Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum > RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum
RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum This forum is intended for advanced comments, ideas and general discussion of the RivaTuner Utility which is hosted here at the Guru of 3D. This forum is visited by programmer himself - you can only post in this area with a minimum of 10 posts and 7 days forum membership.


View Poll Results: 6800 -> Quadro FX 4000 success rate:
HardMod + BIOS Flash works perfect for me 2 11.11%
BIOS flash only works perfect for me 14 77.78%
No matter what i do, i get no Quadro capabilities 2 11.11%
Voters: 18. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
GeForce 6800 -> Quadro FX 4000 AGP BIOS Mod only success rate
Old
  (#1)
AlecRyben
Ancient Guru
 
AlecRyben's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX460 1Gb + GTX470 1.2Gb
Processor: i7 870 + i7 970
Mainboard: Intel DP55KG + FoxConn FB
Memory: 7x4Gb DDR3 1600 Kingston
Soundcard: Onboard 7.1
PSU: Corsair TX650W + TX850W
Default GeForce 6800 -> Quadro FX 4000 AGP BIOS Mod only success rate - 11-22-2004, 13:52 | posts: 7,776 | Location: Utopia Planitia, Mars

There are two recent projects converting GeForce 6800 cards into their Quadro FX 4000 equivalents, one is the hardmod + BIOS flash made by rui0317 and the other one is BIOS flash only made by Mr. Choon-Man, Lee

Since the BIOS flash is quite harmless to do, and there are a lot of people here that need Quadro capabilities enabled on their 6800 cards, i am setting up this poll so we can see how successful this method is. Of course, the success should be determined by running SpecViewperf suite of benchmarks and comparing the results to the real Quadro FX 4000 in the Spec database.

Last edited by AlecRyben; 11-22-2004 at 13:59.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
rui0317
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 5900XT to QuadroFX3000
Processor: Athlon XP 2500+ OC 3200+
Mainboard: Albatron KX18D PROII
Memory: VDATA 512 DDR400*2
Soundcard: on board
PSU:
Default 11-22-2004, 14:33 | posts: 397 | Location: China

I had voted it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Arty
Newbie
 
Videocard: n/a
Processor: n/a
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: n/a
Default 11-22-2004, 15:05 | posts: 10

Nice Idea

Hopefully I will be able to contribute on that in few days

rui0317, do you have a link to PNY Quadro FX 4000 bios file at mvk tech?? I'm unable to find it there...

Last edited by Arty; 11-22-2004 at 15:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
THE JEW (RaVeN)
Member Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA 6800GT softmodded to Quadro
Processor: 2X2.4 Xeons at 3.6
Mainboard: Asus PC-DL
Memory: 2 gigs OCZ VX
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec 550
Default 11-22-2004, 22:43 | posts: 81

*dot foldered*


Gonna watch this one with interest.


Great thread idea, Alec. :thumbsup:
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Rectifier
Member Guru
 
Rectifier's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI HD3870-OC
Processor: Q6600 G0 @ 3000 MHz
Mainboard: MSI P7N Platinum
Memory: 4 GB OCZ REAPER HPC PC8500-CL5
Soundcard: OTL Tube amplifier
PSU: A/C Silentium T1-Eco80
Default 11-23-2004, 15:07 | posts: 63

OK, here's the deal : the Bios mod (I also did half the hardmod) works just fine, BUT the reason I abandoned this bios a long time ago, is that it simply WILL not listen to the pipeline-deactiviation thing (the bios mods or the NVStrap routine).

Thus, I return my card to the factory [8x1,4vp], and still it uses all vertex processors (even the faulty one) for movie playback or specview (aka opengl).

Is there any way to bypass this rather annoying effect?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Lord Banshee
Master Guru
 
Videocard: X1950XT 512 @ FireGL 7350
Processor: Opteron 165 OC @ 2.4GHz
Mainboard: DFI nf4 Ultra-D w/HR-05-SLI
Memory: 2x GSkill 1024MB DDR4000
Soundcard: SB X-FI XtremeGamer
PSU: Fortron Blue 500W
Default 11-23-2004, 16:22 | posts: 286

Rui said that using the included rivatuner bios patch to the dell bios works for fully active pipeline config. But was on a 6800GT not a LE.

Aren't you playing with fire making the LE work like a Quadro 4000?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
jbuk
Registered User
 
Videocard: xfx gt6800
Processor: p4 2.4 @ 3.4
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-23-2004, 17:24 | posts: 5

first off , ive read these forums for a while now and never posted before, so hi all


secondly , nice work on this mod

my card is the xfx gt 6800

ive just finished modding the bios and now my card is showing as the quadro 4000

just need to enable my extra pipes now

ive already tested it on 3ds max7 demo and i cannot believe how much better the performance is ,to compare , i had a model of a space ship (sulaco off aliens) , using the standard gt6800 before modding , the amount of edges, polys etc made this file really chug, it was so bad i never actually used it for anything

now- with the mod, this file flies round , i can even copy the mesh a few times before noticing any performance loss


it was a well worth risk i took modding this card as i have never modded anything before heh

anyways, off to do more tests
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
StealthBomber
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Fully modded X1950GT
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-23-2004, 17:48 | posts: 109

That Dell FX 4000 Quadro bios was only meant to be an engineer test beta bios, people should try getting hold of a fully verified "release version" bios extracted from a BFG/PNY/Leadtek FX4000 card which is likely to have further tweaks since the Dell engineer beta release bios.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Lord Banshee
Master Guru
 
Videocard: X1950XT 512 @ FireGL 7350
Processor: Opteron 165 OC @ 2.4GHz
Mainboard: DFI nf4 Ultra-D w/HR-05-SLI
Memory: 2x GSkill 1024MB DDR4000
Soundcard: SB X-FI XtremeGamer
PSU: Fortron Blue 500W
Default 11-23-2004, 20:44 | posts: 286

Quote:
Originally posted by jbuk
first off , ive read these forums for a while now and never posted before, so hi all


secondly , nice work on this mod

my card is the xfx gt 6800

ive just finished modding the bios and now my card is showing as the quadro 4000

just need to enable my extra pipes now

ive already tested it on 3ds max7 demo and i cannot believe how much better the performance is ,to compare , i had a model of a space ship (sulaco off aliens) , using the standard gt6800 before modding , the amount of edges, polys etc made this file really chug, it was so bad i never actually used it for anything

now- with the mod, this file flies round , i can even copy the mesh a few times before noticing any performance loss


it was a well worth risk i took modding this card as i have never modded anything before heh

anyways, off to do more tests
Sorry but i did not make out from your post, was your xfx sucessfull with only the bios mod or from rui's hard mod... I am looking for the right 6800gt to buy
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
jbuk
Registered User
 
Videocard: xfx gt6800
Processor: p4 2.4 @ 3.4
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-23-2004, 21:59 | posts: 5

yeah, it was a bios flash only, im not brave enough to do a hard mod heh
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Rectifier
Member Guru
 
Rectifier's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI HD3870-OC
Processor: Q6600 G0 @ 3000 MHz
Mainboard: MSI P7N Platinum
Memory: 4 GB OCZ REAPER HPC PC8500-CL5
Soundcard: OTL Tube amplifier
PSU: A/C Silentium T1-Eco80
Default 11-23-2004, 22:02 | posts: 63

That's just it - i've been playing around with the PNY bios, and it just would not work (off course, after every reboot it failed, since it switched to the faulty vertex processor).

Will give it a try.

About the playing with fire : It is still the same GPU, there simply isn't a second power connector (so you'll never get 400Mhz/1000Mhz out of it).

Cooling is easy (with an NV silencer 5 )
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
THE JEW (RaVeN)
Member Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA 6800GT softmodded to Quadro
Processor: 2X2.4 Xeons at 3.6
Mainboard: Asus PC-DL
Memory: 2 gigs OCZ VX
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec 550
Default 11-24-2004, 01:08 | posts: 81

Quote:
Originally posted by Rectifier
That's just it - i've been playing around with the PNY bios, and it just would not work (off course, after every reboot it failed, since it switched to the faulty vertex processor).

Will give it a try.

About the playing with fire : It is still the same GPU, there simply isn't a second power connector (so you'll never get 400Mhz/1000Mhz out of it).

Cooling is easy (with an NV silencer 5 )

By "PNY bios" I pressume you mean the BIOS of a PNY Quadro 4000, yes? Or are you talking about a 6800NU or 6800LE?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Rectifier
Member Guru
 
Rectifier's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI HD3870-OC
Processor: Q6600 G0 @ 3000 MHz
Mainboard: MSI P7N Platinum
Memory: 4 GB OCZ REAPER HPC PC8500-CL5
Soundcard: OTL Tube amplifier
PSU: A/C Silentium T1-Eco80
Default 11-24-2004, 08:32 | posts: 63

The PNY QuadroFX 4000 yes. (my 6800(LE) is an XFX)(configured as a NU, go figure..)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Rectifier
Member Guru
 
Rectifier's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI HD3870-OC
Processor: Q6600 G0 @ 3000 MHz
Mainboard: MSI P7N Platinum
Memory: 4 GB OCZ REAPER HPC PC8500-CL5
Soundcard: OTL Tube amplifier
PSU: A/C Silentium T1-Eco80
Default 11-24-2004, 09:57 | posts: 63

Ok, tried with modded PNY - but again I get a garbled screen at boot time.
My best guess is that i (wrongfully) disabled the vertex shaders.
Anyone have more experience with this? Or is it possible this PNY bios only has 3 clock frequencies given (gpu 3d, ddr 3d and gpu 2d, instead of 2d all and 3d all?) (and by modding it i ruined something??)

Because i'm at a loss here...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Lord Banshee
Master Guru
 
Videocard: X1950XT 512 @ FireGL 7350
Processor: Opteron 165 OC @ 2.4GHz
Mainboard: DFI nf4 Ultra-D w/HR-05-SLI
Memory: 2x GSkill 1024MB DDR4000
Soundcard: SB X-FI XtremeGamer
PSU: Fortron Blue 500W
Default 11-24-2004, 13:23 | posts: 286

can you post the non-modded pny bios?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Lukasz D.
Registered User
 
Videocard: BFG 6800OC
Processor: Barton 2500+
Mainboard: Abit NF7S
Memory: 1 GB
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-24-2004, 17:46 | posts: 3

Hello, I've been lurking for a while but I finally decided to try this out, my question is:

Can someone write a quick step-by-step tutorial on how to do the mod ? ( and what to do if it doest work ) or point me in the right direction ?

Last time i flashed a video bios was on my Matrox G200 card so i'm a little rusty.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Rectifier
Member Guru
 
Rectifier's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI HD3870-OC
Processor: Q6600 G0 @ 3000 MHz
Mainboard: MSI P7N Platinum
Memory: 4 GB OCZ REAPER HPC PC8500-CL5
Soundcard: OTL Tube amplifier
PSU: A/C Silentium T1-Eco80
Default 11-24-2004, 18:26 | posts: 63

ok, here it is once more:


h|t|t|p|:|/|/|w|w|w|.|*******|.|n|e|t|/component/option,com_simpleboard/Itemid,/func,view/catid,13/id,927/#927

Or search the forum for quadro, its the post named quadroFX 4000 (one of two)

But I've seen reports of people (GT's) being able to succesfully use it... (though without quadro features).

Pretty strange...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Bluefirexp
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Gainward GTX460 GS 2GB
Processor: Q9650 @ 4,0Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP45-DS4 rev1.0
Memory: 4 x 1024 MB PC800/6400 OC
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: TT Toughpower XT 775W
Default 11-24-2004, 20:30 | posts: 591 | Location: Stuttgart

hmmm...if bios mod ONLY is working, wouldn't this mean, that NVSTRAP>Quadro would also be enough? So no softquadro needed, only NvStrap.
Somebody should try with NvStrap WITHOUT bios mod!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Lord Banshee
Master Guru
 
Videocard: X1950XT 512 @ FireGL 7350
Processor: Opteron 165 OC @ 2.4GHz
Mainboard: DFI nf4 Ultra-D w/HR-05-SLI
Memory: 2x GSkill 1024MB DDR4000
Soundcard: SB X-FI XtremeGamer
PSU: Fortron Blue 500W
Default 11-24-2004, 20:33 | posts: 286

what is the "*******" ? I search for your previous posta nd you have another post like that. Would you mind Clarifing this for me.

Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
efalcon
Registered User
 
Videocard: Galaxy 6800GT
Processor: Nacona Xeon 2.8G
Mainboard: Asus NCCH-DL
Memory: Adata DDR566 512M*2
Soundcard: AC97
PSU:
Default 11-25-2004, 01:52 | posts: 5

I use the method of "bios mod only",not modifying the resistors,directly flashing the bios.
I ecountered the same problem as vpopovic,which is described here:
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread....0&pagenumber=7

I can't enable the FastWrite function with the original Dell Beta BIOS.
But Quadro features are OK.

vpopovic successfully solved this problem by modifying the bios file.
But this didn't work for me. After flashing vpopovic's quadro bios, FW is enabled, but no Quadro features.
The system recognized my card as 6800GT.

My card is Galaxy 6800GT, motherboard is Asus NCCH-DL (875P chipset).
Can anybody give me some suggestion? Thank you very much!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
matty429
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeforceFX 5700 ultra
Processor: Dell Inspiron 5150 Laptop @3.06
Mainboard: Homebuilt athlon 64 3000+
Memory: GeforceFX 5200 Go
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-25-2004, 07:08 | posts: 29

Worked for me...on a BFG 6800 GT OC...I flashed it twice once with the stock Dell bios, and another with the Extra Pipes Patch..this seems too good to be true...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Rectifier
Member Guru
 
Rectifier's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI HD3870-OC
Processor: Q6600 G0 @ 3000 MHz
Mainboard: MSI P7N Platinum
Memory: 4 GB OCZ REAPER HPC PC8500-CL5
Soundcard: OTL Tube amplifier
PSU: A/C Silentium T1-Eco80
Default 11-25-2004, 13:12 | posts: 63

hhh, quite annoying, this URL filter.

Its m v k t e c h.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
sponka
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD 5850
Processor: C2Q 9450 @ stock
Mainboard: Asus P5K Premium
Memory: 8 Gb Elite-800
Soundcard: on.board ADI AD1988B
PSU: 500W Tagan
Default 11-25-2004, 13:35 | posts: 129 | Location: Slovenia

Dell Bios mod only (+ pixel/vertex patch) works OK on Gigabyte 6800 GT.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Lord Banshee
Master Guru
 
Videocard: X1950XT 512 @ FireGL 7350
Processor: Opteron 165 OC @ 2.4GHz
Mainboard: DFI nf4 Ultra-D w/HR-05-SLI
Memory: 2x GSkill 1024MB DDR4000
Soundcard: SB X-FI XtremeGamer
PSU: Fortron Blue 500W
Default 11-25-2004, 16:55 | posts: 286

sponka and matty429 does your FW work?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
matty429
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeforceFX 5700 ultra
Processor: Dell Inspiron 5150 Laptop @3.06
Mainboard: Homebuilt athlon 64 3000+
Memory: GeforceFX 5200 Go
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-25-2004, 19:17 | posts: 29

NO ...but it's worth the trade....does FW even add mutch?
I have SBA turned on..
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.