Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything GeForce driver related. GeForce ForceWare and GeForce Exerience drivers are for NVIDIA Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Nvidia Inspector 1.9.7.3
Old
  (#1)
Pill Monster
Banned
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750 Bronze
Default Nvidia Inspector 1.9.7.3 - 10-10-2014, 12:16 | posts: 25,235 | Location: NZ

Copied from old thread.


Quote:
1.9.7.3 Changelog

- updated setting constants until driver r343
- updated custom settings
- override reported default value for aa gamma correction and shader cache
- fixed donation link
- show memory vendor shortname after memory type
- you can now add "-silent" param after the nip file for silent profile import
- creating startup tasks will add 30sec task delay
- creating seperated startup tasks for each perf level
- fixed default values for non p0 state oc controls
- fixed mdps apps drag & drop from non elevated desktop
- fixed rop calculation for maxwell 2 cards
Download
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Terepin
Master Guru
 
Terepin's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080 GAMING X
Processor: Core i7-6700K
Mainboard: ASUS ROG STRIX H270F
Memory: Corsair DDR4 2x8 GB @2133
Soundcard: ROG SupremeFX S1220A
PSU: Seasonic SS-860XP
Default 10-10-2014, 12:56 | posts: 596 | Location: Košice, Slovakia

Someone finally got it. Thank you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
LathspeLL
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 970
Processor: i5 6500 Skylake
Mainboard: MSI H170 Gaming M3
Memory: 16 GB DDR4
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master 600w
Default 10-10-2014, 15:32 | posts: 55 | Location: Istanbul

I've never used inspector, are there some nice tweaks for notebook users that shouldn't miss?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Pill Monster
Banned
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750 Bronze
Default 10-10-2014, 18:47 | posts: 25,235 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terepin View Post
Someone finally got it. Thank you.
This isn't Quantum physics, you could have done it yourself instead of complaining.


Quote:
Originally Posted by LathspeLL View Post
I've never used inspector, are there some nice tweaks for notebook users that shouldn't miss?
Sure.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
siriq
Master Guru
 
siriq's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga GTX 570 Classified
Processor: FX 8350@4.8&PII x6 1090T
Mainboard: GA 890FX-UD5
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X PCIE
PSU: Seasonic
Default 10-10-2014, 20:43 | posts: 749 | Location: Earth

I got crash with this version if i play BF4. No problem with prev versions.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
kurtextrem
Member Guru
 
kurtextrem's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970
Processor: Intel i5-6600
Mainboard:
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: ?
Default 10-10-2014, 21:26 | posts: 139 | Location: Munich

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Sure.
I guess this was an indirect "Which ones?" as well
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
megam4n
Newbie
 
Videocard: OCZ 6GB
Processor: i7 920
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 850
Default 10-10-2014, 22:03 | posts: 3

Hi to all!

I posted this to 344.11 thread but maybe it is better to post it here on inspector thread.

Quote:
I don't want to start a new thread so I'll put here the question.
Does anyone else have problems enabling SFR in games with inspector?
The only driver that I can enable SFR and actually be able to play is 335.23
If I try to open a game or benchmark ex: Heaven with SFR it crashes immediately.
Am I the only one? The problem is that for some reason BF4 is playable only with SFR for me ( GTX 660ti SLI ).
Now I'm using 344.11 and I cannot open any DX game with SFR

For example Heaven crashes with

Faulting application name: heaven.exe, version: 1.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x511b9e02
Faulting module name: d3d11.dll, version: 6.3.9600.17041, time stamp: 0x53181302
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x000b1bcd
Faulting process id: 0xcec
Faulting application start time: 0x01cfe3d8aae2b151
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Unigine\Heaven Benchmark 4.0\bin\heaven.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\d3d11.dll
Report Id: f3e15b8d-4fcb-11e4-83c0-002268526029
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:

Battlefield crashes with

Faulting application name: bf4.exe, version: 1.3.2.15221, time stamp: 0x541a1598
Faulting module name: nvwgf2umx.dll, version: 9.18.13.4411, time stamp: 0x5414a27b
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x000000000063fca4
Faulting process id: 0x594
Faulting application start time: 0x01cfe25a4f3ba9de
Faulting application path: D:\Installed Games\Origin Games\Battlefield 4\bf4.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\nvwgf2umx.dll
Report Id: 9cb116df-4e4d-11e4-83bf-002268526029
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:

Thanks in advanced.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Terepin
Master Guru
 
Terepin's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080 GAMING X
Processor: Core i7-6700K
Mainboard: ASUS ROG STRIX H270F
Memory: Corsair DDR4 2x8 GB @2133
Soundcard: ROG SupremeFX S1220A
PSU: Seasonic SS-860XP
Default 10-10-2014, 22:25 | posts: 596 | Location: Košice, Slovakia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
This isn't Quantum physics, you could have done it yourself instead of complaining.
Indeed, quoting new release without providing download link so I can dig it up from deep within the thread is not quantum physics. It's retarded. And I'm not stupid enough to do it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
pasanen
Newbie
 
Videocard: Inno3D GTX 980
Processor: 2500k@4.7GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Pro
Memory: G.Skill 1600 1.25v 8GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Antec TruePower 850W
Default 10-12-2014, 09:46 | posts: 38 | Location: Suomifinland Prkl

Ok, a few questions. Why does nvidia inspector call for wmiprvse.exe and why is it trying to connect to internets? Why is nvidia inspector exe itself trying to access internets the second I run it? Why does nvidia inspector call for print spooler to load frdvpr_ui.dll which apparently is foxit reader's (yes I have it installed) pfd printing component?

Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
GanjaStar
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
Processor: Intel i5 4670K 4.6 1.22v
Mainboard: GA-Z87-D3HP
Memory: 16gb 2800mhz DDR3
Soundcard: x-fi extreme gamer
PSU: corsair tx 650w
Default 10-12-2014, 13:58 | posts: 1,150 | Location: Zagreb,Croatia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terepin View Post
Indeed, quoting new release without providing download link so I can dig it up from deep within the thread is not quantum physics. It's retarded. And I'm not stupid enough to do it.
but opening nvinspector and clicking the new update released that flashes in your face is rocket science that warrants 3-4 posts of demeaning the posters that inform us of the update, apparently.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
siriq
Master Guru
 
siriq's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga GTX 570 Classified
Processor: FX 8350@4.8&PII x6 1090T
Mainboard: GA 890FX-UD5
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X PCIE
PSU: Seasonic
Default 10-12-2014, 14:08 | posts: 749 | Location: Earth

I have the same with bf4 and heaven bench as well. Just again, i have no issue with prev versions.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
Processor: 4790k 4.6ghz HT 1.226v
Mainboard: Asus Z97 Deluxe
Memory: TridentX 2x8GB 2400Mhz
Soundcard: BifrostUber>Lyr 2>HE-560
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 10-12-2014, 17:35 | posts: 22,135 | Location: Schiit Headquarters, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Copied from old thread.


Download
Excellent how you liking the new version?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Orbmu2k
Member Guru
 
Orbmu2k's Avatar
 
Videocard: TITAN X (Pascal)
Processor: Core i7 920
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58 UD4
Memory: 12GB Patriot DDR3
Soundcard: Teufel Motiv 5
PSU: Enermax Revolution 85+
Default 10-12-2014, 17:48 | posts: 103 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by pasanen View Post
Ok, a few questions. Why does nvidia inspector call for wmiprvse.exe and why is it trying to connect to internets? Why is nvidia inspector exe itself trying to access internets the second I run it? Why does nvidia inspector call for print spooler to load frdvpr_ui.dll which apparently is foxit reader's (yes I have it installed) pfd printing component?

Thanks!
1. for WHQL detection
2. for update check
3. i have no clue actually, there is nothing print spooler related inside
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
anthonyl
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 2 x GTX 1070 Gigabyte G1
Processor: i5 4690K
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mk. 2
Memory: 16
Soundcard: Creative Z5500 & Zx card
PSU: 1000W ANTEC Quattro
Default 10-12-2014, 22:18 | posts: 126 | Location: Brisbane Australia

Im running the new version with BF4...no problems to report.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Pill Monster
Banned
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750 Bronze
Default 10-12-2014, 23:08 | posts: 25,235 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by ---TK--- View Post
Excellent how you liking the new version?
I don't like it mate, I love it. Kinda like having a Swiss army knife in your back pocket, always handy for something. lol


Just one small bug I've found, my GPU isn't recognized...




Any suggestions? Should I try using a hammer?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
Processor: 4790k 4.6ghz HT 1.226v
Mainboard: Asus Z97 Deluxe
Memory: TridentX 2x8GB 2400Mhz
Soundcard: BifrostUber>Lyr 2>HE-560
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 10-12-2014, 23:12 | posts: 22,135 | Location: Schiit Headquarters, USA

seems a little incomplete, but nothing to worry about. I would take a permanent marker a fill in the missing parts.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
DeathAngel74
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX1070 SC2 iCX 2075/9008
Processor: 6700k 4.7GHz 1.409v DELID
Mainboard: ROG MAXIMUS VIII HERO
Memory: 32GB Corsair VengLPX 3200
Soundcard: Samsung k360 soundbar+sub
PSU: eVGA SuperNOVA G2 1.3kW
Default 10-12-2014, 23:22 | posts: 479 | Location: Monterey, CA

lol! I got the same message....except it was before I installed the driver for my 750gtx
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
maxio
Master Guru
 
maxio's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 770 SLI / AMD 280X CF
Processor: 3930K@4.8GHz - WC RX480
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD65
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: Creative XFi Fatality Pro
PSU: Corsair AX-1200i
Default 10-13-2014, 03:59 | posts: 170

Quote:
Originally Posted by pasanen View Post
Ok, a few questions. Why does nvidia inspector call for wmiprvse.exe and why is it trying to connect to internets? Why is nvidia inspector exe itself trying to access internets the second I run it? Why does nvidia inspector call for print spooler to load frdvpr_ui.dll which apparently is foxit reader's (yes I have it installed) pfd printing component?

Thanks!
If that thing bothers you so much, you can always disable by adding -skipUpdateCheck
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
gingerelvis
Newbie
 
Videocard: 780 Ti
Processor: 4770k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1000w
Default 11-05-2014, 16:43 | posts: 3

I'd like to recommend something if I could. I use the ROG Swift 144hz monitor, and there's no option currently to set the monitor to 144 in game fps cap, only 120 max. It actually sets my monitor to 127 instead of 120 which is nice, but it would great if we could get preset settings for 144 as well.

Also one thing maybe worth noting, GSYNC can start to act like vsync on a 'bit' when allowed to touch that max refresh rate even though nvidia has it capped. The best work around is simply to cap fps at 135 to keep it far away from 144, so if that 135 preset would be available as well, it would be fantastic.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
heymian
Master Guru
 
heymian's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS Strix GTX 980
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87-Plus
Memory: G.Skill DDR3 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar Essence STX II
PSU: Corsair AX860 ATX
Default 11-05-2014, 17:33 | posts: 619 | Location: U.S.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerelvis View Post
I'd like to recommend something if I could. I use the ROG Swift 144hz monitor, and there's no option currently to set the monitor to 144 in game fps cap, only 120 max. It actually sets my monitor to 127 instead of 120 which is nice, but it would great if we could get preset settings for 144 as well.

Also one thing maybe worth noting, GSYNC can start to act like vsync on a 'bit' when allowed to touch that max refresh rate even though nvidia has it capped. The best work around is simply to cap fps at 135 to keep it far away from 144, so if that 135 preset would be available as well, it would be fantastic.
You can make your own presets by opening up the cfg/ini file. Copy the line of code for the 120 fps cap. Then paste after, changes the numbers to 144 and change the hex code to 0xF0000090.

It sounds complicated but actually it's real simple. I'll copy+paste when I get home.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
gingerelvis
Newbie
 
Videocard: 780 Ti
Processor: 4770k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1000w
Default 11-05-2014, 20:27 | posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by heymian View Post
You can make your own presets by opening up the cfg/ini file. Copy the line of code for the 120 fps cap. Then paste after, changes the numbers to 144 and change the hex code to 0xF0000090.

It sounds complicated but actually it's real simple. I'll copy+paste when I get home.
Thanks for the quick reply. I tried that out using the code 0x00000087 in place of the 120 text line within the game profile, trying to get it to run at 135 fps cap. For some reason it's not capping it though. Still only the available presets are the ones I can get to work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
RealNC
Maha Guru
 
RealNC's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: MSI P67A-C43
Memory: DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1, JBL Spot
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 11-06-2014, 18:26 | posts: 1,020

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerelvis View Post
Thanks for the quick reply. I tried that out using the code 0x00000087 in place of the 120 text line within the game profile, trying to get it to run at 135 fps cap. For some reason it's not capping it though. Still only the available presets are the ones I can get to work.
It must always begin with F. So for 135, you need 0xF0000087.

What I do is simply add new sections. For example:

Code:
<CustomSettingValue>
  <UserfriendlyName>135 fps</UserfriendlyName>
  <HexValue>0xF0000087</HexValue>
</CustomSettingValue>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
gingerelvis
Newbie
 
Videocard: 780 Ti
Processor: 4770k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1000w
Default 11-06-2014, 19:51 | posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by RealNC View Post
It must always begin with F. So for 135, you need 0xF0000087.

What I do is simply add new sections. For example:

Code:
<CustomSettingValue>
  <UserfriendlyName>135 fps</UserfriendlyName>
  <HexValue>0xF0000087</HexValue>
</CustomSettingValue>
I got it working, but had to use 0xF0000080 actually. Some games it's 136 fps capped and some games 137, but either way it keeps GSYNC from getting anywhere near 144hz so it does the trick of reducing the input lag. Thanks a ton guys, huge help.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
heymian
Master Guru
 
heymian's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS Strix GTX 980
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87-Plus
Memory: G.Skill DDR3 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar Essence STX II
PSU: Corsair AX860 ATX
Default 11-07-2014, 06:47 | posts: 619 | Location: U.S.

Hmm now I need help. I looked at my FPS on L4D2 today and it was 154 capped. Got a new video card + new drivers so those have something to do with it. Can someone confirm what the Hex value for 144 FPS is?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
siriq
Master Guru
 
siriq's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga GTX 570 Classified
Processor: FX 8350@4.8&PII x6 1090T
Mainboard: GA 890FX-UD5
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X PCIE
PSU: Seasonic
Default 11-09-2014, 17:41 | posts: 749 | Location: Earth

Quote:
Originally Posted by heymian View Post
Hmm now I need help. I looked at my FPS on L4D2 today and it was 154 capped. Got a new video card + new drivers so those have something to do with it. Can someone confirm what the Hex value for 144 FPS is?
144 in hex = 0x90
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.