Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
editing BIOS R290/290x to solve blackscreen
Old
  (#1)
|ALE|
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus R290X DCII
Processor: Intel Core-i7 980x@4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-OC
Memory: 3x4GB DDR3 2ghz
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 875W
Default editing BIOS R290/290x to solve blackscreen - 08-19-2014, 08:25 | posts: 249

Blackscreen issue on R290/R290x is mostly a low voltage GPU when switching from 2d to 3d or changin pstate. To resolve this issue you can lower RAM frequencies or pur +25mv on your GPU.

It could be useful to edit video BIOS on r290 but actual tool like vbe doesn't work. I found that some skilled overclocker has edited BIOS to supporto more voltage for ln2 overclock or to mining... I tried to edit via hex editor but VGA refuse to start windows (BIOS digitally signed?).

Any idea?

Last edited by |ALE|; 08-19-2014 at 09:19.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
|ALE|
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus R290X DCII
Processor: Intel Core-i7 980x@4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-OC
Memory: 3x4GB DDR3 2ghz
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 875W
Default 08-19-2014, 19:24 | posts: 249

..... lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Agonist
Maha Guru
 
Agonist's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 3GB Eyefinity
Processor: i7 950 @ 4.1 HT H100
Mainboard: MSI X58A-GD45
Memory: Corsair XMS3 12GB 1600
Soundcard: XFI Extreme Audio + X-540
PSU: OCZ Fata1ty 1000w
Default 08-19-2014, 19:59 | posts: 1,004 | Location: Tennessee

Quote:
Originally Posted by |ALE| View Post
..... lol
My god I hate people like you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
|ALE|
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus R290X DCII
Processor: Intel Core-i7 980x@4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-OC
Memory: 3x4GB DDR3 2ghz
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 875W
Default 08-19-2014, 21:14 | posts: 249

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agonist View Post
My god I hate people like you.
hate? take a chil pill... re-lol.

web is full of people with black screen, only bla bla no ones try to resolve the issue

Last edited by |ALE|; 08-19-2014 at 21:16.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
mR Yellow
Master Guru
 
mR Yellow's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290 Acel XIII
Processor: Intel i7 2600K @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V Pro
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600MHZ CL8
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair TX 850W
Default 08-19-2014, 21:39 | posts: 788 | Location: South Africa

Unfortunately there is no tool to edit the new bioses and keep the digital signature.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
|ALE|
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus R290X DCII
Processor: Intel Core-i7 980x@4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-OC
Memory: 3x4GB DDR3 2ghz
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 875W
Default 08-19-2014, 21:48 | posts: 249

Quote:
Originally Posted by mR Yellow View Post
Unfortunately there is no tool to edit the new bioses and keep the digital signature.
an example, here an edited bios....

http://kingpincooling.com/forum/showthread.php?t=2541
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Fender178
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire r9 290 tri-x 4gb
Processor: i7 4790k @ 4.7ghz @1.26V
Mainboard: Asus Z97 Pro
Memory: Gskill Ares 16gb 2133mhz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair AX 860W
Default 08-19-2014, 22:11 | posts: 1,412 | Location: Pennsylvania

The reasons why this happens could be numerous reason is driver issues, inefficient power supply, etc. So Im not sure that editing the BIOS of the card will help.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
|ALE|
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus R290X DCII
Processor: Intel Core-i7 980x@4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-OC
Memory: 3x4GB DDR3 2ghz
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 875W
Default 08-19-2014, 22:41 | posts: 249

95% of user with black screen resolve raising voltage with +25mv... Check the web
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
pato9
Newbie
 
pato9's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Vapor-X
Processor: AMD FX 8320 @4.1GHz
Mainboard: GA-990XA-UD3
Memory: DDR3 4x4GB Vengeance
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX 850W Pro
Default 08-22-2014, 13:56 | posts: 8 | Location: Brazil

For me i installed CCC 14.7 RC3 and no more black screens at now!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Furious1
Newbie
 
Furious1's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290 Tri X OC
Processor: i7 4770K @ 4GHz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: Patriot 2x4GB 1866mhz
Soundcard: AD700s
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 08-24-2014, 00:28 | posts: 5 | Location: Brisbane

There is obviously a way to edit the fan profile, clocks and voltages without losing the digital signature.

I don't have 10 posts, so links cant put embedded.

techpowerup. com/forums/threads/new-bios-update-available-for-asus-r9290-dc2oc-4gd5-not-double-post-for-reference-r9.198516/page-2#post-3132558

litecointalk.org/index. php?topic=12830.msg121827#msg121827

Now anyone have any luck finding out how they are doing it? Must just be in a hex editor??
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
|ALE|
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus R290X DCII
Processor: Intel Core-i7 980x@4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-OC
Memory: 3x4GB DDR3 2ghz
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 875W
Default 08-24-2014, 01:13 | posts: 249

Quote:
Originally Posted by Furious1 View Post
There is obviously a way to edit the fan profile, clocks and voltages without losing the digital signature.

I don't have 10 posts, so links cant put embedded.

techpowerup. com/forums/threads/new-bios-update-available-for-asus-r9290-dc2oc-4gd5-not-double-post-for-reference-r9.198516/page-2#post-3132558

litecointalk.org/index. php?topic=12830.msg121827#msg121827

Now anyone have any luck finding out how they are doing it? Must just be in a hex editor??
i have tried differents hex editors with no luck....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Furious1
Newbie
 
Furious1's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290 Tri X OC
Processor: i7 4770K @ 4GHz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: Patriot 2x4GB 1866mhz
Soundcard: AD700s
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 08-24-2014, 08:45 | posts: 5 | Location: Brisbane

In the end to fix my issue, I went with the Gigabyte GV-R929OC-4GD F21 Hynix Mem bios and its been rock ROCK solid for my testing over the last few hours. Not giving the black screens that the Tri X OC default bios did.

Tri X OC Bios - 1000 / 1300
GV-R929OC-4GD - 1040 / 1250

So the mem freq is slightly lower but I think the gigabyte bios has some voltage change too. Now I can run 2560x1440 @ 120hz without any issues.

gigabyte .com.au/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4884#bios
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
|ALE|
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus R290X DCII
Processor: Intel Core-i7 980x@4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-OC
Memory: 3x4GB DDR3 2ghz
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 875W
Default 08-24-2014, 14:04 | posts: 249

i have an asus 290x dc2, can't use other bios because my card has a custom pcb... so the only way it's to edit the bios
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
yelsewshane
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire VaporX 290
Processor: Intel i7 2600k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z79
Memory: Corsair 16gb ddr3
Soundcard: Yamaha Receiver 4/8 1/12
PSU: corsair 850
Default 08-24-2014, 23:01 | posts: 1,570

I have already posted about fix for this blackscreen death. Simply lower the ram speed. With my amd 290 sapphire-vaporx I only needed to lower from 1400ram speed to 1375 and have not had any issues since. There is no need to raise voltage or mess with bios etc. Just use the ccc with the driver... enough said.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
|ALE|
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus R290X DCII
Processor: Intel Core-i7 980x@4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-OC
Memory: 3x4GB DDR3 2ghz
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 875W
Default 08-25-2014, 16:02 | posts: 249

yelsewshane is not a fix "lower ram speed" because i have random black screen in linux too. Sometimes artifacts loading pc out of windows and sometimes systems boot up but screen remains black.

raising voltage give me an assurance that my card will work with every S.O. and out the s.o. environment

my cards works perfectly at 1100/1500 with +50mv on the ram so isn't a bad card... only too much conservative voltage applied from default by amd/asus with elpida memory.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Fender178
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire r9 290 tri-x 4gb
Processor: i7 4790k @ 4.7ghz @1.26V
Mainboard: Asus Z97 Pro
Memory: Gskill Ares 16gb 2133mhz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair AX 860W
Default 08-25-2014, 20:50 | posts: 1,412 | Location: Pennsylvania

Quote:
Originally Posted by |ALE| View Post
yelsewshane is not a fix "lower ram speed" because i have random black screen in linux too. Sometimes artifacts loading pc out of windows and sometimes systems boot up but screen remains black.

raising voltage give me an assurance that my card will work with every S.O. and out the s.o. environment

my cards works perfectly at 1100/1500 with +50mv on the ram so isn't a bad card... only too much conservative voltage applied from default by amd/asus with elpida memory.
It maybe a fix on some cards but not on others this is where your fix comes in.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
|ALE|
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus R290X DCII
Processor: Intel Core-i7 980x@4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-OC
Memory: 3x4GB DDR3 2ghz
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 875W
Default 08-25-2014, 22:44 | posts: 249

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fender178 View Post
It maybe a fix on some cards but not on others this is where your fix comes in.
not my fix...

http://www.overclock.net/t/1441349/2...ck-screen-poll

many other thread like this on the web.... many users fixed black screen with little overvolting...

the problem isn't if this fix works for everyone (+90% of users with black screen it works), the problem it's editing bios.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.