Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Processors and motherboards Intel
Processors and motherboards Intel Is that Core 2 or i7 giving you a hard time? Enter this forum, this is all about Intel baby.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
4690K idle voltage in manual mode?
Old
  (#1)
BUFDUP
Master Guru
 
BUFDUP's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 770L SLI H2O 1440p
Processor: 3930k @ 4.6Ghz H2O
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth X79
Memory: Corsair Ven 32GB 1600 Mhz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster ZX
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 4690K idle voltage in manual mode? - 08-07-2014, 04:00 | posts: 228 | Location: Sydney, Australia

Hey Guys

I have a mild OC my 4690K @ 4.4Ghz 1.2v

I know when the cpu is idles, it idles at 800mhz
The voltage is still 1.2v

When its at stock and auto settings, the voltage goes down as well.
but in manual mode its not.

On HWMonitor under Powers, under package, when idle... the cpu would consume 25watts when over clocked and manual settings staying at 1.2v

On stock clocks and on auto it consumes around 8-9watts and voltages drop down below i think 0.8-0.9

Is there anyway i can set it to idle something similar to the stock idle voltage?

Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks Guys.

Intel i5 4690K
Asus H97i-Plus
8GB DDR3 Ram
MSI GTX 760 Hawk
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
SLI-756
I have restricted access
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 7000
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 08-07-2014, 07:06 | posts: 7,534 | Location: Sunny Scotland

one of the power saving features in mobo bios will perhaps do this.
i'm 1.4v 4.9ghz 24/7
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 08-07-2014, 07:25 | posts: 24,208 | Location: NZ

U have to enable speedstep and use offset voltage.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
BUFDUP
Master Guru
 
BUFDUP's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 770L SLI H2O 1440p
Processor: 3930k @ 4.6Ghz H2O
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth X79
Memory: Corsair Ven 32GB 1600 Mhz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster ZX
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 08-07-2014, 07:42 | posts: 228 | Location: Sydney, Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
U have to enable speedstep and use offset voltage.
speedstep is enabled. As to use offset voltage, there are 4 things in the bios which can offset + and -

CPU CACHE
CPY system agent voltage offset mode sign
CPU analog I/O VOLTAGE offset mode sign
CPU didgtal I/O voltage offset mode sign

kinda confused lol
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 08-07-2014, 23:58 | posts: 8,000 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Quote:
Originally Posted by BUFDUP View Post
speedstep is enabled. As to use offset voltage, there are 4 things in the bios which can offset + and -

CPU CACHE
CPY system agent voltage offset mode sign
CPU analog I/O VOLTAGE offset mode sign
CPU didgtal I/O voltage offset mode sign

kinda confused lol
In windows select balanced power plan and then it will idle cpuVID too.


Btw you can also try adaptive voltage control, just enter total turbo voltage 1.2v and that's it.

ie
http://i.imgur.com/4ozd7aM.jpg

Leave Cache voltage at auto if you're not OC'ing it, same for vccsa (cpu sys agent), vAIO and vDIO, keep all at auto - they're for ram OC.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
BUFDUP
Master Guru
 
BUFDUP's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 770L SLI H2O 1440p
Processor: 3930k @ 4.6Ghz H2O
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth X79
Memory: Corsair Ven 32GB 1600 Mhz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster ZX
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 08-09-2014, 08:28 | posts: 228 | Location: Sydney, Australia

Tj? there is no turbo voltage.
i have balanced power plan.

its weird. i have my 3930k @ 4.6 and when it idles, it idles at 1200mhz @ 0.887v

i have some screen shots of my bios of the AI TWEAKER section.
Can you have a look and let me know please?

Thanks

EDIT: there was LLC somewhere i saw. it was on auto, can choose from level 1-9. don't know if that matters in this case

AI TWEAKER






AI TWEAKER\EXTERNAL DIGI + POWER CONTROL



AI TWEAKER\INTERNAL CPU POWER MANAGEMENT



Last edited by BUFDUP; 08-09-2014 at 08:33.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 08-09-2014, 13:21 | posts: 8,000 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Hey, it is


There where you have set Manual mode /voltage - open that tab again and select adaptive mode/voltage

now you should see it like so



there where I set 1.228v, you set your voltage 1.20v, keep cpu offset at auto.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
BUFDUP
Master Guru
 
BUFDUP's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 770L SLI H2O 1440p
Processor: 3930k @ 4.6Ghz H2O
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth X79
Memory: Corsair Ven 32GB 1600 Mhz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster ZX
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 08-09-2014, 13:36 | posts: 228 | Location: Sydney, Australia

looks like the only options for cpu core voltage is, "auto" and "manual". There wasn't any adaptive.

Guess my board doesnt have these features since it is a H97 after all. if it was a Z97 then yea maybe it'll have it.

Thanks for the help dude
really appreciate it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 08-09-2014, 13:48 | posts: 8,000 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Hm didnt expect that.. What about offset?



How much does it overvolt if you keep at auto?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
BUFDUP
Master Guru
 
BUFDUP's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 770L SLI H2O 1440p
Processor: 3930k @ 4.6Ghz H2O
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth X79
Memory: Corsair Ven 32GB 1600 Mhz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster ZX
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 08-09-2014, 15:35 | posts: 228 | Location: Sydney, Australia

i think 1.25v on auto

max temp i get when stressing is 69c and thats at 1.2v (h100i)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 08-09-2014, 16:14 | posts: 8,000 | Location: Urban`Jungle

yeah a bit high, but this way it can go to idle lowV mode @ windows balanced power plan, instead of fixed cpuVID 1.20v.

Did you enable C-states too? at auto its usually disabled.
Also Enable dynamic storage accelerator (main cpu settings menu) and let intel RST control it, balanced C3, high perf C0, power saver C7..


also disable that cpu VR fault management (last pic) and in main AI tweaker disable SVID and below VCCIN set ~1.73 - 1.75v. << all these tweaks should lower temp 3-5C for sure.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
BUFDUP
Master Guru
 
BUFDUP's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 770L SLI H2O 1440p
Processor: 3930k @ 4.6Ghz H2O
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth X79
Memory: Corsair Ven 32GB 1600 Mhz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster ZX
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 08-09-2014, 16:50 | posts: 228 | Location: Sydney, Australia

okay cool. i done everything except dynamic storage accelerator... cant find it lol.

at idle (800mhz) in HWMonitor it used to consume 25 watts. now with the settings u showed me it only uses 9 watts.

temps wise under load, it pretty much the same... maybe a little bit hotter. At load before the cpu would burn near 120 watts. With the settings you advised it pretty much halved it which is good.

4.4Ghz @ 1.2v is stable. 1.19v would BSOD on me. do u think i can lower it now with these new settings? or it'll still be the same?

Also 4.2Ghz is stable at 1.13v

These are the max recorded temps.
I have the AC on 25c lol... its winter here and nearly 2am... cold

Core0: 68
Core1: 71
Core2: 73
Core3: 68
Package:73

Last edited by BUFDUP; 08-09-2014 at 16:53.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 08-09-2014, 19:29 | posts: 8,000 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Dynamic storage should be there where you enable C-states, HT, etc..Unless its a Z chipset thing..





btw once you disable SVID cpu wont monitor its power anymore.



Those temps look fine for that voltage, if it bsod by lower try higher cpu current instead of auto - DIGI+ section cpu current % set it to 110 or 120%, but this may heat more.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Barry J
Maha Guru
 
Barry J's Avatar
 
Videocard: X2 EVGA 660ti SC SLi 3D
Processor: i5 4690K H100i @4.5 1.3v
Mainboard: Asus Z97 MAXIMUS VII Hero
Memory: 16GB 1600 4x4GB
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1300w G2
Default 08-10-2014, 10:56 | posts: 1,643 | Location: Ipswich UK

I have just moved from a 990x AMD board and overclocking an FX which was easy I have had a few AMD systems.

My new asus hero Z97 bios is like a Maze I just don't no we're to start so many options

I have set CPU power to 1.3 and CPU at 4.5 max temp 58c but I have no idea what should be enabled or disabled when overclocking with an intel system I need a good guide for overclocking on ASUS Z97 system
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 08-10-2014, 13:55 | posts: 8,000 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry J View Post
I have just moved from a 990x AMD board and overclocking an FX which was easy I have had a few AMD systems.

My new asus hero Z97 bios is like a Maze I just don't no we're to start so many options

I have set CPU power to 1.3 and CPU at 4.5 max temp 58c but I have no idea what should be enabled or disabled when overclocking with an intel system I need a good guide for overclocking on ASUS Z97 system
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=379171

Check my 1st post here, all settings are pretty much the same for Z97 too..
   
Reply With Quote
Please Help
Old
  (#16)
NickP97
Newbie
 
Videocard: Msi Radeon HD 7950 3gb
Processor: Intel Core i7 875k
Mainboard: intel dh55hc
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500w
Default Please Help - 08-11-2014, 08:49 | posts: 1

Can someone help me please ?
I have a problem with my cpu cores.I have a i7 875k with a intel dh55hc motherboard and a HD7950.The problem is that when i start my pc and boot in to windows 8.1 my pc gets a blue screen in that boot time.When i go in to the Bios and select only 2 cores to run, it boots in to windows.But when i have all cores enabled my pc gets a blue screen.I had this problem with an other motherboard the (ASUS P7P55D )and i when't and got a THE INTEL motherboard.It was working fine for about a year but one day when i was booting in to windows this happened agian on a the new motherboard. Can someone give me an explanation one why this is happening and can you give me a solution to fix this problem ? ***65279;B.t.w All clock's are stock.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
BUFDUP
Master Guru
 
BUFDUP's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 770L SLI H2O 1440p
Processor: 3930k @ 4.6Ghz H2O
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth X79
Memory: Corsair Ven 32GB 1600 Mhz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster ZX
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 08-11-2014, 13:10 | posts: 228 | Location: Sydney, Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry J View Post
I have just moved from a 990x AMD board and overclocking an FX which was easy I have had a few AMD systems.

My new asus hero Z97 bios is like a Maze I just don't no we're to start so many options

I have set CPU power to 1.3 and CPU at 4.5 max temp 58c but I have no idea what should be enabled or disabled when overclocking with an intel system I need a good guide for overclocking on ASUS Z97 system
Hey barry. i see by ur sig ur at 4.4ghz @ 1.3v? Try lowering the volts. i'm sure u can go alot lower. I have mine at 4.4Ghz @ 1.2v rock stable
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.