Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Frontpage news
Frontpage news Perhaps you have some news to report or want to check out the latest Guru3D headlines and comment ? Check it in here.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Download CPU-Z version 1.70
Old
  (#1)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 5960K
Mainboard: X99
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default Download CPU-Z version 1.70 - 07-19-2014, 08:43 | posts: 28,380 | Location: Guru3D testlab

You can now download CPU-Z version 1.70, the latest revision adds support for the Core i5-4690K and Pentium G3258 but offers also initial support for DDR4 and the Haswell-E based Intel core i7-5960X...

Download CPU-Z version 1.70
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
SLI-756
Banned
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 07-19-2014, 08:48 | posts: 7,604 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Great thanks.

mine
http://i.imgur.com/vaLopyA.png
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
TheDeeGee
Ancient Guru
 
TheDeeGee's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 AERO OC
Processor: Intel Core 4770K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Memory: Crucial Ballistix LP 16GB
Soundcard: SoundBlaster ZxR
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760
Default 07-19-2014, 09:46 | posts: 4,931

Still bugged lol

1.64.0 is the last one works fine for Haswell.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
nanogenesis
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R9 390X 1178|6350
Processor: Intel i7-4930k @ 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X79-UD7
Memory: 32Gb 2418Mhz CR+KS
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX850V2
Default 07-19-2014, 10:16 | posts: 1,288 | Location: China

@SLI-756

I copied your voltage, and my chip posted fine at 4.7Ghz.

Too scared to test stability. :p
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 07-19-2014, 10:29 | posts: 17,217 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Since forever, every other time I open CPU-z it bugs out and gives an error on startup, and asks if I want to see the error log, then opens CPUz with limited info showing, like most of the sensors missing any info at all, I have to close it and reopen it to get it working again

This has been happening for about 20 releases on multiple OSs and machines

Anyone know why ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Bradders684
Maha Guru
 
Bradders684's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 980 Ti GAMING
Processor: i7 4790K @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VII Gene
Memory: Corsair V Pro 32GB @ 2400
Soundcard: SupremeFX Impact II
PSU: CM Silent Pro Gold 1000W
Default 07-19-2014, 10:30 | posts: 992

Asus ROG version 1.70
Gigabyte G1 version 1.70
Gigabyte OC version 1.70
Asrock OC Formula version 1.70
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
benq
Member Guru
 
benq's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1
Processor: i7 3930K@4.0Ghz
Mainboard: GA-X79-UP4
Memory: 16GB 1600Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: 650W
Default 07-19-2014, 10:38 | posts: 80

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLI-756 View Post
mine

https://i.imgur.com/PSZt4Db.jpg
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
CrazY_Milojko
Maha Guru
 
CrazY_Milojko's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX760, R9 270X, GTX970..
Processor: i7-920C0 i7-2600K X5670/5
Mainboard: Asus & GB X58 /Asus Z68
Memory: 24 / 16 / 24 DDR3 1866
Soundcard: int.RealtekHD on all rigs
PSU: Seasonic 620W, Recom 750W
Default 07-19-2014, 13:28 | posts: 1,611 | Location: Serbia, Indjija

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Since forever, every other time I open CPU-z it bugs out and gives an error on startup, and asks if I want to see the error log, then opens CPUz with limited info showing, like most of the sensors missing any info at all, I have to close it and reopen it to get it working again

This has been happening for about 20 releases on multiple OSs and machines

Anyone know why ?
Strange...

I don't remember last time when I had an issue with some version of CPU-Z, probably many years ago, way above 3-digit number of rigs had passed through my hands since last time I had an issue with CPU-Z. Whenever I can I'm using portable version of latest CPU-Z.

Is some other monitoring tool started while attempting to run CPU-Z? What AV software are you using?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
SLI-756
Banned
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 07-19-2014, 17:22 | posts: 7,604 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by nanogenesis View Post
@SLI-756

I copied your voltage, and my chip posted fine at 4.7Ghz.

Too scared to test stability. :p
I had one core peak at 73C a couple of hot afternoons ago when testing @4.7 so left it there.
I also had my first install attempt of this app fail.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 07-19-2014, 17:31 | posts: 17,217 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazY_Milojko View Post
Strange...

I don't remember last time when I had an issue with some version of CPU-Z, probably many years ago, way above 3-digit number of rigs had passed through my hands since last time I had an issue with CPU-Z. Whenever I can I'm using portable version of latest CPU-Z.

Is some other monitoring tool started while attempting to run CPU-Z? What AV software are you using?
Ive tried to replicate it with this release and so far it refuses to crash, typical

But Im running NOD32 AV, I do have CoreTemp running too... never thought about that, maybe that's the cause

Weird when it's your own machine you fail to check the simplest of things, but when its someone elses, you know exactly all the things they should do
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX980Ti Amp!Omega
Processor: Intel i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe 2103
Memory: Gskill TridX 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD @Bose A5
PSU: Nitro88+ 650W 52A
Default 07-19-2014, 17:47 | posts: 13,637 | Location: Proxima \/82

Quote:
Originally Posted by Svarog View Post
Still bugged lol

1.64.0 is the last one works fine for Haswell.
Bugged how?

Last time I used it 1.69v it worked fine, but sometimes I have to run it 2times. 1st time some error, 2nd time I usually run as admin and then it starts properly and reads coreV correctly, could be coincidence though..

Edit: It happened again, on 2nd run as admin it detected properly, on 3rd normal run it ran fine again.


Last edited by -Tj-; 07-19-2014 at 17:54.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
PhazeDelta1
Moderator
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 1080 FTW
Processor: Intel i7 6700k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z170
Memory: 32GB Corsair 2666MHz
Soundcard: Magni 2 Uber/Modi 2 Uber
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G3
Default 07-19-2014, 17:49 | posts: 15,620 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Svarog View Post
Still bugged lol

1.64.0 is the last one works fine for Haswell.
Can you be more specific? I am on the latest CPU-Z and everything appears to be working like it should.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Cyberdyne
Ancient Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1080 Arctic Hybrid III
Processor: i7 4770K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: 4x8GB @ 2GHz
Soundcard: HyperX Cloud + FiiO E6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 P2
Default 07-19-2014, 19:23 | posts: 2,921 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Had 1.66 before and it worked fine. I get no errors with this version, but it does not detect my voltage on load right.

Doesn't matter if I have coretemp or realtemp on or off, still shows same thing.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Fury Tri-X OC x2
Processor: i7 5930K
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4@2800MHz
Soundcard: Xonar U7 (USB)
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 07-19-2014, 20:17 | posts: 11,437 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Since forever, every other time I open CPU-z it bugs out and gives an error on startup, and asks if I want to see the error log, then opens CPUz with limited info showing, like most of the sensors missing any info at all, I have to close it and reopen it to get it working again

This has been happening for about 20 releases on multiple OSs and machines

Anyone know why ?
Happened to me that on first run.

Also says my i7 is a Bloomfield, when its a Nehalem
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 07-19-2014, 20:22 | posts: 17,217 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich_Guy View Post
Happened to me that on first run.

Also says my i7 is a Bloomfield, when its a Nehalem
lol nice, is there a way to report bugs to the devs? I had a quick look the last time it crashed but couldnt find anything
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
PhazeDelta1
Moderator
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 1080 FTW
Processor: Intel i7 6700k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z170
Memory: 32GB Corsair 2666MHz
Soundcard: Magni 2 Uber/Modi 2 Uber
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G3
Default 07-19-2014, 20:39 | posts: 15,620 | Location: USA

Voltage is being reported fine on my end.

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 07-19-2014, 20:42 | posts: 17,217 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Thinking about it, the vCore for mine shows OC vCore when the CPU enters power saving 1400MHz, and shows power saving vCore when it shows the CPU Clock running @ OC speeds, seems to have it backwards


Last edited by Extraordinary; 07-19-2014 at 20:44.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
zimzoid
Maha Guru
 
zimzoid's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xEVGA980TiSC+(H20) Swift
Processor: i7 4930K/Corsair H110i
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Black Ed
Memory: GSkillRipjawsZ4x4 2133mhz
Soundcard: SB Zx Denon Klipsch 5.1
PSU: CM V1200w Platinum
Default 07-19-2014, 20:52 | posts: 1,312 | Location: New Zealand

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Since forever, every other time I open CPU-z it bugs out and gives an error on startup, and asks if I want to see the error log, then opens CPUz with limited info showing, like most of the sensors missing any info at all, I have to close it and reopen it to get it working again

This has been happening for about 20 releases on multiple OSs and machines

Anyone know why ?
I have that issue as well but does not happen all the time, usually if I close it and then open it everything is normal, thought it may be something to do with my cpu oc?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 07-19-2014, 21:08 | posts: 17,217 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by zimzoid View Post
I have that issue as well but does not happen all the time, usually if I close it and then open it everything is normal, thought it may be something to do with my cpu oc?
Yea closing and opening it again fixes it for me too, and it should have nothing to do with the CPU OC, that's mainly what this program is for
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 07-20-2014, 01:12 | posts: 7,169 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich_Guy View Post
Happened to me that on first run.

Also says my i7 is a Bloomfield, when its a Nehalem


interesting i have same chip (D0) my reports as Bloomfield correctly diffrence in motherboards maybe?

Last edited by tsunami231; 07-20-2014 at 01:16.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
TheDeeGee
Ancient Guru
 
TheDeeGee's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 AERO OC
Processor: Intel Core 4770K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Memory: Crucial Ballistix LP 16GB
Soundcard: SoundBlaster ZxR
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760
Default 07-20-2014, 08:06 | posts: 4,931

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne View Post
Had 1.66 before and it worked fine. I get no errors with this version, but it does not detect my voltage on load right.

Doesn't matter if I have coretemp or realtemp on or off, still shows same thing.
Yep, that's the bug i meant.

Seems only Gigabyte users report this tho, but i doubt it's a board issue since i know it does drop voltage during idle. It's just that CPU-Z doesn't show it anymore.

1.64.0 is the last one that works for me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
zoomer-fodder
Member Guru
 
zoomer-fodder's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS ROG Poseidon 780 SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7-3930K@4.7HT
Mainboard: ASUS ROG RIVE
Memory: 16GB 2400 11-11-11-28 1T
Soundcard: harman/kardon
PSU: Chieftec 850W
Default 08-15-2015, 18:43 | posts: 82 | Location: Russian Federation

cpuid.com download cpu-z page no have new 1.73 version ROG Edition CPU-Z
and some validations from me :lol: with funny vcore:
i7-4930K http://valid.canardpc.com/v3gvw5
i7-3930K http://valid.canardpc.com/2hgtzt
FX-8320 http://valid.canardpc.com/dwqmsh
i7-4770K http://valid.canardpc.com/a1l4py

Last edited by zoomer-fodder; 08-15-2015 at 18:46.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Bradders684
Maha Guru
 
Bradders684's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 980 Ti GAMING
Processor: i7 4790K @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VII Gene
Memory: Corsair V Pro 32GB @ 2400
Soundcard: SupremeFX Impact II
PSU: CM Silent Pro Gold 1000W
Default 08-15-2015, 19:12 | posts: 992

1.73 has been released that includes a benchmark/stress test.



No ROG ect versions yet though.

http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
zoomer-fodder
Member Guru
 
zoomer-fodder's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS ROG Poseidon 780 SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7-3930K@4.7HT
Mainboard: ASUS ROG RIVE
Memory: 16GB 2400 11-11-11-28 1T
Soundcard: harman/kardon
PSU: Chieftec 850W
Default 08-15-2015, 21:10 | posts: 82 | Location: Russian Federation

profile system bench 1.73 standart edition
 Click to show spoiler

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
nexxusting
Banned
 
Videocard: GTX 980 SC /w EK-FCGTX980
Processor: i7 5930k@4.5ghz/1.35v
Mainboard: EVGA X99 Classified
Memory: Corsair 16gb 2.6ghz @ C12
Soundcard: SB ZxR/Klipch THX 2.1
PSU: Corsair AX860i
Default 09-06-2015, 06:39 | posts: 192 | Location: Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDeeGee View Post
Still bugged lol

1.64.0 is the last one works fine for Haswell.
Hmm. Fine here with Haswell-E, I'm assuming it doesn't affect X99 CPU's?

Genuinely curious as to what is bugged about CPU-Z for you? Incorrect voltage readings yes?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.