Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Help Please: 1866Mhz DDR3 16gb CL10 vs. 2400Mhz DDR3 32gb CL11
Old
  (#1)
Stickman116
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Titan X Pascal
Processor: Intel i7 3960x @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: Asus X79-Deluxe
Memory: DDR3 32Gb
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master RM850 850W
Default Help Please: 1866Mhz DDR3 16gb CL10 vs. 2400Mhz DDR3 32gb CL11 - 04-20-2017, 20:30 | posts: 53

Hi,

I wanted to get some help on the best ram to keep in my PC.

My PC Spec:
I7 3960x @4.2ghz processor
Asus X79-Deluxe motherboard
Corsair 850w 80plus gold PSU
Titan Xp video card

Main use: mostly gaming, some "light" work (Maya 3D, Photoshop, after FX and zbrush) once in a while.

My question:
I already have 2 sets of ram, what is best to keep in my PC for gaming performance?
1. Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 1866mhz 16gb cl10 (dual channel 2x8gb)
2. Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2400mhz 32gb cl11 (quad channel 4x8gb) - I can only get 24gb (triple channel)to show for anything over 1866mhz ram clock in bios and windows. It recognizes that 4 sticks are present. It just doesn't count all 32gb if I use the xmp and anything over 1866mhz.

Which is better to keep in my system? And does it hurt to keep all 4 sticks plugged in and running 2400mhz (if this is better)even if windows only sees it as 24gb?

Thanks in advance!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
David Lake
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080
Processor: i7 3820 4.3
Mainboard: Gigabyte x79-UD5
Memory: 16GB 2133MHz Dominator GT
Soundcard: X-FI Elite-Pro
PSU: Supernova T2 1KW
Default 04-20-2017, 21:14 | posts: 622 | Location: Stevenage

Run some benchmarks, I doubt you will see much difference.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Stickman116
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Titan X Pascal
Processor: Intel i7 3960x @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: Asus X79-Deluxe
Memory: DDR3 32Gb
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master RM850 850W
Default 04-20-2017, 22:40 | posts: 53

Does it hurt to leave all 4 sticks (8gbx4)plugged in even if Windows only reports 24gb? I would like to run the ram at the 2400mhz advertised speed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Guru01
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS ROG STRIX 1070 OC
Processor: i7-7700k
Mainboard: ASUS Prime Z270-AR
Memory: Corsair LPX 8GB 3200MHz
Soundcard: Razer ManO'War 7.1 HS
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 04-20-2017, 23:10 | posts: 89

I would do the quads for that motherboard. With X.M.P enabled you should see the ram @2400MHz unless you need a bios update. Just make sure the timings and voltage is set correctly.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Stickman116
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Titan X Pascal
Processor: Intel i7 3960x @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: Asus X79-Deluxe
Memory: DDR3 32Gb
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master RM850 850W
Default 04-20-2017, 23:24 | posts: 53

I have xmp enabled, but for some reason, my motherboard only supports 32gb quad channel on 1866mhz and below. If it's 2133 or 2400 MHz like the xmp sets it, windows will only see 24gb instead of the full 32gb. I think it's a limitation of the motherboard and the 3960x. I do have the latest available bios.

The question is, if I wanted to run triple channel 24gb @2400mhz based on xmp, is it ok to leave the extra stick in there since windows isn't recognizing it? Should I stick to 1866mhz quad channel to get 32gb?

Last edited by Stickman116; 04-20-2017 at 23:26.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980Ti SLI H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 04-20-2017, 23:37 | posts: 9,120 | Location: USA

Leave all 4 sticks in.

Go to bios and tell me what your VCCSA and VTTCPU voltages are.

Also make sure they are in the correct slots, mobo manual will tell you which ones to use for quad channel.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Stickman116
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Titan X Pascal
Processor: Intel i7 3960x @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: Asus X79-Deluxe
Memory: DDR3 32Gb
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master RM850 850W
Default 04-21-2017, 08:17 | posts: 53

Here are those voltages:
CPU VCCSA Voltage: 1.220v (manual mode)
CPU VCCSA Manual Voltage 1.200v
VTTCPU Voltage: 1.066v (auto)

The RAM are in the correct slots according to the manual. A1, B1, C1 and D1.

The RAM reads as quad channel when all 32gb are recognized at 1866mhz.
It becomes triple channel when speed is raised above 2133mhz and only 24gb is recognized.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
The Goose
Maha Guru
 
The Goose's Avatar
 
Videocard: Amd 5970(temp)
Processor: I7 6700k/H110gt aio
Mainboard: Asus Z170i pro gaming
Memory: 16gig ddr4 Corsair V@3200
Soundcard: O/B + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: Corsair HX1000i
Default 04-21-2017, 09:16 | posts: 1,854 | Location: shropshire,UK

Your cpu is rated for up to 1600 so anything over is putting load on the cpu/motherboard, in my personal experience as far as gaming and ddr speeds you will notice no difference and anything over 16 gig really is a waste but if your rendering then 32 might be helpful but you might need to run it a lower speeds, either way the difference is minuscule. What about running 8 @1600...if your details are correct your board supports 128gb.

Last edited by The Goose; 04-21-2017 at 09:24.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
pharma
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus Strix GTX 1080
Processor: Intel 5960X @ 4.4
Mainboard: Asus X-99 Rampage Win7x64
Memory: Corsair LPX 2800 @ 3200
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 1200
Default 04-21-2017, 14:28 | posts: 623

Happened to me in the past regarding underreporting memory capacity. Resolved by slowly increasing increasing memory voltages until it reported all memory sticks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980Ti SLI H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 04-21-2017, 14:49 | posts: 9,120 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stickman116 View Post
Here are those voltages:
CPU VCCSA Voltage: 1.220v (manual mode)
CPU VCCSA Manual Voltage 1.200v
VTTCPU Voltage: 1.066v (auto)

The RAM are in the correct slots according to the manual. A1, B1, C1 and D1.

The RAM reads as quad channel when all 32gb are recognized at 1866mhz.
It becomes triple channel when speed is raised above 2133mhz and only 24gb is recognized.
1.2v manual is really high for 1866/2400

CPUs have sweet spots for those voltages and can negatively impact if it's too high/low.

Try a manual voltage of .9v to 1.05v.

Increase in steps of .025 to see if sticks show up.

If it doesn't help just leave it around .95~ as that will be more than enough usually.

VTTCPU you may try 1.15v~ or so.
It can help with memory stability as well.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
Stickman116
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Titan X Pascal
Processor: Intel i7 3960x @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: Asus X79-Deluxe
Memory: DDR3 32Gb
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master RM850 850W
Default 04-21-2017, 17:28 | posts: 53

Thanks, Agent a01, goose and pharma. I tried to adjust the voltage incrementally and still had no luck. I currently have it at 1866mhz c11 quad channel with all 32gb showing up. 2400mhz c11 dominators feel under-utilized. Couldn't get them to c10 timings, rated for 11-13-13-31-2N, couldn't do 10-12-12-30-2N to post.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
pharma
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus Strix GTX 1080
Processor: Intel 5960X @ 4.4
Mainboard: Asus X-99 Rampage Win7x64
Memory: Corsair LPX 2800 @ 3200
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 1200
Default 04-21-2017, 17:58 | posts: 623

I guess no need to ask if you're using the latest bios. I seem to remember something similar happening when I had my Asus x79 deluxe but the issue became resolved through increased volts. I believe you should also have some pre-defined memory settings in the bios (similar to Rampage Extreme MB). Have you tried any of those?

Had this link saved that might help.
http://techreport.com/review/25310/a...board-reviewed
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980Ti SLI H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 04-21-2017, 18:18 | posts: 9,120 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stickman116 View Post
Thanks, Agent a01, goose and pharma. I tried to adjust the voltage incrementally and still had no luck. I currently have it at 1866mhz c11 quad channel with all 32gb showing up. 2400mhz c11 dominators feel under-utilized. Couldn't get them to c10 timings, rated for 11-13-13-31-2N, couldn't do 10-12-12-30-2N to post.
What strap are you using?

100 or 125?

Have you tried 2133

Make sure ram voltage is set correctly.

Some may not take to reducing timings without voltage increase.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980Ti SLI H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 04-21-2017, 18:40 | posts: 9,120 | Location: USA

Try this updated bios 4805 that I have modded
Includes various updated OROM/EFI drivers and also CPU microcode updates that may help.

Download

Also, update your intel ME firmware(this controls many things on a chipset level)

Instructions below.
 Click to show spoiler



Edit: Just noticed you have a 3960x.

2400mhz will not work. Sandybridge is limited to a maximum of 2133.
Sandybridge memory controllers aren't strong enough for those speeds.

You will need 4930k or similar to run 2400.

Still, the above steps may help you run 2133 at lower timings.
Plus always good to be on latest updates for fixes/performance improvements.

Last edited by Agent-A01; 04-21-2017 at 18:50.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Stickman116
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Titan X Pascal
Processor: Intel i7 3960x @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: Asus X79-Deluxe
Memory: DDR3 32Gb
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master RM850 850W
Default 04-22-2017, 03:59 | posts: 53

Thanks. I'm getting a "Failed security verification" error when installing the bios file. I was able to install the Intel ME file.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980Ti SLI H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 04-22-2017, 05:23 | posts: 9,120 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stickman116 View Post
Thanks. I'm getting a "Failed security verification" error when installing the bios file. I was able to install the Intel ME file.
You'll need to flash the bios via usb flash back on fat32 formatted.

Sometimes bios flash overrides ME so check it again after you update bios.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Stickman116
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Titan X Pascal
Processor: Intel i7 3960x @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: Asus X79-Deluxe
Memory: DDR3 32Gb
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master RM850 850W
Default 04-22-2017, 06:05 | posts: 53

It's the modified 4805 bios file itself that has an error. I copied it to a fat32 formatted USB and it's the file itself that has a problem. I can't Flash the bios unless I have a working bios update file. I currently have the 4805 file from Asus installed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980Ti SLI H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 04-22-2017, 06:47 | posts: 9,120 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stickman116 View Post
It's the modified 4805 bios file itself that has an error. I copied it to a fat32 formatted USB and it's the file itself that has a problem. I can't Flash the bios unless I have a working bios update file. I currently have the 4805 file from Asus installed.
As i said its normal and the only way to do it is via USB bios flashback.

You put it in the correct port and hold down the bios flashback button for a few seconds, wait for it to stop blinking.

It said verify failed because it's modded.

There's nothing wrong with the file, it's just a security check to verify it hasn't been tampered with.

Which is why you do usb flashback to get around it.

Guide here
http://event.asus.com/2012/mb/USB_BIOS_Flashback_GUIDE/
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.