Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
How to Enable Dolby Vision on Mass Effect Andromeda?
Old
  (#1)
MegaFalloutFan
Master Guru
 
Videocard: AORUS GTX 1080Ti
Processor: i7-5820k @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth x99
Memory: DDR4 32Gb
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 860W
Cool How to Enable Dolby Vision on Mass Effect Andromeda? - 03-21-2017, 01:47 | posts: 161 | Location: Desert

Hi,
So I have the latest patched ME:A (Origin Trial), GTX1080 with latest driver 378.92 that supposed to add Dolby Vision support and LG OLED C6p as my monitor.
When I enable auto detect, the game enables HDR10. There is no manual settings, only auto or off.


Thanks

Last edited by MegaFalloutFan; 03-21-2017 at 02:14.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
jander13
Newbie
 
Videocard: 11
Processor: i7 4790k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 850w
Default 03-21-2017, 08:49 | posts: 6

Hey,

I also have the same issue but after doing some research i realized no one seems to be able to run it Dolby Vision and all questions on the subject in the EA tech support seem to be ignored.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 03-21-2017, 08:54 | posts: 9,966

IIRC Dolby vision is only available on consoles for the time being. Only HDR10 on PC. Maybe the full launch will have it available.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Taggen86
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gtx 1080
Processor: i6600k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Evga
Default 03-21-2017, 09:15 | posts: 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucidus View Post
IIRC Dolby vision is only available on consoles for the time being. Only HDR10 on PC. Maybe the full launch will have it available.
This is not correct. Consoles do not support dolby vision atm, only pc. Just google and you will see

i think we need a patch for Mass effect that adds a hdr toggle between the two formats before it will work on the game. The pc supports it with the new ncidia driver while the game does not.

Last edited by Taggen86; 03-21-2017 at 09:23.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
jander13
Newbie
 
Videocard: 11
Processor: i7 4790k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 850w
Default 03-21-2017, 09:18 | posts: 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucidus View Post
IIRC Dolby vision is only available on consoles for the time being. Only HDR10 on PC. Maybe the full launch will have it available.
Dolby Vision is a pc exclusive for MEA as far as i know, HDR 10 is the only option for consoles.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 03-21-2017, 09:21 | posts: 9,966

Oh .. woops ... mixed up then.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
MegaFalloutFan
Master Guru
 
Videocard: AORUS GTX 1080Ti
Processor: i7-5820k @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth x99
Memory: DDR4 32Gb
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 860W
Default 03-21-2017, 09:47 | posts: 161 | Location: Desert

Quote:
Originally Posted by jander13 View Post
Hey,

I also have the same issue but after doing some research i realized no one seems to be able to run it Dolby Vision and all questions on the subject in the EA tech support seem to be ignored.
I tried everything, I loaded the game with all possible 10/12bit and chroma subsumpling configurations.
I dont need to for HDR10, it turns on automatically even from RGB/8bit mode.

Can you share the link to EA forums where people asked about DV? I would like to keep up
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
jander13
Newbie
 
Videocard: 11
Processor: i7 4790k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 850w
Default 03-21-2017, 09:57 | posts: 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by MegaFalloutFan View Post
I tried everything, I loaded the game with all possible 10/12bit and chroma subsumpling configurations.
I dont need to for HDR10, it turns on automatically even from RGB/8bit mode.

Can you share the link to EA forums where people asked about DV? I would like to keep up
answers.ea.com/t5/Technical-Issues/dolby-vision/m-p/5938355#M1810

this is one thread where i asked, there was another one somewhere but it had no replies.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
MegaFalloutFan
Master Guru
 
Videocard: AORUS GTX 1080Ti
Processor: i7-5820k @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth x99
Memory: DDR4 32Gb
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 860W
Default 03-21-2017, 10:07 | posts: 161 | Location: Desert

Quote:
Originally Posted by jander13 View Post
answers.ea.com/t5/Technical-Issues/dolby-vision/m-p/5938355#M1810

this is one thread where i asked, there was another one somewhere but it had no replies.
So did you managed to activate it by chnaging resolutions?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
jander13
Newbie
 
Videocard: 11
Processor: i7 4790k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 850w
Default 03-21-2017, 10:19 | posts: 6

no, that works when you are getting no hdr at all and you end up getting hdr 10 as a result.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
MegaFalloutFan
Master Guru
 
Videocard: AORUS GTX 1080Ti
Processor: i7-5820k @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth x99
Memory: DDR4 32Gb
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 860W
Default 03-21-2017, 10:33 | posts: 161 | Location: Desert

Is there a way to open a ticket on EA? Do you know any bioware employees on twitter?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
jander13
Newbie
 
Videocard: 11
Processor: i7 4790k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 850w
Default 03-21-2017, 11:00 | posts: 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by MegaFalloutFan View Post
Is there a way to open a ticket on EA? Do you know any bioware employees on twitter?
no idea to be honest, i am sure they are aware of the issue but thing is they are probably dealing with things that are higher priority since PC dolby vision gaming at this point is super minority.

will just have to wait for a fix.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Taggen86
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gtx 1080
Processor: i6600k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Evga
Default 03-21-2017, 11:13 | posts: 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by jander13 View Post
no idea to be honest, i am sure they are aware of the issue but thing is they are probably dealing with things that are higher priority since PC dolby vision gaming at this point is super minority.

will just have to wait for a fix.
I think we need to wait for a patch that enable dolby vision support and that include a hdr toggle between hdr10 and dolby vision
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
MegaFalloutFan
Master Guru
 
Videocard: AORUS GTX 1080Ti
Processor: i7-5820k @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth x99
Memory: DDR4 32Gb
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 860W
Default 03-22-2017, 22:32 | posts: 161 | Location: Desert

any news?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Neo Cyrus
Ancient Guru
 
Neo Cyrus's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 970 G1
Processor: i7-4770K @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: ASRock Z97 Extreme6
Memory: 16GB 2400 10-12-12-31
Soundcard: ZxR + Beyerdynamic DT 990
PSU: Antec High Current 900W
Default 03-23-2017, 04:00 | posts: 8,528 | Location: GTA, Canada

Can Dolby Vision technically be enabled on any monitor that has the necessary colour gamut + brightness / contrast? My monitor can hit just over 1000 nits and covers pretty much every colour standard. I'm just afraid when games finally introduce HDR support it'll require official certification or something equally BS to force users into buying their branded monitors.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
MegaFalloutFan
Master Guru
 
Videocard: AORUS GTX 1080Ti
Processor: i7-5820k @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth x99
Memory: DDR4 32Gb
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 860W
Default 03-23-2017, 04:12 | posts: 161 | Location: Desert

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neo Cyrus View Post
Can Dolby Vision technically be enabled on any monitor that has the necessary colour gamut + brightness / contrast? My monitor can hit just over 1000 nits and covers pretty much every colour standard. I'm just afraid when games finally introduce HDR support it'll require official certification or something equally BS to force users into buying their branded monitors.
Its not that simple, your monitor has to specifically support HDR and/or Dolby Vision, its spec is irrelevant, if it doesn't say that it has HDR support than it doesn't.

For HDR you need a way to control everything, just having 10Bit panel and 1000Nits is not enough.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Neo Cyrus
Ancient Guru
 
Neo Cyrus's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 970 G1
Processor: i7-4770K @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: ASRock Z97 Extreme6
Memory: 16GB 2400 10-12-12-31
Soundcard: ZxR + Beyerdynamic DT 990
PSU: Antec High Current 900W
Default 03-23-2017, 16:01 | posts: 8,528 | Location: GTA, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by MegaFalloutFan View Post
Its not that simple, your monitor has to specifically support HDR and/or Dolby Vision, its spec is irrelevant, if it doesn't say that it has HDR support than it doesn't.

For HDR you need a way to control everything, just having 10Bit panel and 1000Nits is not enough.
It does seem that simple since my monitor covers every requirement that Dolby Vision has, all of them. In fact the colour space covers far beyond Dolby's requirement IIRC. Aside from max brightness, black level/contrast, colour space, what's left?

If it doesn't work without superficial certification then that'd be BS. I know it can work as I've tried just about every form of HDR content in MPC HC and it all worked. So if games don't allow it, I know it's artificially locked, and there'd probably be a work-around.

Last edited by Neo Cyrus; 03-23-2017 at 16:06.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
MegaFalloutFan
Master Guru
 
Videocard: AORUS GTX 1080Ti
Processor: i7-5820k @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth x99
Memory: DDR4 32Gb
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 860W
Default 03-23-2017, 18:50 | posts: 161 | Location: Desert

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neo Cyrus View Post
It does seem that simple since my monitor covers every requirement that Dolby Vision has, all of them. In fact the colour space covers far beyond Dolby's requirement IIRC. Aside from max brightness, black level/contrast, colour space, what's left?

If it doesn't work without superficial certification then that'd be BS. I know it can work as I've tried just about every form of HDR content in MPC HC and it all worked. So if games don't allow it, I know it's artificially locked, and there'd probably be a work-around.
Sadly It didnt worked, you think it did but it didn't.

If your monitor has no specific HDR mode, than you dont see actual HDR.
For starters there is minimum spec of what can be certified as HDR, second HDR has to be certified and third TVs and monitors with HDR have HDR mode, its a way to accept the new info and control all the signals, you cant display HDR signal through SDR mode.

HDMI 2.0a or DisplayPort 1.4
10-bit per channel colour
Ability to display very nearly all of the Rec. 2020 or DCI P3 colour spaces
At least 1000cd/m2 brightness combined with black levels below 0.05cd/m2


Read the below articles youll understand.


https://www.rockpapershotgun.com/201...s-complicated/

http://www.trustedreviews.com/opinio...sion-explained

http://www.pcgamer.com/what-hdr-means-for-pc-gaming/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS 1080TI
Processor: Intel I7 6770K
Mainboard: ASUS STRIX
Memory: 16GB DD4 2133 MHz
Soundcard: EDIFIER LUNA ECLIPSE Red
PSU: 1000
Default 03-24-2017, 08:03 | posts: 20,707 | Location: Turkey

On my tv on ps4 pro. i have this yet i have no idea about difference. what should i see anyway?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
MegaFalloutFan
Master Guru
 
Videocard: AORUS GTX 1080Ti
Processor: i7-5820k @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth x99
Memory: DDR4 32Gb
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 860W
Lightbulb 03-25-2017, 17:08 | posts: 161 | Location: Desert

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Bigtime View Post
On my tv on ps4 pro. i have this yet i have no idea about difference. what should i see anyway?
You dont have Dolby Vision, its not supported by PS4PRo.
on PS4PRo you have HDR, to see HDR effect you need 4K TV that has HDR license and not the cheap ones, those even if they have HDR logo only ACCEPT HDR signal but cant properly display it.
You need at least Samsung 7000 series but better yet Samsung 8000 series or LG OLED.

Dolby Vision is additional format to HDR, its superior to HDR but not all TVs support it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Neo Cyrus
Ancient Guru
 
Neo Cyrus's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 970 G1
Processor: i7-4770K @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: ASRock Z97 Extreme6
Memory: 16GB 2400 10-12-12-31
Soundcard: ZxR + Beyerdynamic DT 990
PSU: Antec High Current 900W
Default 03-25-2017, 19:04 | posts: 8,528 | Location: GTA, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by MegaFalloutFan View Post
Sadly It didnt worked, you think it did but it didn't.

If your monitor has no specific HDR mode, than you dont see actual HDR.
For starters there is minimum spec of what can be certified as HDR, second HDR has to be certified and third TVs and monitors with HDR have HDR mode, its a way to accept the new info and control all the signals, you cant display HDR signal through SDR mode.

HDMI 2.0a or DisplayPort 1.4
10-bit per channel colour
Ability to display very nearly all of the Rec. 2020 or DCI P3 colour spaces
At least 1000cd/m2 brightness combined with black levels below 0.05cd/m2


Read the below articles youll understand.


https://www.rockpapershotgun.com/201...s-complicated/

http://www.trustedreviews.com/opinio...sion-explained

http://www.pcgamer.com/what-hdr-means-for-pc-gaming/
Are you so sure about that? I played even REC 2020 video, which according to MPC HC was running as it should, and it looked fine instead of screwed up as it looks on non-HDR displays.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Bigtime View Post
On my tv on ps4 pro. i have this yet i have no idea about difference. what should i see anyway?
If your TV supports HDR and the game supports it, then basically you'll get a 10 bit image with better contrast ratio and brighter peaks. Depending on the content it can look much nicer.

Last edited by Neo Cyrus; 03-25-2017 at 19:10.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
signex
Ancient Guru
 
signex's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 680 FTW 2GB
Processor: Intel Pentium G4560
Mainboard: MSI H110M Pro-VD
Memory: 8GB Crucial DDR4 2133mhz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: EVGA 430W
Default 03-26-2017, 14:13 | posts: 8,142 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by MegaFalloutFan View Post
You dont have Dolby Vision, its not supported by PS4PRo.
on PS4PRo you have HDR, to see HDR effect you need 4K TV that has HDR license and not the cheap ones, those even if they have HDR logo only ACCEPT HDR signal but cant properly display it.
You need at least Samsung 7000 series but better yet Samsung 8000 series or LG OLED.

Dolby Vision is additional format to HDR, its superior to HDR but not all TVs support it.
My KU6000 shows proper HDR, it's 8bit but the difference is clearly visible.

I see comments like these all the time on youtube but it's false, they wouldn't advertise the TV as HDR ready if it can't show it.

You'll still get the HDR experience even on 8bit but not as good as a 10bit panel.
Also you can test an 10bit source on a 8bit panel to see if it can handle it and mine shows no color banding or issues displaying 10bit colors.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
jander13
Newbie
 
Videocard: 11
Processor: i7 4790k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 850w
Default 03-28-2017, 18:32 | posts: 6

pcauthority.com.au/News/456285,these-are-the-first-bugs-bioware-is-addressing-in-mass-effect-andromeda.aspx

it states here are dolby vision is currently disabled for MEA
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
MegaFalloutFan
Master Guru
 
Videocard: AORUS GTX 1080Ti
Processor: i7-5820k @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth x99
Memory: DDR4 32Gb
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 860W
Default 03-28-2017, 23:04 | posts: 161 | Location: Desert

Quote:
Originally Posted by signex View Post
My KU6000 shows proper HDR, it's 8bit but the difference is clearly visible.

I see comments like these all the time on youtube but it's false, they wouldn't advertise the TV as HDR ready if it can't show it.

You'll still get the HDR experience even on 8bit but not as good as a 10bit panel.
Also you can test an 10bit source on a 8bit panel to see if it can handle it and mine shows no color banding or issues displaying 10bit colors.
You see difference but who says its proper HDR? According to HDR certification, HDR panels must be 10 or 12bit. So you see downsampled version of HDR. Its not proper real HDR
Once I tested HDR in a whats its name (the first PC game with HDR, something something 2) i tested in RGB 8bit mode and it looked almost identical to SDR, when i changed the windows settings to 4:2:2 12Bit, oh than it changed to look proper HDR.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
MegaFalloutFan
Master Guru
 
Videocard: AORUS GTX 1080Ti
Processor: i7-5820k @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth x99
Memory: DDR4 32Gb
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 860W
Default 03-28-2017, 23:06 | posts: 161 | Location: Desert

Quote:
Originally Posted by jander13 View Post
pcauthority.com.au/News/456285,these-are-the-first-bugs-bioware-is-addressing-in-mass-effect-andromeda.aspx

it states here are dolby vision is currently disabled for MEA
Thanks for letting us know, its just a matter of waiting.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.