Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Die-hard Overclocking & Case Modifications 
Die-hard Overclocking & Case Modifications  Want to overclock that processor, videocard or even mainboard ? Wanna tweak the best out of your piece of hardware or have the means to design a killer case ? Get in here and pimp that rig man.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Where do you intall a temp probe?
Old
  (#1)
abula
Master Guru
 
abula's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX780 + Acccelero IV
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790K
Mainboard: MSI Z87-GD65
Memory: Crucial Ballistix 32gb
Soundcard: Omega eClaro
PSU: Sesonic SS-860XP2
Default Where do you intall a temp probe? - 08-10-2003, 04:19 | posts: 725 | Location: Guatemala

HI,

I just bought an IC7/P4 3.0/ Zalman 7000Cu.

I wanted to know where do I intall an temperature probe, I think it will be just a cable with a sensor in the end. I read somewhere that this sensors didnt stand to much presure, so I dont know if I should intall it between the CPU and the zalman? is there a right place where you have to intall this probes?

Thanks,
Abula
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
13mur 6
Master Guru
 
13mur 6's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward Golden Sample Geforce4 Ti4600
Processor: Athlon XP 2200+ Tbred A
Mainboard: Asus A7V333
Memory: Samsung DDR333 2.5 CAS 512 MB
Soundcard: SB Audigy 2
PSU:
Default 08-10-2003, 04:51 | posts: 158 | Location: NYC

you stick it so that it touches the side CPU core and sits between the processor and the heatsink. If you use a shim, cut a groove into it. The temp probes should be flat, like paper thin, don't get the bulb type cuz they're useless for processor monitoring.

-Lemur 6
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
abula
Master Guru
 
abula's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX780 + Acccelero IV
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790K
Mainboard: MSI Z87-GD65
Memory: Crucial Ballistix 32gb
Soundcard: Omega eClaro
PSU: Sesonic SS-860XP2
Default 08-10-2003, 04:59 | posts: 725 | Location: Guatemala

13mur 6,

Thanks for the info

Quote:
you stick it so that it touches the side CPU core and sits between the processor and the heatsink. If you use a shim, cut a groove into it. The temp probes should be flat, like paper thin, don't get the bulb type cuz they're useless for processor monitoring.
Now should I do it when I'm intalling the Cooler to the CPU?, I'm going to use some AS Ceramique, should I just place it on top of it, and then install the Zalman 7000Cu?

Thanks,
Abula
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
fallenx
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Galaxy 8800GT
Processor: Intel C2D E6750
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec Neopower 550W
Default 08-10-2003, 05:31 | posts: 1,981

no, never put the probe right on top of the die. Either do against the side of the die, or underneath the die.

Examples here
beside -
under -
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Psychosematic
Maha Guru
 
Psychosematic's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGTX 570 @ 800/1600/2000
Processor: Q6600 @ 3.0GHz
Mainboard: eVGA 680i LT SLI
Memory: 4GB OCZ Platinum DDR2 800
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 1200w
Default 08-10-2003, 05:36 | posts: 1,939 | Location: Massachusets, USA

Just a note, if you do it under the core as pictured above, you'll have to cut a slice in the CPU socket to accept the wire
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
abula
Master Guru
 
abula's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX780 + Acccelero IV
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790K
Mainboard: MSI Z87-GD65
Memory: Crucial Ballistix 32gb
Soundcard: Omega eClaro
PSU: Sesonic SS-860XP2
Default 08-10-2003, 07:46 | posts: 725 | Location: Guatemala

fallenx,
Quote:
no, never put the probe right on top of the die. Either do against the side of the die, or underneath the die
Thanks for the info, i was going to do exactly what you told me not to do. The pictures are very good, and I think I know what do I have to do.

By the way, what is that orange tape, is it something special (no conductive, tempurate aislaiting?

Psychosematic,
Quote:
Just a note, if you do it under the core as pictured above, you'll have to cut a slice in the CPU socket to accept the wire
Thanks for the explanation, I think I will go for the upper section, it seems easier and safer.

Thanks guys for the advice,
Abula
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
THunDA
Ancient Guru
 
THunDA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Powercolor x1900xtx 675/783
Processor: X2 3800 @ 2700mhz 1.42vcore
Mainboard: DFI SLI-D Bios 04/06/06
Memory: 2x1gig Z503's @ 270mhz 3-3-8-3
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: PcPower&Cooling 1KW
Default 08-13-2003, 21:17 | posts: 2,739 | Location: NY

Quote:
By the way, what is that orange tape, is it something special (no conductive, tempurate aislaiting?
ya I wana knoe that too.. im gettn the enermax fan controller with 2 sensors... im curious on how to make them stay in spot..

thx Thunda
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.