Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and related technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Likely we have the answer.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
1080 ti at only pcie 2.0?
Old
  (#1)
archie123
Maha Guru
 
archie123's Avatar
 
Videocard: Aorus 1080ti Extreme
Processor: I7-5930k @ 4.4
Mainboard: Asus X99-S
Memory: 16GB Hyper X Fury
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 850w RM Series
Default 1080 ti at only pcie 2.0? - 05-19-2017, 20:11 | posts: 2,373 | Location: UK

Hi my card is reporting it supports only pcie 2.0 , on load it pegs at 2.0? Am i missing something? My 1080's were 3.0?

Screenie

https://s27.postimg.org/uq9klbv6b/Capture.png
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
mikev190
Master Guru
 
mikev190's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac 1080Ti AMP! Extreme
Processor: Ryzen 7 1700X
Mainboard: Asus ROG Crosshair VI
Memory: 16gb G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Soundcard: Arctis 5
PSU: Super Flower Leadex 850w
Default 05-19-2017, 20:37 | posts: 235 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by archie123 View Post
Hi my card is reporting it supports only pcie 2.0 , on load it pegs at 2.0? Am i missing something? My 1080's were 3.0?

Screenie

https://s27.postimg.org/uq9klbv6b/Capture.png
I'm sure you have to click a button in GPU-Z or run a game. Then it will show you the correct speed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
nhlkoho
Ancient Guru
 
nhlkoho's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 980ti sc+
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Z87 Plus
Memory: Veng. Pro 16GB DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: EVGA 750G2
Default 05-19-2017, 21:00 | posts: 7,087 | Location: Washington DC

No you don't. Mine shows 3.0 on the desktop.

Check your BIOS settings and make sure there isn't a setting somewhere you are missing. Maybe check for a BIOS update as well.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
archie123
Maha Guru
 
archie123's Avatar
 
Videocard: Aorus 1080ti Extreme
Processor: I7-5930k @ 4.4
Mainboard: Asus X99-S
Memory: 16GB Hyper X Fury
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 850w RM Series
Default 05-19-2017, 21:01 | posts: 2,373 | Location: UK

My 1080 was showing 3.0 all I've done is uninstall drivers change card and reboot I stall new drivers ?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 05-19-2017, 21:21 | posts: 17,576 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by archie123 View Post
My 1080 was showing 3.0 all I've done is uninstall drivers change card and reboot I stall new drivers ?
Try using DDU to remove old drivers in safe mode, then boot back into normal mode and install drivers again
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
archie123
Maha Guru
 
archie123's Avatar
 
Videocard: Aorus 1080ti Extreme
Processor: I7-5930k @ 4.4
Mainboard: Asus X99-S
Memory: 16GB Hyper X Fury
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 850w RM Series
Default 05-19-2017, 22:01 | posts: 2,373 | Location: UK

I used ddu but I'll try again see if it helps
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
IceVip
Master Guru
 
IceVip's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 @ 2038/4514
Processor: Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.7Ghz
Mainboard: Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 32 GB @ 3003Mhz CL16
Soundcard: Yamaha HS5
PSU: Corsair CX600
Default 05-19-2017, 22:34 | posts: 554

You probably overclocked the cpu with the BCLK, reset it to 100 and you'll have your
PCI-E 3.0 bandwidth.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
archie123
Maha Guru
 
archie123's Avatar
 
Videocard: Aorus 1080ti Extreme
Processor: I7-5930k @ 4.4
Mainboard: Asus X99-S
Memory: 16GB Hyper X Fury
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 850w RM Series
Default 05-19-2017, 23:06 | posts: 2,373 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by IceVip View Post
You probably overclocked the cpu with the BCLK, reset it to 100 and you'll have your
PCI-E 3.0 bandwidth.
Ill have a look
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
archie123
Maha Guru
 
archie123's Avatar
 
Videocard: Aorus 1080ti Extreme
Processor: I7-5930k @ 4.4
Mainboard: Asus X99-S
Memory: 16GB Hyper X Fury
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 850w RM Series
Default 05-19-2017, 23:10 | posts: 2,373 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by IceVip View Post
You probably overclocked the cpu with the BCLK, reset it to 100 and you'll have your
PCI-E 3.0 bandwidth.
it was at 102 , i set it to 100 , i have pcie 3.0

your the man Thank you
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 05-20-2017, 08:36 | posts: 17,576 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by IceVip View Post
You probably overclocked the cpu with the BCLK, reset it to 100 and you'll have your
PCI-E 3.0 bandwidth.
Nice catch

Quote:
Originally Posted by archie123 View Post
it was at 102 , i set it to 100 , i have pcie 3.0

your the man Thank you
2MHz can do that...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
archie123
Maha Guru
 
archie123's Avatar
 
Videocard: Aorus 1080ti Extreme
Processor: I7-5930k @ 4.4
Mainboard: Asus X99-S
Memory: 16GB Hyper X Fury
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 850w RM Series
Default 05-20-2017, 09:07 | posts: 2,373 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Nice catch



2MHz can do that...
Rookie error
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
IceVip
Master Guru
 
IceVip's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 @ 2038/4514
Processor: Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.7Ghz
Mainboard: Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 32 GB @ 3003Mhz CL16
Soundcard: Yamaha HS5
PSU: Corsair CX600
Default 05-20-2017, 11:23 | posts: 554

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Nice catch



2MHz can do that...
Yeah thanks I'm about to move to a ryzen system read a lot of stuff about it
including that passing 104.8 on the bclk drops to pcie 2.0
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Teisco
Master Guru
 
Teisco's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Auros 1080Ti
Processor: i7 5930k
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: Corsair DDR4 16 gig
Soundcard: Nothing special
PSU: 1000 watt
Default 05-20-2017, 13:34 | posts: 626 | Location: Out there in Iowa

Hmmm, mine shows the same at 2.0. I have the same mb board and cpu as op but with no overclock.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
archie123
Maha Guru
 
archie123's Avatar
 
Videocard: Aorus 1080ti Extreme
Processor: I7-5930k @ 4.4
Mainboard: Asus X99-S
Memory: 16GB Hyper X Fury
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 850w RM Series
Default 05-20-2017, 15:40 | posts: 2,373 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teisco View Post
Hmmm, mine shows the same at 2.0. I have the same mb board and cpu as op but with no overclock.
Have you looked to see what your BCLk is set at? I didnt think id touched mine either
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Teisco
Master Guru
 
Teisco's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Auros 1080Ti
Processor: i7 5930k
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: Corsair DDR4 16 gig
Soundcard: Nothing special
PSU: 1000 watt
Default 05-20-2017, 16:25 | posts: 626 | Location: Out there in Iowa

Just checked and was set at 125 - but, to set it to 100 I had to remove my ram setting XMP and set to manual thus reducing my ram to under spec.

I then went into windows and saw gpuz showing 3.0 - but I want my ram to be set to max so went back into bios and reset XMP to high and so BCLK was than set back to 125.

Now the interesting part. Back again in windows I checked gpuz again and it was still at 3.0 even with my high ram settings and BCLK at 125....???
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
The Goose
Maha Guru
 
The Goose's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga 1070FTW
Processor: I7 6700k/H110gt aio
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VIII Hero
Memory: 16gig ddr4 Corsair V@3200
Soundcard: O/B + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: Corsair HX1000i
Default 05-20-2017, 16:53 | posts: 1,896 | Location: shropshire,UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by archie123 View Post
Hi my card is reporting it supports only pcie 2.0 , on load it pegs at 2.0? Am i missing something? My 1080's were 3.0?

Screenie

https://s27.postimg.org/uq9klbv6b/Capture.png
Are you using other pci-e related hardware like soundcard or m.2
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
archie123
Maha Guru
 
archie123's Avatar
 
Videocard: Aorus 1080ti Extreme
Processor: I7-5930k @ 4.4
Mainboard: Asus X99-S
Memory: 16GB Hyper X Fury
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 850w RM Series
Default 05-20-2017, 18:36 | posts: 2,373 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Goose View Post
Are you using other pci-e related hardware like soundcard or m.2
Its sorted now mate my bclk was set too high in bios

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teisco View Post
Just checked and was set at 125 - but, to set it to 100 I had to]
remove my ram setting XMP and set to manual thus reducing my ram to under spec.

I then went into windows and saw gpuz showing 3.0 - but I want my ram to be set to max so went back into bios and reset XMP to high and so BCLK was than set back to 125.

Now the interesting part. Back again in windows I checked gpuz again and it was still at 3.0 even with my high ram settings and BCLK at 125....???
how odd
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
mstcobra
Member Guru
 
mstcobra's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 Ti FE (H2O)
Processor: i7-5820K @4.5 GHz (H2O)
Mainboard: MSI X99A SLI PLUS
Memory: 32GB EVGA SSC @2666
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G1
Default 05-22-2017, 04:19 | posts: 114 | Location: USA / Germany

You'll probably want to bump your multiplier up one to compensate for the bclk you lost.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
archie123
Maha Guru
 
archie123's Avatar
 
Videocard: Aorus 1080ti Extreme
Processor: I7-5930k @ 4.4
Mainboard: Asus X99-S
Memory: 16GB Hyper X Fury
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 850w RM Series
Default 05-22-2017, 05:48 | posts: 2,373 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by mstcobra View Post
You'll probably want to bump your multiplier up one to compensate for the bclk you lost.
I thought the same but im still at 4.4? Im not the most experienced overclocker i set the multiplier then played with the voltage till it was stable. Its odd because ive had 2 other gpus on this mobo both were 3.0 no problems
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Mda400
Master Guru
 
Mda400's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 1519/7906mhz
Processor: i7-4790k @ 4.7ghz 1.29v
Mainboard: Asus z97-E LGA 1150
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR3 2400mhz
Soundcard: LG LHB326 Receiver (HDMI)
PSU: Ultra X4 1050w (76A 12v)
Default 05-23-2017, 20:30 | posts: 596 | Location: Minnesota

Quote:
Originally Posted by IceVip View Post
Yeah thanks I'm about to move to a ryzen system read a lot of stuff about it
including that passing 104.8 on the bclk drops to pcie 2.0
Yeah, multipliers are the main way of overclocking these days as everything gets more tightly integrated with the CPU. PCI-E also affects SATA port operation and learned that the hard way 12 years ago.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.