Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA
Videocards - NVIDIA This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and their technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Want to tell people how stylish a game works on that new shiny watercooled GeForce GTX 580 or SLI gaming rig? Get in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Custom monitor resolution
Old
  (#1)
Renderizer
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Custom monitor resolution - 11-30-2003, 07:54 | posts: n/a

Hi all!


Well, even though this might seem heavily datet to most of you, I'm running my system with a PNY Quadro4 750 XGL.

Now I'd like to set up a custom monitor resolution of 1600x1280 (I only get 1600x1200 from Windoze resolution menu) but don't really know how to go about doing it.

Should I use RivaTuner for that? And if yes: how?

Lots of questions, I know...

BTW: I'm using two SGI GDM 5411 21" displays with the card, so the final resolution (both monitors) is suppposed to be 3200x1280...

Any words of wisdom here? Please?!?


Renderizer
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
arnie
Maha Guru
 
arnie's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon x1800xt 256mb
Processor: Intel E6400 @ 3.36ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P965 DS4
Memory: Geil PC6400 2gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: CWT 550w
Default 11-30-2003, 12:13 | posts: 1,386

Have a look at riva tuner. Under the driver settings bar you will see Detonator Xp. If you click on that you get a little menu that says custom display modes. Now input your resolution and refresh rate, then you need to reboot. Now your new resolution should work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
RejZoR
Ancient Guru
 
RejZoR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD4870 Silent
Processor: Core i7 920 @ 4GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II Gene
Memory: 6GB OCZ Platinum 1600MHz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Corsair HX750
Default 11-30-2003, 12:25 | posts: 4,212 | Location: Europe/Slovenia/Ljubljana

Or make your own monitor driver with PowerStrip. Just dont push refresh to far!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Renderizer
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-30-2003, 16:39 | posts: n/a

I tried to set up a custom display mode via riva tuner, but after the reboot the settings didn't show up in the display properties.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Renderizer
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-30-2003, 16:45 | posts: n/a

I think that I forgot to mention that I am not able to find any drivers at all for this monitor (sony/sgi gdm 5411)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
arnie
Maha Guru
 
arnie's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon x1800xt 256mb
Processor: Intel E6400 @ 3.36ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P965 DS4
Memory: Geil PC6400 2gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: CWT 550w
Default 11-30-2003, 17:58 | posts: 1,386

I think i remember seeing options to create new resolutions using the 5x.xx drivers, you could try that. Remember to install coolbits as well after the install.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Renderizer
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-30-2003, 18:53 | posts: n/a

Ok, thanks for the tips.


I have solved the problem by way of PowerStrip...seems to work like a charm.

Full desktop resolution is now 3200x1280 - rocks!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.