Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: Intel HD & U2311H
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX
Soundcard: Xonar DGX
PSU: Corsair 600w
Default 07-12-2004, 22:48 | posts: 15,284 | Location: UK

Well, my old Elixir stuff overclocked 20MHz, or 40MHz DDR, and that was pretty decent (for generic RAM anyway.) You'll just have to see how well yours will do, and if you hit a wall, give it more voltage or relax the timings.... or both . I wouldn't expect anything amazing, but I think you know not to expect that kind of outcome already... Also remember your board has no PCI lock, but you knew that too.
   
 
Old
  (#27)
plu2ow
Master Guru
 
plu2ow's Avatar
 
Videocard: old old 6800GT
Processor: Intel core duo 6400
Mainboard: ASrock dual vsta
Memory: 2 gig
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-14-2004, 21:38 | posts: 261

Isn't the read and write speed of ddr400 ram at least 3gbps?
I mean is speeding up the latency at all noticeable... given that read time from a hard disk is 70mbps max and probably more likely 40-50mbps
   
Old
  (#28)
Mudshark
Master Guru
 
Mudshark's Avatar
 
Videocard: Chaintech 5900 XT
Processor: XP 3200+ Barton
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-7N400 Pro2
Memory: OCZ 512MB(256MBx2) DDR PC-3200
Soundcard: C-Media 8738 on AL ACS48
PSU: CPU Cooler: Volcano 11
Question 07-21-2004, 04:07 | posts: 217 | Location: Texas

Wildstyle... dumb question, in 2 2 2 6 T1, what does the T1
stand for and why is it so much faster than T2 ?
Thanks
   
Old
  (#29)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: Intel HD & U2311H
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX
Soundcard: Xonar DGX
PSU: Corsair 600w
Default 07-21-2004, 20:59 | posts: 15,284 | Location: UK

It can't be a dumb question... I don't know the answer, LoL!

Yeah.. uhm I've never had to deal with those 1T, 2T things, though I know what you mean.. I just don't know exactly what they are and what they mean/do.

(That was hard for me to admit. )
   
 
Old
  (#30)
Mudshark
Master Guru
 
Mudshark's Avatar
 
Videocard: Chaintech 5900 XT
Processor: XP 3200+ Barton
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-7N400 Pro2
Memory: OCZ 512MB(256MBx2) DDR PC-3200
Soundcard: C-Media 8738 on AL ACS48
PSU: CPU Cooler: Volcano 11
Default 07-22-2004, 04:57 | posts: 217 | Location: Texas

hehe! great, well at least now I don't feel like such an ass
Thanks anyway
how about any of you other buffs out there? whats the T1 for?
   
Old
  (#31)
Scarey Lizzard
Master Guru
 
Scarey Lizzard's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire X800 Pro
Processor: 2.8C Pentium4
Mainboard: Asus P4P800 SE
Memory: Corsair XMS 1024 MB DDR400
Soundcard: Onboard 5.1
PSU:
Default 08-01-2004, 02:11 | posts: 460

Thank you!
   
Old
  (#32)
Mudshark
Master Guru
 
Mudshark's Avatar
 
Videocard: Chaintech 5900 XT
Processor: XP 3200+ Barton
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-7N400 Pro2
Memory: OCZ 512MB(256MBx2) DDR PC-3200
Soundcard: C-Media 8738 on AL ACS48
PSU: CPU Cooler: Volcano 11
Question 08-01-2004, 08:27 | posts: 217 | Location: Texas

Well I know it's the Command Rate.... but what does it mean?
   
Old
  (#33)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: Intel HD & U2311H
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX
Soundcard: Xonar DGX
PSU: Corsair 600w
Default 08-05-2004, 00:32 | posts: 15,284 | Location: UK

Still nobody knows? I go away for 2 weeks... come back.. and the question still remains!? Hehe.
   
Old
  (#34)
xankazo
Maha Guru
 
xankazo's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 760 SC w/ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: Crucial Bx. Tactical 16GB
Soundcard: SupremeFX / Z-5500
PSU: Seasonic G Series 550W
Default 08-05-2004, 19:37 | posts: 2,721 | Location: Santo Domingo

I've seen it a eveywhere, but never with some sort of explanation attached. Still waiting to know...
   
Old
  (#35)
G L
Don Juan
 
Videocard: Leadtek 8800 GTS 640 MB 600/1000
Processor: Core 2 E6600 @ 3.2 GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5B-E
Memory: 2x 1 GB OCZ PC8500 @ 355 3-3-3-8
Soundcard: SB Live
PSU: Seasonic M12 700 watt
Default 08-05-2004, 21:22 | posts: 10,261 | Location: San Ramon, California

Google to the rescue:

http://www.lostcircuits.com/advice/bios2/7b.shtml

A bit dated as far as the chipsets they're talking about, but I'm sure the principle remains the same.


----
Here's some newer info I found:

http://www.aceshardware.com/read.jsp?id=65000305

Last edited by G L; 08-05-2004 at 21:52.
   
 
Old
  (#36)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: Intel HD & U2311H
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX
Soundcard: Xonar DGX
PSU: Corsair 600w
Default 08-05-2004, 21:44 | posts: 15,284 | Location: UK

Good find.
   
Old
  (#37)
xankazo
Maha Guru
 
xankazo's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 760 SC w/ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: Crucial Bx. Tactical 16GB
Soundcard: SupremeFX / Z-5500
PSU: Seasonic G Series 550W
Default 08-06-2004, 10:36 | posts: 2,721 | Location: Santo Domingo

excellent!
   
Old
  (#38)
Mudshark
Master Guru
 
Mudshark's Avatar
 
Videocard: Chaintech 5900 XT
Processor: XP 3200+ Barton
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-7N400 Pro2
Memory: OCZ 512MB(256MBx2) DDR PC-3200
Soundcard: C-Media 8738 on AL ACS48
PSU: CPU Cooler: Volcano 11
Thumbs up 08-07-2004, 07:26 | posts: 217 | Location: Texas

Great Stuff, Thanks G L.
   
Old
  (#39)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: Intel HD & U2311H
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX
Soundcard: Xonar DGX
PSU: Corsair 600w
Default 08-12-2004, 16:59 | posts: 15,284 | Location: UK

Great article, should help out -

http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.c...eid=873&page=1
   
Old
  (#40)
dudule
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-24-2004, 17:37 | posts: n/a

today i bought a set 2x512mb KHX3200ULK2
timing should be 2,2,2,5,1(http://www.valueram.com/datasheets/khx3200ul_512.pdf)
but it cannot even run stable at 2,5 3 3 6
i tried everything, to run at 166mhz, to give 2.8v
somehow the best settings are 2 4 4 8
can somebody help me or i have to write to kingstone

thx
   
Old
  (#41)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: Intel HD & U2311H
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX
Soundcard: Xonar DGX
PSU: Corsair 600w
Default 08-24-2004, 18:48 | posts: 15,284 | Location: UK

I'd just RMA it because you seem to have tried everything I'd have suggested and it's still not working right...
Could also be an incompatibility with your board, perhaps.
   
Old
  (#42)
HonoredShadow
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-29-2004, 17:32 | posts: n/a

I have bought the memory right ------> but it does not work at 200mhz speed because of incompatabilitys with nforce 2! DOHH!

Overclockers wont have it back as they say its "not faulty". Is there ANY way i can get this memory to run at 200mhz. I have tried changing from 7,3,3,2.5 to 8,3,3,2.5 and 8,4,4,3.0 and nothing.

I have options for aggressive, turbo and can change to 133,166,200 for mem speed.

Also i heard that 11 RAS is good for nforce2. Why?


I also have a stick of 133 ram (my current ram is going at 166)
I was wondering if i dont get to 200mhz could i pop that 133 stick in and work ok? Its not much of a difference is it? mmm.....

Thanks all!

Last edited by HonoredShadow; 08-29-2004 at 17:38.
   
Old
  (#43)
G L
Don Juan
 
Videocard: Leadtek 8800 GTS 640 MB 600/1000
Processor: Core 2 E6600 @ 3.2 GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5B-E
Memory: 2x 1 GB OCZ PC8500 @ 355 3-3-3-8
Soundcard: SB Live
PSU: Seasonic M12 700 watt
Default 08-29-2004, 19:01 | posts: 10,261 | Location: San Ramon, California

Try increasing the vdimm.... upwards of 2.9v should be plenty safe. That's actually pretty popular RAM, I doubt there is a strict incompatability.
   
Old
  (#44)
HonoredShadow
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-29-2004, 19:38 | posts: n/a

vdimm?

My motherboard manual says that i dont have to change any (read cant) voltages in anyway shape or form. Its says i dont have to, its automatic for everything!

Any suggestions? I can change everything else though i guess...
   
Old
  (#45)
G L
Don Juan
 
Videocard: Leadtek 8800 GTS 640 MB 600/1000
Processor: Core 2 E6600 @ 3.2 GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5B-E
Memory: 2x 1 GB OCZ PC8500 @ 355 3-3-3-8
Soundcard: SB Live
PSU: Seasonic M12 700 watt
Default 08-29-2004, 19:50 | posts: 10,261 | Location: San Ramon, California

In that case I don't see what you could do... I guess you could try switching the order of the two dimms, but that's not too likely to help of course... Dual-channel does virtually nothing for the XP, by the way, not worth losing sleep over.
   
Old
  (#46)
MrBen
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GeForce4 ti 4200 128MB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 @ 2.2ghz
Mainboard: ASRock 775Dual-VSTA
Memory: 1.5GB PC3200
Soundcard: SB Live
PSU: Antec 500W Modular
Default 09-26-2004, 04:46 | posts: 805 | Location: Seattle, Washington

Quote:
Originally posted by WildStyle
As in the fastest timings? 2-2-2-5 are the lowest. But only BH5's and the new Samsung stuff that Corsair etc are now using can do that.
And Ultra memory, which I have.

www.ultraproducts.com
   
Old
  (#47)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: Intel HD & U2311H
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX
Soundcard: Xonar DGX
PSU: Corsair 600w
Default 09-26-2004, 04:47 | posts: 15,284 | Location: UK

Hadn't heard of them at the time of writing.
   
Old
  (#48)
MrBen
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GeForce4 ti 4200 128MB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 @ 2.2ghz
Mainboard: ASRock 775Dual-VSTA
Memory: 1.5GB PC3200
Soundcard: SB Live
PSU: Antec 500W Modular
Default 09-26-2004, 04:50 | posts: 805 | Location: Seattle, Washington

just giving an update

   
Old
  (#49)
G L
Don Juan
 
Videocard: Leadtek 8800 GTS 640 MB 600/1000
Processor: Core 2 E6600 @ 3.2 GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5B-E
Memory: 2x 1 GB OCZ PC8500 @ 355 3-3-3-8
Soundcard: SB Live
PSU: Seasonic M12 700 watt
Default 09-27-2004, 02:35 | posts: 10,261 | Location: San Ramon, California

Ultra used to be a tigerdirect only brand, I believe... though whether they are owned by tigerdirect or just used to be an exclusive supplier I'm not sure.
   
Old
  (#50)
MrBen
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GeForce4 ti 4200 128MB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 @ 2.2ghz
Mainboard: ASRock 775Dual-VSTA
Memory: 1.5GB PC3200
Soundcard: SB Live
PSU: Antec 500W Modular
Default 09-27-2004, 02:47 | posts: 805 | Location: Seattle, Washington

http://www.ultraproducts.com/distributors.php

Whether it is or not, I guess it doesn't really matter. I haven't had a single problem with it and it overclocks nicely, with good performance. Prime95 ran for several hours detected no errors.
   
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.