Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and related technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Likely we have the answer.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
GTX 970 VRAM allocation bug
Old
  (#1)
Milan
Newbie
 
Milan's Avatar
 
Videocard: nVidia GTX 950
Processor: i5-2500K
Mainboard: Z68A
Memory: 12GB
Soundcard: MB HD 7.1
PSU: 750W
Exclamation GTX 970 VRAM allocation bug - 01-07-2015, 20:59 | posts: 19 | Location: ***268;R

Hi,

I think (maybe) is here a little problem with GTX 970. If I run some games, for example Far Cry 4, GTX 970 allocate only around 3500MB video memory, but in same game and same scene GTX 980 allocate full 4000MB video memory.
But if I change resolution to higher - 3840x2160, then all memory is allocated.
Same problem exist in many other games like Crysis 3, Watch Dogs etc..

Where is problem?? I really dont know...

So and MSAA (8x, 4x) does not have effect for allocate all memory in named games - memory allocation in 1080p still around 3500MB...

This problem have many other friends.
   
 
Old
  (#2)
Goldie
Banned
 
Videocard: evga 760 4gb sli
Processor: i5 4690k @4.86
Mainboard: z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb Corsair GT @2428
Soundcard: ---
PSU: evga 1200 P2
Default 01-07-2015, 21:01 | posts: 533

perhaps it's the new maxwell memory compression tech.
very interesting as no other cards i've heard of do this.
amd vs nvidia vram usage differs sure.
   
Old
  (#3)
Milan
Newbie
 
Milan's Avatar
 
Videocard: nVidia GTX 950
Processor: i5-2500K
Mainboard: Z68A
Memory: 12GB
Soundcard: MB HD 7.1
PSU: 750W
Default 01-07-2015, 21:08 | posts: 19 | Location: ***268;R

Ok, but why 980 allocating 4000 in 1080p game and in the same game 970 allocating only 3500?? I dont understand...
   
Old
  (#4)
Goldie
Banned
 
Videocard: evga 760 4gb sli
Processor: i5 4690k @4.86
Mainboard: z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb Corsair GT @2428
Soundcard: ---
PSU: evga 1200 P2
Default 01-07-2015, 21:13 | posts: 533

because a 980 can juggle 4gb worth of textures with ease, 970 not so.
   
 
Old
  (#5)
Milan
Newbie
 
Milan's Avatar
 
Videocard: nVidia GTX 950
Processor: i5-2500K
Mainboard: Z68A
Memory: 12GB
Soundcard: MB HD 7.1
PSU: 750W
Default 01-07-2015, 21:19 | posts: 19 | Location: ***268;R

Any detailed explanations? Why is memory management so different in 970 case?
   
Old
  (#6)
Goldie
Banned
 
Videocard: evga 760 4gb sli
Processor: i5 4690k @4.86
Mainboard: z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb Corsair GT @2428
Soundcard: ---
PSU: evga 1200 P2
Default 01-07-2015, 21:22 | posts: 533

try x2 970s and see if 4gb is used, either way i'd read some detailed 980 /970 reviews that explain the new maxwell tech.
Hilbert's initial 980 review is a good place to start, then other trusted reviewers, perhaps wiki for more maxwell tech info.
i work 6 night a week, time is little.
   
Old
  (#7)
Milan
Newbie
 
Milan's Avatar
 
Videocard: nVidia GTX 950
Processor: i5-2500K
Mainboard: Z68A
Memory: 12GB
Soundcard: MB HD 7.1
PSU: 750W
Default 01-07-2015, 21:33 | posts: 19 | Location: ***268;R

Anyway thanks, maybe it is driver bug. I will check your tips.
   
Old
  (#8)
JohnLai
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 970 3.5+0.5GB
Processor: Core I5 3570K OC 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z77-G41
Memory: DDR3 16GB 1333Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek + cheap headphone
PSU: Seasonic M12 II 520W
Default 01-08-2015, 06:13 | posts: 109

Quote:
Originally Posted by Milan View Post
Any detailed explanations? Why is memory management so different in 970 case?
Hmm.....I think GTX 970 doesn't have enough SM unit to use more VRAM.
Just my speculation.

You can read more on
http://techreport.com/blog/27143/her...an-the-gtx-980
   
Old
  (#9)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 01-08-2015, 10:18 | posts: 12,631 | Location: Finland

I've seen my use over 3900 in 1080p.

I can't believe the amount of bull**** I have to read about vram these days. There is no technical reason why 970 couldn't use 4GB or more. Memory controller may not support more than x amount of physical vram though (but don't worry, it can definitely handle 4GB).

Last edited by Anarion; 01-08-2015 at 10:22.
   
Old
  (#10)
southamptonfc
Maha Guru
 
southamptonfc's Avatar
 
Videocard: (.)an X
Processor: 4790K
Mainboard: Asus Z97 PRO
Memory: 16Gb 2133
Soundcard: SB XFI
PSU: Seasonic X-750W
Default 01-08-2015, 12:00 | posts: 1,629 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Milan View Post
Anyway thanks, maybe it is driver bug. I will check your tips.
Does this bug have any effect on gameplay? Are you seeing stuttering with the 970?
   
Old
  (#11)
Milan
Newbie
 
Milan's Avatar
 
Videocard: nVidia GTX 950
Processor: i5-2500K
Mainboard: Z68A
Memory: 12GB
Soundcard: MB HD 7.1
PSU: 750W
Default 01-08-2015, 15:19 | posts: 19 | Location: ***268;R

Yes and no, yes when I play newest games which using all available vram, and no for older games or games which using only some part of vram.
But as I wrote - in same place in same game where 980 using ALL vram, 970 using only around 3500...
   
Old
  (#12)
VultureX
Banned
 
Videocard: MSI GTX970 SLI
Processor: Core i7 2700K @4.8GHz H2O
Mainboard: Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Memory: 8GB G.Skill 2133MHz CL9
Soundcard: Xonar Essence ST - Z-5500
PSU: Corsair TX850 V2
Default 01-08-2015, 18:34 | posts: 2,577 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by Milan View Post
Yes and no, yes when I play newest games which using all available vram, and no for older games or games which using only some part of vram.
But as I wrote - in same place in same game where 980 using ALL vram, 970 using only around 3500...
Hmm, yea I've seen this too in The Evil Within at 1440p when tweaking some parameters that increase vRAM usage. The game becomes totally unplayable due to the constant vRAM swapping, but it always goes from 3000 to 3500 and back in bursts, never above.
   
Old
  (#13)
Milan
Newbie
 
Milan's Avatar
 
Videocard: nVidia GTX 950
Processor: i5-2500K
Mainboard: Z68A
Memory: 12GB
Soundcard: MB HD 7.1
PSU: 750W
Default 01-08-2015, 21:45 | posts: 19 | Location: ***268;R

Yes, thatīs what Iīm talking about... vRam usage is "strange" in 970... Still around 3500 MB max... Only when resolution is 4K (DSR or native) then vRam is used (sometimes) all - 4GB, but in this case game frames falling down - as if card using system ram for swap upper / last 512MB - may be this last part of memory vram modules inaccessible? I really donīt know, but it is strange.
   
Old
  (#14)
fisher6
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 GTX 4GB
Processor: 4790k @4.8 GHz
Mainboard: MSI Gaming 5
Memory: 16 GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX750i
Default 01-09-2015, 08:39 | posts: 63

Shadow of Mordor uses 3500 VRAM for me too (with Ultra textures) but there is nothing wrong performance wise.
   
Old
  (#15)
Milan
Newbie
 
Milan's Avatar
 
Videocard: nVidia GTX 950
Processor: i5-2500K
Mainboard: Z68A
Memory: 12GB
Soundcard: MB HD 7.1
PSU: 750W
Default 01-09-2015, 10:07 | posts: 19 | Location: ***268;R

Then why is not 970 made with only 3500 MB, if more vram is inaccessible?
   
Old
  (#16)
Goldie
Banned
 
Videocard: evga 760 4gb sli
Processor: i5 4690k @4.86
Mainboard: z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb Corsair GT @2428
Soundcard: ---
PSU: evga 1200 P2
Default 01-09-2015, 13:17 | posts: 533

basically it could have two gb or four gb.
3.5 is way better than 2.
just sayin, hell if i had x2 970s i'd be happy with say ..around 6gb max usage(fully optimized /no bottlenecks at all) i'll be honest.
x2 980s i'd be more than happy seeing 7gb used, the visuals would need to be incredible no doubt,( or use some kinda ultra zooming view distances like blasting off into space or some such ...sry)
multi-layered uber textures and such.

Last edited by Goldie; 01-09-2015 at 13:20.
   
Old
  (#17)
wtbarms
Member Guru
 
Videocard: TX@1.5|qx2710|rog swift
Processor: 3570k@4.8
Mainboard: asrock z77 extreme4
Memory: 16GB G.skill
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ 750
Default 01-09-2015, 16:39 | posts: 85 | Location: MA

I haven't been able to use more than 3.5gb in watch dogs or far cry no matter what the settings are, but when using Kombuster's vram test i can hit 3.9gb with no issues. (I can also hit it if I move from 1440p to 4k).

Could this be a driver issue and/or software issue?

The fist video here (November) the 970 was using 4GB of vram vs the later one (December) where vram usage is stuck around 3.5gb. I know ACU has been patched a lot, but that seems a bit weird. (I beleive both videos are on max settings).

http://www.overclock.net/t/1514085/o...#post_23321222
   
Old
  (#18)
VultureX
Banned
 
Videocard: MSI GTX970 SLI
Processor: Core i7 2700K @4.8GHz H2O
Mainboard: Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Memory: 8GB G.Skill 2133MHz CL9
Soundcard: Xonar Essence ST - Z-5500
PSU: Corsair TX850 V2
Default 01-09-2015, 17:15 | posts: 2,577 | Location: Netherlands

Someone should test AC:U with the driver he used in the first video (344.65) and the current 347.09.

I'm not liking the 347.09 very much for my cards, I'm anxiously awaiting the next release and in the mean time reverted to 344.80.
   
Old
  (#19)
wtbarms
Member Guru
 
Videocard: TX@1.5|qx2710|rog swift
Processor: 3570k@4.8
Mainboard: asrock z77 extreme4
Memory: 16GB G.skill
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ 750
Default 01-09-2015, 17:58 | posts: 85 | Location: MA

Just loaded up Unity at 1440p and 1080p. Maxing out setting with both (With FXAA) was around 3.5GB. Adding either 4x or 8x AA pushed me up to 3.8-4gb consistently.
   
Old
  (#20)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX RX 470
Processor: Core i5 6600K
Mainboard: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro
Memory: Corsair DDR4-2666
Soundcard: Creative SB-Z
PSU: Corsair CX750M
Default 01-09-2015, 18:27 | posts: 19,646 | Location: US East Coast

Why so concerned with memory utilization? Is there an actual problem associated or is everyone just bitching because their memory usage went down?


   
Old
  (#21)
Milan
Newbie
 
Milan's Avatar
 
Videocard: nVidia GTX 950
Processor: i5-2500K
Mainboard: Z68A
Memory: 12GB
Soundcard: MB HD 7.1
PSU: 750W
Default 01-09-2015, 18:34 | posts: 19 | Location: ***268;R

Maybe because gpu have 4GB vRAM, but using usually around 3500 MB only...

I like this card, but all what I need is explain why or how vram management works if 980 using all memory without problem but 970 no.
   
Old
  (#22)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX RX 470
Processor: Core i5 6600K
Mainboard: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro
Memory: Corsair DDR4-2666
Soundcard: Creative SB-Z
PSU: Corsair CX750M
Default 01-09-2015, 18:39 | posts: 19,646 | Location: US East Coast

Just because there's 4GB of VRAM available, doesn't mean it all has to be utilized.


   
Old
  (#23)
Milan
Newbie
 
Milan's Avatar
 
Videocard: nVidia GTX 950
Processor: i5-2500K
Mainboard: Z68A
Memory: 12GB
Soundcard: MB HD 7.1
PSU: 750W
Default 01-09-2015, 18:47 | posts: 19 | Location: ***268;R

My question is about using in games where 980 allocating ALL in 1080p, but 970 no in same settings, same game, same place... And sometimes 970 donīt allocate 4GB nor in 4K...
   
Old
  (#24)
CPC_RedDawn
Ancient Guru
 
CPC_RedDawn's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX1080 +100/+500
Processor: i7 4770K@4.5GHz 1.24v h20
Mainboard: MSI Z87-GD65
Memory: 16GB HyperX Savage 2400
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: 1200W
Default 01-09-2015, 18:54 | posts: 7,263 | Location: Wolverhampton/United Kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goldie View Post
basically it could have two gb or four gb.
3.5 is way better than 2.
just sayin, hell if i had x2 970s i'd be happy with say ..around 6gb max usage(fully optimized /no bottlenecks at all) i'll be honest.
x2 980s i'd be more than happy seeing 7gb used, the visuals would need to be incredible no doubt,( or use some kinda ultra zooming view distances like blasting off into space or some such ...sry)
multi-layered uber textures and such.
If you had x2 970s like I do you don't end up with 8GB VRAM. You still have 4GB VRAM as the VRAM on the second card is mirrored to the first card. So each both pools of memory act as one.

The same goes for any SLI or Crossfire setup, the memory does not add on.

Same goes for if you had Tri SLI Quad SLI and the same for Tri-Fire and QuadFire in Crossfire.
   
Old
  (#25)
CK the Greek
Maha Guru
 
CK the Greek's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x970G1 SLI,Gsync,3DVsn2
Processor: i5 4670K @4.4Ghz H2O H110
Mainboard: GA Z87X-UD5H
Memory: G.skill F3-2400C10D16GTX
Soundcard: onboard - Real 5.1 SndSys
PSU: TT Toughpower 850w
Default 01-09-2015, 18:55 | posts: 1,075 | Location: Greece

Maybe Manuel G (or a veteran/current hi tech engineer ) may give a solid answer. Though I don't think is a "bug" or something similar, neither on purpose by Nvd (for a future boost with a driver dedicated to performance for 970s, )

Last edited by CK the Greek; 01-09-2015 at 19:00.
   
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.