Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Frontpage news
Frontpage news Perhaps you have some news to report or want to check out the latest Guru3D headlines and comment ? Check it in here.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Download: Guru3D RTSS Rivatuner Statistics Server 7.0.0 Beta
Old
  (#1)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 5960K
Mainboard: X99
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default Download: Guru3D RTSS Rivatuner Statistics Server 7.0.0 Beta - 04-10-2017, 12:22 | posts: 28,663 | Location: Guru3D testlab

We have just released the public beta of RTSS (Rivatuner Statistics Server) towards build 7.0.0. RTSS is part of tweaking tools like MSI AfterBurner and responsible for the overlay, video recording an...

Download: Guru3D RTSS Rivatuner Statistics Server 7.0.0 Beta
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X Vapor-X
Processor: Intel i5 @ 4.8Ghz-1.38v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: HyperX-16GB @ 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek onboard
PSU: Tt ToughpowerXT 775W
Default 04-10-2017, 12:33 | posts: 9,545 | Location: Serbia, NS

Thanks. I planed updating to CU tommorow so i'll need this.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Fox2232
Ancient Guru
 
Fox2232's Avatar
 
Videocard: Fury X - XL2420T(Z)@144Hz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,8,20 1T
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 04-10-2017, 12:42 | posts: 5,236 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

Changes Look good. Installed via RDP. No issues detected.
(W 15063.14)


Thanks!

Last edited by Fox2232; 04-10-2017 at 12:44.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
X7007
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Inno3D 1080GTX Ichill x3
Processor: I7 3770K @ 4.4 1.255
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V
Memory: 16GB G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative ZXR
PSU: ThermalTake ToughPower850
Default 04-10-2017, 13:36 | posts: 1,190 | Location: ISRAEL

nice thanks, looking good, still didn't test.



Lol , it's insane, it even works for PotPlayer now using madVR in Exclusive mode , haha.

Last edited by X7007; 04-10-2017 at 14:30.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Sunesha
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia 960 4gb ssc Evga
Processor: I 7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 650w
Default 04-10-2017, 13:51 | posts: 20

Awesome, I use the frame limiter all the time
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
perche24
Newbie
 
perche24's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 270x gaming
Processor: Phenom II X6 1090t@4GHZ
Mainboard: gigabyte 990xa-ud3
Memory: 8gb 1600
Soundcard: X-FI EXTREME MUSIC
PSU: gigabyte odin 720w
Default 04-10-2017, 14:04 | posts: 39 | Location: Madrid

work very well with forza 6 apex, only use 1 core at 100% of my fx8300
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
mansonfamily
Newbie
 
mansonfamily's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX1070 Gaming X
Processor: i5 6600k
Mainboard: ASUS Z170 ProGaming
Memory: Corsair 2x8Gb @ 3200Mhz
Soundcard: SBZ + Logitech Z-506
PSU: corsair 750M
Default 04-10-2017, 15:12 | posts: 31

Not work in GR Wildlands, due to EasyAntiCheat (i suppose). There is a setting for this ? I tried Stealth mode, but no luck.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-10-2017, 15:18 | posts: 12,963 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Give them time to whitelist it.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
k37chup
Member Guru
 
k37chup's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 980Ti G1 SLI
Processor: 5820k @ 4.0GHz
Mainboard: Asus X99-A
Memory: Ripjaws16GB 2666 15151535
Soundcard: Jotunheim + Fidelio X2
PSU: EVGA Supernova 1000W P2
Default 04-10-2017, 15:28 | posts: 100

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunesha View Post
Awesome, I use the frame limiter all the time
Too bad it adds more lag https://youtu.be/rs0PYCpBJjc?t=235
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
CapKrunch
Member Guru
 
CapKrunch's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X
Processor: 5820k 4.6ghz @ 1.290v
Mainboard: Asus X99-A 3.1
Memory: 4x8gb G. Skill 3200c14
Soundcard: N/A
PSU: Corsair HX850W
Default 04-10-2017, 16:04 | posts: 75 | Location: No Man's Land, TX

I'm impressed with this version.

Good job Unwinder!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
FranciscoCL
Member Guru
 
FranciscoCL's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 AMP Extreme
Processor: i7 4790K@4.7GHz/CLoop
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H
Memory: 2x8GB DDR3 GSkill@2400C9
Soundcard: SB ZxR /Jamo S526
PSU: Seasonic X-850
Default 04-10-2017, 17:30 | posts: 135 | Location: Chile

Previous version was working OK in my W10 Creators Update system in the few games I tried.
I'm going to install this version anyway, it looks good.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-10-2017, 18:27 | posts: 12,963 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by FranciscoCL View Post
Previous version was working OK in my W10 Creators Update system in the few games I tried.
Certain old 64-bit Direct3D9 applications were affected and needed the update. Modern Direct3D1x games worked fine.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
kastriot
Master Guru
 
kastriot's Avatar
 
Videocard: Z-AMP.extr-GTX980 1.5GHz
Processor: X5650@4GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe V2
Memory: Avexir&GSkill 24GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 04-10-2017, 19:31 | posts: 649 | Location: Kosovo/Pristina

I use this since 1st version but i have one wish only, to have custom zoom function for OSD(or finer zoom steps!) that would make me very very happy
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
RealNC
Maha Guru
 
RealNC's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: MSI P67A-C43
Memory: DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1, JBL Spot
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 04-10-2017, 20:02 | posts: 872

From the download page:

Quote:
The server provides framerate and frametime monitoring support to the client applications. Framerate and frametime statistics is being collected for DirectX and OpenGL applications.
You forgot to add Vulkan
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
biggyca
Master Guru
 
biggyca's Avatar
 
Videocard: GALAX GTX980 SOC
Processor: i5 6500
Mainboard: Gigabyte h110m-s2v
Memory: 8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Fortron 600w
Default 04-10-2017, 21:49 | posts: 344 | Location: Croatia

Is there an option for changing in-game overlay font?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
RealNC
Maha Guru
 
RealNC's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: MSI P67A-C43
Memory: DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1, JBL Spot
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 04-10-2017, 22:04 | posts: 872

Quote:
Originally Posted by biggyca View Post
Is there an option for changing in-game overlay font?
Yes. Click and hold (or was it double click?) the "Raster" button. A font chooser will pop up.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Phyxsyus
Member Guru
 
Phyxsyus's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 280 OC
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570@3.4
Mainboard: Asus P8b75-m LE
Memory: 8gb DDR3@1333
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX 650w
Default 04-10-2017, 22:13 | posts: 57

Looking good so far, Ultimate Marvel Vs Capcom used to crash when I had RiviaTuner enabled, now it's working fine.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 04-11-2017, 00:21 | posts: 7,277 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Undying View Post
Thanks. I planed updating to CU tommorow so i'll need this.
6.6 works with CU though atlest the games i play it works with.

Last edited by tsunami231; 04-11-2017 at 00:23.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
mikstra
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire RX 470 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i3-4160
Mainboard: AsRock B85-DGS
Memory: 8GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic 500W
Default 04-11-2017, 02:13 | posts: 2

Vulkan OSD not working anymore.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 Fury OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 04-11-2017, 06:22 | posts: 13,031 | Location: Sweden

Restart the software (The game, not RTSS.) once or twice and it should pop up, thought it was just how Vulkan was since it's still actively developed so there could be some quirks with injecting into it.
(Wii Dolphin and the current Serious Sam Fusion engine upgrade.)

Was using the 1.0.42.2 loader / runtime, upgraded to 1.0.46.0 yesterday but haven't tested that yet.
But I guess those ~4 or so files don't affect things too much and it's mostly on the game side of the Vulkan API implementation and of course the GPU driver side, AMD seems to be a bit behind Nvidia currently?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
bigfutus
Master Guru
 
bigfutus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1080 Ti
Processor: i7 6700K@4.9GHz
Mainboard: Asus Z-170 A
Memory: Kingston 2666MHz 16GB
Soundcard: yes
PSU: EVGA 750 G2
Default 04-11-2017, 09:30 | posts: 386 | Location: Slovakia

Quote:
Originally Posted by k37chup View Post
Too bad it adds more lag https://youtu.be/rs0PYCpBJjc?t=235
Thank you, yesterday i tried Inspector V2, was happy with it, but now i will definitely try RTSS.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Bentez
Maha Guru
 
Bentez's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 1070 SC ACX | U2711
Processor: AMD 1700 4GHz H110i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: G.Skill 16GB 3200MHz C14
Soundcard: SupremeFX
PSU: Corsair HX1050
Default 04-11-2017, 11:17 | posts: 1,296 | Location: Southampton, UK

Does the update provide anymore options to monitor Ryzen CPUs? I am using the previous version of RTSS and can only view core usage on my OSD, would be good to add temperature as well..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-11-2017, 11:33 | posts: 12,963 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

RTSS is not responsible for hardware monitoring, it is just an overlay rendering/videocapture service. So you cannot expect to get new hardware monitoring options with RTSS update.
MSI AB does hardware polling related job but new build won't bring you Ryzen CPU monitoring as well. Maybe in future, but not in the nearest plans and not in the nearest build for sure.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Bentez
Maha Guru
 
Bentez's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 1070 SC ACX | U2711
Processor: AMD 1700 4GHz H110i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: G.Skill 16GB 3200MHz C14
Soundcard: SupremeFX
PSU: Corsair HX1050
Default 04-11-2017, 11:42 | posts: 1,296 | Location: Southampton, UK

That clears things up for me, thanks Unwinder, keep up the good work!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-11-2017, 11:48 | posts: 12,963 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Nothing prevents you from using HwInfo or AIDA to push Ryzen's stats into RTSS OSD. Both of those tools support sending any sensor's data directly to RTSS OSD.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.