Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
Fahad145
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-03-2004, 15:57 | posts: n/a

I was just wondering, since the arrival of DDR2 is just few months away, and the socket 775 is also few months away, should i wait for them? Also, when is Q2 '04?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
st0nez
Master Guru
 
st0nez's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD6950 2GB @ 6970
Processor: Intel i5 750 (@3.2)
Mainboard: GA-H55M-USB3
Memory: 16gb Kingston
Soundcard: Panasonic Home Theatre
PSU: CM 650
Default 04-07-2004, 03:11 | posts: 468 | Location: NZ

-=MLF=-420 - I have the same motherboard well the pro2 model anyways.
they only support ddr400 for the c class processors urs would be a a or b
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
xankazo
Maha Guru
 
xankazo's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 760 SC w/ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: Crucial Bx. Tactical 16GB
Soundcard: SupremeFX / Z-5500
PSU: Seasonic G Series 550W
Default 06-01-2004, 19:23 | posts: 2,717 | Location: Santo Domingo

I have a 865pe neo-2 mobo from MSI, running along with 2 sticks of 512mb (corsair value select) rams. In the POST, it says dual channel liner mode (don't know what it means), but I only get 3500 in memory bandwith test in sis-sandra 2004.

isn't it supposed to be any higher? is there anything wrong? someone to enlighten me please.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
JohnMaclane
Ancient Guru
 
JohnMaclane's Avatar
 
Videocard: 8800GTS 640mb
Processor: E6400
Mainboard: Gigabyte P35
Memory: 4Gb Corsair 800mhz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS
PSU: OCZ Modsteam 450watt
Default 06-02-2004, 22:02 | posts: 4,837 | Location: Malta

thanks thats a real good post. but if you have dual channel does it mean that your computer works better in over clocking or it doesnt make a diffrence cause i was thinking of getting the asus P4P800-E Deluxe but my friend said that it wont be good for over clocking
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
bigpawlu
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-06-2004, 02:24 | posts: n/a

vince told u joe?

casue i said that board rocks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
dzutrinh
Maha Guru
 
dzutrinh's Avatar
 
Videocard: NV 8600GT Mobile
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo 2.4Ghz
Mainboard: Apple
Memory: 2GB DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU: Builtin
Default 10-22-2004, 11:15 | posts: 807

Quote:
Originally posted by -=MLF=-420
I have a question.

I just got a Gigabyte GA-8IPE1000-G and its a 800fsb/Dual DDR 400 board. I also have 2x512 of pc3200 400 that I picked up too.

Now I still have my P4 2ghz and my memory only runs at 333mhz. Do I need to have a 2.6ghz or higher to use my 400mhz ram?
upgrade to a p4c 2.4ghz or p4c 2.8ghz or any higher p4 in C class.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
xankazo
Maha Guru
 
xankazo's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 760 SC w/ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: Crucial Bx. Tactical 16GB
Soundcard: SupremeFX / Z-5500
PSU: Seasonic G Series 550W
Default 10-22-2004, 20:27 | posts: 2,717 | Location: Santo Domingo

that's right, and make sure your new CPU is 800mhz FSB.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
Liranan
Maha Guru
 
Liranan's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 6870 1000/1200
Processor: 955BE @ 3.5 H70
Mainboard: Crosshair V
Memory: Kingston 16GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard: On-Board Real****
PSU: Antec 650W
Default 12-11-2004, 18:38 | posts: 2,470 | Location: Soviet China. Oh wait...

Well guys let me tell you one thing: I have found that Dual Channel makes a lot of difference when it comes to system performance! I have experimented with PC2100/2700 and 3200 and apart from having found that nothing can beat my 4000 the real boost came from Dual Channel.

There is a very simple way to calculate it: take the theoretical output of the fsb (in the case of 400 MHz that's 3.2GB/s) and devide that by 3. That will give you the average and actual output of the system. In my case it's 960*8=7680. 7680/3=~2500. Then we must take the inefficiency of the norhbridge and the loss of bandwidth into concideration which (unfortunately) occurs along the way and we end up with (if lucky) 70 to 80% of the total bandwidth. I am, thus, left with ~2.3GB/s. Compared to ~1GB/s in Single Channel.

For all of you who are now going to jump out of your skins and scream that it's more than that I have two things to say:
1. prove that it's any different
2. unfortunately for you this simple formula is the way it works

There are several programs which determine the bandwidth and one of these programs I have found pretty handy is Sandra. Eventhough Sandra calculates what the program thinks is the 'effective' output the programs truely calculates the bandwidth once all of the CPU's optimizations have been disabled (eg. MMX, SSE, SSE2, etc.).

In games and many applications I have found that Dual Channel really does make a difference and that Single Channel, no matter how fast or good, just can't beat Dual.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
teqguy
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-23-2005, 06:52 | posts: n/a

Memory bandwidth is actually very hard to saturate... so the additional bandwidth in real world use(gaming or otherwise) is insignificant. This is mostly attributed to the lack of internal hard drive bandwidth.

Currently, the only way to reap the rewards from dual channel is to run a ramdrive and either execute your application from there or encode/render to and from the ramdrive.

However, the read/write consistency does increase due to bit width and interleaving.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
G L
Don Juan
 
Videocard: Leadtek 8800 GTS 640 MB 600/1000
Processor: Core 2 E6600 @ 3.2 GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5B-E
Memory: 2x 1 GB OCZ PC8500 @ 355 3-3-3-8
Soundcard: SB Live
PSU: Seasonic M12 700 watt
Default 03-12-2005, 07:21 | posts: 10,261 | Location: San Ramon, California

This is an interesting theory, but the problem is that programs do seem to benefit slightly from dual-channel, and this can expecially be seen with the Athlon 64s. AMD reckons dual-channel to be worth about 200 MHz, so that the 754 3000+ is 2.0 GHz 512k and the 939 3000+ is 1.8 GHz 512k. Furthermore, this advantage seems to justified by most benchmarks, except those that are almost totally insensitive to memory performance.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#36)
teqguy
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-12-2005, 08:05 | posts: n/a

Benchmarks don't operate like normal applications, though. They have fixed functions.

There's a certain point where dual channel doesn't help whatsoever... which is typically if you have DDR memory clocked at 333Mhz or faster.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
G L
Don Juan
 
Videocard: Leadtek 8800 GTS 640 MB 600/1000
Processor: Core 2 E6600 @ 3.2 GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5B-E
Memory: 2x 1 GB OCZ PC8500 @ 355 3-3-3-8
Soundcard: SB Live
PSU: Seasonic M12 700 watt
Default 03-17-2005, 06:51 | posts: 10,261 | Location: San Ramon, California

I'm talking about gaming benchmarks, mostly, between 743 and 939 Athlon 64s... I think the difference is something like +3%... not huge, but its definately there.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
Liranan
Maha Guru
 
Liranan's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 6870 1000/1200
Processor: 955BE @ 3.5 H70
Mainboard: Crosshair V
Memory: Kingston 16GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard: On-Board Real****
PSU: Antec 650W
Default 03-18-2005, 16:28 | posts: 2,470 | Location: Soviet China. Oh wait...

I just reread that post of mine and it sounds so stupid, like a spoilt little brat who wants his own way... sorry guys.

Anyway it seems that it's just the P4 that needs the mem bandwidth as AMD has shown that PC3200 in single channel can do miracles an Intel has had to resort to DDRII and 1066MHz fsb to best the AMD64's. Thus account must be taken of architecture and technology rather than just pure numbers because the AMD's integrated memory controller still bests my dual channel running at 960MHz with the greatest ease and leaves me standing.

However memory bandwidth doesn't really make 'that' much of a difference to games but you must understand that in a way teqguy is right because benchmarks only test certain criteria and scores rarely relate to real-life performance, if they did I wouldn't be running FarCry at low settings because of the scores I get is 2003 and 2005. But mem banwidth still does make a difference and it's still relevant to the system regardless of how little it is, if it didn't then we would all still be using PC66 let alone PC133 or even EDO.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
teqguy
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-21-2005, 04:34 | posts: n/a

Well, I wouldn't go that far.

There's a certain limit in which the memory bandwidth is still of any relevancy in terms of performance.

PC133 did have a problem attaining the neccessary bandwidth for the Pentium III and Athlon, which is why RDRAM should've been pushed earlier.

However, DDR333 running in dual channel mode is more than enough memory bandwidth for most tasks. Any other benefits you see from having faster memory is probably due to the frequency, rather than the bandwidth.

Last edited by teqguy; 03-22-2005 at 06:44.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
G L
Don Juan
 
Videocard: Leadtek 8800 GTS 640 MB 600/1000
Processor: Core 2 E6600 @ 3.2 GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5B-E
Memory: 2x 1 GB OCZ PC8500 @ 355 3-3-3-8
Soundcard: SB Live
PSU: Seasonic M12 700 watt
Default 03-22-2005, 06:29 | posts: 10,261 | Location: San Ramon, California

Tests between similarly clocked 754 and 939 pin Athlon 64s show a small performance gain, which could only be atributed to dual-channel since they're both running PC3200. Now I suppose this could somehow result from something other then just doubled bandwidth, but the reason for the benefit is difficult to establish and isn't terribly important.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
teqguy
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-22-2005, 06:46 | posts: n/a

They probably made a few optimizations, but interleaving does improve memory I/O efficiency, despite what little benefit the additional bandwidth has.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
aircool
Don Aircooleone
 
aircool's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
Processor: Intel i5 2500K @ Stock
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V LX
Memory: Corsair 8GB @ 1600
Soundcard: ALC887 - Inspire P580.
PSU: Antec TruePower New 650W
Default 09-02-2005, 21:54 | posts: 13,636 | Location: Devon, In A Little Town.

out of intrest will my ecs 661fx-m work with dual channel memory running a celeron @ 2.5ghz socket 478 as i am needing more ram i am think of corsair 2gb proferably


Don Aircooleone

   
Reply With Quote
DCDDR
Old
  (#43)
Neoyuppy
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI X300 SE 128mb with Hyper Memory
Processor: Intel Pentium D 820 800MHz FSB x2
Mainboard: Intel 0X8582 i945P/G
Memory: 2x256mb DDR2 SDRAM 533MHz
Soundcard: SigmaTel 7.1 HD Integrated Audio
PSU: 350watt
Default DCDDR - 10-24-2005, 04:11 | posts: 13 | Location: My Own Little World (Population...M

This q has probally been answered already, but is it possible to have 2 x 256, DCDDR an then add 2 x 512 DCDDR and still have the benifit of DC?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
Catroqui
Master Guru
 
Catroqui's Avatar
 
Videocard: 470 GTX/SLi 8800GTS G92
Processor: Corei7 920/Core2Duo E8400
Mainboard: Asus P6T/Asus P5N-T Delx.
Memory: 6Gb OCZ/4Gb Corsair
Soundcard: Onboard/Custom 5.1
PSU: Seventeam 750w/620w
Default 02-28-2006, 04:27 | posts: 710

I'm setting my ram right now and timing is being something to spend time...I got some freezes.Can voltage cause freezes in my system?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 03-31-2006, 08:39 | posts: 18,331 | Location: Turkey

can use different rams,i mean 2700 and 3200 together as dual channel?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
xankazo
Maha Guru
 
xankazo's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 760 SC w/ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: Crucial Bx. Tactical 16GB
Soundcard: SupremeFX / Z-5500
PSU: Seasonic G Series 550W
Default 03-31-2006, 13:25 | posts: 2,717 | Location: Santo Domingo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Bigtime
can use different rams,i mean 2700 and 3200 together as dual channel?
AFAIK, you can't...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 06-18-2006, 23:01 | posts: 18,331 | Location: Turkey

Iam using the rams that usee in my info as dual channel..lol.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
Nrex
Member Guru
 
Videocard: XFX Geforce FX 5700LE @ 5700 U OC'd
Processor: Intel PIV 2.8 Ghz HT
Mainboard: Intel 865GBF p.24 BIOS
Memory: (2x256)512 DDR400 HYNIX
Soundcard: Creative Inspire 5.1 Speakers @ Creative SBLive5.1
PSU:
Default 08-04-2006, 07:45 | posts: 45 | Location: India

ya it supports it
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.