Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
IRQ question, is this normal
Old
  (#1)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI FireProV4800 GDDR5
Processor: Quad Xeon X3220 2.40ghz
Mainboard: Dell Inc. 0200DY
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Memory
Soundcard: SoundMAX Integrated HD
PSU: Thermaltake TR2-430
Default IRQ question, is this normal - 02-10-2017, 19:26 | posts: 3,084 | Location: Los Angeles, CA | Maryland, Dundalk

I manage to solved one problem where certain games will degrade in performance due to massive sound stuttering crackling noises. I solved that problem either by resetting my bios when i added my new Xeon CPU, and i believe i fixed it also by not "updating the default win7 sound drivers" So those games which i were having trouble with works flawless now at 50-60fps. But now i have another issue which i haven't been able to solved and before i upgrade to a new MB, i wanted to see what you guys thought.

3 Games which i am having issues with
Crush online, Omikron Nomad Soul. Also i have issues with browser games, once in full screen or sometimes not in full screen i get massive sound crackling static noises. I also get those noises when I'm just sitting at my desktop or opening up steam when I'm listening to music from winamp or any other player, it gets so bad the music starts to slow down with horrible stuttering sound noises. But interestingly , Youtube and Dai*******n videos works flawless at 1080p 60fps no sound problems

Which leads me to believe its a slight IRQ Problem or its my MB. But why its only affecting certain games(3 atm) and flash games, i have no idea.

I/O Port 0x00000000-0x0000001F Direct memory access controller
I/O Port 0x00000000-0x0000001F PCI bus

Memory Address 0xF0000000-0xF7FFFFFF NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti
Memory Address 0xF0000000-0xF7FFFFFF PCI bus
Memory Address 0xF0000000-0xF7FFFFFF Intel(R) Q963/Q965 PCI Express Root Port - 2991

IRQ 20 Intel(R) ICH8 4 port Serial ATA Storage Controller - 2820
IRQ 20 Intel(R) ICH8 2 port Serial ATA Storage Controller - 2825

I/O Port 0x000003C0-0x000003DF NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti
I/O Port 0x000003C0-0x000003DF Intel(R) Q963/Q965 PCI Express Root Port - 2991
I/O Port 0x000003C0-0x000003DF Motherboard resources

Memory Address 0xC0000-0xEFFFF PCI bus
Memory Address 0xC0000-0xEFFFF System board

IRQ 23 Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB2 Enhanced Host Controller - 2836
IRQ 23 Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2830

IRQ 16 Intel(R) ICH8 Family PCI Express Root Port 1 - 283F
IRQ 16 Intel(R) ICH8 Family PCI Express Root Port 5 - 2847
IRQ 16 NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti
IRQ 16 High Definition Audio Controller
IRQ 16 Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2834
IRQ 16 Intel(R) Q963/Q965 PCI Express Root Port - 2991


^PROBLEM?

Memory Address 0xF0000-0xFFFFF PCI bus
Memory Address 0xF0000-0xFFFFF System board

IRQ 17 Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2831
IRQ 17 Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2835

Memory Address 0xA0000-0xBFFFF NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti
Memory Address 0xA0000-0xBFFFF PCI bus
Memory Address 0xA0000-0xBFFFF Intel(R) Q963/Q965 PCI Express Root Port - 2991

I/O Port 0x000003B0-0x000003BB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti
I/O Port 0x000003B0-0x000003BB Intel(R) Q963/Q965 PCI Express Root Port - 2991

Memory Address 0xFF980800-0xFF980BFF PCI bus
Memory Address 0xFF980800-0xFF980BFF Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB2 Enhanced Host Controller - 2836

Memory Address 0xDC000000-0xDDFFFFFF NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti
Memory Address 0xDC000000-0xDDFFFFFF Intel(R) Q963/Q965 PCI Express Root Port - 2991

I/O Port 0x00000D00-0x0000FFFF PCI bus
I/O Port 0x00000D00-0x0000FFFF Motherboard resources

Last edited by The General; 02-10-2017 at 19:29.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
airbud7
Ancient Guru
 
airbud7's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI RX 480 ARMOR 4G OC
Processor: i7-2600k (Thanks sykozis)
Mainboard: ASRock H61icalf
Memory: 8GB G.S DDR3 1600 --TK--
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: PC Power&Cooling S61EPS
Default 02-10-2017, 19:39 | posts: 4,278 | Location: Beech Island SC,USA

lack of system ram? 32bit or 64bit OS?

where are you running sound from? 550ti(hdmi) /sound card?

Last edited by airbud7; 02-10-2017 at 19:42.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 02-10-2017, 19:47 | posts: 3,535 | Location: Moscow, Russia

IRQ sharing is bad thing definitely. Try to switch

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti
High Definition Audio Controller

into MSI mode - http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=378044

Edit: Btw have you installed Intel RST drivers or just left generic MS SATA ones?

Edit: About High Definition Audio Controller and MSI mode - if sound card is not Creative one then it should support MSI mode, but you will know for sure if you`ll try.

Last edited by mbk1969; 02-10-2017 at 19:50.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 02-10-2017, 19:48 | posts: 9,604 | Location: USA

Please list the hardware id of the sound controller of your mobo and the driver version date under details.

   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI FireProV4800 GDDR5
Processor: Quad Xeon X3220 2.40ghz
Mainboard: Dell Inc. 0200DY
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Memory
Soundcard: SoundMAX Integrated HD
PSU: Thermaltake TR2-430
Default 02-10-2017, 20:06 | posts: 3,084 | Location: Los Angeles, CA | Maryland, Dundalk

Quote:
Originally Posted by airbud7 View Post
lack of system ram? 32bit or 64bit OS?
where are you running sound from? 550ti(hdmi) /sound card?
4GB DDR2 Memory, Windows 7 64bit. No sound card, using default win7 sound drivers, they work the best and eliminated another problem as i mention.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
IRQ sharing is bad thing definitely. Try to switch

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti
High Definition Audio Controller

into MSI mode - http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=378044

Edit: Btw have you installed Intel RST drivers or just left generic MS SATA ones?

Edit: About High Definition Audio Controller and MSI mode - if sound card is not Creative one then it should support MSI mode, but you will know for sure if you`ll try.
Not using a sound card, as for drivers, i updated them after installing windows 7 sp1. I also tested all this before, fresh install win7, i didn't updated anything soon as i install the drivers for my card the problem with high latency sound crackling noises started. I did manged to eliminated one problem by not updating the sound drivers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
Please list the hardware id of the sound controller of your mobo and the driver version date under details.

I'm a bit confused, when i right click mass storage i don't see any tab that reads like that. also mines read USB Mass storage controller
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI FireProV4800 GDDR5
Processor: Quad Xeon X3220 2.40ghz
Mainboard: Dell Inc. 0200DY
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Memory
Soundcard: SoundMAX Integrated HD
PSU: Thermaltake TR2-430
Default 02-10-2017, 20:11 | posts: 3,084 | Location: Los Angeles, CA | Maryland, Dundalk

unless you're talking about this:
https://s26.postimg.org/uvssiulzr/image.jpg
https://s26.postimg.org/5eadz949j/ffs.jpg
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 02-10-2017, 22:11 | posts: 3,535 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Agent-A01 was asking about sound card. I think he put image of mass storage controller just to show how you can get hardware Ids. Btw he showed device instance Id property although there is also hardware Id property.

And I did not get your answer about SATA controller drivers - whether you installed Intel RST drivers or not. But looking at pics you provide I can see that Intel RST drivers were not installed. I would recommend you to try them.

Last edited by mbk1969; 02-10-2017 at 22:15.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 02-10-2017, 23:18 | posts: 9,604 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by The General View Post
Not quite, but you are at the correct place.

Do the same thing but for the sound controller.
It's under sound, video and game controllers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
And I did not get your answer about SATA controller drivers - whether you installed Intel RST drivers or not. But looking at pics you provide I can see that Intel RST drivers were not installed. I would recommend you to try them.
Since his is an ICH8 controller(low end chipset) he will need to install modded drivers.

Give this a try.
Driver

To install this driver you must first run the .cmd/batch file to install a certificate, Run it as admin and follow the instructions it says.

After that, you need to go to sata controllers and update manually via have disk method. Locate the AHCI.inf and install them.

Last edited by Agent-A01; 02-10-2017 at 23:21.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 02-10-2017, 23:39 | posts: 3,535 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
Since his is an ICH8 controller(low end chipset) he will need to install modded drivers.

Give this a try.
Driver

To install this driver you must first run the .cmd/batch file to install a certificate, Run it as admin and follow the instructions it says.

After that, you need to go to sata controllers and update manually via have disk method. Locate the AHCI.inf and install them.
Fernando`s ones? According to him Intel RST drivers v10.1.0.1008 (not modded) can be installed without any certificates. I would prefer last version of drivers officially supporting ICH8 then modded ones because theoretically there are no benefits in modded drivers (since they was developed with another chipsets in mind).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
BuildeR2
Maha Guru
 
BuildeR2's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1080GX @ 2k/11k
Processor: i7 4770k 4.4GHz 1.265v
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A BIOS 2801
Memory: 2x8GB G.Skill @ 2400Mhz
Soundcard: ALC892
PSU: OCZ FTY750W
Default 02-10-2017, 23:46 | posts: 2,335 | Location: TX

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
IRQ sharing is bad thing definitely. Try to switch

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti
High Definition Audio Controller

into MSI mode - http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=378044

Edit: Btw have you installed Intel RST drivers or just left generic MS SATA ones?

Edit: About High Definition Audio Controller and MSI mode - if sound card is not Creative one then it should support MSI mode, but you will know for sure if you`ll try.
@The General - I'm not sure you caught the part about trying to switch some of your devices from IRQ mode to MSI mode. This would prevent them from using or sharing an IRQ with any other devices, possibly helping to solve your issues. You should follow mbk1969's link and use the tool provided.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 02-11-2017, 00:13 | posts: 9,604 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
Fernando`s ones? According to him Intel RST drivers v10.1.0.1008 (not modded) can be installed without any certificates. I would prefer last version of drivers officially supporting ICH8 then modded ones because theoretically there are no benefits in modded drivers (since they was developed with another chipsets in mind).
Correct. v10 only Supports ICH7R ICH8R etc.

V11 branch natively supports those chipsets but intel decided they didn't want drivers being installed on very low end chipset versions.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI FireProV4800 GDDR5
Processor: Quad Xeon X3220 2.40ghz
Mainboard: Dell Inc. 0200DY
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Memory
Soundcard: SoundMAX Integrated HD
PSU: Thermaltake TR2-430
Default 02-11-2017, 02:03 | posts: 3,084 | Location: Los Angeles, CA | Maryland, Dundalk

Before i did any of that, i went into my bios and change from normal to legacy mode and sleeping dogs for example frame-rate is now between 42-60 with no stuttering. in normal mode the frame-rate was at 18-22fps with stuttering.

Anyways, none of those modded drivers are compatible with my hardware it says.
As for the MSI mode though, way too tired to do any of that lol.

I'm already running into another problem by re-updating to the latest nvidia drivers, flash videos in fullscreen has static sound issues. i might reinstall again and just be careful on what i install. i will be back tomorrow. the drama with dealing with old hardware lol. If only i would have not thrown away my HP motherboard when i was using my q6600 last year, i never had to do any of this. just install win7, and didn't have to install anything, and honestly i think i will try that on this mb, just do a fresh install of win7, and don't update to sp1, don't update any chipest or sound drivers and see what happens. be back tomorrow with an update if any progress happens.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI FireProV4800 GDDR5
Processor: Quad Xeon X3220 2.40ghz
Mainboard: Dell Inc. 0200DY
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Memory
Soundcard: SoundMAX Integrated HD
PSU: Thermaltake TR2-430
Default 02-13-2017, 21:37 | posts: 3,084 | Location: Los Angeles, CA | Maryland, Dundalk

.......

Last edited by The General; 02-13-2017 at 22:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI FireProV4800 GDDR5
Processor: Quad Xeon X3220 2.40ghz
Mainboard: Dell Inc. 0200DY
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Memory
Soundcard: SoundMAX Integrated HD
PSU: Thermaltake TR2-430
Default 02-17-2017, 18:16 | posts: 3,084 | Location: Los Angeles, CA | Maryland, Dundalk

Just an update, the static is completely gone
I installed Windows Vista Ultimate and the static is gone, no more crackling sound , or sound issues. So it had nothing to do with the IRQ's, which i thought and others, i have my Sound card in, my video card and no sound problems at all. On another note, I'm not sure if using 32bit OS which i am using ATM is the reason for it. I'm just going to keep 32bit install and if i had any problems running anything, i will install 64bit. But so far, no more sound issues, all this time all i had to is install windows vista. Even with XP the sound problems existed. Strange. Anyways, cheers!

Now i just hope all my games work correctly, going to test them/install now
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 02-17-2017, 18:39 | posts: 9,604 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by The General View Post
So it had nothing to do with the IRQ's,
You don't know that because you didn't test it.
It could have fixed it because those issues can happen when devices share resources.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI FireProV4800 GDDR5
Processor: Quad Xeon X3220 2.40ghz
Mainboard: Dell Inc. 0200DY
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Memory
Soundcard: SoundMAX Integrated HD
PSU: Thermaltake TR2-430
Default 02-17-2017, 18:51 | posts: 3,084 | Location: Los Angeles, CA | Maryland, Dundalk

Spoke too soon
sound problems still exist in those same games oh well, buying a new MB next week with more slots, hopefully i won't have this problem.

Cheers.

Last edited by The General; 02-17-2017 at 19:12.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
RealNC
Maha Guru
 
RealNC's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: MSI P67A-C43
Memory: DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1, JBL Spot
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 02-18-2017, 09:53 | posts: 1,156

Just put your GPU in MSI mode to take it off IRQ 16 and see if that does anything. It's very simple. Just a matter of finding out the ID and then doing a registry edit (which you export to a file and double-click every time you re-install drivers.)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 02-18-2017, 18:00 | posts: 9,604 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by RealNC View Post
Just put your GPU in MSI mode to take it off IRQ 16 and see if that does anything. It's very simple. Just a matter of finding out the ID and then doing a registry edit (which you export to a file and double-click every time you re-install drivers.)
Or just use mbk's utility where you select a checkbox and hit apply..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI FireProV4800 GDDR5
Processor: Quad Xeon X3220 2.40ghz
Mainboard: Dell Inc. 0200DY
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Memory
Soundcard: SoundMAX Integrated HD
PSU: Thermaltake TR2-430
Default 02-18-2017, 22:21 | posts: 3,084 | Location: Los Angeles, CA | Maryland, Dundalk

I decided to upload a video on my channel to show you guys, how it sounds and what is happening when its happening.

http://dai.ly/x5cdu5i

It's not moving as fast like it does in the video, when I'm playing the game i just hear the sound crackling and static noises, once i get into the game, the game moves and sounds flawless 42-60fps no issues. It sounds like at the menu the game is moving a billion times fast which is causing the sound issues, but once in the game it slows down to its normal framerate speed. I have no idea what is going on, but it doesn't seem to be a IRQ issue, if it is, its a strange one. It only happens at the menu.

Another game crush online which is on steam , it has that sound problem all throughout the game, but it doesn't do it in the menu ????, once i finish recording and fixed up the video, it has that same speed issue and sound noise, but yet the framerate in the game is 50-60fps or 50-100fps. So maybe posting the video, it will give you a idea on what the problem is. Before i do the msimode thing

I'm back using win7 btw 64bit. But keep in mind, when i had vista 32bit install, the sound issue was gone outside of gaming. but still exist in certain games. Again, im a bit confused, if its the motherboard, how come i can play warframe at 1600x900 dx11 full max and get 40-60fps with no sound issues.

Last edited by The General; 02-18-2017 at 22:29.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 02-18-2017, 23:17 | posts: 3,535 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Have you tried to change sound parameters - 44/48 KHz and 16/24 bit ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI FireProV4800 GDDR5
Processor: Quad Xeon X3220 2.40ghz
Mainboard: Dell Inc. 0200DY
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Memory
Soundcard: SoundMAX Integrated HD
PSU: Thermaltake TR2-430
Default 02-18-2017, 23:29 | posts: 3,084 | Location: Los Angeles, CA | Maryland, Dundalk

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
Have you tried to change sound parameters - 44/48 KHz and 16/24 bit ?
Yes, no change. I tested every sound driver for my dell optiplex 745, which is soundmax, using the stable one now, no change. I tested my sound card, Diamond PCI, no change. Its a strange issue because in the video i posted the sound issues only happens at the menu and intro screens, but once in the game it goes away and the game is moving just fine. Warframe no issues at max settings no issues. The sound issues and bad framerate is only happening in certain games, no every one. It also happens when im listening to music and i hit refresh you can hear the static and crackling.

In the video, it seems like something is running too fast which is causing the sound issue, why it only happens at the menu and not in the game i have no idea. is the menu more demanding than the game

Another strange thing, when i click on folders, it sounds like two sounds are clicking at the same time.

Last edited by The General; 02-19-2017 at 01:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 02-19-2017, 08:25 | posts: 3,535 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by The General View Post
In the video, it seems like something is running too fast which is causing the sound issue, why it only happens at the menu and not in the game i have no idea. is the menu more demanding than the game
May be the opposite - FPS is rocketed in menu causing the problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI FireProV4800 GDDR5
Processor: Quad Xeon X3220 2.40ghz
Mainboard: Dell Inc. 0200DY
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Memory
Soundcard: SoundMAX Integrated HD
PSU: Thermaltake TR2-430
Default 02-19-2017, 20:59 | posts: 3,084 | Location: Los Angeles, CA | Maryland, Dundalk

Thanks guys for all the help and stuff, I'm just going to leave this discussion about the IRQ thing alone, I'm sure its my Motherboard being so old and stuff. Just going to play what i can and leave it at that until i upgrade.

Anyways, i have a quick question " processor power management" set the "minimum processor power state" to 100% and the "Maximum Power State" to 100% "

both those options are missing from my power options, i have notice this for a while now since i had this computer, but was curious why are they missing. All i see under power management is active cooling.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 02-20-2017, 00:11 | posts: 3,535 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by The General View Post
Anyways, i have a quick question " processor power management" set the "minimum processor power state" to 100% and the "Maximum Power State" to 100% "

both those options are missing from my power options, i have notice this for a while now since i had this computer, but was curious why are they missing. All i see under power management is active cooling.
You can try to restore plan defaults - there is a button with such name.
Also you can go to regedit and locate keys "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEm\CurrentControlSet\Contr ol\Power\PowerSettings\54533251-82be-4824-96c1-47b60b740d00\893dee8e-2bef-41e0-89c6-b55d0929964c" and "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEm\CurrentControlSet\Contr ol\Power\PowerSettings\54533251-82be-4824-96c1-47b60b740d00\bc5038f7-23e0-4960-96da-33abaf5935ec". If they are there then check whether these keys have a REG_DORD value "Attributes" set to 1. If they have then set value to 0.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI FireProV4800 GDDR5
Processor: Quad Xeon X3220 2.40ghz
Mainboard: Dell Inc. 0200DY
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Memory
Soundcard: SoundMAX Integrated HD
PSU: Thermaltake TR2-430
Default 02-20-2017, 04:46 | posts: 3,084 | Location: Los Angeles, CA | Maryland, Dundalk

I don't think either one of my dells supports that feature, its not on my dell 780 as well. and i went into registry and set it to 1 , no change. dell is horrible I'm upgrading next month and never again will i buy a dell computer.

I'm done with this thread, but thanks to everyone for trying to help.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.