Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Operating Systems
Operating Systems Is Windows 2000, XP or Vista giving you a hard time ? Wanna try out Linux ?


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
24 gb ram +120gb sdd +1tb hdd, do i need a pagefile? on either drive?
Old
  (#1)
DeathAngel74
Member Guru
 
Videocard: PNY GTX 750 2GB DDR5
Processor: Intel Core-i5 4460 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: 0KWVT8/ DELL /XPS 8700
Memory: 24GB DDR3 @ 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Nvidia Hi-Def Audio HDMI
PSU: Thermaltake TR2-600W
Default 24 gb ram +120gb sdd +1tb hdd, do i need a pagefile? on either drive? - 08-12-2014, 03:57 | posts: 51 | Location: Monterey, California

I just got a new ssd and i've read mixed reviews about page/swap files. some ppl say to disable it with 24gb of ram , others say set the pagefile to the same size of the ram....min-24576, max-24576. Or should I let windows manage it? sorry if this has already been asked, but its confusing, lol
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard+NuForce Icon HDP
PSU: 1000 W
Default 08-13-2014, 11:52 | posts: 1,454 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Consensus is - only if you have applications which refuse to work without page file.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
CrazY_Milojko
Master Guru
 
CrazY_Milojko's Avatar
 
Videocard: AsusGTX760DC2OC 1228/6502
Processor: i7-920C0@4.01HT@H70CorePP
Mainboard: GigaByte GA-EX58-DS4
Memory: 24GB Patriot/1866/1.5VCL9
Soundcard: integr.Realtek ALC888
PSU: Recom 750W RC-PE750Plus
Default 08-13-2014, 13:08 | posts: 599 | Location: Serbia, Indjija

I agree with mbk1969, in most cases (apps and/or games) if you have enough RAM you don't need pagefile at all. I have two rigs at home with similar combination like yours: 24GB RAM + 120GB SSD, one with 1TB HDD, other with 640GB HDD. One rig is for gaming, other for video editing apps and not a single app or game I use or have used have/had need for pagefile. I've been using both rigs without pagefile for years, not a single problem, BSOD or anything else because pagefile is turned off.

So, you have to find out yourself if some apps (mainly for profiessional use) needs a pagefile. If you are using Win7 install this hotfix so that Win7 can create a dump file (for diagnostic purposes) in case of some BSOD, without pagefile and this hotfix Win7 can't create dump file. I've found out about that useful hotfix few months ago here on Guru3D thanks to helpful guys here on this topic: http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=387856&page=3 ...but still I'm using Win7 for years without single BSOD on many of my rigs, but I've installed that hotfix on all rigs without pagefile (with 8GB+ of RAM), just in case something goes wrong...

Last edited by CrazY_Milojko; 08-13-2014 at 13:10.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.4GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: Logitech G430 + FiiO E6
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 08-14-2014, 06:25 | posts: 2,142 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Yeah, just make like a 100-1000mb manual pagefile on your SSD. Mostly for legacy reasons. I set mine to 800mb, but you could probably do with less. You will see no difference in speed, especially on Win8 in my experience, but at least you save potentially a good 24gb+ of space.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC887-VD
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 08-14-2014, 18:25 | posts: 16,427 | Location: US East Coast

I'm with Cyberdyne here.

Although, if you're concerned about potential issues, manually create a very small pagefile on your SSD. Otherwise, disable the pagefile entirely and have a nice day.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Pzykotik
Maha Guru
 
Pzykotik's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780 "Ghz Edition"
Processor: Intel i7-4770K @ 4.3Ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z87-GD65 GAMING
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance Pro
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: Revolution 1250W
Default 08-15-2014, 09:58 | posts: 2,537 | Location: Bournemouth

There's no reason at all to remove the pagefile.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Sasquatch
Master Guru
 
Sasquatch's Avatar
 
Videocard: Msi R9 270x
Processor: FX 6300 Vishera @ 4.1GHz
Mainboard: ASUS M5A97 R2.0
Memory: GSKILL Ripjaws 4x8Gb 1866
Soundcard: Onboard & JVC HA-RX700
PSU: Corsair TX650
Default 08-15-2014, 10:26 | posts: 371 | Location: Montana

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pzykotik View Post
There's no reason at all to remove the pagefile.
There's no reason to have it anymore. But on smaller drives you can at least save a little space for something else, and save a few write cycles to the SSD.
More benefits to disabling it versus keeping it.
<- Been pagefile free since XP!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 08-21-2014, 06:38 | posts: 24,011 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pzykotik View Post
There's no reason at all to remove the pagefile.
36GB of storage space is a good reason.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
yelsewshane
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire VaporX 290
Processor: Intel i7 2600k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z79
Memory: Corsair 16gb ddr3
Soundcard: Yamaha Receiver 4/8 1/12
PSU: corsair 850
Default 08-24-2014, 23:04 | posts: 1,570

I suggest you allways keep a pagefile
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
BLEH!
Ancient Guru
 
BLEH!'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970 CF @ Stock
Processor: 980X @ 4 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P6T7 WS-SC
Memory: 12 GB Corsair @ 1866 MHz
Soundcard: Saffire Pro40/KRK Rokit 5
PSU: Enermax Revo 1500W
Default 08-24-2014, 23:22 | posts: 4,824 | Location: London

As I understand it, pagefile is bad for SSDs, so I've turend it off on my rig. 16 GB of RAM is more than enough for most things, and to save wearing the drive out. My other rig (X58) has 24 GB of RAM and a 128 GB SSD, disabled there, too. Only place I leave it on is my OLD (P4) rig with a standard SATA HDD in it.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
CrazY_Milojko
Master Guru
 
CrazY_Milojko's Avatar
 
Videocard: AsusGTX760DC2OC 1228/6502
Processor: i7-920C0@4.01HT@H70CorePP
Mainboard: GigaByte GA-EX58-DS4
Memory: 24GB Patriot/1866/1.5VCL9
Soundcard: integr.Realtek ALC888
PSU: Recom 750W RC-PE750Plus
Default 08-25-2014, 08:48 | posts: 599 | Location: Serbia, Indjija

Quote:
Originally Posted by yelsewshane View Post
I suggest you allways keep a pagefile
^^^ "Good advice" from someone with Z79 mobo (LGA 2011) driving Core i7-2600K (LGA 1155) on it. "keep a pagefile" without further explanation, yeah right...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 08-25-2014, 09:53 | posts: 24,011 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by BLEH! View Post
As I understand it, pagefile is bad for SSDs, so I've turend it off on my rig. 16 GB of RAM is more than enough for most things, and to save wearing the drive out. My other rig (X58) has 24 GB of RAM and a 128 GB SSD, disabled there, too. Only place I leave it on is my OLD (P4) rig with a standard SATA HDD in it.
I even disabled PF on the X58 rig I just built for my mate, and it's only got 3GB installed......

Last edited by Pill Monster; 08-25-2014 at 09:57.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Bleib
Member Guru
 
Videocard: hd7850 2GB / AC S1+
Processor: I5-4670K
Mainboard: Asus Z87-C
Memory: Corsair 8GB Vengeance
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: 750w
Default 08-25-2014, 16:14 | posts: 129 | Location: Finland

8GB RAM and haven't used a pagefile for years. It was however needed in a 6GB RAM system with Crysis 1 in 64bit and some fan made missions.. Ran out of RAM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.4GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: Logitech G430 + FiiO E6
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 08-25-2014, 21:36 | posts: 2,142 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
I even disabled PF on the X58 rig I just built for my mate, and it's only got 3GB installed......
That gets real risky. Soon as an app or game pushes over or close to 3gb expect crashes and bsods.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 08-26-2014, 02:35 | posts: 24,011 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne View Post
That gets real risky. Soon as an app or game pushes over or close to 3gb expect crashes and bsods.
Not a problem - if that happens we can just make a small PF....3GB is only short term anyway, he'll have 6GB pretty soon....(triple channel).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Veteran
Ancient Guru
 
Veteran's Avatar
 
Videocard: 690@1372-Vmod on H20-24/7
Processor: 4930k@4.2ghz-1.05v-H20
Mainboard: R4BE@Monoblock-H20
Memory: 16Gb Mushkin Redline2133
Soundcard: SupremeFX-Sennheiser 350
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 08-26-2014, 08:28 | posts: 10,414 | Location: United kingdom

I just moved my PF to a 3TB storage drive to free up the space on the SSD's.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.