Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything GeForce driver related. GeForce ForceWare and GeForce Exerience drivers are for NVIDIA Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
DirectX Error "GetDeviceRemovedReason" with Battlefield 1
Old
  (#1)
Rapyer
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 680
Processor: 2500k @ 4.4ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z68P8 VLX
Memory: 8GB Corsair DD3 1600hz
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default DirectX Error "GetDeviceRemovedReason" with Battlefield 1 - 11-19-2016, 18:29 | posts: 192

I have a Kepler card (gtx680)

BF1 crashes with DirectX Error "GetDeviceRemovedReason" with every single driver above 340 branch at random points in game. tried 341 branch and got a crash.

334.89 is stable.

all above 340 including latest 375 branch crash. another user reported a stable game using 337.88 driver (i think thats the last of 33x.xx series)

something in drivers that got introduced for win10 is causing this error.

im using 4 year old drivers for win8 to solve crash issues on win 10 that plagues the game. there is a near 400 page thread on official bf forums detailing this problem. (and another 400 page one prior to patch), mostly affecting kepler cards, but some users say it affects both amd and nvidia

https://forums.battlefield.com/en-us...-15-29-cest/p1

ManuelG, any hotfix for that?

Last edited by Rapyer; 11-19-2016 at 19:04.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Juliuszek
Member Guru
 
Juliuszek's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1060/3GB
Processor: i7-3770k @4.0GHz
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Pro4
Memory: 4 x 4GB (CL7, 1600MHz)
Soundcard: integrated
PSU: 750 W
Default 11-19-2016, 23:12 | posts: 98 | Location: Poland

My friend has GTX 680 (i7-3770k, 8GB RAM), latest drivers (with GFE, express install), and he gets GetDeviceRemovedReason error in BF1. He plays Battlefield 4 for hours without any issues. In Battlefield 1 he gets GetDeviceRemovedReason each time...
We uninstalled Afterburner to get rid of any overclocking, reinstalled GTX680 drivers, repaired BF1 installation - no luck. I am out of ideas what to try next...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
CPC_RedDawn
Ancient Guru
 
CPC_RedDawn's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX1080 +110/+500 h20
Processor: i7 7700K @5GHz @ 1.325
Mainboard: MSI Z270 Gaming M7
Memory: 16GB Vengence 3600MHz
Soundcard: HyperX Cloud II USB
PSU: 1200W
Default 11-19-2016, 23:58 | posts: 7,330 | Location: Wolverhampton/United Kingdom

try capping the frame rate to see if its something to do with GPU load....

GameTimeMaxvariablefps XX

in the console window and cap it to something like 30fps and see if this helps. Could also report this issue to DICE as it looks like its a common problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Driller_au
Member Guru
 
Videocard: gigabyte 1080 waterforce
Processor: I7-6850K
Mainboard: ASUS X-99 RoG Strix
Memory: DDR4 16 gig @ 3333MHz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: corsair AX1200i
Default 11-20-2016, 01:42 | posts: 68 | Location: Straya

I get the famous DX crash to, just got to wait for Dice to get it together just like BF4
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Rapyer
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 680
Processor: 2500k @ 4.4ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z68P8 VLX
Memory: 8GB Corsair DD3 1600hz
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-20-2016, 02:21 | posts: 192

Quote:
Originally Posted by Juliuszek View Post
My friend has GTX 680 (i7-3770k, 8GB RAM), latest drivers (with GFE, express install), and he gets GetDeviceRemovedReason error in BF1. He plays Battlefield 4 for hours without any issues. In Battlefield 1 he gets GetDeviceRemovedReason each time...
We uninstalled Afterburner to get rid of any overclocking, reinstalled GTX680 drivers, repaired BF1 installation - no luck. I am out of ideas what to try next...
i just said.

use 334.89 driver.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Rapyer
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 680
Processor: 2500k @ 4.4ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z68P8 VLX
Memory: 8GB Corsair DD3 1600hz
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-20-2016, 02:22 | posts: 192

Quote:
Originally Posted by Driller_au View Post
I get the famous DX crash to, just got to wait for Dice to get it together just like BF4
yea thats not happening. bf4 issue never got addressed. seems like bf1 will never be either
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
chinobino
Maha Guru
 
chinobino's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX980Ti Lightning
Processor: 6700K @ 4.3 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Memory: 4x4GB Corsair DDR3-2800
Soundcard: Creative Tactic3D Alpha
PSU: ENERMAX REVO 85+ 1250W
Default 11-20-2016, 02:53 | posts: 918

Try re-seating your graphics card in the PCI-e slot.

That fixed it for me in BF4.

It must have had poor contact somewhere.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Driller_au
Member Guru
 
Videocard: gigabyte 1080 waterforce
Processor: I7-6850K
Mainboard: ASUS X-99 RoG Strix
Memory: DDR4 16 gig @ 3333MHz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: corsair AX1200i
Default 11-20-2016, 06:30 | posts: 68 | Location: Straya

haven't crashed in BF4 in ages
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
ShadowDuke
Ancient Guru
 
ShadowDuke's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming 970 1450/7600
Processor: AMD FX-6300 (4.0 GHz)
Mainboard: MSI 970A-G43
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR3 (1600)
Soundcard: Creative Inspire 5300
PSU: Antec HCG-620M
Default 11-20-2016, 21:21 | posts: 2,830 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by chinobino View Post
Try re-seating your graphics card in the PCI-e slot.

That fixed it for me in BF4.

It must have had poor contact somewhere.
w0000t, uhm, no. Must be thousands with "poor contact" then, right?!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
chinobino
Maha Guru
 
chinobino's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX980Ti Lightning
Processor: 6700K @ 4.3 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Memory: 4x4GB Corsair DDR3-2800
Soundcard: Creative Tactic3D Alpha
PSU: ENERMAX REVO 85+ 1250W
Default 11-21-2016, 08:08 | posts: 918

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowDuke View Post
w0000t, uhm, no. Must be thousands with "poor contact" then, right?!
The thing about forum advice is that you can take it or leave it.

or just troll.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
Juliuszek
Member Guru
 
Juliuszek's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1060/3GB
Processor: i7-3770k @4.0GHz
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Pro4
Memory: 4 x 4GB (CL7, 1600MHz)
Soundcard: integrated
PSU: 750 W
Default 11-21-2016, 22:23 | posts: 98 | Location: Poland

We tried setting in game's video option: GPU MEMORY RESTRICTION (on my friend's GTX 680) but it did not help. However instead of GetDeviceRemovedReason we received Battlefield 1 has stopped working.
We tried only once, we should do more tests, maybe during next weekend...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
negachampa
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA 780 Ti SLI
Processor: Intel 3930K @4.6
Mainboard: Asus P9 x79 Pro
Memory: 32 GB
Soundcard: X-fi Forte 7.1
PSU: OCZ 1250W
Default 11-21-2016, 23:05 | posts: 62

I get this to. Only started recently. Not sure if it is the new update causing it or the recent Nvidia drivers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Juliuszek
Member Guru
 
Juliuszek's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1060/3GB
Processor: i7-3770k @4.0GHz
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Pro4
Memory: 4 x 4GB (CL7, 1600MHz)
Soundcard: integrated
PSU: 750 W
Default 11-22-2016, 10:06 | posts: 98 | Location: Poland

Quote:
Originally Posted by negachampa View Post
I get this to. Only started recently. Not sure if it is the new update causing it or the recent Nvidia drivers.
Yes, you are correct. It was O.K. before. After the double update, where both Nvidia and Battlefield 1 were updated the same day, things went south.
I have no idea what is the problem for my friend's GTX 680: the BF1 update or the new driver.

(334.89 driver is so old, but we will give it a try).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Rapyer
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 680
Processor: 2500k @ 4.4ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z68P8 VLX
Memory: 8GB Corsair DD3 1600hz
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-22-2016, 10:43 | posts: 192

334.89 is 100% stable on my 680. just make sure you rename nvapi64.dll to nvapi64.OLD in windows/system32 folder
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
mad4
Newbie
 
mad4's Avatar
 
Videocard: Dedicated
Processor: Quad
Mainboard: 1
Memory: 4
Soundcard: 1
PSU: bequiet!
Default 11-22-2016, 21:47 | posts: 32

No problems with beta,or game,up until that great fall patch recently,now getting that exact same dx failure too,great..should be other way around right ?
Thats on a 1060 6GB,various drivers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Juliuszek
Member Guru
 
Juliuszek's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1060/3GB
Processor: i7-3770k @4.0GHz
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Pro4
Memory: 4 x 4GB (CL7, 1600MHz)
Soundcard: integrated
PSU: 750 W
Default 11-22-2016, 22:11 | posts: 98 | Location: Poland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rapyer View Post
334.89 is 100% stable on my 680. just make sure you rename nvapi64.dll to nvapi64.OLD in windows/system32 folder
Thank you! I will do that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Hammie
Master Guru
 
Hammie's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SMG 28" 1ms 3840x2160
Processor: 4930k Ivy-E 4606Mhz 12HT
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth X79 64GB
Memory: Corsair Veng. 1890 @ 9CL
Soundcard: Xonar D2 & KRK Rokit 10-3
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 11-30-2016, 11:58 | posts: 537 | Location: Glendale, CA

Try the drivers that just came out.. Also what OS are you using ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Hammie
Master Guru
 
Hammie's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SMG 28" 1ms 3840x2160
Processor: 4930k Ivy-E 4606Mhz 12HT
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth X79 64GB
Memory: Corsair Veng. 1890 @ 9CL
Soundcard: Xonar D2 & KRK Rokit 10-3
PSU: Corsair AX860
Cool 11-30-2016, 12:02 | posts: 537 | Location: Glendale, CA

The ghost wants you to switch over to COD ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Juliuszek
Member Guru
 
Juliuszek's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1060/3GB
Processor: i7-3770k @4.0GHz
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Pro4
Memory: 4 x 4GB (CL7, 1600MHz)
Soundcard: integrated
PSU: 750 W
Default 12-14-2016, 10:27 | posts: 98 | Location: Poland

UPDATE:

1.
In the meantime, above mentioned error, and "Battlefield 1 stopped working" error started to occur on different PCs, not only GTX680, but also including mine (GTX10603GB) and my other friend's (GTX770). So IMHO it is definitely not only GTX680 related. I tried lots of things (reinstall included - yea...).

2. Yesterday big UPDATE to Battlefield 1 arrived (new map and fixes). After this update problems disappeared in GTX770 setup and GTX10603GB setup. We still need to test the GTX680 setup, but there is hope
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
ShadowDuke
Ancient Guru
 
ShadowDuke's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming 970 1450/7600
Processor: AMD FX-6300 (4.0 GHz)
Mainboard: MSI 970A-G43
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR3 (1600)
Soundcard: Creative Inspire 5300
PSU: Antec HCG-620M
Default 12-14-2016, 11:46 | posts: 2,830 | Location: Germany

"Battlefield 1 stopped working" is not an error and issnt saying anything at all! You need to look at your windows event viewer vor instance (file causing error + errorcode, etc.)!

Last edited by ShadowDuke; 12-14-2016 at 11:48.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Rapyer
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 680
Processor: 2500k @ 4.4ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z68P8 VLX
Memory: 8GB Corsair DD3 1600hz
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-15-2016, 08:13 | posts: 192

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowDuke View Post
"Battlefield 1 stopped working" is not an error and issnt saying anything at all! You need to look at your windows event viewer vor instance (file causing error + errorcode, etc.)!

you are a thick one arent ya
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
ShadowDuke
Ancient Guru
 
ShadowDuke's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming 970 1450/7600
Processor: AMD FX-6300 (4.0 GHz)
Mainboard: MSI 970A-G43
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR3 (1600)
Soundcard: Creative Inspire 5300
PSU: Antec HCG-620M
Default 12-15-2016, 12:33 | posts: 2,830 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rapyer View Post
you are a thick one arent ya
you are a thick one arent ya
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
aayman_farzand
Maha Guru
 
aayman_farzand's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS Strix GTX970
Processor: 3770K @4.7 | GTX H100
Mainboard: ASROCK Z68 Extreme4
Memory: G-SKILL ARES 2x8GB 2400Mh
Soundcard: ASUS Essence STX
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 12-15-2016, 14:06 | posts: 811

Same issue, patch and the new driver did nothing for my setup.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Juliuszek
Member Guru
 
Juliuszek's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1060/3GB
Processor: i7-3770k @4.0GHz
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Pro4
Memory: 4 x 4GB (CL7, 1600MHz)
Soundcard: integrated
PSU: 750 W
Default 12-17-2016, 01:37 | posts: 98 | Location: Poland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Juliuszek View Post
UPDATE:

1.
In the meantime, above mentioned error, and "Battlefield 1 stopped working" error started to occur on different PCs, not only GTX680, but also including mine (GTX10603GB) and my other friend's (GTX770). So IMHO it is definitely not only GTX680 related. I tried lots of things (reinstall included - yea...).

2. Yesterday big UPDATE to Battlefield 1 arrived (new map and fixes). After this update problems disappeared in GTX770 setup and GTX10603GB setup. We still need to test the GTX680 setup, but there is hope
UPDATE:
PC with GTX680 is also O.K.
well - more or less O.K. - it still crashed but only twice during whole evening with Battlefield 1, which is acceptable
New game patch helped. We will test new Nvidia drivers on this PC later (my friend forgot to update the drivers, but at least he tested the BF1 patch ).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Juliuszek
Member Guru
 
Juliuszek's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1060/3GB
Processor: i7-3770k @4.0GHz
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Pro4
Memory: 4 x 4GB (CL7, 1600MHz)
Soundcard: integrated
PSU: 750 W
Default 12-17-2016, 01:48 | posts: 98 | Location: Poland

Quote:
Originally Posted by aayman_farzand View Post
Same issue, patch and the new driver did nothing for my setup.
Your CPU overclock is very high. I understand that you have a nice CPU cooler, but please check your motherboard temperatures. I noticed that Battlefield 1 heats up my motherboard components more than Prime95. Possibly because the GPU is also warm. I had to decrease my overclock to be on the safe side - in my case TMPIN3 temperature in HWMonitor was too high. I have no idea what is TMPIN3, but I guess it is a heatsink just above the CPU, as it was very hot when I touched it.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.