Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Screen corruption when trying to stream via AMD Gaming Evolved
Old
  (#1)
crookedview
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel i7 4770K
Mainboard: Asus Z87-A
Memory: Ballistix 16GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Sound Blaster X-Fi
PSU: SeaSonic Platinum 660
Question Screen corruption when trying to stream via AMD Gaming Evolved - 08-07-2014, 04:56 | posts: 18

I'm using a Sapphire HD 7950 with an Asus VG248QE connected via DisplayPort running @ 144Hz and a Samsung 225BW connected via HDMI.

When I try to stream via Twitch in the AMD Gaming Evolved program OR if I watch hardware-accelerated videos on EITHER monitor, I get screen corruption on my Asus VG248QE monitor. Sometimes it'll get to the point where the computer locks up completely and I have to manually reset. The corruption does not appear on the Samsung monitor.

This used to happen in Firefox with YouTube videos, but after I disabled hardware acceleration in Flash, it hasn't been a problem while browsing.

Here's a video of the corruption in action: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=85QNj0-SHL0

This has persisted across driver installs. I haven't tried a reformat yet, but that might be the next step. Was curious if anyone else had experienced anything like this?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Fox2232
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Acc7970 XL2420T @120Hz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,9,24
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 08-07-2014, 15:04 | posts: 1,678 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

Quote:
Originally Posted by semir View Post
I'm not sure what AMD Gaming Evolved program is doing but I'm streaming with same hardware using open broadcaster with no problems.

[img]http://img.******.net/2014/link.png[/img]
I guess you are using intel QuickSync for encoding. AMD Gaming Evolved is likely using GPU.

Edit: Have not even realize it was bot message. (semir)

To OP, try to take GPU clock to 1050/1000MHz and vram to 1375MHz. As Compute tasks use parts of GPU more intensively than gaming.

Last edited by Fox2232; 08-07-2014 at 15:53.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 08-07-2014, 15:07 | posts: 24,530 | Location: NZ

^That's a bot.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.