Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Stange bottleneck
Old
  (#1)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI FireProV4800 GDDR5
Processor: Quad Xeon X3220 2.40ghz
Mainboard: Dell Inc. 0200DY
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Memory
Soundcard: SoundMAX Integrated HD
PSU: Thermaltake TR2-430
Question Stange bottleneck - 01-11-2017, 21:49 | posts: 3,084 | Location: Los Angeles, CA | Maryland, Dundalk

Hey guys, I'm using a 550 ti 1gb with a e6600 2.4ghz cpu and I'm getting a strange bottleneck or something , but its only affecting recording and a weird sound stuttered. Let me give you some examples:

The Bad
If i have winamp open or any sound music player and I'm sitting at my desktop , if i hit refresh, the music will start to stuttered/slow down. If i have the music player open and open up steam, not only does steam slow down but so does the music with the video player, its like a "drag", like something is dragging alone. Its weird. Recording games, whatever i use fraps or bandicam , say a game is moving at 60fps, i hit record it drops down to 18-25 framerate. Even at 1368x768 or 1600x900, same issue. I am also atm getting some sound cracking when listening to winamp and i open up another program. And using a sound card does not help, it actually makes things worse. Along with installing sp1 and platform update, so i haven't put them back on.

The Good
Well despite what i said above, games are wondering perfectly for the ones i have tested, GTA SA, Shade Wrath, Clive Barkers Jericho, Nightbanes, all solid 60fps, at 1920x1080 or 1600x900. So games are working perfect. Here's another thing, I use DM and at 1080 60fps videos , no sound issues, no stuttering or anything. Same with Youtube, 1080p 60fps no issues, all running smooth.

So i am curious why everything is working great, but recording sucks The only thing that comes to mind, the e6600 can't keep up with the 550 TI ? Because when i had my Q6600 i never had this problem, even though i believe certain new games like paragon was being bottleneck. Any ideas?

Last edited by The General; 01-11-2017 at 21:52.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 01-11-2017, 21:53 | posts: 3,453 | Location: Moscow, Russia

You can monitor your CPU, storage and GPU usage.
Which OS btw?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI FireProV4800 GDDR5
Processor: Quad Xeon X3220 2.40ghz
Mainboard: Dell Inc. 0200DY
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Memory
Soundcard: SoundMAX Integrated HD
PSU: Thermaltake TR2-430
Default 01-11-2017, 21:58 | posts: 3,084 | Location: Los Angeles, CA | Maryland, Dundalk

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
You can monitor your CPU, storage and GPU usage.
Which OS btw?
Specs in profile, windows 7 64bit. Why should i monitor my cpu and stuff?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
RealNC
Maha Guru
 
RealNC's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: MSI P67A-C43
Memory: DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1, JBL Spot
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 01-11-2017, 22:03 | posts: 1,031

Sounds normal to me. You have two CPU cores now, while previously you had four.

FRAPS can record using one core, and you still had three cores left. Now you only have one core left.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Agonist
Maha Guru
 
Agonist's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 Fury Nitro Tri-X OC+
Processor: i7 3930k@ 4.1 H100
Mainboard: ASUS P9X79 PRO
Memory: HyperX 1866 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DXG X-540 5.1
PSU: OCZ Fata1ty 1000w
Default 01-11-2017, 22:11 | posts: 2,255 | Location: Tennessee

Quote:
Originally Posted by RealNC View Post
Sounds normal to me. You have two CPU cores now, while previously you had four.

FRAPS can record using one core, and you still had three cores left. Now you only have one core left.
Exactly this.

When I had a e6750 @ 3.1, Fraps would still max both cores to 100%.

But even the q6600 @ 2.4 stock it would be roughly 85% recording in the same game.

Massive CPU bottleneck for game recording.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI FireProV4800 GDDR5
Processor: Quad Xeon X3220 2.40ghz
Mainboard: Dell Inc. 0200DY
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Memory
Soundcard: SoundMAX Integrated HD
PSU: Thermaltake TR2-430
Default 01-11-2017, 22:14 | posts: 3,084 | Location: Los Angeles, CA | Maryland, Dundalk

Quote:
Originally Posted by RealNC View Post
Sounds normal to me. You have two CPU cores now, while previously you had four.

FRAPS can record using one core, and you still had three cores left. Now you only have one core left.
Well this is a whole different than the one i had before. But i can record just fine without the GPU , just using the on board video GMA 4500HD. But when i use the video card, games run about a million times faster, but i can't record good and i get these weird sound stuttering cracking noises when just listening to music and have multiple things running at the same time. So i guess you're right, using a dual core can keep up with the card

Oh well, guess i wait until i have the cash and buy a decent rig or build a better one. NO point in buying another q6600 when i just had one and threw it in the trash by mistake months ago.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI FireProV4800 GDDR5
Processor: Quad Xeon X3220 2.40ghz
Mainboard: Dell Inc. 0200DY
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Memory
Soundcard: SoundMAX Integrated HD
PSU: Thermaltake TR2-430
Default 01-11-2017, 22:16 | posts: 3,084 | Location: Los Angeles, CA | Maryland, Dundalk

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agonist View Post
Exactly this.

When I had a e6750 @ 3.1, Fraps would still max both cores to 100%.

But even the q6600 @ 2.4 stock it would be roughly 85% recording in the same game.

Massive CPU bottleneck for game recording.
That's strange though that's its only affecting recording. And everything for the most part runs flawless.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Agonist
Maha Guru
 
Agonist's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 Fury Nitro Tri-X OC+
Processor: i7 3930k@ 4.1 H100
Mainboard: ASUS P9X79 PRO
Memory: HyperX 1866 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DXG X-540 5.1
PSU: OCZ Fata1ty 1000w
Default 01-11-2017, 23:04 | posts: 2,255 | Location: Tennessee

Quote:
Originally Posted by The General View Post
That's strange though that's its only affecting recording. And everything for the most part runs flawless.
Thats because Fraps has no hardware decoder for the GPU.

Its entirely CPU base.
Even a GTX 650 would net way better recording with shadowplay due to hardware encoding on GPU.

Fraps kills the FPS by 40% on even a 4770k at 1080p.
Shadowplay has about 10% fps hit.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI FireProV4800 GDDR5
Processor: Quad Xeon X3220 2.40ghz
Mainboard: Dell Inc. 0200DY
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Memory
Soundcard: SoundMAX Integrated HD
PSU: Thermaltake TR2-430
Default 01-11-2017, 23:11 | posts: 3,084 | Location: Los Angeles, CA | Maryland, Dundalk

Well its not just fraps, its bandicam also. just seems like the dual core can't keep up with my card. Because without the card , using onboard video recording is just fine. Could also be the cheap dell 745 MB LOL. I'm going to upgrade fully soon sometime next month. I will just record what i can until i am able too upgrade.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI FireProV4800 GDDR5
Processor: Quad Xeon X3220 2.40ghz
Mainboard: Dell Inc. 0200DY
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Memory
Soundcard: SoundMAX Integrated HD
PSU: Thermaltake TR2-430
Default 01-12-2017, 06:52 | posts: 3,084 | Location: Los Angeles, CA | Maryland, Dundalk

I found something finally where i can record much better, example when i play nightbanes on steam, i get 60fps at 1600x900 max and when i start to record it drops down to 18-22, now it stays around solid 37fps. Shade Wrath is another game, drops down to 15-20fps, now its staying at a solid 30 frames.

The program I'm using is:
https://mirillis.com/en/products/action.html

Overall its much better than fraps and bandicam, only flaw every game doesn't seem to want to detect it, so the games that does not, i just record at at 1368x768 using fraps or bandicam. Peace
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
airbud7
Ancient Guru
 
airbud7's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI RX 480 ARMOR 4G OC
Processor: i7-2600k (Thanks sykozis)
Mainboard: ASRock H61icalf
Memory: 8GB G.S DDR3 1600 --TK--
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: PC Power&Cooling S61EPS
Default 01-12-2017, 13:21 | posts: 4,104 | Location: Beech Island SC,USA

Recording to a second HHD can speed things up to
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
nixon
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX570
Processor: 2500k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 650
Default 01-12-2017, 18:35 | posts: 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by airbud7 View Post
Recording to a second HHD can speed things up to
yeah I would try this, it helps a lot
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI FireProV4800 GDDR5
Processor: Quad Xeon X3220 2.40ghz
Mainboard: Dell Inc. 0200DY
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Memory
Soundcard: SoundMAX Integrated HD
PSU: Thermaltake TR2-430
Default 01-12-2017, 20:17 | posts: 3,084 | Location: Los Angeles, CA | Maryland, Dundalk

Quote:
Originally Posted by airbud7 View Post
Recording to a second HHD can speed things up to
No difference, cpu is too slow to keep up with the card, that's all. Workaround until i completely upgrade is to use that recording software, and also just lower the resolution when recording to 1366x768(with some games)
https://mirillis.com/en/products/action.html



I have a second e8400 cpu, but there's no bios that i know of that allows me to use 45nm on the dell 745. Not sure why kentsfield's work , but not wolfdale. Isn't kentfield newer than wolfdales?

Last edited by The General; 01-12-2017 at 20:19.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 01-12-2017, 20:38 | posts: 9,422 | Location: USA

The 745 only supports CPUs with FSB of 1066mhz or lower. E8400 is 1333 FSB.

You will need something like a E7600 or Q6800.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI FireProV4800 GDDR5
Processor: Quad Xeon X3220 2.40ghz
Mainboard: Dell Inc. 0200DY
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Memory
Soundcard: SoundMAX Integrated HD
PSU: Thermaltake TR2-430
Default 01-12-2017, 21:14 | posts: 3,084 | Location: Los Angeles, CA | Maryland, Dundalk

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
The 745 only supports CPUs with FSB of 1066mhz or lower. E8400 is 1333 FSB.

You will need something like a E7600 or Q6800.
e7600 won't work = 45 nm (unless there's a bios mod that enables 45nm?)
q6800 is way too price, so is q6700. q6600 is like 11-15 dollars. But i don't think its worth it, considering i already had it and threw it in the trash by mistake. Not even sure why lga's are so pricey anyway, quads should cost no more than 5 bucks.

Most likely when i have the cash next month, newegg flash is my best option for a nice cheap desktop. i5 quad cores is what I'm going to get.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
airbud7
Ancient Guru
 
airbud7's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI RX 480 ARMOR 4G OC
Processor: i7-2600k (Thanks sykozis)
Mainboard: ASRock H61icalf
Memory: 8GB G.S DDR3 1600 --TK--
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: PC Power&Cooling S61EPS
Default 01-13-2017, 00:35 | posts: 4,104 | Location: Beech Island SC,USA

I have an i3-2100 and some ddr3-1333 if you need it...you could get a cheap 1155 mobo and it would be better than what you have.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI FireProV4800 GDDR5
Processor: Quad Xeon X3220 2.40ghz
Mainboard: Dell Inc. 0200DY
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Memory
Soundcard: SoundMAX Integrated HD
PSU: Thermaltake TR2-430
Default 01-14-2017, 06:19 | posts: 3,084 | Location: Los Angeles, CA | Maryland, Dundalk

Quote:
Originally Posted by airbud7 View Post
I have an i3-2100 and some ddr3-1333 if you need it...you could get a cheap 1155 mobo and it would be better than what you have.
I'm going with a i5 quad core next month, will have the money then. And buying a 4gb OC 1050ti pny card. Finally i will have something decent after all these years of old hardware
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X Vapor-X
Processor: Intel i5 @ 4.8Ghz-1.38v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: HyperX 16GB @ 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek onboard
PSU: Tt ToughpowerXT 775W
Default 01-14-2017, 11:12 | posts: 9,667 | Location: Serbia, NS

Quote:
Originally Posted by The General View Post
I'm going with a i5 quad core next month, will have the money then. And buying a 4gb OC 1050ti pny card. Finally i will have something decent after all these years of old hardware
You should probabaly grab rx470 instead. It will last you longer.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
PhantomCracking
Master Guru
 
PhantomCracking's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX R7970 DD Ghz
Processor: i5-750 / Noctua U12P SE2
Mainboard: MSI P55-GD65
Memory: RipjawsZ 4x4GB
Soundcard: Xonar DG/ALC889 SPDIF
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 01-15-2017, 03:46 | posts: 564 | Location: Tennessee

I have to ask.. How in the hell did you throw away a CPU, by mistake/accident?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI FireProV4800 GDDR5
Processor: Quad Xeon X3220 2.40ghz
Mainboard: Dell Inc. 0200DY
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Memory
Soundcard: SoundMAX Integrated HD
PSU: Thermaltake TR2-430
Default 01-15-2017, 07:29 | posts: 3,084 | Location: Los Angeles, CA | Maryland, Dundalk

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhantomCracking View Post
I have to ask.. How in the hell did you throw away a CPU, by mistake/accident?
Short story, i had two computers, one was a AMD single core with a nice MB , and i had my Custom built Quad core with a cheap MB, and i had a q6600 in it. At the time i didn't know how to use thermal paste correctly, well i did, but for some reason idk what i was thinking, i started to wipe the pin with a rag and didn't realized i was removing the pins lol. Well, i got pissed and just idk went crazy and the quad core wasn't working anymore obviously and i just threw everything away in the trash without even thinking because i was so frustrated with myself.

All good , e6600 and 550 ti is working fine atm, can play all my older games and mid games just fine. And next month i will buy something better I'm using toothpaste as my replacement for thermal paste to keep my e6600 cool and 3 fans. Here's a photo of my rig atm.

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
airbud7
Ancient Guru
 
airbud7's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI RX 480 ARMOR 4G OC
Processor: i7-2600k (Thanks sykozis)
Mainboard: ASRock H61icalf
Memory: 8GB G.S DDR3 1600 --TK--
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: PC Power&Cooling S61EPS
Default 01-15-2017, 13:47 | posts: 4,104 | Location: Beech Island SC,USA

haha^Love it.......Git Er Done!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
PhantomCracking
Master Guru
 
PhantomCracking's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX R7970 DD Ghz
Processor: i5-750 / Noctua U12P SE2
Mainboard: MSI P55-GD65
Memory: RipjawsZ 4x4GB
Soundcard: Xonar DG/ALC889 SPDIF
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 01-16-2017, 01:16 | posts: 564 | Location: Tennessee

Quote:
Originally Posted by The General View Post
Short story


That's great, man. ..I appreciate the honesty.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
nhlkoho
Ancient Guru
 
nhlkoho's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 980ti sc+
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Z87 Plus
Memory: Veng. Pro 16GB DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: EVGA 750G2
Default 01-16-2017, 02:30 | posts: 7,065 | Location: Washington DC

Dude wtf, buy a cheap case and some proper thermal grease. Probably get it all for $25. I hope you won't treat your new PC like that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Slackaveli
Newbie
 
Videocard: Aorus Gtx 1080Ti
Processor: I-7 5775-c Broadwell @4.3
Mainboard: MSI Z97m gaming
Memory: 16gb 2400c10 Domin. Plat.
Soundcard: Beats Studio/VMODA mic
PSU: EVGA gold 1000 watt
Default 01-16-2017, 05:34 | posts: 9 | Location: Fayetteville, Ar

Quote:
Originally Posted by The General View Post
No difference, cpu is too slow to keep up with the card, that's all. Workaround until i completely upgrade is to use that recording software, and also just lower the resolution when recording to 1366x768(with some games)



I have a second e8400 cpu, but there's no bios that i know of that allows me to use 45nm on the dell 745. Not sure why kentsfield's work , but not wolfdale. Isn't kentfield newer than wolfdales?
where did you even find these relics?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Slackaveli
Newbie
 
Videocard: Aorus Gtx 1080Ti
Processor: I-7 5775-c Broadwell @4.3
Mainboard: MSI Z97m gaming
Memory: 16gb 2400c10 Domin. Plat.
Soundcard: Beats Studio/VMODA mic
PSU: EVGA gold 1000 watt
Default 01-16-2017, 05:36 | posts: 9 | Location: Fayetteville, Ar

Quote:
Originally Posted by the general View Post
short story, i had two computers, one was a amd single core with a nice mb , and i had my custom built quad core with a cheap mb, and i had a q6600 in it. At the time i didn't know how to use thermal paste correctly, well i did, but for some reason idk what i was thinking, i started to wipe the pin with a rag and didn't realized i was removing the pins lol. Well, i got pissed and just idk went crazy and the quad core wasn't working anymore obviously and i just threw everything away in the trash without even thinking because i was so frustrated with myself.

All good , e6600 and 550 ti is working fine atm, can play all my older games and mid games just fine. And next month i will buy something better i'm using toothpaste as my replacement for thermal paste to keep my e6600 cool and 3 fans. Here's a photo of my rig atm.

toothpaste????
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.