Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA
Videocards - NVIDIA This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and their technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Want to tell people how stylish a game works on that new shiny watercooled GeForce GTX 580 or SLI gaming rig? Get in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Fx 5700le Volt Modded Bios Is Here
Old
  (#1)
[flAsh2K5]
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Cool Fx 5700le Volt Modded Bios Is Here - 02-11-2005, 15:00 | posts: n/a

Hey I hav Got two bolt modded BIOS of Geforce FX 5700 LE (256 mb). 1st BIOS has standard clocks while second one is overclocked. plz do use the OMNI EXTREME EDIT FX or NiBiTOR to check if my volt mod is there or not.

1. http://www.freespaces.com/techlabs/BIOS/5700le1.zip

2. http://www.freespaces.com/techlabs/BIOS/57001.zip

Sorry to say but I must say that the second BIOS is an underclocked version of FX5700, but believe me I flashed it on my FX 5700LE 256 mb card and it did worked nicely.

*******FOR FLASHING PLZ USE nvflash 4.41 WITH COMMAND
" nvflash -u -p -f biosname.rom "
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Shaman391
Maha Guru
 
Shaman391's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 66GT 128mb@600/1320 1.6ns
Processor: Athlon XP 2600+@2.3Ghz
Mainboard: Asus A7N8X ultra400
Memory: 1024 MB PC-3200 PQI Dual-Channel
Soundcard: Asus Onboard Audio 6ch
PSU: Codegen 300 w
Default 02-11-2005, 15:12 | posts: 1,017

wow, something new for - le

what's the difference in games?
what's your core and memory clocks?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
[flAsh2K5]
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-11-2005, 15:25 | posts: n/a

I can't say about games but hey the overclcoking limit certainly went up (I don't play games on this PC except Serious Sam SE) to 590mhz from 480 mhz earlier. As for core it can easily go upto 525mhz without any artifacts even without volt mod.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Shaman391
Maha Guru
 
Shaman391's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 66GT 128mb@600/1320 1.6ns
Processor: Athlon XP 2600+@2.3Ghz
Mainboard: Asus A7N8X ultra400
Memory: 1024 MB PC-3200 PQI Dual-Channel
Soundcard: Asus Onboard Audio 6ch
PSU: Codegen 300 w
Default 02-11-2005, 15:33 | posts: 1,017

ok, i'll try it later,got to go now...
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
[flAsh2K5]
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-11-2005, 15:38 | posts: n/a

I seems 590mhz memory was too much (as I just had a cold reboot). anyway it seems stable at 580mhz memory as it isn't hanging but "ll check it in 3D as well

and hey Shaman BYE
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Shaman391
Maha Guru
 
Shaman391's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 66GT 128mb@600/1320 1.6ns
Processor: Athlon XP 2600+@2.3Ghz
Mainboard: Asus A7N8X ultra400
Memory: 1024 MB PC-3200 PQI Dual-Channel
Soundcard: Asus Onboard Audio 6ch
PSU: Codegen 300 w
Default 02-12-2005, 09:13 | posts: 1,017

[flAsh2K5]

what brand is your 5700le (256mb)???
I think that it might not work besause I have ''Sparkle'' card and without volt modd I can overclock it only 420\430 then comp freezes in games, and showing artifacts. I'm try to make better cooling from my old heatsink and fan
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Shaman391
Maha Guru
 
Shaman391's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 66GT 128mb@600/1320 1.6ns
Processor: Athlon XP 2600+@2.3Ghz
Mainboard: Asus A7N8X ultra400
Memory: 1024 MB PC-3200 PQI Dual-Channel
Soundcard: Asus Onboard Audio 6ch
PSU: Codegen 300 w
Default 02-13-2005, 12:56 | posts: 1,017

people what do u think? about this project?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Shaman391
Maha Guru
 
Shaman391's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 66GT 128mb@600/1320 1.6ns
Processor: Athlon XP 2600+@2.3Ghz
Mainboard: Asus A7N8X ultra400
Memory: 1024 MB PC-3200 PQI Dual-Channel
Soundcard: Asus Onboard Audio 6ch
PSU: Codegen 300 w
Default 02-13-2005, 13:10 | posts: 1,017

I'm dissapointed with guru3d, no one wanna help me!!!
it's good for you that you have money and you can buy this god dawn 6X00gt, I don't have.... whatever....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Da_Devil
Member Guru
 
Videocard: LeadTek WinFast A400 TD unlocked 16x1,6vp, 400/875
Processor: AMD A64 3400+ NewCastle
Mainboard: ASUS K8S-LA
Memory: 1GB DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-13-2005, 13:36 | posts: 58

is there such mod for LeadTek 5700 Ultra GDDR3 ? coz i realy dont wanna volt mod it(im not very good)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
micketh
Ancient Guru
 
micketh's Avatar
 
Videocard: Powercolor 5850 PCS+ 1GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4440
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z87-DS3H
Memory: 8GB Crucial 1600MHz CL8
Soundcard: Realtek ALC887
PSU: Be Quiet! Pure Power 530w
Default 02-13-2005, 13:46 | posts: 3,729 | Location: Manchester, UK

you could use omiextreme or nibitior to change the voltage from 1.4 to 1.5, what clocks can u get since your card is gddr3?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Shaman391
Maha Guru
 
Shaman391's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 66GT 128mb@600/1320 1.6ns
Processor: Athlon XP 2600+@2.3Ghz
Mainboard: Asus A7N8X ultra400
Memory: 1024 MB PC-3200 PQI Dual-Channel
Soundcard: Asus Onboard Audio 6ch
PSU: Codegen 300 w
Default 02-13-2005, 14:13 | posts: 1,017

i have cheaked those .rom's with nibitor, looks ok, will i be able to flash XFX bios on sparkle card?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Da_Devil
Member Guru
 
Videocard: LeadTek WinFast A400 TD unlocked 16x1,6vp, 400/875
Processor: AMD A64 3400+ NewCastle
Mainboard: ASUS K8S-LA
Memory: 1GB DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-13-2005, 15:09 | posts: 58

Quote:
Originally posted by micketh
you could use omiextreme or nibitior to change the voltage from 1.4 to 1.5, what clocks can u get since your card is gddr3?
well i get 475/975 default i can oc it with no problem to 500/1100(but after a good workout at HL2 it gets artifacts) so where can i find this omiextreme or nibitior ? and is it hard ? thx in advice
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Shaman391
Maha Guru
 
Shaman391's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 66GT 128mb@600/1320 1.6ns
Processor: Athlon XP 2600+@2.3Ghz
Mainboard: Asus A7N8X ultra400
Memory: 1024 MB PC-3200 PQI Dual-Channel
Soundcard: Asus Onboard Audio 6ch
PSU: Codegen 300 w
Default 02-13-2005, 15:13 | posts: 1,017

Da_Devil,

http://www.*******.net/index.php?opt...&filecatid=127
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Shaman391
Maha Guru
 
Shaman391's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 66GT 128mb@600/1320 1.6ns
Processor: Athlon XP 2600+@2.3Ghz
Mainboard: Asus A7N8X ultra400
Memory: 1024 MB PC-3200 PQI Dual-Channel
Soundcard: Asus Onboard Audio 6ch
PSU: Codegen 300 w
Default 02-13-2005, 15:16 | posts: 1,017

http://www.QQQQQ*******.net

without Q
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Shaman391
Maha Guru
 
Shaman391's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 66GT 128mb@600/1320 1.6ns
Processor: Athlon XP 2600+@2.3Ghz
Mainboard: Asus A7N8X ultra400
Memory: 1024 MB PC-3200 PQI Dual-Channel
Soundcard: Asus Onboard Audio 6ch
PSU: Codegen 300 w
Default 02-13-2005, 15:19 | posts: 1,017

F@#K, try google for Nibitor
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Da_Devil
Member Guru
 
Videocard: LeadTek WinFast A400 TD unlocked 16x1,6vp, 400/875
Processor: AMD A64 3400+ NewCastle
Mainboard: ASUS K8S-LA
Memory: 1GB DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-13-2005, 16:27 | posts: 58

l0l is the newest version 1.9b
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Electabots
Member Guru
 
Electabots's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780ti/570hd
Processor: 7850k@4.1
Mainboard: Asrock
Memory: Corsair 8x2 1866
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Toughpower 1200w w0133
Default 02-13-2005, 16:31 | posts: 142 | Location: Kansas City,Mo USA

nibitor 1.9b

Hmm...guess urls won't work...but 1.9b is the latest version. better then omni...whatever imho
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Da_Devil
Member Guru
 
Videocard: LeadTek WinFast A400 TD unlocked 16x1,6vp, 400/875
Processor: AMD A64 3400+ NewCastle
Mainboard: ASUS K8S-LA
Memory: 1GB DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-13-2005, 16:44 | posts: 58

Quote:
Originally posted by Electabots
nibitor 1.9b

Hmm...guess urls won't work...but 1.9b is the latest version. better then omni...whatever imho
so ive found the thing and saved meh bios and ran in nibitor and i changed only the volt thing to 1.5 coz it was 1.4 and only the 3D right ? next all is left to pray something doesnt happend to my other 5700 ultra
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Electabots
Member Guru
 
Electabots's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780ti/570hd
Processor: 7850k@4.1
Mainboard: Asrock
Memory: Corsair 8x2 1866
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Toughpower 1200w w0133
Default 02-13-2005, 16:46 | posts: 142 | Location: Kansas City,Mo USA

Right... your doing this to a 5700 ultra right? Because when I set my 6800 to 1.5v I got some rather creepy image distortion right when windows booted...

Oh and make sure to keep a backup of your original bios just incase...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Da_Devil
Member Guru
 
Videocard: LeadTek WinFast A400 TD unlocked 16x1,6vp, 400/875
Processor: AMD A64 3400+ NewCastle
Mainboard: ASUS K8S-LA
Memory: 1GB DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-13-2005, 16:48 | posts: 58

yeah to a 5700 Ultra(LeadTek) default volt is 1.4 on 3D on 2D 1.3 i changed 3D to 1.5 and 2D stays intact right ?
and also will it be bad for the temp. ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Electabots
Member Guru
 
Electabots's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780ti/570hd
Processor: 7850k@4.1
Mainboard: Asrock
Memory: Corsair 8x2 1866
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Toughpower 1200w w0133
Default 02-13-2005, 16:50 | posts: 142 | Location: Kansas City,Mo USA

Your temps will most definitely go up. In most cases more volts=higher temps. The higher volts will increase stability but not if its overheating. I've never used a 5700 ultra so I don't know what its temps are like or how good its stock heatsink is so...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Da_Devil
Member Guru
 
Videocard: LeadTek WinFast A400 TD unlocked 16x1,6vp, 400/875
Processor: AMD A64 3400+ NewCastle
Mainboard: ASUS K8S-LA
Memory: 1GB DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-13-2005, 16:52 | posts: 58

i guess ill find out soon enough and do i change the thrtl thing ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Electabots
Member Guru
 
Electabots's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780ti/570hd
Processor: 7850k@4.1
Mainboard: Asrock
Memory: Corsair 8x2 1866
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Toughpower 1200w w0133
Default 02-13-2005, 16:53 | posts: 142 | Location: Kansas City,Mo USA

You should only have to change 3d...i've seen some people mess with the other ones but I honestly don't know what for.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Da_Devil
Member Guru
 
Videocard: LeadTek WinFast A400 TD unlocked 16x1,6vp, 400/875
Processor: AMD A64 3400+ NewCastle
Mainboard: ASUS K8S-LA
Memory: 1GB DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-13-2005, 16:55 | posts: 58

ok thx im gonna try it ive changed the bios volt saved have my backup ready and if something goes wrong what do i do :S ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Electabots
Member Guru
 
Electabots's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780ti/570hd
Processor: 7850k@4.1
Mainboard: Asrock
Memory: Corsair 8x2 1866
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Toughpower 1200w w0133
Default 02-13-2005, 16:58 | posts: 142 | Location: Kansas City,Mo USA

if something goes wrong Like...
1) System boots starts loading windows and you start seeing all kinds of screwed up stuff(looked like static on a tv to me)
2) System boots and theres just plainly no picture
etc... You'll basically just need to flash back the original bios and hope the extra volts didn't fry anything in the short time you had it like that. If you don't have a picture you'll need to have a pci graphics card so you can see what your doing or if you don't have one you'll have to try and blindly flash.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.