15.90GiB
    19:41:46:  Free Memory: 14.53GiB
    19:41:46:      Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
    19:41:46:  Has Battery: false
    19:41:46:   On Battery: false
    19:41:46:   UTC offset: -6
    19:41:46:          PID: 2920
    19:41:46:          CWD: C:/Users/Kc7vwc/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient
    19:41:46:           OS: Windows 7 Home Premium
    19:41:46:      OS Arch: AMD64
    19:41:46:         GPUs: 2
    19:41:46:        GPU 0: ATI:4 Caicos [AMD RADEON HD 6450]
    19:41:46:        GPU 1: ATI:5 PITCAIRN PRO [Radeon HD 7800 Series]
    19:41:46:         CUDA: Not detected
    19:41:46:Win32 Service: false
    19:41:46:***********************************************************************
    19:41:46:<config>
    19:41:46:  <!-- Folding Core -->
    19:41:46:  <cpu-usage v='50'/>
    19:41:46:
    19:41:46:  <!-- Network -->
    19:41:46:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
    19:41:46:
    19:41:46:  <!-- User Information -->
    19:41:46:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
    19:41:46:  <team v='224384'/>
    19:41:46:  <user v='Kc7vwc'/>
    19:41:46:
    19:41:46:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
    19:41:46:  <slot id='0' type='GPU'>
    19:41:46:    <client-type v='advanced'/>
    19:41:46:  </slot>
    19:41:46:  <slot id='1' type='GPU'>
    19:41:46:    <client-type v='advanced'/>
    19:41:46:  </slot>
    19:41:46:  <slot id='2' type='CPU'/>
    19:41:46:</config>
    19:41:46:Trying to access database...
    19:41:46:Successfully acquired database lock
    19:41:46:Enabled folding slot 00: PAUSED gpu:0:Caicos [AMD RADEON HD 6450] (waiting for idle)
    19:41:46:Enabled folding slot 01: PAUSED gpu:1:PITCAIRN PRO [Radeon HD 7800 Series] (waiting for idle)
    19:41:46:Enabled folding slot 02: READY cpu:5
    19:41:46:WU00:FS02:Starting
    19:41:46:WU00:FS02:Running FahCore: "C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" C:/Users/Kc7vwc/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/cores/www.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/Core_a3.fah/FahCore_a3.exe -dir 00 -suffix 01 -version 703 -lifeline 2920 -checkpoint 15 -cpu 50 -np 5
    19:41:46:WU00:FS02:Started FahCore on PID 1056
    19:41:46:WU00:FS02:Core PID:2372
    19:41:46:WU00:FS02:FahCore 0xa3 started
    19:41:47:WU00:FS02:0xa3:
    19:41:47:WU00:FS02:0xa3:*------------------------------*
    19:41:47:WU00:FS02:0xa3:Folding@Home Gromacs SMP Core
    19:41:47:WU00:FS02:0xa3:Version 2.27 (Dec. 15, 2010)
    19:41:47:WU00:FS02:0xa3:
    19:41:47:WU00:FS02:0xa3:Preparing to commence simulation
    19:41:47:WU00:FS02:0xa3:- Ensuring status. Please wait.
    19:41:56:WU00:FS02:0xa3:- Looking at optimizations...
    19:41:56:WU00:FS02:0xa3:- Working with standard loops on this execution.
    19:41:56:WU00:FS02:0xa3:- Previous termination of core was improper.
    19:41:56:WU00:FS02:0xa3:- Going to use standard loops.
    19:41:56:WU00:FS02:0xa3:- Files status OK
    19:41:56:WU00:FS02:0xa3:- Expanded 3848901 -> 4392432 (decompressed 114.1 percent)
    19:41:56:WU00:FS02:0xa3:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=3848901 data_size=4392432, decompressed_data_size=4392432 diff=0
    19:41:57:WU00:FS02:0xa3:- Digital signature verified
    19:41:57:WU00:FS02:0xa3:
    19:41:57:WU00:FS02:0xa3:Project: 8581 (Run 1, Clone 0, Gen 47)
    19:41:57:WU00:FS02:0xa3:
    19:41:57:WU00:FS02:0xa3:Entering M.D.
    19:42:03:WU00:FS02:0xa3:Using Gromacs checkpoints
    19:42:03:WU00:FS02:0xa3:Mapping NT from 5 to 5 
    19:42:05:WU00:FS02:0xa3:Resuming from checkpoint
    19:42:05:WU00:FS02:0xa3:Verified 00/wudata_01.log
    19:42:05:WU00:FS02:0xa3:Verified 00/wudata_01.trr
    19:42:05:WU00:FS02:0xa3:Verified 00/wudata_01.edr
    19:42:06:WU00:FS02:0xa3:Completed 11430 out of 500000 steps  (2%)
    19:52:26:Saving configuration to config.xml
    19:52:26:<config>
    19:52:26:  <!-- Folding Core -->
    19:52:26:  <cpu-affinity v='true'/>
    19:52:26:  <cpu-usage v='50'/>
    19:52:26:
    19:52:26:  <!-- Network -->
    19:52:26:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
    19:52:26:
    19:52:26:  <!-- User Information -->
    19:52:26:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
    19:52:26:  <team v='224384'/>
    19:52:26:  <user v='Kc7vwc'/>
    19:52:26:
    19:52:26:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
    19:52:26:  <slot id='0' type='GPU'>
    19:52:26:    <client-type v='advanced'/>
    19:52:26:  </slot>
    19:52:26:  <slot id='1' type='GPU'>
    19:52:26:    <client-type v='advanced'/>
    19:52:26:  </slot>
    19:52:26:  <slot id='2' type='CPU'/>
    19:52:26:</config>
    19:55:02:FS02:Shutting core down
    19:55:02:Saving configuration to config.xml
    19:55:02:<config>
    19:55:02:  <!-- Folding Core -->
    19:55:02:  <cpu-affinity v='true'/>
    19:55:02:  <cpu-usage v='80'/>
    19:55:02:
    19:55:02:  <!-- Network -->
    19:55:02:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
    19:55:02:
    19:55:02:  <!-- User Information -->
    19:55:02:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
    19:55:02:  <team v='224384'/>
    19:55:02:  <user v='Kc7vwc'/>
    19:55:02:
    19:55:02:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
    19:55:02:  <slot id='0' type='GPU'>
    19:55:02:    <client-type v='advanced'/>
    19:55:02:  </slot>
    19:55:02:  <slot id='1' type='GPU'>
    19:55:02:    <client-type v='advanced'/>
    19:55:02:  </slot>
    19:55:02:  <slot id='2' type='CPU'/>
    19:55:02:</config>
    Mod Edit: Added Code Tags - PantherX
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 11, 2013
  9. PantherX

    PantherX Folding@Home Team Leader Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
    Okay, with the latest WHQL Driver version, you should be able to fold FahCore_17 WUs without any issue :)

    Regarding your configuration, here are a few observations:
    1) Remove the cpu-affinity. In most cases, it does more harm than good unless it is properly configured by third-party applications.
    2) Remove the cpu-usage since you are running SMP WUs which doesn't follow this rule.
    3) Since you want your HD 6450 to fold 24/7, you have to add the following:
    - GPU Slot 0: <power v='full'/>
    - GPU Slot 1: <power v='idle'/>
    - CPU Slot 3: <power v='full'/> OR <power v='idle'/> it depends if you want the CPU to use 5 CPUs 24/7 or only when the system is idle. Do note that if you want the CPU Slot to use less than 5 CPUs, you can configure it according to your needs.

    Hopefully, once you have done all of above tweaks, please restart the system (or the FAHClient at least) and everything should work out fine. If not, please post a new log and we can see what went wrong.
     
  10. Sasquatch

    Sasquatch Master Guru

    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Msi GTX 970 Gaming 4G
    OK, so I'm pretty sure I added the Power tags in the wrong spot. I tried adding them to the GPU slots, but the software kept saying invalid name for that option. Then I was able to add them to the Expert > Extra Core Options, but on a fresh boot, the F@H software shows the CPU folding, but both GPUs are Paused:waiting for idle.
    Here's the current log:

    Code:
    *********************** Log Started 2013-10-11T20:30:27Z ***********************
    20:30:27:************************* Folding@home Client *************************
    20:30:27:      Website: [url]http://folding.stanford.edu/[/url]
    20:30:27:    Copyright: (c) 2009-2013 Stanford University
    20:30:27:       Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
    20:30:27:         Args: 
    20:30:27:       Config: C:/Users/Kc7vwc/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/config.xml
    20:30:27:******************************** Build ********************************
    20:30:27:      Version: 7.3.6
    20:30:27:         Date: Feb 18 2013
    20:30:27:         Time: 15:25:17
    20:30:27:      SVN Rev: 3923
    20:30:27:       Branch: fah/trunk/client
    20:30:27:     Compiler: Intel(R) C++ MSVC 1500 mode 1200
    20:30:27:      Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /Qdiag-disable:4297,4103,1786,279 /Ox -arch:SSE
    20:30:27:               /QaxSSE2,SSE3,SSSE3,SSE4.1,SSE4.2 /Qopenmp /Qrestrict /MT /Qmkl
    20:30:27:     Platform: win32 XP
    20:30:27:         Bits: 32
    20:30:27:         Mode: Release
    20:30:27:******************************* System ********************************
    20:30:27:          CPU: AMD FX(tm)-6300 Six-Core Processor
    20:30:27:       CPU ID: AuthenticAMD Family 21 Model 2 Stepping 0
    20:30:27:         CPUs: 6
    20:30:27:       Memory: 15.90GiB
    20:30:27:  Free Memory: 14.44GiB
    20:30:27:      Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
    20:30:27:  Has Battery: false
    20:30:27:   On Battery: false
    20:30:27:   UTC offset: -6
    20:30:27:          PID: 2976
    20:30:27:          CWD: C:/Users/Kc7vwc/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient
    20:30:27:           OS: Windows 7 Home Premium
    20:30:27:      OS Arch: AMD64
    20:30:27:         GPUs: 2
    20:30:27:        GPU 0: ATI:4 Caicos [AMD RADEON HD 6450]
    20:30:27:        GPU 1: ATI:5 PITCAIRN PRO [Radeon HD 7800 Series]
    20:30:27:         CUDA: Not detected
    20:30:27:Win32 Service: false
    20:30:27:***********************************************************************
    20:30:27:<config>
    20:30:27:  <!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
    20:30:27:  <extra-core-args v='GPU Slot 0: &lt;power v=&apos;full&apos;/&gt; GPU Slot 1: &lt;power v=&apos;idle&apos;/&gt; CPU Slot 3: &lt;power v=&apos;idle&apos;/&gt;'/>
    20:30:27:
    20:30:27:  <!-- Network -->
    20:30:27:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
    20:30:27:
    20:30:27:  <!-- User Information -->
    20:30:27:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
    20:30:27:  <team v='224384'/>
    20:30:27:  <user v='Kc7vwc'/>
    20:30:27:
    20:30:27:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
    20:30:27:  <slot id='0' type='GPU'>
    20:30:27:    <client-type v='advanced'/>
    20:30:27:  </slot>
    20:30:27:  <slot id='1' type='GPU'>
    20:30:27:    <client-type v='advanced'/>
    20:30:27:  </slot>
    20:30:27:  <slot id='2' type='CPU'>
    20:30:27:    <cpus v='-1'/>
    20:30:27:  </slot>
    20:30:27:</config>
    20:30:27:Trying to access database...
    20:30:27:Successfully acquired database lock
    20:30:27:Enabled folding slot 00: PAUSED gpu:0:Caicos [AMD RADEON HD 6450] (waiting for idle)
    20:30:27:Enabled folding slot 01: PAUSED gpu:1:PITCAIRN PRO [Radeon HD 7800 Series] (waiting for idle)
    20:30:27:Enabled folding slot 02: READY cpu:5
    20:30:27:WU00:FS02:Starting
    20:30:27:WU00:FS02:Running FahCore: "C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" C:/Users/Kc7vwc/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/cores/www.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/Core_a3.fah/FahCore_a3.exe -dir 00 -suffix 01 -version 703 -lifeline 2976 -checkpoint 15 -np 5 GPU Slot 0: <power v='full'/> GPU Slot 1: <power v='idle'/> CPU Slot 3: <power v='idle'/>
    So where did I goof up at? Thanks for any advice & sorry to be a pain.
     

  11. PantherX

    PantherX Folding@Home Team Leader Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
    Humm... Maybe I goofed up, try this setting:

    1) Remove the extra-core-arg
    2) Make sure that the power slider is set to full
    3) Under GPU 1 (Your primary GPU), add this so the slot:
    <idle v='true'/>

    Restart the system and I believe that it should work. Sorry for any inconvenience caused by this.
     
  12. Sasquatch

    Sasquatch Master Guru

    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Msi GTX 970 Gaming 4G
    When you say under the GPU1 to add something, where is that option? The only place I can add a single line of text is the Configuration > Expert > Extra Core Options
    Anything I try under the Slots tab, I have to have a name & value, and anything I put in the name area the software says is not valid.
    Just added the "3) Under GPU 1 (Your primary GPU), add this so the slot:
    <idle v='true'/>" to the Extra Core Options, with F@H set to Full. On reboot, everything was folding immediately.
    Going to now try using only the "GPU Slot 1: <power v='idle'/>" with software on full.
    BRB.

    Update: None of the options seems to work. So I tried deleting the 7850 from F@H. Now the 6450 is showing Paused:waiting for idle.
    I did try adding the GPU Slot 0: <power v='full'/> option to the Extra Core but it still shows waiting for idle.
    Thinking I may just have to set it for full to let the 6450 fold 24/7 & not have the 7850 in the F@H software at all.
    But for now it's off to bed & I'll fight with it again in the morning. :bang:
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2013
  13. PantherX

    PantherX Folding@Home Team Leader Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
    Oh, I am sorry for not elaborating! Under the GPU 1 Slot, you had to do this:
    Name: idle
    Value: true

    With the Power Slider set to full, this would mean that your HD 7850 will only fold when the system is idle but your HD 6450 and CPU will be folding 24/7. If you want your CPU to also fold when only idle, just add the above option to the CPU Slot too.

    Third times the charm... I hope :)
     
  14. Sasquatch

    Sasquatch Master Guru

    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Msi GTX 970 Gaming 4G
    You're a genius!
    That seems to have nailed it.
     
  15. PantherX

    PantherX Folding@Home Team Leader Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
    Thanks. Glad to hear that everything is folding perfectly for you :D
     

  16. Sasquatch

    Sasquatch Master Guru

    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Msi GTX 970 Gaming 4G
    So update & question: The configuration seems to be working great, but I'm wondering about the 6450's performance and streamlining everything a bit.
    Right now, I have everything else paused and F@H is showing the 6450 at 80 - 150 PPD and 55+ days to complete the current WU (right term?). I currently have the advanced client attributed to both GPUs. Is this the optimal setting for the 6450?
    Also, I've been playing a few older games that are a little more CPU attuned & they've been kinda choppy. What would I need to set in the options to tone down the CPU folding a little?
    There's the option in the CPU slot for thread usage. I just tried setting this to 4, and HWiNFO64 software is showing my CPU usage around 94% for all 6 cores - instead of 100% it was before. Is this supposed to limit how many cores F@H is using, or just the % of core usage?

    So basically wanting to increase performance of 6450 & streamline CPU folding while playing games.
    - With CPU threads set to 4, CPU & 6450 GPU folding right now, I'm at 3621 PPD. Is this on par?
     
  17. PantherX

    PantherX Folding@Home Team Leader Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
    I am not sure about your HD 6450 performance. Maybe you can ask on the official forum. If GPU-Z is showing 100% GPU load on your GPU plus all the frequencies are at normal values, i.e. not down-clocking, then overclocking the GPU would be your only option.

    Since you have a hexacore, the following CPU Threads should result in F@H CPU Usage as it is restricting the FahCore to use X CPUs only regardless of how many your system has in total:
    2 -> ~33% of your CPU dedicated to CPU Folding
    3 -> ~49% of your CPU dedicated to CPU Folding
    4 -> ~65% of your CPU dedicated to CPU Folding
    5 -> ~82% of your CPU dedicated to CPU Folding

    I wouldn't suggest 1 since currently there aren't any WUs (yep, that's the correct term) and 6 since your system isn't dedicated so any CPU cycles taken from CPU folding would result in a non-linear decline in PPD.

    The CPU 4 option (or whatever number you use) might take effect with a new WU or a client restart. Your CPU Usage is higher than expected if it was taken during folding only. Maybe you can fire up Task Manager and see what other process (if any) are taking up additional CPU Cycles. Also, are your GPUs processing FahCore_17 WUs or is there FahCore_16 WU also? I think that your CPU might be under performing (that's possible if other processes are taking CPU Cycles from F@H) so try reducing the CPU Count. Also, you may want to post the log to see what Project is running on your CPU. To give you a rough idea, here is what I get from my CPUs:
    i7-860 @ 3.8 with CPU:6 -> 9.7K - 12K (Dedicated)
    i7-3840QM @ Stock with CPU:4 -> 6.2K - 10K (Non-Dedicated)
     
  18. Sasquatch

    Sasquatch Master Guru

    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Msi GTX 970 Gaming 4G
    Update: Have the CPU set to 4 on the threads - and gaming seems fine at that setting so far.
    After heading out for errands & stuff tonight, the WU for the 6450 is showing only 9.61 days ETA. So not sure what made the big jump there.
    F@H is showing 0x17 WU's for the GPUs & 0xa4 WU's for the CPU.

    After all the tinkering, starts & stops, later tonight when I head for bed, I'm just gonna do a system restart to get a fresh log with nothing else going on, then check in the morning.
    Thanks for the info so far. Big help for a fun project.
     
  19. PantherX

    PantherX Folding@Home Team Leader Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
    Humm, the "jump" might just actually be when FAHControl/WebControl makes the correct prediction. Sometimes, it takes a couple of frames to get the correct data.

    A system restart would ensure that all F@H settings are working as they should, hopefully :)
     
  20. yasamoka

    yasamoka Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,360
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC
    Nice thread. So guys, I'm trying to make the 2nd GPU only fold 24/7 and leave the first GPU not folding at all. So idle = true doesn't do what I want.

    Trying to find a way to do this, but anybody have any suggestions?

    Thanks!
     

Share This Page