24p ati prototype 2

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by pjokerxp, Jul 28, 2012.

  1. pjokerxp

    pjokerxp Banned

    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Palit GeForce GTX 680 2GB
    Hello,
    I dont know if this question has be asked or not but
    when i start the game i get 24p!
    ll my games run fine at 1920 1080p 60hz but when i launch prototype samsung P2470HDTV switches to 24hz is there a way to fix this?
    how can I resolve this in my current setup?
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2012
  2. smnoamls

    smnoamls Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    6950 2gb Dirt3 @6970 bios
    what in the world is 24 p?
     
  3. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    wut....
     
  4. Bradders684

    Bradders684 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980 Ti GAMING
    He means his refresh rate switches to 24hz.

    There is a answer to it here Wrong Refresh Rate? Game stuck at 24Hz/50Hz!

    I hope it works for you as well. :)
     

  5. pjokerxp

    pjokerxp Banned

    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Palit GeForce GTX 680 2GB
    yeah sometimes i wish i bought games from steam too often,
    grrrr i didnt get protoype on steam
     
  6. Bradders684

    Bradders684 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980 Ti GAMING
    The same thing happened with Crysis 2 until it was fixed in a patch, you had to turn Vsync on and off in the game a couple of times to get ot to work properly, you could try that.

    If that doesn't work try to see if you can play it in windowed mode until they fix it. :)
     
  7. Thalyn

    Thalyn Member Guru

    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    ASUS Strix GTX 980 DCU2
    Alternatively, create another display mode. From the HDTV Support tab, hit the "Add" button and create a new mode just slightly below 1920x1080 - I think I used to use 1920x1076. This new mode should only have 60Hz available as a refresh rate.

    Set your game to use the new mode and away you go. The loss of 4 pixels of resolution won't make too much of a difference.

    Alternatively, switch to any interface that's not HDMI. It only seems to affect HDMI - even if everything else stays the same.
     
  8. bc_tileguy

    bc_tileguy Active Member

    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    xfx 7970 crossfire
    has anyone with a 27 (2560x1440) or a 30 (2560x1600) inch screen tried this game ?? the highest resolution in the game options is 1920x1200 :thumbdown

    looks good , but i'm sure it would look much better if i could run the game at my native res (2560x1600) :)

    or do i need to wait for a patch ? :bang:
     
  9. Fox2232

    Fox2232 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,809
    Likes Received:
    3,369
    GPU:
    6900XT+AW@240Hz
    Lets try SofTH direct 3d wrapper

    As SofTH is changing info about display device available for game, it may hide fact, that you have HDTV and override 24Hz to 60Hz.

    It may help even with higher resolutions than 1080p, but that is probably mistake on developers side.
    SofTH - http://www.kegetys.fi/forum/index.php?topic=2123.0

    PS.: It feels like I am propagating this a lot. Since you can tell game to render at higher resolution and then downscale to lower. Or cut screen to multiple displays. Supported with DX8/9, but worked for me even in metro2133.
     
  10. aireca

    aireca Active Member

    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD5770-1024MB HD4850-512
    Looks like SofTH v2 does not have any refresh rate options anymore i have seen someone into the comments complaining about that. I tryed too but without luck, 1080p still goes to 24Hz :( , maybe you know what i need to change into "config.SoftTHconfig"

    Code:
    [main]
    renderResolution=1920x1080
    nonlocalFormat=RGB16D
    keepComposition=0
    smoothing=1
    debugD3D=0
    zClear=1
    vsync=0
    tripleBuffer=0
    screenshotFormat=jpg
    dllPathD3D9=auto
    dllPathDXGI=auto
    dllPathD3D11=auto
    
    [overrides]
    forceResolution=0
    antialiasing=0
    processAffinity=0
    FOVForceHorizontal=0
    FOVForceVertical=0
    
    [debug]
    compatibleIB=0
    compatibleTex=0
    compatibleVB=0
    enableVBQuirk=0
    
    [head_primary]
    sourceRect=0,0,1920,1080
    screenMode=1920x1080
    
    
     

  11. Fox2232

    Fox2232 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,809
    Likes Received:
    3,369
    GPU:
    6900XT+AW@240Hz
    In case you use same resolution as you already have available, this dll will not kick in. :/ Therefore you have to use smaller or higher. Even completely weird ones works, as they are just for renderer.
    [main]
    renderResolution=1920x1080 //* Resolution reported to game and then rendered if chosen in game options *//
    [head_primary]
    sourceRect=0,0,1920,1080 //* area of rendered image which will be cut off and used for certain display *//
    screenMode=1920x1080 //* resolution to which cut off part of original will be down/up scaled *//

    #change to following
    [main]
    renderResolution=2176x1224
    [head_primary]
    sourceRect=0,0,2176,1224
    screenMode=1920x1080

    Then you have to select this resolution via game options. If it's not there 3 things may be reason.
    1) Dll is in wrong directory and is not used (if dll generated default cfg at 1st run of game then it's ok)
    2) game uses different rendered path (Same as 1st - generated cfg=ok)
    3) game has it's own internal list of supported resolutions which is beying crosschecked = use something standard like 2560x1440/2560x1600 (16:9/16:10)

    If it does not work with standard resolutions and they can't be selected via options, then this method will not help you.
     
  12. aireca

    aireca Active Member

    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD5770-1024MB HD4850-512
    dll is working but still goes to 24Hz,

    anyway is the same on prototype 1, in that game you need to hexedit "prototypeenginef.dll" to get 60Hz on 1080p

    so this game will be the same because sadly is pretty much the same game engine with better textures, prototype2engine.dll exist as well
     
  13. Dekaohtoura

    Dekaohtoura Master Guru

    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    49
    GPU:
    Sapphire V56 Pulse
    Can you be a bit more specific, plz?

    What string should I search for/find/edit?

    Thank you.
     
  14. neenja

    neenja New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    6520G/7670M Radeon 1GB
    no matter what i do, this game runs horrible. lots of issues also over at the steam forums too.
     
  15. Clouseau

    Clouseau Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,781
    Likes Received:
    468
    GPU:
    ZOTAC AMP RTX 3070
    Have not been willing to experiment with the game myself. As far as an official patch; not likely since the studio that put out the game is not in business anymore.

    24p is what cinamatic movies currently play at in the US, 25 overseas. The recent buzz about the 48p 10 minute trailer of the Hobbit met with mixed reviews.
     

  16. Juca Piranga

    Juca Piranga New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    xfx Radeon HD7850, 1gb
    I guess i found a way...

    Go to your - username/documents/activision - folder!
    There you will find "profile.bin" file.
    BEFORE starting the game, cut "profile.bin" file and paste at your desktop, and start the game, and wait for the first "press enter" screen (the game should have already loaded with the "correct" - 60hz for me - refresh rate) DONĀ“T PRESS ANYTHING YET!
    Go back to your desktop (alt+tab), then cut and paste the "profile.bin" back to the original activision file...
    Go back to the game, and enjoy!

    Worked for me! :D
     
  17. Dekaohtoura

    Dekaohtoura Master Guru

    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    49
    GPU:
    Sapphire V56 Pulse
    It does work!

    Thanx m8, neat trick!
     

Share This Page