Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Grand Theft Auto 5 Thread Pt. 4
Old
  (#1)
WhiteLightning
Don Illuminati
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: Inno3d GTX 1070 iChill x4
Processor: 2600k HT@4 .5 + NZXT X61
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Seasonic 750 Watt
Default Grand Theft Auto 5 Thread Pt. 4 - 07-27-2015, 08:29 | posts: 26,495 | Location: Netherlands



Previous threads
Grand Theft Auto 5 Thread Pt. 1
Grand Theft Auto 5 Thread Pt. 2
Grand Theft Auto 5 Thread Pt. 3

Quote:
Minimum specifications:
OS: Windows 8.1 64 Bit, Windows 8 64 Bit, Windows 7 64 Bit Service Pack 1, Windows Vista 64 Bit Service Pack 2* (*NVIDIA video card recommended if running Vista OS)
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz (4 CPUs) / AMD Phenom 9850 Quad-Core Processor (4 CPUs) @ 2.5GHz
Memory: 4GB
Video Card: NVIDIA 9800 GT 1GB / AMD HD 4870 1GB (DX 10, 10.1, 11)
Sound Card: 100% DirectX 10 compatible
HDD Space: 65GB
DVD Drive

Recommended specifications:
OS: Windows 8.1 64 Bit, Windows 8 64 Bit, Windows 7 64 Bit Service Pack 1
Processor: Intel Core i5 3470 @ 3.2GHZ (4 CPUs) / AMD X8 FX-8350 @ 4GHZ (8 CPUs)
Memory: 8GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GTX 660 2GB / AMD HD7870 2GB
Sound Card: 100% DirectX 10 compatible
HDD Space: 65GB
DVD Drive

Social Club
Guru3D Crew

Tutorials
Online Guide
Welcome to the Rockstar Editor
Available Command Lines for GTAV on PC
NVIDIA Graphics and Pêrformance guide

Support

Submit a Ticket

Grand Theft Auto V PC Support
Grand Theft Auto Online Support
Social Club, DirectX, and Visual C++ Manual Download Links for GTAV PC
PCGamingWiki Grand Theft Auto V
GTA Forums
Steam Discussion
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
PhazeDelta1
Moderator
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 1080 FTW
Processor: Intel i7 6700k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z170
Memory: 32GB Corsair 2666MHz
Soundcard: Magni 2 Uber/Modi 2 Uber
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G3
Default 07-27-2015, 08:36 | posts: 15,646 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by DocStrangelove View Post

Dammit. I did do a reformat when I was testing Windows 10. Oh well. My fault for assuming my saves were backed up to the cloud. I'll remember to back them up from now on.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Passus
Master Guru
 
Passus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI r9 280 (Baked)
Processor: i7 4790k
Mainboard: MSI H97 PC Mate
Memory: 16gb Corsair Vengean 1600
Soundcard: SB Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 750 B1
Default 07-27-2015, 09:01 | posts: 697 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhazeDelta1 View Post
Dammit. I did do a reformat when I was testing Windows 10. Oh well. My fault for assuming my saves were backed up to the cloud. I'll remember to back them up from now on.
yeah happened to me too man but luckily i wasn't too far into the story

now i save the Rockstar Games folder in the documents folder
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Stone Gargoyle
Ancient Guru
 
Stone Gargoyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD R9 270 2GB
Processor: Phenom II X4 Quad 3.4 OC
Mainboard: Asus M5A78L-M
Memory: G-Skill 8GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ 620W
Default 07-27-2015, 10:42 | posts: 5,286

Count me in for the oops thought it was cloud saved club too. Nabbed the game from my exterior HDD and realised my progress was gone, least you get all your cash rewards over. I was about a quarter way through so no big deal.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
DocStrangelove
Maha Guru
 
DocStrangelove's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX1080 G1Gaming
Processor: Intel i7-6700k@4.0
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming5
Memory: Fury Black 16GB DDR3-2133
Soundcard: AsusXonar D2X
PSU: BeQuiet! DarkPowerPro850W
Exclamation 07-27-2015, 10:50 | posts: 1,256 | Location: Northcoast of Germany

Dropbox might come in handy for this. Maybe write a script to :

- get your savegames from dropbox back into your mydocuments folder
- start gta v
- after gta5.exe ends copy local savegames back into dropbox

http://lifehacker.com/how-to-sync-yo...ith-1501078690






Last edited by DocStrangelove; 07-27-2015 at 10:55.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
dsbig
Ancient Guru
 
dsbig's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE NITRO 390x
Processor: 3770k @ 4.3ghz
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 32gb 1866mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: Kingwin 850 watts
Default 07-28-2015, 14:51 | posts: 3,839 | Location: florida

is it still possible to blow up the train?

I planted sticky bombs all over the engine. and it didnt damage the train.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
(.)(.)
Banned
 
Videocard: GTX 970
Processor: i72600k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus M4E
Memory: Corsair Vengence 10gb
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev 1250w
Default 08-01-2015, 02:41 | posts: 9,098 | Location: NZ

Coming Soon! The reason you bought GTAV.





   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Passus
Master Guru
 
Passus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI r9 280 (Baked)
Processor: i7 4790k
Mainboard: MSI H97 PC Mate
Memory: 16gb Corsair Vengean 1600
Soundcard: SB Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 750 B1
Default 08-01-2015, 06:50 | posts: 697 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by (.)(.) View Post
Coming Soon! The reason you bought GTAV.
lol using that i would probably just fly around and not shoot anything
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
TonyTurbo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Xfire 390's @ 1100/1500
Processor: I7 3770k @ 4.8GHz 1.3v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77 Sniper G1 M3
Memory: 16gb Corsair XMS3 @1600
Soundcard: Onboard (it's that good)
PSU: Superflower 1200W
Default 08-01-2015, 22:35 | posts: 214 | Location: England

guys, getting this issue on GTA V running on Windows 10. Using Crossfire 390's and 15.7.1 driver. I thought it might have been an issue with Sweetfx I was running, but deleted all the files and ran as normal, but error was still happening after 10-20 minutes of gaming. Another thing I noticed, at times the screen would flicker like crazy, but alt+enter to go windowed then alt+enter again to go back to full screen would fix it.

Anyway, here's the error, what you think?

 Click to show spoiler

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
biggyca
Master Guru
 
biggyca's Avatar
 
Videocard: GALAX GTX980 SOC
Processor: i5 6500
Mainboard: Gigabyte h110m-s2v
Memory: 8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Fortron 600w
Default 08-01-2015, 23:23 | posts: 344 | Location: Croatia

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyTurbo View Post
guys, getting this issue on GTA V running on Windows 10. Using Crossfire 390's and 15.7.1 driver. I thought it might have been an issue with Sweetfx I was running, but deleted all the files and ran as normal, but error was still happening after 10-20 minutes of gaming. Another thing I noticed, at times the screen would flicker like crazy, but alt+enter to go windowed then alt+enter again to go back to full screen would fix it.

Anyway, here's the error, what you think?

 Click to show spoiler
Try removing overclock from your GPU's.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
TonyTurbo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Xfire 390's @ 1100/1500
Processor: I7 3770k @ 4.8GHz 1.3v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77 Sniper G1 M3
Memory: 16gb Corsair XMS3 @1600
Soundcard: Onboard (it's that good)
PSU: Superflower 1200W
Default 08-02-2015, 12:00 | posts: 214 | Location: England

I'm running them at stock mate.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
micla
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus R9 290x Crossfire
Processor: I7 5930K@4.87 Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X99 Gaming 5P
Memory: G-Skill Ripjaw F4 4000mhz
Soundcard: Asus HDAV 1.3
PSU: Corshair 1000HX
Default 08-02-2015, 14:54 | posts: 4 | Location: Netherlands

Hey guys,

Any one else heaving trouble with GTA5 in Windows 10 on Crossfire?

After months of tuning and trying all sorts of drivers and stuff i got GTA running supurb and completly buttersmooth at 60 fps vSync in Crossfire on win7 with the 15.7 Catalyst drivers.

After a ( fresh ) install of Windows 10 and the newest 15.7.1 Catalyst driver, the game stutters. It's not really worse stutter, but miny microstutter, but it bothers me like crazy..If i check with FRAPS my average is around the 100 fps with vSync off, so it's not GPU power related

Some other games like Batman Origin seems to also have this problem.

Is there something wrong with Windows 10 using Crossfire setup?

I Tried to revert to Catalyst 15.7 driver, but that driver doesn't install properly; at install there is no display driver regonized to install in the installation list..manauly install via device manager doesn't work either.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
micla
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus R9 290x Crossfire
Processor: I7 5930K@4.87 Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X99 Gaming 5P
Memory: G-Skill Ripjaw F4 4000mhz
Soundcard: Asus HDAV 1.3
PSU: Corshair 1000HX
Default 08-02-2015, 15:05 | posts: 4 | Location: Netherlands

sorry, dubble post
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
micla
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus R9 290x Crossfire
Processor: I7 5930K@4.87 Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X99 Gaming 5P
Memory: G-Skill Ripjaw F4 4000mhz
Soundcard: Asus HDAV 1.3
PSU: Corshair 1000HX
Default 08-02-2015, 15:06 | posts: 4 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyTurbo View Post
guys, getting this issue on GTA V running on Windows 10. Using Crossfire 390's and 15.7.1 driver. I thought it might have been an issue with Sweetfx I was running, but deleted all the files and ran as normal, but error was still happening after 10-20 minutes of gaming. Another thing I noticed, at times the screen would flicker like crazy, but alt+enter to go windowed then alt+enter again to go back to full screen would fix it.

Anyway, here's the error, what you think?

 Click to show spoiler
@TonyTurbo:

Are you sure you're running the right catalyst driver fot your card? I had such an error when i tried to play the game on the 3xx Catalyst drivers. ( I've 290x's )
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
TonyTurbo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Xfire 390's @ 1100/1500
Processor: I7 3770k @ 4.8GHz 1.3v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77 Sniper G1 M3
Memory: 16gb Corsair XMS3 @1600
Soundcard: Onboard (it's that good)
PSU: Superflower 1200W
Default 08-02-2015, 22:19 | posts: 214 | Location: England

yes absolutely 100% sure.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
IcE
Don Snow
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 970 G1
Processor: Intel i7 4790K
Mainboard: Maximus VII Hero
Memory: 16GB Vengeance Pro 2400
Soundcard: Aune T1 + CAL
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 750 G2
Default 08-03-2015, 02:07 | posts: 10,640 | Location: Toledo

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyTurbo View Post
guys, getting this issue on GTA V running on Windows 10. Using Crossfire 390's and 15.7.1 driver. I thought it might have been an issue with Sweetfx I was running, but deleted all the files and ran as normal, but error was still happening after 10-20 minutes of gaming. Another thing I noticed, at times the screen would flicker like crazy, but alt+enter to go windowed then alt+enter again to go back to full screen would fix it.

Anyway, here's the error, what you think?

 Click to show spoiler
The game is super broken right now. I get a guaranteed crash in online after a certain amount of time, usually no more than 2-3 hours of play. It's usually accompanied by a driver crash log in event viewer along with that same error box. There's also stutter any time too many AI's are shooting. Such a joke.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
DocStrangelove
Maha Guru
 
DocStrangelove's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX1080 G1Gaming
Processor: Intel i7-6700k@4.0
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming5
Memory: Fury Black 16GB DDR3-2133
Soundcard: AsusXonar D2X
PSU: BeQuiet! DarkPowerPro850W
Exclamation 08-03-2015, 07:54 | posts: 1,256 | Location: Northcoast of Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by IcE View Post
The game is super broken right now. I get a guaranteed crash in online after a certain amount of time, usually no more than 2-3 hours of play. It's usually accompanied by a driver crash log in event viewer along with that same error box. There's also stutter any time too many AI's are shooting. Such a joke.
I get none of this. You guys need to lower your gfx options. Whenever i get to about a usage of 3200 - of max.4000 MB (in the options) there might be issues like lagspikes and/or black lines originating from cars after 2 hours.

When i stay at about 2900 of 4000 MB it runs okay the whole day long. Played whole Saturday and Sunday and only 1 crash.

What i need to do right after starting the game is ALT+Tabbing out and back in every time though, otherwise i only get 30fps and intense stuttering.

After AltTabbing everything is perfect.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
micla
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus R9 290x Crossfire
Processor: I7 5930K@4.87 Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X99 Gaming 5P
Memory: G-Skill Ripjaw F4 4000mhz
Soundcard: Asus HDAV 1.3
PSU: Corshair 1000HX
Default 08-03-2015, 09:19 | posts: 4 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by DocStrangelove View Post
I get none of this. You guys need to lower your gfx options. Whenever i get to about a usage of 3200 - of max.4000 MB (in the options) there might be issues like lagspikes and/or black lines originating from cars after 2 hours.
A bit odd to react. As you can see, we're on AMD Crossfire setups and on Windows 10. You're on Windows 7 with a single GTX980. That's a whole other ballgame.

When i was still on Win7 the game ran excellent too. Everything maxed out using 7286 of the 8192 mb Videomemory ( =3643 mb for single card ) at 3K resolution usung 1.25x Frame Scaling. Never saw a missing frame or stutter after Catalyst 15.7 drivers.

Now on Windows10 Catalyst 15.7.1 i've those crazy stutter and spikes. Other games like Batman Origins, Far Cry 4 and Project Cars are showing the same thing. The Wither 3 on the other hand is runnig buttersmooth now..

Single card is working fine btw...

@Tony Turbo? Did you try to disable crossfire allready to see what happens?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
IcE
Don Snow
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 970 G1
Processor: Intel i7 4790K
Mainboard: Maximus VII Hero
Memory: 16GB Vengeance Pro 2400
Soundcard: Aune T1 + CAL
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 750 G2
Default 08-03-2015, 09:48 | posts: 10,640 | Location: Toledo

Quote:
Originally Posted by DocStrangelove View Post
I get none of this. You guys need to lower your gfx options. Whenever i get to about a usage of 3200 - of max.4000 MB (in the options) there might be issues like lagspikes and/or black lines originating from cars after 2 hours.

When i stay at about 2900 of 4000 MB it runs okay the whole day long. Played whole Saturday and Sunday and only 1 crash.

What i need to do right after starting the game is ALT+Tabbing out and back in every time though, otherwise i only get 30fps and intense stuttering.

After AltTabbing everything is perfect.
Lol. No, I don't need to lower my settings. They're not the problem and never were. The problem was the ill gotten gains patch series. Don't have the problem? Good for you. I know it's the game because it ran flawless before and nothing else has changed. Tons of people on reddit are complaining about the bug as well.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Vinnie
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 2x AMD R9 290X
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67A-UD4-B3
Memory: 16GB Kingston DDR3-1866
Soundcard: X-fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: Enermax Revolution 1020W
Default 08-03-2015, 10:10 | posts: 7,653 | Location: The Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by IcE View Post
Lol. No, I don't need to lower my settings. They're not the problem and never were. The problem was the ill gotten gains patch series. Don't have the problem? Good for you. I know it's the game because it ran flawless before and nothing else has changed. Tons of people on reddit are complaining about the bug as well.
I think I am having the same problem as you have.. Not a low framerate, but some spikes every few seconds. I tried the game for one minute, so it wasn't a decent test.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
TonyTurbo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Xfire 390's @ 1100/1500
Processor: I7 3770k @ 4.8GHz 1.3v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77 Sniper G1 M3
Memory: 16gb Corsair XMS3 @1600
Soundcard: Onboard (it's that good)
PSU: Superflower 1200W
Default 08-03-2015, 13:50 | posts: 214 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by micla View Post
.

@Tony Turbo? Did you try to disable crossfire allready to see what happens?
yes I did, still got that error. Only thing I've not really tried is removing 1 card from the system. Might give that a go later.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Dragondale13
Maha Guru
 
Dragondale13's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 AMP! • H75
Processor: 3930k @ 4.5Ghz • H100i V2
Mainboard: GBE X79-UD3 • F21E Mod2
Memory: G.Skill 16Gb DDR3 2400Mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Ti.Champ • Z-5300
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 08-04-2015, 01:36 | posts: 1,006 | Location: ...........In a corrupt country

Quote:
Originally Posted by IcE View Post
Lol. No, I don't need to lower my settings. They're not the problem and never were. The problem was the ill gotten gains patch series. Don't have the problem? Good for you. I know it's the game because it ran flawless before and nothing else has changed. Tons of people on reddit are complaining about the bug as well.
Lots of stutter when in shoot outs as well.I'm still testing but I've found that using the "-frameLimit" command line and setting "vsync value 2,3" in the XML settings file is sort of helping.Currently running 353.62 driver on Win7.Nvidia inspector profile is at default with only "prefer max performance" set.
I honestly can't wait for R* to fix this.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
anxious_f0x
Maha Guru
 
anxious_f0x's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan X (Pascal) SLi
Processor: i7 6950X @ 4.1GHz
Mainboard: Asus ROG STRIX X99 GAMING
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 32GB
Soundcard: Soundblaster X7
PSU: Silverstone 1000w
Default 08-04-2015, 02:26 | posts: 1,094 | Location: England

I've had no issues since the last patch and it's been running fine on windows 10 for me so far, hopefully the next patch fixes the issues you guys are currently having.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
zimzoid
Maha Guru
 
zimzoid's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xEVGA980TiSC+(H20) Swift
Processor: i7 4930K/Corsair H110i
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Black Ed
Memory: GSkillRipjawsZ4x4 2133mhz
Soundcard: SB Zx Denon Klipsch 5.1
PSU: CM V1200w Platinum
Default 08-04-2015, 03:27 | posts: 1,337 | Location: New Zealand

Always starts in window mode here but only in Windows 10, 8.1 is fine, when in full screen it's butter smooth and looks amazing.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
milamber
Maha Guru
 
milamber's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1070 Gaming 8G
Processor: Intel i7-3820 @4.3Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth X79
Memory: 16Gb Gskill Sniper @1666
Soundcard: Logitech Z623 / onboard
PSU: Corsair AX-850
Default 08-04-2015, 11:32 | posts: 1,119 | Location: Australia

Any good mods? I'm getting bored since finishing the main game. I've got jetpack and trainer installed so far.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.