Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Soundcards, Speakers HiFI & File formats
Soundcards, Speakers HiFI & File formats A cracking SoundBlaster ? Got new Speakers ? Be heard in here !



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unlocked DDL/DTSconnect in every Realtek HD Audio and how to make it work in any game
Old
  (#1)
BossMafioso
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 7970ghz
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4,5 Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 600W
Default Unlocked DDL/DTSconnect in every Realtek HD Audio and how to make it work in any game - 07-31-2014, 18:36 | posts: 60

Every onboard Realtek HD Audio (excluding ALC1150 and ALC2xx under Windows 7) with digital output can encode the surround audio to DTS or Dolby Digital you just have to install unlocked drivers. Here is newest unlocked driver R2.75 with install instructions inside.
http://www33.zippyshare.com/v/72729438/file.html
Unlocked drivers also allow you to use features like Dolby Virtual Speaker, Dolby Headphone, Dolby Pro Logic II/IIx and DTS Neo: PC(but here is weird bug and it working only with analog output).

The problem is that not every game supports this, but i found a way to make the DTS connect or Dolby Digital Live working with every game including Watch Dogs in Realtek(maybe it will working with other soundcards with the same issue too).
First download this
http://www68.zippyshare.com/v/63956719/file.html.
Then install the VBCABLE and reboot PC.
Go to playback devices and set the CABLE Input as default output device and go to configure and set channels to 5.1

Open VBCABLE_ControlPanel.exe in VBCABLEDriver_Pack42b folder and make sure the max latency is 7168 smp lowering this value can broke sound and Internal SR can be set even at 96000Hz it still works well.
Then you have to open GraphEdit.
Press CTRL+F and go to WDM Streaming Rendering Devices and double click on VB-Audio Point, then from Audio Renderers select Realtek Digital Output, not DirectSound: Realtek Digital Output because this have much more latency. Close the filters searching window and connect the both boxes like that

And press play icon. You can't close the GraphEdit because it will stop working.
You can also save the graph and then just open the saved graph.
It's all. If you do everything well the latency will be very small I think it is the normal latency generated from Realtek.

For unlocked drivers credits to 2bad and installation instructions with signing files credits to MrHelpful. The solution to make it working with every game is my discover
Sorry for my english

PS. Thread name does not contain information that there is also moded unlocked Realtek drivers. I don't know how to edit it xd

Last edited by BossMafioso; 08-05-2014 at 09:16. Reason: Added unlocked Realtek drivers
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
tgshinta
Newbie
 
Videocard: gtx 760 2gb
Processor: amd
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750w
Default 09-16-2014, 22:24 | posts: 2

good tutorial but the rear speakers are not independent sound like one in the test
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
RagDoll_Effect
Ancient Guru
 
RagDoll_Effect's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x nvidia GTX 560 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 2500K 5.3 Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 12GB RipJaws
Soundcard: DenonAVR-4311CI 7.3ch+FH
PSU: OCZ GAMEXTREME 1010 Watts
Default 09-17-2014, 16:19 | posts: 4,509 | Location: Australia

Thanks for this OP and others

regards
,RagDoll.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
umeng2002
Maha Guru
 
umeng2002's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX 970 SC ACX 2.0
Processor: FX-8320E @ 4.6 GHz
Mainboard: Sabertooth 990FX r1
Memory: DDR3 8GB @ 1600 8-9-8-24
Soundcard: SBz > littleDot > SR80e
PSU: On my 2nd Corsair TX750W
Default 09-20-2014, 13:00 | posts: 860 | Location: Milky Way

Mmm...
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
RealtekDDL
Newbie
 
RealtekDDL's Avatar
 
Videocard: gts450 voltmod/overclock
Processor: core2 e8400 voltmod
Mainboard: Fujitsu ESPRIMO E5730
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Rltk ALC663 DDL unlocked
PSU: 250W SFF
Default 11-01-2014, 11:04 | posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by BossMafioso View Post
Every onboard Realtek HD Audio ...
The problem is that not every game supports this, but i found a way to make the DTS connect or Dolby Digital Live working with every game including Watch Dogs in Realtek(maybe it will working with other soundcards with the same issue too)....

PS. Thread name does not contain information that there is also moded unlocked Realtek drivers. I don't know how to edit it xd
Thanks for the unlock!

Instead using VCABLE with lagproblems, you can FIX the source:

Games that use XAudio2 and has DDL stereo bug and no fix from M$, BUT DIY DDL 5.1 FIX here:
xboxforums.create.msdn.com/forums/t/22533.aspx

answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...ital-yet/304c4dc9-ea55-48f4-b08b-9946700763fe

google.com/search?q=xaudio2 dolby
-------
Use a hex editor like HxD-Hexeditor, edit all XAudio2_x.dll files in C:\Windows\System32.
-Use editor Search/Replace: Hex-values: Search for: 4D069FF12C08274EBC736882A1BB8E4C00000000
-Replace with: 260E87E4C53CD24CBA46CA0A9A70ED0400000000
-Save all fixed XAudio2_x.dll etc.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
bomerr
Newbie
 
Videocard: gtx 980
Processor: i7 5820k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: evga g2 750w
Default 11-02-2014, 03:40 | posts: 2

Thanks a lot. I thought I would be stuck in awful stereo without an extra sound card.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
RealtekDDL
Newbie
 
RealtekDDL's Avatar
 
Videocard: gts450 voltmod/overclock
Processor: core2 e8400 voltmod
Mainboard: Fujitsu ESPRIMO E5730
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Rltk ALC663 DDL unlocked
PSU: 250W SFF
Default 11-02-2014, 07:48 | posts: 3

BTW the source of the UNLOCK is from here with DIY files:
techpowerup.com/forums/threads/unlocked-realtek-hd-audio-drivers-with-dolby-digital-live-and-dts-interactive.193148/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
FearFactory
Maha Guru
 
FearFactory's Avatar
 
Videocard: PowerColor HD6950 2GB
Processor: AMD FX8320 @4.2
Mainboard: Asus M5A99X EVO
Memory: 8GB Corsair Veng 1600 CL9
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1
PSU: Corsair RM650 650W
Default 11-20-2014, 20:11 | posts: 802 | Location: Portugal

Thanks i'm using my ALC892 temporarly, now i have Dolby Headphone again.

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
hishamerrish
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 980 TI
Processor: i7 3770k
Mainboard: G1-SNIPER 3
Memory: CORSE AIR 1800HZ 8GB
Soundcard: X-FI + BR HOME THEATER
PSU: GIGABYTE 750
Default 11-27-2014, 02:12 | posts: 106 | Location: LIBYA

is it work with via hd audio ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Tacoboy
Master Guru
 
Tacoboy's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD 7800
Processor: Amd 6350 6-core
Mainboard: MSI 970 Gaming
Memory: 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: Xonar DS
PSU: Antec 750W
Default 11-30-2014, 17:05 | posts: 397 | Location: Calif.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hishamerrish View Post
is it work with via hd audio ?
If the "HD Audio" is a Realtek chip-set.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
galneon
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 970
Processor: 5820K
Mainboard: X99X
Memory: G.Skill 16GB 2666
Soundcard: ALC1150
PSU: EVGA 1000W
Default 12-29-2014, 01:48 | posts: 7

Slightly off-topic, but is DTS Connect completely broken on the ALC1150 even if supported by the board manufacturer? I have an ASRock X99 board with official DTS Connect support. When I activate it, it outputs DTS to my AVR, but only two channels. It's utterly worthless. I've found others with the ALC1150 under Win7/8/8.1 have experienced the same. How long has this been broken and why? :/

My 7.1 AVR is largely HDMI-based and has no 7-channel analog inputs, but (long story short) I have to use optical (and DTS Connect/DDL) with it from my PC to get positional audio. This means that since upgrading from an ALC889 PC I have a 7.1 set of speakers yet I can only use the front left/right channels for gaming :/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Tacoboy
Master Guru
 
Tacoboy's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD 7800
Processor: Amd 6350 6-core
Mainboard: MSI 970 Gaming
Memory: 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: Xonar DS
PSU: Antec 750W
Default 12-29-2014, 09:50 | posts: 397 | Location: Calif.

Quote:
Originally Posted by galneon View Post
Slightly off-topic, but is DTS Connect completely broken on the ALC1150 even if supported by the board manufacturer? I have an ASRock X99 board with official DTS Connect support. When I activate it, it outputs DTS to my AVR, but only two channels. It's utterly worthless. I've found others with the ALC1150 under Win7/8/8.1 have experienced the same. How long has this been broken and why? :/

My 7.1 AVR is largely HDMI-based and has no 7-channel analog inputs, but (long story short) I have to use optical (and DTS Connect/DDL) with it from my PC to get positional audio. This means that since upgrading from an ALC889 PC I have a 7.1 set of speakers yet I can only use the front left/right channels for gaming :/
What about running HDMI from your computer's graphics card to the AV receiver, then HDMI from the receiver to the screen.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
galneon
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 970
Processor: 5820K
Mainboard: X99X
Memory: G.Skill 16GB 2666
Soundcard: ALC1150
PSU: EVGA 1000W
Default 12-29-2014, 19:04 | posts: 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tacoboy View Post
What about running HDMI from your computer's graphics card to the AV receiver, then HDMI from the receiver to the screen.
Believe me, I would love to, but running an HDMI connection from the PC with the EDID extension block necessary for audio results in subsampled chroma without exception, even if I connect directly to the display and skip the AVR. It's been the case with my display on AMD cards, Nvidia cards, on Win 7 and 8.1, and with every EDID override imaginable. No one knows why and no one to my knowledge (I've read the entire AVSforum thread for my display) has been able to achieve both 4:4:4 chroma + HDMI audio using my display. Furthermore, when I last heavily researched this depressing problem (2011), NO display of any type could achieve this over AMD and Nvidia cards. The 1.4a HDMI spec the display, AVR and cables conform to certainly supports it.
So that is why I must resort to DVI -> HDMI and S/PDIF. :/ Honestly, I'd take no audio at all over subsampled chroma...

Supposedly onboard Intel chipsets have no such problem achieving 4:4:4 chroma and HDMI audio, which has always suggested to me the problem is some middleware that AMD and Nvidia have both utilized for years.

If anyone reads this and uses HDMI audio to their AVR and would like to test, look no further than this graphic (view it in its original size):

http://s807.photobucket.com/user/flo...1080p.png.html

If "Red' and "Magenta" appear fuzzy, congratulations: you have subsampled chroma, which is perfectly fine for movie-viewing and terrible for everything else.

(Note none of this has anything to do with the relatively new Nvidia workaround that forces subsampled chroma in order to achieve 4K resolution over non-HDMI 2.0 devices--I've been fighting for 4:4:4 + audio for several years now.)

Last edited by galneon; 12-31-2014 at 20:02.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
galneon
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 970
Processor: 5820K
Mainboard: X99X
Memory: G.Skill 16GB 2666
Soundcard: ALC1150
PSU: EVGA 1000W
Default 12-31-2014, 19:57 | posts: 7

(I'm double-posting in the interest of not having my previous post turn into an even more disorganized jumble of information. Please merge if you wish.)

I just posted this is in a similar thread on another forum, but am bringing it here in barely revised form for the sake of posterity and so that others with the same problem in my previous post aren't left hanging without a solution:

I took the 2.71 stock driver installer and added in the 2.71 M1 drivers and it's working perfectly now. DDL and DTSC both work. To reiterate, this is an 8.1 x64 X99 system with ALC1150.

The DTSC test tone only playing 2.0 in the Sound CPL actually meant nothing and I understand why it happens now. Selectiong SPDIF as default device forces the Windows speaker setting to 2.0, and while the test tone only plays two channels when set to DTSC/DDL, games with proper APIs utilize all 5.1 channels. This is the nature of the way Realtek handles real-time encoding. On a Creative chipset, when you wish to use DTSC/DDL you specify analog as the default output device. When enabled, DTSC/DDL is rerouted through the analog device so that the sound CPL and games with inflexible audio APIs utilize your specified Windows speaker configuration.

Unless the game allows you to select a speaker configuration or has proper detection (ie. it doesn't simple ask Windows default device speaker setting), it will default to stereo (2.0). So far OpenAL/Rapture3D games I've tested are working and XAudio2 games that rely on control panel setting are failing. The former group includes the STALKER series and Unreal Tournament 3, and the latter includes The Vanishing of Ethan Carter and RAGE. This is a flaw with certain APIs (namely XAudio2 but likely some others, I fear) which Creative works around (probably unintentionally--as if Creative, the murderers of Aureal3D, would do good on purpose :p). The Realtek application of DTSC/DDL isn't necessarily flawed as the fault lies with the flawed API (XAudio2), but I wish it utilized the reroute workaround for the sake of compatibility, even if it's an unorthodox hack.

I realize I'm talking to myself at this point, but what's worse than a person like me saying "Oh, I figured out my problem!" without offering a solution? When someone comes across the thread searching for solutions they'll find a post with a hidden solution. So here's a hex edit workaround to force 5.1 DDL detection in XAudio2:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/w...=1400505261779

Note that on a newer version of XAudio2 detection seems to be fixed. Far Cry 3, for example, correctly detects DDL and doesn't require the corresponding XAudio2 DLL be hex-edited. I suggest only hex editing the older XAudio2 DLLs that you know are afflicted. If I spend much time on this and have enough games installed at the moment to properly test (~800 should do, no?), I'll provide a list of XAudio2 versions and if they're afflicted with shoddy detection or not.

Last edited by galneon; 12-31-2014 at 20:01.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
elkosith
Maha Guru
 
elkosith's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia 840M
Processor: Core i5 5200M
Mainboard: Asus A445L
Memory: DDR3 4 GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Power Adapter 90 Watts
Default 01-04-2015, 05:11 | posts: 1,401 | Location: Indonesia

I installed the driver on my laptop and now dolby home theater is available. It doesn't have digital out so there are no DTS and DDL options.

The dolby home theater works very good in games. However, there is a bug. If the mic is active, the sound from the headphones/speakers would become mono. So I couldn't use the mic when playing games.

Also if I select stereo mix as the recording source, the driver would crash

Last edited by elkosith; 01-04-2015 at 05:14.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Whiplashwang
Maha Guru
 
Whiplashwang's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 G1
Processor: AMD R5 1600X - NH-D15S
Mainboard: ROG Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB Flare X 3200MHz CL14
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair TX850W
Default 01-08-2015, 18:22 | posts: 2,119 | Location: Earth

Thanks for this! Sadly the method of using GraphEdit with a virtual cable is the only way I can get surround sound through digital optical while playing games on my TV. I tried using my X-Fi 5.1 Pro usb soundcard which can encode Dolby Digital, but I realized in almost every game I wasn't getting true surround sound and on top of it all, Ubisofts latest games didn't have sound period with DD enabled. I even tried the hex edited Xaudio2 files and I still wasn't getting 5.1 surround sound!


Now my question, why does this work?? It doesn't matter if I'm using my X-Fi card or Nvidia sound through HDMI, I can get 5.1 surround sound using this method. Although it's 5.1 surround I don't think it's DD or DTS. Also is there better software similar to GraphEdit where I can use filters to achieve 5.1 surround sound and not have to re-enable it every time I switch over to my TV?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Murcer_Borg
Master Guru
 
Murcer_Borg's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 980M(MSI)8GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-4980HQ
Mainboard: msi GE72 2QE DominatorPro
Memory: Kingstone 1600 32GB
Soundcard: SB Omni/RealtekALC892
PSU: Laptop 230W
Exclamation 02-11-2015, 05:40 | posts: 565 | Location: Croatia/ZG

This doesn't work entirely for me and I believe this R.75 drivers are modded with system files from R.73 or R.71 and are not original 75 files. Although this might work with some systems it doesn't work good for me as original R.73.
The reason is while you get the option in Win/cnt.panel/sound/Realtek Digital output the option to select from Properties/Advanced > DTS interactive or DDL it desnt show up in Realtek HD Audio Manager there it is not within the DEFAULT FORMAT and then a conflict appears wich is not the case with R.73 DTS/DDL enabled drivers .
Because of that conflict in formats and system control panel is not communicating properly with Realtek HD Audio Manager the sound is nothing like DTS or DDL and you cant switch from DTS to DDL on fly as you can with R73 . To bad !
My Realtek is ALC892 maybe it is only related to this specific audio chip and may work with others I don't know but this R.75 doesn't work for me like original R.73 DTS/DLL enabled one from this site :

http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/th...active.193148/

Last edited by Murcer_Borg; 02-11-2015 at 05:42.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
5.1, dolby digital, dts, realtek, surround

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.