186.08 Beta available

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by FatBoyNL, Jun 3, 2009.

  1. _OKAMI_

    _OKAMI_ Active Member

    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus DCU2 GTX660Ti SLI
    So far so good for me. contex menu lag is now gone :D
    Gonna try some games tonight. Haven't got time to do benchmark yet.
     
  2. PhantomCracking

    PhantomCracking Master Guru

    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    7970 Ghz

    I also use this, along with JV16 Power tools.. I'd say yes, it is safe, but then again it also depends on what settings you're using with it. (If you are running the defaults, it should be fine.)


    ..BTW, i find it good to run these (CCleaner or JV16) before a fresh driver install, but after you've ran Driver Sweeper and are still in Safe Mode.
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2009
  3. toyzruz

    toyzruz Member Guru

    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gtx280@sli
    what about sli support in Empire total war? does it work, sli?
     
  4. Burnt_Ram

    Burnt_Ram Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,926
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1050 Ti
    which operating system do you use? i have problems with all 185's installing the control panel in XP32 ...
     

  5. _NeO_

    _NeO_ Master Guru

    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 1660 S Aero ITX
    on vista sp1 x64 when i last used 185.xx none of them instaled cp now ond win 7 x64 build 7100 same sh... :bang:
     
  6. lamenting

    lamenting Member

    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG Nvidia GTX 285
  7. TheSarge

    TheSarge Master Guru

    Messages:
    805
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 GAMING X
    It did in the last WHQL. Haven't tried that game in a while, though. I'm waiting for them to patch it out of the Beta-quality it's still in.
     
  8. Coolchris

    Coolchris Master Guru

    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG 512mb GForce 8800GT
    Anybody getting a crash when trying to open the Nvidia control panel. Bloody DEP kicks in on mine, aaagh.:bang:

    Edit: Its OK. Sorted now.
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2009
  9. bala_gamer

    bala_gamer Master Guru

    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX NVIDIA 1070GTX
    DEP problem also came for me when i used vista boot pro to backup win7 boot entries!! so wierd!!. After a clean install of vista sp2 all i got was this error!!!:banana::banana:
     
  10. exiled_soul

    exiled_soul Member

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX-GTX275
    i didnt found Ambient Occlusion feature under manage 3d setting..can anybody help
     

  11. avivoni

    avivoni Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,602
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    560ti 448 classified
    here with windows 7 build 7201 x64 no problems noticed yet. a good + right cliking desktop to open control panel is fast again :)
     
  12. Jack Nicholson

    Jack Nicholson Member Guru

    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3 way SLI GTX 280 x 3
    I am getting frequent CTDs and lockups (having to manually reboot) in Empire total war, although the flickering graphics at startup are fixed...
     
  13. toyzruz

    toyzruz Member Guru

    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gtx280@sli
    you didnt have ctds with the last whql? @jack
     
  14. allup

    allup Master Guru

    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 X SLi Asus 7870 V2 ROG
    Just so you all know i was having browser lockup issues with this driver.
    I traced it down to having the 3d stuff enabled with this driver.
    Go to the Nvidia tab in your start menu and disable it.
    worked for me and cleared up any issues i was having.
     
  15. Damien_Azreal

    Damien_Azreal Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,286
    Likes Received:
    1,382
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1070 Ti
    The AO feature is only for the 9 series and up.
     

  16. FatBoyNL

    FatBoyNL Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,541
    Likes Received:
    28
    GPU:
    MSI 2070 Gaming Z
    I have the AO option enabled for my 8800GTXs. You mean I am just seeing things? :3eyes:
     
  17. mr orange

    mr orange Member Guru

    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    eVGA gtx 280
    AO vista directx 10 only.
     
  18. Jack Nicholson

    Jack Nicholson Member Guru

    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3 way SLI GTX 280 x 3
    I couldnt even play E:TW with the last drivers because of the graphical tearing...


    These drivers seem to be a little less stable, but I guess that's to be expected of a beta release.
     
  19. Pike79

    Pike79 Member Guru

    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x Zotac GTX480 Amp!
    Terrible driver, first one making my comp stutter a lot with fallout3, freezing and rebooting...

    edit: Win7 7057 x64
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2009
  20. chispy

    chispy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,764
    Likes Received:
    903
    GPU:
    RTX 2080Ti - RX 590
    W7 x32 bit built 7127 , L4D cought in inffinte sound loop :( , freezing in desktop too.
    Very unstable Beta.
     

Share This Page