Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything GeForce driver related. GeForce ForceWare and GeForce Exerience drivers are for NVIDIA Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Dual monitor user beware output color depth reset
Old
  (#1)
DummyPLUG
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Titan X
Processor: 3930K C2
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth x79
Memory: DDR3-1600 64GB 1.5v
Soundcard: Optical out to HT-XT1
PSU: Antec HCP-1300 Platinum
Default Dual monitor user beware output color depth reset - 05-18-2017, 09:08 | posts: 130 | Location: Hong Kong

I had U3014(primary), U3017(secondary), Maxwell Titan x, both using DP and 10bit color depth, if I switch the input of U3014 to HDMI then back to DP while keep the U3017 turn on, then the U3014 will reset the color depth to 8bit when reconnect to DP.
last know good driver which will stay on 10bit is 378.92.

dunno if it will affect all monitor/system but if you got 2 monitor better take a look

p.s. bug still exist on 382.19
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 05-18-2017, 09:13 | posts: 1,609

Noticed this as well, looks like another WDDM 2.2 issue to fix somewhere by someone.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 05-18-2017, 19:43 | posts: 1,609

Btw, this happens after a reboot as well - the color depth is reset back to 8 bit on U3014.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Tantawi
Member Guru
 
Tantawi's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 1070
Processor: Intel i7-4790K
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 32GB
Soundcard: SB Z + M-Audio AV42
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVAs G2 750W
Default 05-19-2017, 06:45 | posts: 149 | Location: Sweden

I have the exact problem, very annoying indeed! hope there is a fix soon.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Plug2k
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
Processor: i7 4790k @4.8ghz [Delid]
Mainboard: Gigabyte-z97soc Force
Memory: 2x Averix 2133 CL9 8GB 16
Soundcard: ZXR + Astro A50s + Sen650
PSU: 8Pack SuperFlower 2000w
Default 05-19-2017, 17:55 | posts: 1,454 | Location: Uk

yup , no point in even selecting any of them, as they reset on reboot or reset on monitor reactivation,, quite useless....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 05-20-2017, 14:25 | posts: 1,609

The funny part is that the driver seems to remember to keep 12 bit output for my HDMI connected TV between reboots and display config changes. It's only the 10 bit DP output which is constantly resets to 8 bit.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
pharma
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus Strix GTX 1080
Processor: Intel 5960X @ 4.4
Mainboard: Asus X-99 Rampage Win7x64
Memory: Corsair LPX 2800 @ 3200
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 1200
Default 05-20-2017, 15:57 | posts: 648

Are you both using Win 10? Doesn't seem to happen on Win 7 with U3011 using DP.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 05-22-2017, 01:50 | posts: 1,609

Quote:
Originally Posted by pharma View Post
Are you both using Win 10? Doesn't seem to happen on Win 7 with U3011 using DP.
Sure, 1703, was fine in 1607.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 05-22-2017, 18:04 | posts: 1,609

This is fixed for me in 382.33.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Tantawi
Member Guru
 
Tantawi's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 1070
Processor: Intel i7-4790K
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 32GB
Soundcard: SB Z + M-Audio AV42
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVAs G2 750W
Default 05-23-2017, 05:50 | posts: 149 | Location: Sweden

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_rus View Post
This is fixed for me in 382.33.
Same, confirmed!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080ti @2GHz silent!
Processor: 6700K @4.6GHz
Mainboard: Maximus VIII Hero
Memory: 16GB LPX 3000 @3600
Soundcard: Minimax plus, Oppo 205
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 05-23-2017, 13:07 | posts: 10,077 | Location: UK

This is mildly related and may help your diagnosis.

I use 2 DP to HDMI adapters and neither give the option to change the colour settings other than bit depth. It appears to be set to RGB full from the image quality.
Changing from real HDMI to DP and back makes no difference to the real HDMI settings.
Rebooting is also OK.

Each time I install an NVidia driver the real HDMI colour settings are reset to RGB limited.
This might have a similar root cause as the ops problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.