Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Overclock Dell, Gateway, Compaq and other branded computers (w/o BIOS or Jumpers)
Old
  (#1)
qube
Guru of 3D Security
 
qube's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB
Processor: Intel Pentium4 3.2HT
Mainboard: MSI 648F Neo
Memory: 1536MB PC3200 DDR
Soundcard: AC 97 Audio, Monsoon
PSU:
Default Overclock Dell, Gateway, Compaq and other branded computers (w/o BIOS or Jumpers) - 11-14-2002, 19:43 | posts: 795 | Location: T-O-R-O-N-T-O

So you want to overclock that beast but you can't find those magic multiplier, front side bus, and voltage settings in the BIOS or mainboard? Well I can help you with the first two. Before we begin, if you're shy of opening up your PC to look around, stop here as it'll take a bit of investigation work. Otherwise...

Because you have a branded computer, it's highly unlikely that it includes an industry recognized mainboard like Asus, Abit Gigabyte, Soyo, etc. So the first thing we need to do is to find the PLL IC or clock chip that regulates the systems FSB among other things.

The PLL IC is usually located in close proximity to the crystal so that helps. Most of the time, you'll find the crystal with the number 14.3 MHz stamped on top in some fashion. Once you've located it, the PLL IC is not far away.

Samples:



To help you out, the PLL IC will usually have the manufacturer stamp on it. Possibilities include:
  • ICS
  • Cypress or ICW (now the same company)
  • Winbond
  • IMI
  • plllabs
  • CMedia
  • Realtek
  • Pericom

After finding the PLL IC model number, see if it is supported:

Quote:
CMedia:
8864-04 8864-17 8864-26B/D 8864-36 8864-37B 8864-39
Quote:
Cypress / ICW:
W124 W127 W144 W145 W149 W150 W153 W156 W164 W167 (A / B) W177 W195B W196 W199 W204 W207 W209 B/C W210 W211 W214 W216 W219 W229 W230 W230-3 W247 W250 W281 W305 W311
W48S67-02 W48S68-01 W48S87-04 W48S87-72 W48S101-04 W48S111-14
CY2275-12 CY2277A-2 CY22K7
Quote:
ICS:
9148B-04 9148-08 9148-17 9148-26 9148-32 9148-36 9148-37 9148-46 9148-47 9148-53 9148-58 9148-60 9148-82 9148-93 9148-111
9150-04 9150-08
9248-39 9248-64 9248-72 9248-73 9248-78 9248-80 9248-81 9248-87 9248-90 9248-96 9248-97 9248-98 9248-99 9248-101 9248-102 9248-103 9248-105 9248-110 9248-112 9248-114 9248-121 9248-122 9248-126 9248-127 9248-128 9248-131 9248-134 9248-135 9248-136 9248-138 9248-141 9248-142 9248-151 9248-162 9248-163 9248-168
9250-08 9250-10 9250-13 9250-14 9250-16 9250-18 9250-19 9250-23 9250-25 9250-26 9250-30
94201 94203 94215
Quote:
IMI:
C8750 C9703 C9834 C9929
Quote:
Realtek:
RTM 520-04 RTM520-39 RTM 540-195 RTM 540-630 RTM 560-25
Quote:
Pericom:
PI6C104
Quote:
PLLabs:
52C63-1
52C65-2
52C66-1 52C66-3 52C66-10 52C66-11 52C66-19 52C66-23 52C66-28 52C66-29 52C66-31 52C66-31 52C66-38 52C66-39
52C68-2 52C68-4
52C72-4 52C72-5
202-1 202-3 202-4 202-11 202-13 203-51 203-61 205-1 205-3 205-13
Quote:
Winbond:
W83193R-01 W83193R-02 W83193R-04
W83194R17(A) W83194R-37 W83194R-39(A/B) W83194R-58(A) W83194R-59 W83194R-67 W83194R-73 W83194R-81 W83194AR-96 W83194-97 W83194BR-138 W83194R-630(A) W83194R-730 W83194AR-W W83194AR-WE W83194BR-S
W83195R-08 W83195-14 W83195(A/B)-25 W83195AR-WE W83195BR-S
W83196S-14
If your PLL IC matches with one of the above models, congratulations! You can change the FSB and possibly the multiplier via software!

The next step is to obtain software to work those magic numbers for you. I recommend CPUFSB by Podien. It supports most of the major PLL ICs but the only drawback it that it's shareware, meaning you'll have to reinstall it every 30 days. Err, or register it in some fashion.

Get CPUFSB here

After installing CPUFSB, you'll need to reboot your computer so I'll wait here until you come back...

--------------------

Welcome back! Now start up CPUFSB. You'll be greeted with a 'please register' screen. Click ok to dismiss it for now. Next you see the following screen:



All you have to do now is to click on the arrows under PLL manufacturer and find your specific brand of IC, then on the box next to that, click the arrows to find your specific PLL type. Now comes the proving moment. If you have everything correct, press the GET FREQUENCY button. Your current FSB and multiplier settings should coincide with your Actual Frequency.

From here on, it's like any other overclocking procedure. Up the FSB in small increments (remember to press SET FREQUENCY) and run benchmarking software at each try so you can see if things are changing. I prefer Passmark's Performance Test because of it's ease of use and speed. It's not very comprehensive, but it'll give you a good ballpark figure of where your system stands.

Passmark Performance Test v4

On a side note, the performance gain may be limited by the CPU core voltage. Unfortunately I do not know of any software that is able to change this. If you can do it on your mainboard, great! If not...

Also, this 'tweak' also works on notebooks. I've used it on my Compaq 1692 bringing the 450 K6-III to 600MHz and my Gateway Solo 3150 Fireant from Celery 300 to 345MHz. Of course, you still need to find the PLL IC. Heh

Well that's it in a nutshell. Any questions?

Last edited by qube; 11-15-2002 at 19:25.
   
Reply With Quote
 
great
Old
  (#2)
zapp122
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default great - 11-18-2002, 00:43 | posts: n/a

This is great I overclocked my old 600 mhz to a 750 safely. THANKS!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Pudgy38
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-23-2002, 00:14 | posts: n/a

Emmm what's the chance of the proggie supporting a new mobo i have a NEC mobo which runs a p4 2.53 Ghz is this too modern to be supported?

I know i havent found the PLL to tell you but i think it's probably too new................
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Pudgy38
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-23-2002, 17:41 | posts: n/a

Ok i got my info:

ICS
952001AF

I tried the 952001 setting in the menu and I tried to "get frquency" and it came p with an erorr saying that there was an error reading the PLL.

..........?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
shotys31
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-25-2002, 00:49 | posts: n/a

when i click get frequency or wut ever my pc locks up
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
JoeBob
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-26-2002, 08:30 | posts: n/a

im just unlucky enough to have a pll which is unsupported. I dont remember what it is anymore. But about a month ago i wrote it down and checked it on the CPUFSB site. sure enough its a pll that doesnt allow changing the fsb through the system management bus.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
D Thorne
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-26-2002, 14:30 | posts: n/a

if you can find a copy of it softFSB might work for you ..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
JoeBob
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-26-2002, 21:21 | posts: n/a

ive tried that already. softfsb is still one that changes the fsb multiplier. there's no way for my comp to change it stupid thing i hate dells.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
shotys31
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-02-2002, 21:20 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally posted by D Thorne
if you can find a copy of it softFSB might work for you ..

Last edited by shotys31; 01-28-2003 at 20:39.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
D Thorne
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-03-2002, 05:32 | posts: n/a

every computer has a pll chip..from the top of the line to the bottom of the barrel..and chances are they're using the cheapest one they can find..if it's cheap than it's common..if it's common than chances are somebody has cracked it..most of these apps support users writing there own pll data file..so do a little research and you might just be able to get more outta that box of yours..
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
sucker
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-31-2003, 17:01 | posts: n/a

i have
ICS
CA730771
0147
950201AF

and it isnīt supported
mabye in the next version perhaps
   
Reply With Quote
laptop pll
Old
  (#12)
tristeno
Registered User
 
Videocard: Ati Radeon 9500
Processor: Athlon 1700+
Mainboard: Epox 8k3a+
Memory: 256 DDR Samsung 2700
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default laptop pll - 02-23-2003, 14:43 | posts: 2 | Location: Hellas

very interested in this thread. I have a compaq 17xl470 laptop (pIII 700 (7x100)) and have been trying without success to overclock. Not too much but i would like to know it can be done. I checked the motherboard which is a Tiger-11 (i think tyan makes them-well done compaq-hehe) but could not find anything resembling the crustal so i could not find the dll either. Any ideas? I have send a message to tyan and i am expecting their responce. Compaq didn't bother to answer.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
V_LESTAT
Maha Guru
 
V_LESTAT's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX280
Processor: C2Q Q9650 @ 3.85 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2GB OCZ Reaper PC9200
Soundcard: X-Fi & Z5300 THX 5.1 Spkr
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 700w
Default 03-22-2003, 18:31 | posts: 1,297 | Location: Iowa

ive spoken to wolfgram podien and he only backed up what i had already thought, too many of the intel 850 pll's are locked, meaning they do not allow writing to the pll, especially the OEM boards, and specifically the INTEL made boards. other ones like asus, or abit or gigabyte usually allow overclocking per bios.

and qube if your going to rip off Podiens ENTIRE CPUFSB webpage then the least you could do is give thanks to him for all the years of hard work he has put into the webpage and the creation of that program.

you have a link to the cpufsb page, but you could have at least mentioned everything in that post, is from the cpufsb page.
   
Reply With Quote
nope
Old
  (#14)
Snobgoblin
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default nope - 04-11-2003, 05:00 | posts: n/a

damn it i cant get this damn thing to work. i think my system is to new for this old ass thing.
   
Reply With Quote
damn
Old
  (#15)
Snobgoblin
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default damn - 04-11-2003, 05:02 | posts: n/a

that damn web page dosnt even work you have to buy some stuff from them
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
V_LESTAT
Maha Guru
 
V_LESTAT's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX280
Processor: C2Q Q9650 @ 3.85 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2GB OCZ Reaper PC9200
Soundcard: X-Fi & Z5300 THX 5.1 Spkr
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 700w
Default 04-11-2003, 15:05 | posts: 1,297 | Location: Iowa

what webpage are you looking for??
if you looking for the page for wolfgram podien and cpufsb program or cpucool program the correct address is
http://www.podien.onlinehome.de/default.htm

or simply type www.podien.de and it will take you to a mirror page.
   
Reply With Quote
thanks
Old
  (#17)
Snobgoblin
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default thanks - 04-12-2003, 05:40 | posts: n/a

do you have to pay for this stuff
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
V_LESTAT
Maha Guru
 
V_LESTAT's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX280
Processor: C2Q Q9650 @ 3.85 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2GB OCZ Reaper PC9200
Soundcard: X-Fi & Z5300 THX 5.1 Spkr
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 700w
Default 04-12-2003, 08:13 | posts: 1,297 | Location: Iowa

ill give you one guess







but there is an evaluation period so you can atleast try it out
   
Reply With Quote
ok it works
Old
  (#19)
Snobgoblin
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default ok it works - 04-12-2003, 16:21 | posts: n/a

thanks i got it to work. i can change the cpu speed but cant chang the fsb. i only change it a little bit cause i dont want to break anything in there. do you know how i can change the fsb in this program.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Bobby
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-10-2003, 01:20 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally posted by sucker
i have
ICS
CA730771
0147
950201AF

and it isnīt supported
mabye in the next version perhaps
Actually, if you dload the app, it has it. I have the same PLL chip and it doesn't work on my Intel D845WN mobo. Oh well.

-Bobby
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
V_LESTAT
Maha Guru
 
V_LESTAT's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX280
Processor: C2Q Q9650 @ 3.85 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2GB OCZ Reaper PC9200
Soundcard: X-Fi & Z5300 THX 5.1 Spkr
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 700w
Default 05-11-2003, 00:22 | posts: 1,297 | Location: Iowa

the intel 850 and 845 chipsets are totally locked the pll's are maxed out, and that came right from wolfrag podien. so.. if he could have gotten it to work he would have.
but im on my new 875p 3ghz HT rig with PC3200 DDR so hhmm i wonder.. hehehe.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
SySt3m_cH3q
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-06-2003, 19:57 | posts: n/a

I thought im almost there but unfortunately not, my experience is this. . .I already got the cpu fsb when I select the motherboard brand and type it appears that it found that I have a PLL 94228 and when I set the frequency just one step up it and then when I look at my WCPUID it works then I saved it but when I restarted my PC the frequency go back to it's default speed and I repeat the steps again and it says error reading PLL when I click the set frequency why it happened?Is it because the PLL is not allowing any changes on its default FSB? Pls reply on this!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
V_LESTAT
Maha Guru
 
V_LESTAT's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX280
Processor: C2Q Q9650 @ 3.85 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2GB OCZ Reaper PC9200
Soundcard: X-Fi & Z5300 THX 5.1 Spkr
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 700w
Default 07-06-2003, 20:49 | posts: 1,297 | Location: Iowa

if windows wont restart and keep your new setting, then just start cpufsb and set it everytime,,, what speed are you running stock and what is the OC'd speed you are using, or trying too, with your ECS motherboard you shouldnt need the cpufsb program as the bios should allow you to overclock it,, or is this a Dell motherboard ?
but if you try to restart cpufsb and redo the fsb and it wont work, chances are it is not going to work at all, and it may have just been a clitch,, BUT if it does work then just kinda be happy its working like that, lol.
you can also email wolfgram podien and within a day or 2 he WILL reply to you, and have an answer. ive emailed him several times and he seems like a decent guy who will help you if need be.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
SySt3m_cH3q
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-07-2003, 03:34 | posts: n/a

Dear V_LESTAT,

Thank you for your reply and advice, I appreciated it a lot, bad news is i think it really doesn't support by CPUFSB, i just only thought it is. But anyway, i'll just upgrade my mobo i'm gonna look for much better mobo that allows overclocking thingies, thanks again, Have a nice day pal!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
ironblood
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HIS ATi Radeon x1600pro 256mb
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.3Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS K8V SE Deluxe
Memory: 1x512MB PC-3200 Corsair XMS @ 2-3-3
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Audigy MP3+
PSU: thermatake 430w
Default 08-02-2003, 18:21 | posts: 178 | Location: New Jersey, USA

Mine is 9250af-33 but it isnt supported
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.