Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#526)
Dorin
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI nVidia GeForce 8600GT
Processor: Intel Pentium E2140
Mainboard: MSI P6N SLI, nVidia 650i
Memory: 2*512Mb DDR2 667 Goodram
Soundcard: 7.1 on board
PSU: 400W
Default 03-12-2007, 13:08 | posts: 84 | Location: France

Quote:
Originally Posted by WildStyle View Post
Micron D9/DDR2

Core2Duo Allendale/Conroe = 1066 / 4 = 266MHz FSB. 266x2 = 533Mhz = you need PC4300 for above CPU, higher rating or known good overclocking ICs if you want headroom to overclock.
Core2Duo Allendale/Conroe = 1066 / 4 = 266MHz FSB. 266x2 = 533Mhz = you need PC4300 for above CPU, higher rating or known good overclocking ICs if you want headroom to overclock.[/QUOTE]

so if I'll buy a 6600 core2duo I need PC4300?
and if I want to overclock to 333 fsb I need a DDR2-667?
what for are the ddr2-1000?
   
 
Old
  (#527)
Dublin_Gunner
Ancient Guru
 
Dublin_Gunner's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7850 2GB
Processor: Athlon II x4 645 @3.7
Mainboard: CrossfireX 890GX
Memory: 4GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 1000
Default 03-12-2007, 18:19 | posts: 4,632 | Location: Dublin, Ireland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dorin View Post
Core2Duo Allendale/Conroe = 1066 / 4 = 266MHz FSB. 266x2 = 533Mhz = you need PC4300 for above CPU, higher rating or known good overclocking ICs if you want headroom to overclock.
Quote:
so if I'll buy a 6600 core2duo I need PC4300?
and if I want to overclock to 333 fsb I need a DDR2-667?
what for are the ddr2-1000?
If you run everything at stock, then they'll do.

However, most people will use ddr2-800 at stock cpu & fsb, using the 3:2 (ram:fsb) divider.

If you wish to overclock, good ddr2-800 or above is what i'd recommend

You should refer to the basic overclocking guides here for more info

Last edited by Dublin_Gunner; 04-08-2007 at 19:20.
   
Can the Kingston KVR800D2N5/1G be overclocked?
Old
  (#528)
vartkes
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Can the Kingston KVR800D2N5/1G be overclocked? - 03-21-2007, 08:02 | posts: 12

I'm new at overclocking so is the ram effected when the cpu is overclocked?
   
Old
  (#529)
Phalkon30
Maha Guru
 
Phalkon30's Avatar
 
Videocard: Leadtek 6800 GT @ 420x1175 /water
Processor: A64-X2 4200+ @ 2.8ghz /water
Mainboard: K8N Neo2 Platinum
Memory: 2Gig G.Skill (ZX) 2-3-2-5
Soundcard: Onboard / Logitech Z640
PSU: Corsair HX620W Modular
Default 03-21-2007, 17:17 | posts: 1,541 | Location: Platteville, WI

Not always, but usually yes.
   
 
Old
  (#530)
momomo67890
Maha Guru
 
momomo67890's Avatar
 
Videocard: 285gtx/4750
Processor: I7 920 @ stock
Mainboard: evga 58x
Memory: 12 g
Soundcard: x-fi forte/xonar stx
PSU: 1k watt PC Power & Coolin
Default 03-27-2007, 05:41 | posts: 2,668 | Location: Austin Tx

Yall good deal micro d9 gkx <-- the best stuff also 2.5v warrnty good o/c http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820150043
   
Old
  (#531)
Stevo^
Member Guru
 
Stevo^'s Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7870
Processor: AMD 965 BE Phenom @ 4.08
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-970-UD3
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Bose 5.1 Surround Sound
PSU: Corsair 500W V12
Default 04-01-2007, 22:34 | posts: 142 | Location: London

<----------I have the spec as it says left.

Would the timings 3-4-4-8, 2.5-3-3-5, or 2-3-3-6 be most ideal for me, I use my machine mainly for Gaming, and Video editing etc...

Which would be

a) The most powerful?
b)The most expensive in a 2GB kit (2 x 1024mb)

Cheers
   
Old
  (#532)
Dublin_Gunner
Ancient Guru
 
Dublin_Gunner's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7850 2GB
Processor: Athlon II x4 645 @3.7
Mainboard: CrossfireX 890GX
Memory: 4GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 1000
Default 04-02-2007, 10:57 | posts: 4,632 | Location: Dublin, Ireland

2 3 3 6 are the best timings out of the few you gave.

I take it you're looking at a couple of kits then?

Please post what kits they are with a link to each.

Timings are also dependant on what speed the ram is intended to run.

i.e. the 2 3 3 6 kit could be DDR400(200Mhz), but the 3 4 4 8 kit could be DDR500 (250Mhz)

Ideally, you want a good kit of DDR400 with 2 2 2 5 timings.
   
Old
  (#533)
Mulsiphix
Maha Guru
 
Mulsiphix's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeFrc 260 /Samsung 226BW
Processor: Core 2 Duo E4300 @ 3.15GH
Mainboard: XFX nForce 750i
Memory: 3GB GeIL DDR2-800Mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer / Logite
PSU: Thermaltak Toughpower 750
Default 04-08-2007, 12:26 | posts: 1,186 | Location: USA

I started reading the original posts for this thread and noticed it was written in 2004. I've stopped reading for now at the beginning of Wilds second post, which covers overclocing RAM, but since it is so old I am not sure if the information is still considered up to date. Should I continue reading or would a more recent guide serve as a better learning tool? I'm building my first rig and before starting to read this guide knew virtually nothing about RAM other than "Corsair ROCKS" which I'm questioning now thanks to the post .
   
Old
  (#534)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: Intel HD & U2311H
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX
Soundcard: Xonar DGX
PSU: Corsair 600w
Default 04-08-2007, 18:19 | posts: 15,292 | Location: UK

Yes it was originally written in 2004 but has been revised many, many times since then. Look for the "last edited by..." message at the bottom of the posts.

Everything in the guide still applies, all the generic info still applies to the RAM thats around today. All the "how does this work", overclocking methods, all the timings, how to shop for ram etc, that stuff, is all the same. It's just that all the specifics on certain modules/mainboards were written for 939/DDR rather than the 775/DDR2 that's at the high-end today. That's why I added a post at the end about Micron DDR2 in particular.

I haven't seen a more comprehensive guide on the web although there probably is one. This one won't be updated anymore. I know Ive said that before and then updated it but I dont even have a desktop PC anymore so thats that really.

Good to hear it's helping you anyway, that was always the intention as I just wrote down everything I had in my head.
   
Old
  (#535)
Dublin_Gunner
Ancient Guru
 
Dublin_Gunner's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7850 2GB
Processor: Athlon II x4 645 @3.7
Mainboard: CrossfireX 890GX
Memory: 4GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 1000
Default 04-08-2007, 19:19 | posts: 4,632 | Location: Dublin, Ireland

The guide is still VERY relevant.

Fact is, there's little in the difference (to most users) between DDR & DDR2, even when overclocking.


DDR2 essentially runs at the same speed as DDR, its the mega transfers per second thats doubled, so all the info on overclocking and dividers is essentially the same, you just double up the final number (in simple terms).

Wildstyle, where's your rig gone?
   
 
Old
  (#536)
Mulsiphix
Maha Guru
 
Mulsiphix's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeFrc 260 /Samsung 226BW
Processor: Core 2 Duo E4300 @ 3.15GH
Mainboard: XFX nForce 750i
Memory: 3GB GeIL DDR2-800Mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer / Logite
PSU: Thermaltak Toughpower 750
Default 04-08-2007, 21:46 | posts: 1,186 | Location: USA

Very glad to hear it is current. It was such a good read I couldn't help but finish reading it last night. It has helped me to understand RAM a lot better. I'm still having issue on picking out RAM for my new gaming rig. The timings really throw me off . I really appreciate the guide though and am very sorry to hear your no longer have a Desktop PC.

I've already started another thread with my questions so I wont duplicate it here, would have posted here but wasn't sure if Wild was still around, but if anybody wants to shed some light on my troubles it would be most appreciated.

Core 2 Duo + New RAM = Confusion X_X

Last edited by Mulsiphix; 04-08-2007 at 21:49.
   
Old
  (#537)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: Intel HD & U2311H
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX
Soundcard: Xonar DGX
PSU: Corsair 600w
Default 04-08-2007, 21:56 | posts: 15,292 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dublin_Gunner View Post
Wildstyle, where's your rig gone?
Sold it out of my own choice. I've had very little interest in hardware for a long time now, so I finally bit the bullet and sold my PC because I now pursue other hobbies & interests, and have less time in general. So if you fancy continuing to help anybody that posts in this thread, Dublin_Gunner, that'd be most appreciated mate. Right, enough about me.. lol.
   
Old
  (#538)
Dublin_Gunner
Ancient Guru
 
Dublin_Gunner's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7850 2GB
Processor: Athlon II x4 645 @3.7
Mainboard: CrossfireX 890GX
Memory: 4GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 1000
Default 04-21-2007, 21:39 | posts: 4,632 | Location: Dublin, Ireland

Quote:
Originally Posted by WildStyle View Post
Sold it out of my own choice. I've had very little interest in hardware for a long time now, so I finally bit the bullet and sold my PC because I now pursue other hobbies & interests, and have less time in general. So if you fancy continuing to help anybody that posts in this thread, Dublin_Gunner, that'd be most appreciated mate. Right, enough about me.. lol.

Happens to us all at some point I suppose!!

I'll keep an eye on the thread anyway. It doesnt get that many posts these days, but I still recommend it to folks looking for guides.
   
Old
  (#539)
Mulsiphix
Maha Guru
 
Mulsiphix's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeFrc 260 /Samsung 226BW
Processor: Core 2 Duo E4300 @ 3.15GH
Mainboard: XFX nForce 750i
Memory: 3GB GeIL DDR2-800Mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer / Logite
PSU: Thermaltak Toughpower 750
Default 04-22-2007, 01:25 | posts: 1,186 | Location: USA

The thread was extremely helpful to me. Only thing I think it was missing was a more in depth section for people looking for quality RAM that plan to run it at stock speeds. After reading the guide I wasn't sure if I should just go with Value RAM, if the timings were important at all, or if the chips that came on the RAM were significant since I would be running at stock. After some questions being answered by the fine folks over in the General Hardware section of Guru3D, I was ready to purchase .
   
Old
  (#540)
Dublin_Gunner
Ancient Guru
 
Dublin_Gunner's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7850 2GB
Processor: Athlon II x4 645 @3.7
Mainboard: CrossfireX 890GX
Memory: 4GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 1000
Default 04-22-2007, 02:25 | posts: 4,632 | Location: Dublin, Ireland

Genreally, if you're running at stock, even value ram should be fine, but value ram from a known brand.
   
Old
  (#541)
Kain
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-22-2007, 23:03 | posts: 3,857

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dublin_Gunner View Post
Genreally, if you're running at stock, even value ram should be fine, but value ram from a known brand.
Remember OCZ value RAM with Winbond chips? Thats what I call a good Value RAM.


BTW, I dont post anymore (ar at least as I used to) here at Guru3d...
I cant find pretty interesnting many things with hardware now (I feel AMD 939 was a lot more fun than now, with horrible prices for RAM and memory as long as many other things...)

Anyway, I will be posting at this guide also if help needed.

WildStyle.... any chance you will feel like posting again with DDR3? maybe?

Greetings bro.
Enjoy.
   
Old
  (#542)
Dublin_Gunner
Ancient Guru
 
Dublin_Gunner's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7850 2GB
Processor: Athlon II x4 645 @3.7
Mainboard: CrossfireX 890GX
Memory: 4GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 1000
Default 04-23-2007, 00:16 | posts: 4,632 | Location: Dublin, Ireland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kain View Post
Remember OCZ value RAM with Winbond chips? Thats what I call a good Value RAM.


BTW, I dont post anymore (ar at least as I used to) here at Guru3d...
I cant find pretty interesnting many things with hardware now (I feel AMD 939 was a lot more fun than now, with horrible prices for RAM and memory as long as many other things...)

Anyway, I will be posting at this guide also if help needed.

WildStyle.... any chance you will feel like posting again with DDR3? maybe?

Greetings bro.
Enjoy.
I sure do, nothing like cheapo BH-5's eh??! Geil Value ram also had BH5/6 depending on the batch.
   
Old
  (#543)
iron_gr
Newbie
 
Videocard: GF7800GT
Processor: Opteron 180
Mainboard: DFI LanpartyUT nF4 Ultra-D
Memory: 2x1GB DDR Buffalo PC3200
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Music PCI
PSU: Hiper Type-R 580W
Default 04-28-2007, 11:56 | posts: 2 | Location: Greece, Thessaloniki

Well, I bought these http://www.diy-street.com/forum/show...&postcount=747

It only says -5B

Can someone help?
   
Old
  (#544)
Dublin_Gunner
Ancient Guru
 
Dublin_Gunner's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7850 2GB
Processor: Athlon II x4 645 @3.7
Mainboard: CrossfireX 890GX
Memory: 4GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 1000
Default 04-28-2007, 18:01 | posts: 4,632 | Location: Dublin, Ireland

Quote:
Originally Posted by iron_gr View Post
Well, I bought these http://www.diy-street.com/forum/show...&postcount=747

It only says -5B

Can someone help?
Help with what m8?
   
Old
  (#545)
iron_gr
Newbie
 
Videocard: GF7800GT
Processor: Opteron 180
Mainboard: DFI LanpartyUT nF4 Ultra-D
Memory: 2x1GB DDR Buffalo PC3200
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Music PCI
PSU: Hiper Type-R 580W
Default 04-28-2007, 18:22 | posts: 2 | Location: Greece, Thessaloniki

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dublin_Gunner View Post
Help with what m8?
Hi there!

I don't know if it's micron or not!
   
Old
  (#546)
Dublin_Gunner
Ancient Guru
 
Dublin_Gunner's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7850 2GB
Processor: Athlon II x4 645 @3.7
Mainboard: CrossfireX 890GX
Memory: 4GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 1000
Default 04-28-2007, 19:53 | posts: 4,632 | Location: Dublin, Ireland

Quote:
Originally Posted by iron_gr View Post
Hi there!

I don't know if it's micron or not!
Ah ok!
I cant seem to find any info on them anywhere, but at least the PCB is brainpower.

Looks like they're micron 5B-D. Not a very reliable IC, and built on an odd manufacturing process of 95nm

Sort opf unlucky as some of them come with Winbond BH-5 IC's, which are great overclockers with enough voltage
   
Old
  (#547)
jonerkinsella
Maha Guru
 
jonerkinsella's Avatar
 
Videocard: Saph REF: 6970
Processor: i7 3770
Mainboard: Asrock z77pro-4m
Memory: 8gb ,G-Skill Ripjaw 1600
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX 850w
Default 04-30-2007, 18:04 | posts: 1,794 | Location: IRELAND

ive gone and bought this ram todayits micron PC2-6400 Ballistix
4.0-4-4-12 @ 2.2V
Micron D9GMH (B6-3)
or
Micron D9DQW (BT-37E)
i got it in komplett for what i think is a reasonable price
http://www.komplett.ie/k/ki.asp?sku=312367
ive checked it with the ram guide posted in wilds guide and it says its micron.
   
Old
  (#548)
Dublin_Gunner
Ancient Guru
 
Dublin_Gunner's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7850 2GB
Processor: Athlon II x4 645 @3.7
Mainboard: CrossfireX 890GX
Memory: 4GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 1000
Default 04-30-2007, 18:38 | posts: 4,632 | Location: Dublin, Ireland

Joner, you should have went to memoryconfigurator.com


You might spend a bit more, but you can be guaranteed GMH on a fair few kits there, plus, they're based in Kildare

Last edited by Dublin_Gunner; 04-30-2007 at 18:41.
   
Old
  (#549)
jonerkinsella
Maha Guru
 
jonerkinsella's Avatar
 
Videocard: Saph REF: 6970
Processor: i7 3770
Mainboard: Asrock z77pro-4m
Memory: 8gb ,G-Skill Ripjaw 1600
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX 850w
Default 04-30-2007, 18:43 | posts: 1,794 | Location: IRELAND

i tried them but they wernt sure about the modules i was asking about. the only d9s they were sure about were 50euro more,
these 1s http://www.memoryc.ie/products/descr...kit/index.html

according to this guide they should be micron d9s
http://ramlist.ath.cx/ddr2/

i hope they are now that ive bought them.
   
Old
  (#550)
Dublin_Gunner
Ancient Guru
 
Dublin_Gunner's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7850 2GB
Processor: Athlon II x4 645 @3.7
Mainboard: CrossfireX 890GX
Memory: 4GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 1000
Default 04-30-2007, 18:47 | posts: 4,632 | Location: Dublin, Ireland

I'm sure they'll be fine, great price for D9's

Not sure how those DQT/DQW D9's are clocking.

Anyone got any experience with them?
   
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.