Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum
RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum This forum is intended for advanced comments, ideas and general discussion of the RivaTuner Utility which is hosted here at the Guru of 3D. This forum is visited by programmer himself - you can only post in this area with a minimum of 10 posts and 7 days forum membership.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
With SPEC View perf 7.1 scores THIS LOW!! surely I've done something very very wrong!
Old
  (#1)
mAGmAX
Newbie
 
Videocard: Quadro FX3000
Processor: Dual Opteron 250
Mainboard: MSI master2
Memory: 2 gb Corsair
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default With SPEC View perf 7.1 scores THIS LOW!! surely I've done something very very wrong! - 07-29-2004, 14:00 | posts: 19

Hello,

can somebody please read through my installation guide and tell me where I am going wrong. I've done this about a million times now and it not funny.

SPEC 7.1
PNY 5800 ultra = Softquadro???

Run All Summary

---------- SUM_RESULTS\3DSMAX\SUMMARY.TXT
3dsmax-02 Weighted Geometric Mean = 20.94

---------- SUM_RESULTS\DRV\SUMMARY.TXT
drv-09 Weighted Geometric Mean = 47.02

---------- SUM_RESULTS\DX\SUMMARY.TXT
dx-08 Weighted Geometric Mean = 108.49

---------- SUM_RESULTS\LIGHT\SUMMARY.TXT
light-06 Weighted Geometric Mean = 20.46

---------- SUM_RESULTS\PROE\SUMMARY.TXT
proe-02 Weighted Geometric Mean = 17.86

---------- SUM_RESULTS\UGS\SUMMARY.TXT
ugs-03 Weighted Geometric Mean = 13.95


1) Download 45.28 driver
2 Download rivatuner 15
3) Clear off all signs of old display driver plus OEM file in WIN/info/oem??
3) Install new card and install new driver to C\Nvidia\WIN2k\45.28
4) Reboot
5) Install Rivatuner let it build it files and close down.
6) Copy the whole new driver folder i.e. C\Nvidia\WIN2k\45.28 and paste it on the C drive renaming it to C\MOD
7) Copy and Paste the expand.exe from tools into the C\MOD folder along with the Unpack.bat
8) Install the Unpack.bat (by the way files were obtained to make this from a post in this forum by clokkevi)
9) Go to Patch scripts Nivida and click on SoftroQuad4 point the file to C\MOD and install to NV4_MINI.SYS. Do the same for NStrap antiproctection, AnisoBooster for openGL and DentonatorFXAntiprotector
10) Start Rivatuner and install Nstrap set PCI Device to quadro or custom and change to Quadro 2000
11) Reboot computer. At the start cancel new hardware found.
12) Delete off all signs of the unpatched driver i.e C\Nvidia\WIN2k\45.28 and its OEM file
11) Go Start control panel system device manager and left click on display device.
12) Go to update driver and point windows to C\MOD
13) Once the C\MOD driver has been updated. Close and reboot Start windows and go custom my desk top and turn off V.SYNC.

I can run maxtreme and proformance in Spec view is much faster but when the test stop I get the above. What have I done wrong looking at other results mine are very poor. Please help!!!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
AlecRyben
Ancient Guru
 
AlecRyben's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX460 1Gb + GTX470 1.2Gb
Processor: i7 870 + i7 970
Mainboard: Intel DP55KG + FoxConn FB
Memory: 7x4Gb DDR3 1600 Kingston
Soundcard: Onboard 7.1
PSU: Corsair TX650W + TX850W
Default 07-29-2004, 18:01 | posts: 7,781 | Location: Utopia Planitia, Mars

Why don't you first fill up the specs so we can see what hardware you have there besides the PNY 5800 Ultra...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
mAGmAX
Newbie
 
Videocard: Quadro FX3000
Processor: Dual Opteron 250
Mainboard: MSI master2
Memory: 2 gb Corsair
Soundcard:
PSU:
Wink 07-29-2004, 19:23 | posts: 19

Oops sorry ,

here is my spec

3.2 intel
Asus P4C800-E Del
2Gb OCZ 3500 EL
250 Sata WD
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
rui0317
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 5900XT to QuadroFX3000
Processor: Athlon XP 2500+ OC 3200+
Mainboard: Albatron KX18D PROII
Memory: VDATA 512 DDR400*2
Soundcard: on board
PSU:
Default 07-29-2004, 19:32 | posts: 397 | Location: China

Install the newest driver of the chipset .
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
JoeJoe
Master Guru
 
JoeJoe's Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce 7300GT
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+
Mainboard: Shuttle SN95G5v3
Memory: 2048 DDR
Soundcard: Chipset onboard
PSU: 240 W
Default 07-29-2004, 23:11 | posts: 210

It seems you don't activate nvstrap on rivatuner... But I don't know if it's usefull on fx cards...

By the way, I think that AlecRyben wanted you to try specview with a non modded driver, to see if there was a difference of performance....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
mAGmAX
Newbie
 
Videocard: Quadro FX3000
Processor: Dual Opteron 250
Mainboard: MSI master2
Memory: 2 gb Corsair
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-04-2004, 15:45 | posts: 19

Thanks for the replies

sorry I haven't posted for a while I have been doing some hardcore testing.

So far I have gone through Drivers 44.03 up to 53.30 and every time I getting the same results as before??.

I have tried all the Rivatuners up to the latest 15 and nothing changes the scores.

I have even tried a different card a Leadtek A30 and the only difference I get with that one is that it crashes in Specvief 7.1...

I have notice that when I install nstrap from C\Riva\NVIDIA\Patchscrips\nstrap the patch is successfully installed but if I look in the little white scroll down box at the bottom I can see that it tells me the scripted has failed and it could be something to do with the patch already installed but Riva still installs the patch successfully. Is this normal or does Riva leave a small registry file behind of a previous installation when it is installed on the C drive in C\WIN\info or in the systems32 folder that I have deleted yet?

This is driving me mad. I thought a Geforce 5800 ultra was supposed to turning into a perfect copy of a Quadro Fx 2000?? I am getting v bored of testing + the fan on this thing is beginning to grind me down. I am thinking of returning both these cards and tiring with a 5900xt instead
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
rui0317
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 5900XT to QuadroFX3000
Processor: Athlon XP 2500+ OC 3200+
Mainboard: Albatron KX18D PROII
Memory: VDATA 512 DDR400*2
Soundcard: on board
PSU:
Default 08-04-2004, 16:23 | posts: 397 | Location: China

Auqie had posted a procedure for modding 5900 to quadrofx3000 , that is another way to mod and install a v45.28 driver , you can try that :

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread....0&pagenumber=7

If you can uninstall the old driver completely , ignore step 9 .

BTW , make sure the system is working fine . Install the new driver for the chipset would beter .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
mAGmAX
Newbie
 
Videocard: Quadro FX3000
Processor: Dual Opteron 250
Mainboard: MSI master2
Memory: 2 gb Corsair
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-09-2004, 15:07 | posts: 19

Thanks but I have already tried this method and all the other methods about 50 times before I have even tried your method you posted on a Chinese web site but still no go..

I have got bored with trying to mod these 5800 boards and RMAed them. I am looking to buy a 5900xt now and try to mod that instead.

Apart from low ugs-03 scores in Specvief is there any other differences to a real Quardo 3000 compared to a softmodded geforce fx5900xt .

Will I also be able to use all the pro aps like maxtreme drive and AA, as I will be using this card mostly in Max 6. If not I might have to save up my pennies and buy a real quadro fx3000 I have found a place in the UK that sell them for 880 oem

www.scan.co.uk

Does anyone know any where else cheaper??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Gamma
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Leadtek GTX 275
Processor: Intel Q6600 @ 3.2 GHz
Mainboard:
Memory: Corsair 2 x 2GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750W
Default 08-09-2004, 15:11 | posts: 80

Why not leave the 5900 as is and use MAX in DirectX mode instead ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
mAGmAX
Newbie
 
Videocard: Quadro FX3000
Processor: Dual Opteron 250
Mainboard: MSI master2
Memory: 2 gb Corsair
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-09-2004, 15:26 | posts: 19

Yes I could. I didn't think of that, Maxtreme isn't all that any way but it's nice to have the option to use it.

A real quadro 3000 for the money is probably over kill for what I do with Max. I have a quadro 980xgl and it is starting to show it ago a bit in Max 6 when I use maxtreme thats why I wanted to upgrade.

So does maxtreme work on a softmodded geforce 5900xt?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.