Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Processors and motherboards Intel
Processors and motherboards Intel Is that Core 2 or i7 giving you a hard time? Enter this forum, this is all about Intel baby.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Motherboard won't Boot. QCode 55 (Mem not installed)
Old
  (#1)
MerolaC
Maha Guru
 
MerolaC's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7970 OC 3Gb
Processor: i5 3770k@H60
Mainboard: AsRock Z77 Pro3
Memory: G.Skill Sniper 1866 8GB
Soundcard: C-SB-Titanium HD PCI-E
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty G.G. - 750w
Unhappy Motherboard won't Boot. QCode 55 (Mem not installed) - 08-07-2014, 02:22 | posts: 2,357 | Location: Argentina

Hello guys.
So, today I received my new CPU (3770k).
I installed it and now the PC won't boot giving me the error 55 (Memory not Installed)
I've tried moving the memories arround, using a cheap DDR3 memory that's working on another PC, going back to the other CPU in case the IMC isn't working in the new one, tried another PSU and taken out the motherboard out of the case. Nonthing worked.

One thing I noticed was that, BEFORE installing the new components and AFTER I used an air compressor to take all all the dust, little white spots happened to appear on the motherboard, so, I'm thinking that MAYBE some humidity took over the motherboard. Could it be that's the problem?


Thoughts on this would be HIGHLY appreciated.
Please and thank you.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
MerolaC
Maha Guru
 
MerolaC's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7970 OC 3Gb
Processor: i5 3770k@H60
Mainboard: AsRock Z77 Pro3
Memory: G.Skill Sniper 1866 8GB
Soundcard: C-SB-Titanium HD PCI-E
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty G.G. - 750w
Default 08-07-2014, 18:12 | posts: 2,357 | Location: Argentina

Well, I just gave up on it and I will get an used Asus Sabertooth p67 b3 board.
I just hope I havn't ruined any other component (video card and sound card) on the undusting(? Or it's dedusting?) process.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 08-07-2014, 19:01 | posts: 1,604 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Be sure to clean memory ports contacts with alcohol (C2H5OH).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
k3vst3r
Ancient Guru
 
k3vst3r's Avatar
 
Videocard: Tri-fire 290x Qnix 120Hz
Processor: i7 4770k 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Hero VI
Memory: 4x4GB 2400
Soundcard: SB X-FI Titanium
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 08-07-2014, 19:14 | posts: 3,075 | Location: Sheffield UK

damaged pins can cause memory problems


   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 08-07-2014, 19:21 | posts: 8,481 | Location: Urban`Jungle

^
This, maybe try to re-seat cpu?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: 5.1 Surround
PSU: Corsair TX950
Default 08-07-2014, 19:38 | posts: 7,883 | Location: 127.0.0.1

You did reset the BIOS/CMOS before installing the new CPU right ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
MerolaC
Maha Guru
 
MerolaC's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7970 OC 3Gb
Processor: i5 3770k@H60
Mainboard: AsRock Z77 Pro3
Memory: G.Skill Sniper 1866 8GB
Soundcard: C-SB-Titanium HD PCI-E
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty G.G. - 750w
Default 08-08-2014, 02:57 | posts: 2,357 | Location: Argentina

I did the impossible guys.
It just won't post.
I also not just cleaned the memory slots contacts, after that, since it didn't work, I cleaned the whole board with Isopropilic Alcohol (99% purity), then used a hairdryer in medium heat to dissipate any alcohol residue if at all and nothing.
I also left it in direct sun inside my car (it's winter here, so, nothing extreme).
Nothing. I checked every possible contact, including the CPU socket, re-seated the CPU (back and fort with the old and new one). Everything is perfect.

I will send the motherboard to a respected bussiness people here, which, all they do is to repair motherboards, is their speciallity. I searched info on them in forums and people say that they are great.
Besides, if the motherboard can't be repaired, they won't charge the costumer.

Also, I had to cancel my purchase on the P67 because the seller lives way too far from where I am. So, I end up finding a AsRock Z77 Pro3, which a friend has, so, I know the board, it's good, for what AsRock can do, anyways.

Thanks a lot for the suggestions, you guys are always helpful, I HIGHLY appreciate it!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 08-08-2014, 03:56 | posts: 8,481 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Bad for p67 mobo and good that you got that Asrock z77, should also OC better
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
MerolaC
Maha Guru
 
MerolaC's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7970 OC 3Gb
Processor: i5 3770k@H60
Mainboard: AsRock Z77 Pro3
Memory: G.Skill Sniper 1866 8GB
Soundcard: C-SB-Titanium HD PCI-E
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty G.G. - 750w
Default 08-08-2014, 05:01 | posts: 2,357 | Location: Argentina

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Tj- View Post
Bad for p67 mobo and good that you got that Asrock z77, should also OC better
Thank you!
I've been looking reviews of it and most of them got the 3770k up to 4.6/4.7 Ghz.
It's also better for me because it has all Intel Storage SATAs. So, that means better stabillity! No more AsMedia/Marvell/JMicron bull****
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
biggerx
Ancient Guru
 
biggerx's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 860m
Processor: i7-4710MQ @ 3.4GHz
Mainboard: Intel
Memory: 8GB Ballistix @ 1600MHz
Soundcard: Digidesign M-Box Pro/BX5s
PSU: Laptop
Default 08-08-2014, 09:30 | posts: 3,534 | Location: Los Angeles

Quote:
Originally Posted by MerolaC View Post
Thank you!
I've been looking reviews of it and most of them got the 3770k up to 4.6/4.7 Ghz.
It's also better for me because it has all Intel Storage SATAs. So, that means better stabillity! No more AsMedia/Marvell/JMicron bull****
ASRock FTW! Got my 3770k to 4.6 on the first try and I was able to lower my voltage.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.