266.58 WHQL Out

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by burebista, Jan 18, 2011.

?

Better or worst than previous sets?

  1. Better

    64.4%
  2. Worst

    19.2%
  3. Same

    16.3%
  1. AmigaWolf

    AmigaWolf Master Guru

    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1080
    Strange dwm.exe only uses 34MB of my memory and Explorer.exe 39MB and
    thats after 4 hours.

    So it's strange it uses more on your computer.
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2011
  2. Cyberdyne

    Cyberdyne Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,582
    Likes Received:
    301
    GPU:
    2080 Ti FTW3 Ultra
    I don't use Aero on my gaming PC so I keep the dwm service off. Though I would say that is high, considering it looks like you're not even using a custom theme (which could easily make it use that much). Game Booster is very good at freeing RAM, I don't use it on this machine, but on my craptop it's pretty useful.
     
  3. mykledw

    mykledw Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,481
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi RTX GT 2080
    Wow, for me, dwn.exe is at 11,612k and explorer.exe is 24,236k so who knows!!:)
     
  4. pasanen

    pasanen Member

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Inno3D GTX 980
    Yea sure, changing the theme to Windows Classic i.e. disabling Aero makes dwm.exe look like this :nerd:

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2011

  5. The General

    The General Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    FirePro W5000 2GB
    You do know that having aero and fancy themes install does not slow down game performance, right?
    I never had a problem with game performance with everything enable.
     
  6. krazyq

    krazyq Active Member

    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    eVGA GTX 970 FTW
  7. AmigaWolf

    AmigaWolf Master Guru

    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1080
    Your welcome, and good luck with the benchmark.
     
  8. Andypandy1991

    Andypandy1991 Master Guru

    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3 x gtx 580's PNY
    Is this program to be trusted?
    anyone?
     
  9. Cyberdyne

    Cyberdyne Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,582
    Likes Received:
    301
    GPU:
    2080 Ti FTW3 Ultra
    IOBit is fine, they had some legal problems with Malwarebytes at some point (not sure where that went). But I guess by anyone you mean anyone else besides me. You can generally trust programs on CNET.

    And, The General, just because I said the words gaming and disables does not mean I disable it for gaming, I have almost everything off that I don't need (used to be more before I needed to use Wifi on it) Because I do that I would not need a program like Game Booster (there are many others like it) but if RAM was an issue (which it's not) Game Booster is good at freeing some (like for my craptop). Take a look.
    Before
    [​IMG]
    After
    [​IMG]
    And that is after about 50h of up time.
     
  10. Sacrife

    Sacrife New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I change these options found in an earlier driver?

    [​IMG]
     

  11. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,405
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    ^
    use my display's build-in scaling is the default value.
     
  12. Infinity7_00

    Infinity7_00 Banned

    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    NVidia GTX580SC 1536mb
    General, ususally I have Aero turned on but I right-clicked my game's exe file and in the compatibility section of its menu I told it to Turn Off Visual Themes and Disable Desktop Composition when the game launches. So I've got Aero all the time when I'm not in the game and when I go into the game the Aero is off. This is best of both worlds.
     
  13. Andypandy1991

    Andypandy1991 Master Guru

    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3 x gtx 580's PNY
    @Cyberdyne
    My friend sorry if i sounded rude!
    I was just asking!
    Thnx for the info and i will also try and use it!
    U the man
     
  14. pasanen

    pasanen Member

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Inno3D GTX 980
    Using the nvidia scaling is by far the best option for a gamer. Displays' internal scaling often spells input lag while the nvidia scaling is lag free. I'm not sure if going by the nvidia scaling actually bypasses the display scaling for good, or whether the lag is there regardless. That's why my display has no internal scalar at all, and practically no input lag. By far the most important feature for me in a display.

    Also having the fixed scaling finally work properly again, in 266.58 is nice. I still play older games with 4:3 rez and no widescreen hacks available.

    [​IMG]
     
  15. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,405
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    ^
    well not for me, i tried nv scaling once and it was worse..

    my monitor has good scaling and besides i never play at any other reso then my native. So why bother to use nv own scaling in the first place.
     

  16. sulan666

    sulan666 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    8800 gtx
    cant force aa in any steam game and thereĀ“s artifacts while running ingame aa and hdr at the same time in napoleon total war, eve online and warband..
     
  17. allup

    allup Master Guru

    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 X SLi Asus 7870 V2 ROG
    Wow this is a good constructive page for once. :banana:
    As far as my DWM.exe goes. 30,888kb Using 266.58's with aero, and extra fancy theme.
    over 1 day uptime. Tv card running, browser running, as well as task manager.
    So mine has not been much of an issue either. Funny thing is, Firefox beta 4 11 is using 150,744kb. With my new 12 gigs memory it no issue but, seems like alot for only one tab open as i write this post. Anyone else?
     
  18. KommunistDK

    KommunistDK Master Guru

    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD 5850
    wat.. thats extremely normal firefox behavior.
     
  19. Dublin_Gunner

    Dublin_Gunner Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,642
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Rx 460 4GB
    I'm on 3.6.13 and with 3 tabs open (including this one) I'm only using 101k.

    Can only assume that FF 4 beta has some more hidden memory hogs built in.
     
  20. AmigaWolf

    AmigaWolf Master Guru

    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1080
    FireFox 3.6.13 uses around 110MB when i have only one tab open as i write this
    post.
     

Share This Page