In no particular order: 1.Half-life series 2.Doom series 3.Thief series 4.Unreal Tournament 2004 5.C&C Red Alert series 6.Resident Evil series 7.Metal Gear Solid series 8.Max Payne 9.Halo Series 10.Quake series Alot of series for me heh,i'm a pretty indecisive person.
to many to list , i'll list 10 games on wich i've spend the most of my time ( in order) 1) Il 2 Sturmovik series ( 4 years continous, time off and now into 5th year 2)Medieval Total war 2 ( empire building takes time ) 3)Fallout 1 (completed more then 10 times ,different approaches, My current best game) 4)Diablo 2 ( completed with every class and much online play ) 5)Half Life 1 ( played 2 years after release , no idea what it was , i will never forget it ) 6)Operation flashpoint& expansions ( and offcourse loads of mods ) 7)The original sudden strike ( very difficult and tiresome for eyes ) 8)Starcraft & Broodwar ( only singleplayer campaign over & over ) 9)Mafia / Stalker ( liked them both from the start ) 10)Splintercell series ( storyline , no killing approach ) honorary mention goes to bioshock
1. Return to Castle Wolfenstein 2. Anarchy Online 3. Battlefield 2 4. Call of Duty 4 5. Quake 3 Arena 6. Diable 2 7. Starcraft 8. .... 9. .... 10. ....
Top 6 not in order... StarCraft + BroodWar S.T.A.L.K.E.R. Rainbow Six 3 Oblivion TimeSplitters2 (PS2) AvP2
1.) Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Loads to do, huge replay value, great atmosphere, best game soundtrack ever. 2.) Max Payne Atmosphere so thick one could cut through it like a hot knife through butter, best dialog in a game ever, dramatic and compelling story + presentation, bullet-time. 3.) Mafia Convincing setting and a story reminiscent of the greatest gangster films of our time. 4.) The Elder Scrolls 4: Oblivion Technically brilliant, vast game world, intermediate role-playing elements, lots to see and explore. 5.) Deus Ex The most compelling story in a game ever - the conspiracy theories, the politics and the fascism - all contribute to a world so credible I often forget I'm playing a game. 6.) Max Payne 2 A worthy - albeit not astonishing - sequel to my second favorite game of all time. Gameplay honed to near-perfection, audio-visually superior to its little brother. The melancholy and quirky humor so prevalent in the first part are mostly missing, though. 7.) Far Cry It's fun, long, beautiful, and I love jungles. 8.) Deus Ex: Invisible War The unsung game which received so much harsh criticism I almost feel sorry for it - an inanimate object, that is... Despite its shortcomings, I still feel it's a worthy, albeit heavily simplified, action RPG and successor to my #5 game of all time. 9.) Counter Strike: Source (mp) The best multiplayer game ever IMO. It's not extraordinarily complicated, but it works, and that's what's so magnificent about it. 10.) Counter Strike: Condition Zero (mp) It would be wrong of me not to mention this classic I played until I just couldn't take the outdated graphics anymore. Gameplay in CZ > gameplay in Source version. I have compiled this list with a couple of criteria in mind, and some notes are worthy of mention: Succumbing to nostalgia is a big NO-NO! All of the above games are just as great today, as when I first played 'em. Single-player has been given priority, simply because whilst MP can be 'fun', certain SP games may be defined as 'art'. There is a condition bound to Oblivion's presence on that list: mods. Without them, the game can be tossed in the toilet and flushed down it.
This is a nice thread to search good games, may be stick. I sugest add top 3 worst games for see approach of top 10 best. Honorable mentions looks fun too.
PAINKILLER anybody?? that series is 1,2,3 on my list quake series doom series, call of duty series ill come up with more EDIT unreal tourny series
1. Grandia (One of the most under appreciated and best JRPG's of all time) 2. Baldurs Gate 2 + Expansion (What's not to love? It's a work of art) 3. Planescape: Torment (Can't believe this hasn't been mentioned yet) 4. Thief 2: The Metal Age (Love all the Thief games, but this one is my clear favourite) 5. Jedi Knight 2: Outcast (Some of the best multiplayer I've ever experianced) 6. Final Fantasy 7 (Outstanding story and charecters) 7. Warhammer 40k: DoW + Expansions (The best RTS series ever, imo) 8. KOTOR (Playing through that game for the first time was an incredible experiance) 9. Civilization 3 + Expansion (Spent so many hours playing that game) 10. Duke Nukem 3d (Hail to the king)
Returning with... 21 to 30! 21. Jagged Alliance 2 22. Divine Divinity 23. Perfect Dark 24. Hostile Waters: Antaus Rising 25. MechWarrior 2: Mercenaries 26. Arcanum: Of Steamworks and Magick Obscura 27. Starfox 64 28. Turok 2: Seeds of Evil 29. Hybrid Heaven 30. Freespace 2
In no particular order: 1. Commando (arcade - 1985) 2. Black Tiger (arcade - 1987) 3. Twisted Metal 2 (PlayStation) 4. Super Mario Bros. (NES) 5. Super Mario World (SNES) 6. Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (PC) 7. Star Fox (SNES) 8. Half-Life 2 (PC) 9. Vigilante 8: Second Offense (Dreamcast) 10. Need for Speed: Most Wanted (PC) Honorable Mentions: Arcade: Final Fight, Pac-Man, TMNT, Street Fighter II, Galaga, Knights of the Round NES: TMNT, TMNT 2: The Arcade Game, TMNT: Manhattan Project, Kid Niki, Duck Tales, Double Dragon SNES: TMNT IV: Turtles In Time, Super Mario Kart Sega Genesis: Altered Beast, Golden Axe, Sonic the Hedgehog, Sonic the Hedgehog 2 PlayStation: Soul Blade, Tekken 2, Tekken 3, Gran Turismo, Gran Turismo 2 N64: Turok, Vigilante 8, Mario Kart 64, Star Fox 64 PlayStation 2: Twisted Metal: Black, Twisted Metal: Head-On Extra Twisted Edition, Tekken Tag Tournament, Tekken 5, God of War, Gran Turismo 3, Gran Turismo 4, DOA 2: Hardcore Dreamcast: Soul Calibur, Power Stone 2, Crazy Taxi, Crazy Taxi 2, Sonic Adventure, Sonic Adventure 2, Marvel vs. Capcom 2 Xbox: Dead or Alive 3, Burnout Revenge, Halo, Halo 2 GameCube: Mario Kart: Double Dash, Super Mario Sunshine, Star Wars Rogue Leader, Star Wars: Rebel Strike Xbox 360: Halo 3, Forza Motorsport 2, Dead Rising PC: Unreal, Half-Life, Unreal Tournament, Unreal Tournament 2004, Quake II, Duke Nukem 3d, Quake III Arena, Heretic, Hexen, Max Payne, Need for Speed III, Need for Speed: High Stakes, Flatout, Flatout 2, Crysis, Far Cry, Doom III, Prey, Forsaken, Carmageddon II: Carpocalypse Now, Motocross Madness, Motocross Madness II, FEAR, Unreal Tournament 3, MotoGP 3, MotoGP 2007, Need for Speed: Carbon, Dirt Those are the main games that I like
1.Orange Box 2.The Witcher 3.Gears of War 4.MLB The Show 5.Tiger Woods Golf 6.Madden Football 7.Call of Duty 4 8.Bioshock 9.Oblivion 10.Stalker
1) Driver 2 - PSX 2) Driver 1 - PSX 3) Gran Turismo 2 - PSX 4) Gran Turismo 3 & 4 - PS2 5) Medal of Honor : Underground - PSX 6) Medal of Honor : Frontline - PS2 7) GTA : San Andreas : PS2 8) GTA l, ll , lll and Vice City - PSX & PS2 9) Sim City 4 - PC 10) Call of Duty 2 & 4 - PC and many more games! 10 favorite games is way too short...
Total Annihilation + exp Call of Duty Series The Elder Scrolls Morrowind The Elder Scrolls Oblivion Supreme Commander + Forged Alliance Unreal Tournament 2004 Crysis Medieval 2 Total War Battlefield series
Crysis Need for speed C & C Red Alert Halo Act of War Prey Half Life 2 Warcraft 3 Colin Mcrae Area 51
1) Chrono Trigger (SNES) The rest aren't really favored over another NFS Most Wanted (PC) GTA:SA (PC) Capcom vs SNK (Dreamcast) Killer Instinct (SNES) Final Fantasy 6 (SNES) Gunbound (dont laugh at me :[) (PC) Sonic Adventure 2 (Dreamcast) Graal Online (PC) CSS (PC)
1. quake3 ( unique gameplay ) 2. avencast ( nice gameplay and spells! ) 3. cmr ( all series ) 4. diablo2 + exp ( Very appealing with eastern sun mod ) 5. prince of persia:warrior within ( enjoyable game enviroment ) 6. two worlds ( monsters - fun to hit ) 7. c c : tiberium sun and firestorm! 8. c c: tiberium wars! and kane's wrath 9. MK3 ultimate ( if only i would have kept my sega - my poor english ) 10. HOMM3 !