Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Vista Nvidia Game Compatability Thread
Old
  (#1)
gL1tch
Member Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA 7800GT @ 490/1180
Processor: AMD X2 4400 @ 2.6
Mainboard: MSI Diamond Plus
Memory: OCZ El Plat R2 @ 2.5-3-3-5 1T 1:1
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Audigy Gamer
PSU: OCZ 520 Modstream
Default Vista Nvidia Game Compatability Thread - 02-02-2007, 20:26 | posts: 58 | Location: The Planet Earth

Just thought I'd start a thread that tracks which games are working in vista with nvidia drivers!

Deus Ex - Works as a normal user with 100.59

Wolfenstein: Enemy Territory - Works as admin user with 100.59

CS:S - Works as a normal user with 100.59

FEAR - Works as admin user with 100.59 but AF and AA have to be controlled by the game and not by the NV Control Panel or I get the black screen.


Please post your games working with Vista and what drivers you are using!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
sunn
Master Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7970 OC, Dell 3008WFP
Processor: i7 920 4.11GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD5
Memory: Kingston HyperX 12GB
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium
PSU: Antec TruePower
Default 02-02-2007, 20:32 | posts: 221 | Location: UK

GTR2 - 100.59 - Good

GRAW - 100.59 - Good

as admin user, CSS works fine? mine sucks as too does DODs unless i take AA off
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
nodo
Master Guru
 
nodo's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GT260
Processor: Intel Core i7 920 D0
Mainboard: ASRock X58 Extreme
Memory: 6GB Mushkin DDR3 1600
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeMusic
PSU: Seasonic X750
Default 02-02-2007, 20:48 | posts: 183 | Location: Vienna, Austria

World of Warcraft - 100.59
Call of Duty 2 - 100.59
Warcraft 3 - 100.59
UT - 100.59
UT2004 - 100.59
Doom3 - 100.59
Dreamfall - 100.59
C&C Generals - 100.59
Americas Army - 100.59 (except Punk Buster!!!)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
mickfarr
Newbie
 
Videocard: 8800GTX
Processor: E6600
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 2GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 750w
Default 02-02-2007, 20:50 | posts: 23 | Location: Dublin

Track Mania United - 100.59
Test Drive Unlimited beta - 100.59
The Ship - 100.59
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Archer1978
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-02-2007, 21:05 | posts: n/a

Nice thread, should be made a sticky, very usefull!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
nicugoalkeper
Master Guru
 
nicugoalkeper's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 660 OC 2GB
Processor: Q6600 G0 @ 3600
Mainboard: Asus P5E
Memory: 4Gb DDR2 800 Geil Ultra
Soundcard: Soundmax
PSU: CoolMaster 620 Real Power
Exclamation 02-02-2007, 21:20 | posts: 790 | Location: RO TM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Archer1978 View Post
Nice thread, should be made a sticky, very usefull!
Yes make it a sticky!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
akaliel
Member Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA 780 GTX @ 976 Mhz
Processor: Intel i7 4770 @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Hero
Memory: DDR3 19200 + 16G
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec 850W
Default 02-02-2007, 22:09 | posts: 86

8800GTX + Vista + 100.59:

Company of Heroes: Lots of texture corruption on ultra settings. Can clean up 99% of them by reducing to High and disabling Post Processing.

Oblivion: Runs fine at great performance so long as I don't install any high res texture packs. Artifacting occurs if using high res texture packs.

NWN2: Space Invaders attack the Forgotten Realms in outdoor scenes, and indoor scenes too although only if I have an object selected. Don't laugh. Here's a screenshot:
http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?a...e=post&id=3642

See... Space Invaders!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Hitman-47
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX280
Processor: Intel Core 2 Extreme QX9650 @ 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X38DS4
Memory: 8gb ddr2 800 corsair Dominator DHX
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower 750W
Default 02-02-2007, 23:30 | posts: 164 | Location: Switzerland

Lineage 2: do not work! Do not start!!! I have all try compatibility mode, administrator...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
jgdsl
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA 8800GT SSC OC 755/18
Processor: AMD 64 FX-62
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-X48-DQ6 X48
Memory: OCZ Flex II 4GB (2 x 2GB)
Soundcard: MOTHERBOARD BUILT IN
PSU: THERMALTAKE 1000 WATT
Angry 02-02-2007, 23:34 | posts: 47 | Location: MIAMI

Fear- It Runs At 20fps Max With Any Vista Driver I Install But I Am Using 100.59 At The Moment (the Game Is Unplayable)

Half Life 2- It Runs At 60fps But Drops To 10fps And The Game Freezes Every 60sec Or Whenever It Wants To (the Game Is Unplayable)


Every Game I Have Tryed Does Not Work Right In Vista But If I Try The Same Game In Xp It Work Flawlessly. I Think The Problem Is In The Driver And Not My Card As I Have Called Suporrt And They Say The Same Thing. I Am Very Upset That Nvidia Has Not Been Able To Bring Out At Least One Fully Working Driver.

If Anyone Has The Same Card As Me A 7950gx2 And Is Get Poor Proformace Plz Post Or Let Me Know So I Can Know For Sure Its Not My Card Thats Messed Up

I Do Not Understand How Everyone Else Cards Are Running The Games Without Any Problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
akaliel
Member Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA 780 GTX @ 976 Mhz
Processor: Intel i7 4770 @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Hero
Memory: DDR3 19200 + 16G
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec 850W
Default 02-02-2007, 23:57 | posts: 86

I know, so many people on the official NV forums keep yelling at a few of us to shut up when we complain about problems we're having. I feel like the only one who's getting texture corruption with my 8800GTX in Vista. I even asked Nvidia. After a couple days of waiting they responded and told me that they don't provide support on their web page for anything except Purevideo and DualTV tuners. I could barely believe my eyes when I read that. I told XFX what Nvidia said to me and their tech just said, "Ya they don't provide support." Anyway, I'm off topic. Sorry.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Terrorizor
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX260 SC
Processor: Q9650/GTZ
Mainboard: GIGABYTE EP45-UD3R
Memory: 4gb ReaperX-800/4-4-3
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: PC P&C Silencer 750
Default 02-03-2007, 00:01 | posts: 1,898 | Location: United States

maybe because you only have 1 gb of ram in vista? i cant stand winxp with 1gb of ram
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
jgdsl
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA 8800GT SSC OC 755/18
Processor: AMD 64 FX-62
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-X48-DQ6 X48
Memory: OCZ Flex II 4GB (2 x 2GB)
Soundcard: MOTHERBOARD BUILT IN
PSU: THERMALTAKE 1000 WATT
Default 02-03-2007, 00:05 | posts: 47 | Location: MIAMI

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terrorizor View Post
maybe because you only have 1 gb of ram in vista? i cant stand winxp with 1gb of ram
are you saying that cause i only have 1gig of memory that might be why my game are running so slow i also thought of that but when i called my cards tech support he told me yeah but not so much to the point that the game would be unplayable
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Terrorizor
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX260 SC
Processor: Q9650/GTZ
Mainboard: GIGABYTE EP45-UD3R
Memory: 4gb ReaperX-800/4-4-3
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: PC P&C Silencer 750
Default 02-03-2007, 00:21 | posts: 1,898 | Location: United States

not THE cause im sure,but im also sure it probably doesnt help small freezes and jerks in game on a system demanding os
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
loathsome
Newbie
 
loathsome's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GeForce 7900GT 512MB GS
Processor: Intel C2D E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5B
Memory: 2048MB OCZ Platinum
Soundcard:
PSU: Delta 450w
Default 02-03-2007, 00:28 | posts: 30 | Location: Norway

All of the below games works flawlessy with the 100.59 release and NVIDIA GeForce 7900GT
Rainbow Six: Vegas 1.04
Hitman: Blood Money
Prey
Just Cause

Last edited by loathsome; 02-03-2007 at 00:30. Reason: typo
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Unearthly
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA 8800 GTS 640mb
Processor: Core 2 Q6600
Mainboard: Gigabyte P35 DS3R
Memory: DDR2 800 4x1GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
PSU: Antec 500 Watt
Default 02-03-2007, 01:06 | posts: 15

Supreme Commander Beta running very well using 100.59. Only running a bit slower than XP (have to turn AA down from 8 to 4 at 1920x1200).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
makotech222
Newbie
 
Videocard: BFG geforce 7900gt
Processor: Pentium D @ 2.8ghz
Mainboard: Something from dell :(
Memory: 1.5GB DDR2
Soundcard: Creative SB Live! 24-bit
PSU: Antec Smartpower 500w
Default 02-03-2007, 02:08 | posts: 7 | Location: ILL

Gothic 3 + Silverfall DONT WORK. frozen screen at startup

w/ 7900gt
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
gL1tch
Member Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA 7800GT @ 490/1180
Processor: AMD X2 4400 @ 2.6
Mainboard: MSI Diamond Plus
Memory: OCZ El Plat R2 @ 2.5-3-3-5 1T 1:1
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Audigy Gamer
PSU: OCZ 520 Modstream
Default 02-03-2007, 03:41 | posts: 58 | Location: The Planet Earth

For the people having issues with certain games have you all tried both running the game as an admin user and setting the nvidia control panel to let the application decide which IQ settings to work? I found that each game ran much better when letting the game decide what quality to run AA FA etc.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Norvekh
Maha Guru
 
Norvekh's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970
Processor: Core i7 2600K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth Z77
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair 750
Default 02-03-2007, 04:09 | posts: 2,667 | Location: Ohio

Half-Life 2 is a bit of a mess right now. 64-bit mode is unplayable as it is horribly jumpy and just an overall mess. However, forcing 32-bit mode makes it rock-stable. To do that change the launch options and add "-32bit" (without quotes). Thus far all of my games over Steam work perfectly with 100.59 and Vista-64 except for HL2 64 and Lost Coast 64. Apparently Valve knows of the problem and fixed it for some users but others are still having issues running in 64-bit mode with many getting extreme lag and others getting DLL errors.

For me the working Steam library list is:

Half-Life 2 (32-bit only)
Half-Life 2 Lost Cast (32-bit only)
Half-Life 2: Episode One
Codename Gordon
Counter-Strike
Counter-Strike: Source
Dark Messiah Single and Multi
Darwinia
Day of Defeat
Deathmatch Classic
Garry's Mod (retail)
Half-Life
Half-Life 2: Deathmatch
Half-Life Deathmatch: Source
Half-Life: Blueshift
Half-Life: Source
Opposing Force
Prey
Ricochet
Team Fortress Classic

Other games that work:
Age of Empires III (Windows says it doesn't but I had no problems)
Sim City 4 and Sim City 4 Rush Hour

Games confirmed NOT to work:
Phantasy Star Universe: due to GameGuard not working in 64-bit
Phantasy Star BlueBurst: again, due to GameGuard non-functional in 64-bit
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
SUD@RAZ
Member Guru
 
SUD@RAZ's Avatar
 
Videocard: two 4870 crossfire-x h2o
Processor: intel i7 920-oc-3.3 h2o
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe "OC Palm
Memory: corsair 6gb xms3 1333mhz
Soundcard: xonar hdav 1.3
PSU: tagan 1100wt
Default 02-03-2007, 05:17 | posts: 58

Quote:
Originally Posted by jgdsl View Post
are you saying that cause i only have 1gig of memory that might be why my game are running so slow i also thought of that but when i called my cards tech support he told me yeah but not so much to the point that the game would be unplayable
vista is a memory hog 1gig is not going to help you much with vista
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
sava700
Ancient Guru
 
sava700's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 570GTX SC 310.61's
Processor: IntelQuad Q9300
Mainboard: ASUS P5K-E LGA 775
Memory: OCZ ReaperHPC 8GB PC2-640
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: PC Power & Cooling 760W
Default 02-03-2007, 06:08 | posts: 4,863 | Location: In a game world

so far BF2 is working but I had to sell my soul to the Devil to make it work with punkbuster!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
scoutingwraith
Ancient Guru
 
scoutingwraith's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 670 FTW/ GT335 1GB
Processor: i5-3570K 4.0/ SU7300 1.73
Mainboard: ASRock Z77Ex4 /IntelGS45
Memory: 16GB 1600 / 8GB 1333
Soundcard: Realtek HD / Realtek HD
PSU: Corsair HX750W / 9 Cell
Default 02-03-2007, 06:25 | posts: 9,432 | Location: Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha

Warhammer 40K works good in Vista.


Going to try the First Decade games to see of they work
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
turbotoes
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTS 260
Processor: Core 2 Quad Q9550
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard: XFI fatality
PSU: a quiet one
Default 02-03-2007, 10:45 | posts: 7 | Location: france

guildwars + 7600gt + vista + 97.46 = no problems

now running an 8800gts

fear runs great
jade empire dito
oblivion dito
double agent bit crashy ( same as under xp)

Last edited by turbotoes; 03-22-2007 at 17:32.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
maikai
Maha Guru
 
maikai's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX660 FTW Sig2
Processor: Intel i7 4770
Mainboard: Asus Deluxe/Dual
Memory: 16GB XPG DDR3 2400
Soundcard: SoundBlaster ZxR
PSU: EVGA Supernova 1000G2
Default 02-03-2007, 11:00 | posts: 1,087 | Location: USA

EQ2 (Ever Quest 2)100.59 64bit
works but for some reason the launch pad wont work, keeps preparing to download updates, then just cancels it.
have to go into the game directory and launch the application from there
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
KEZZA
Master Guru
 
KEZZA's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x EVGA GTX 670
Processor: i7 2600k
Mainboard: EVGA Z68 FTW
Memory: corsair 4X 4 DDR1300
Soundcard: ONBOARD
PSU: Coolermaster 850watt
Default 02-03-2007, 11:06 | posts: 301 | Location: australia

so far for me.....

Bf2 runs but is jerky and just not right lots of pauses and stuttering sounds(tried all settings etc but no avail)

bf 2142 havent tried it since 100.30 but it ctd,ed all the time..

Rainbow six vegas ran well (1280 * 1024 hdr enabled max everything)

Battle Stations Midway runs very well(looks nice and smooth fsaa works from within game settings)
Hate to say it but im going back to XP Pro(gunna miss Aero and the nice lil icons(Love The Icons)

Side note Msn Messanger crashes alot for me(weird) and my hdd is always geeting a thrashing for some reason(fresh install of vista x64 as of yesterday)

I thought Dow 40k didnt run on vista at all???
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
KEZZA
Master Guru
 
KEZZA's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x EVGA GTX 670
Processor: i7 2600k
Mainboard: EVGA Z68 FTW
Memory: corsair 4X 4 DDR1300
Soundcard: ONBOARD
PSU: Coolermaster 850watt
Unhappy 02-03-2007, 11:08 | posts: 301 | Location: australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by sava700 View Post
so far BF2 is working but I had to sell my soul to the Devil to make it work with punkbuster!!

Would sell my soul to make it bf2 work on vista but i traded my soul to the Wife so i could get the 8800gtx
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.