Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Question on CMOS reset on P67 mobo
Old
  (#1)
HonoredShadow
Ancient Guru
 
HonoredShadow's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 SLI OC+ASUS Swift
Processor: 2700k@4.8 Noctua NH-U12P
Mainboard: AsRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 16GB Corsair 1866mhz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX PCI-E
PSU: 1300W EVGA SuperNOVA
Question Question on CMOS reset on P67 mobo - 07-14-2014, 09:59 | posts: 3,696 | Location: UK

I have read from a number of people on here that if you have upgraded your firmware on the mobo it is a good idea to reset the bios.

My motherboard has a reset switch at the back. I have no idea if it has a button inside on the mobo and I am also guessing I have a battery but don't remember seeing it.

So what is the best way to reset? Just hold the CMOS button down on the back of the PC with it turned off but still plugged into the wall? Job done?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
clawhamer
Maha Guru
 
clawhamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780 Classy 1306MHz
Processor: i7 4770K 4.4GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VI Hero z87
Memory: Corsair Pt. 8GB 1866MHz
Soundcard: SupremeFX
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 07-15-2014, 01:19 | posts: 2,434 | Location: canada

Any method will work, battery, button, jumper.

I usually do the battery.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI GTX660
Processor: 2600K@4.5ghz
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 16gb G.Skill DDR3-2133
Soundcard: Creative SB Recon3D PCIe
PSU: Seasonic M12II 620watt
Default 07-15-2014, 01:41 | posts: 16,956 | Location: US East Coast

Some motherboards have the battery glued in place.

Personally, I use whatever method is easiest on the given board. If you have a reset switch on the back, I'd go with that first.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SC SLI/Qnix 2710
Processor: 2600k 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 07-15-2014, 02:08 | posts: 19,079 | Location: New Jersey, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by HonoredShadow View Post
I have read from a number of people on here that if you have upgraded your firmware on the mobo it is a good idea to reset the bios.

My motherboard has a reset switch at the back. I have no idea if it has a button inside on the mobo and I am also guessing I have a battery but don't remember seeing it.

So what is the best way to reset? Just hold the CMOS button down on the back of the PC with it turned off but still plugged into the wall? Job done?
yeah reset the cmos on the back of the pc.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
HonoredShadow
Ancient Guru
 
HonoredShadow's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 SLI OC+ASUS Swift
Processor: 2700k@4.8 Noctua NH-U12P
Mainboard: AsRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 16GB Corsair 1866mhz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX PCI-E
PSU: 1300W EVGA SuperNOVA
Default 07-15-2014, 02:19 | posts: 3,696 | Location: UK

Ok thanks guys i will use the button on the back. Do i have to unplug it first from the wall or does it not matter?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
IcE
Don Snow
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780
Processor: Intel i7 4790K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Sniper 1866
Soundcard: SBZ + Aune T1 + CAL
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 750 G2
Default 07-15-2014, 02:58 | posts: 9,422 | Location: Toledo

Quote:
Originally Posted by HonoredShadow View Post
Ok thanks guys i will use the button on the back. Do i have to unplug it first from the wall or does it not matter?
I think with most boards the system has to be powered for those back panel switches to work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
HonoredShadow
Ancient Guru
 
HonoredShadow's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 SLI OC+ASUS Swift
Processor: 2700k@4.8 Noctua NH-U12P
Mainboard: AsRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 16GB Corsair 1866mhz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX PCI-E
PSU: 1300W EVGA SuperNOVA
Default 07-15-2014, 03:40 | posts: 3,696 | Location: UK

You are right. I held the button down for about 10 seconds then let go and the PC started up. All settings were reset but I noticed under the section about memory it has another section where you can save the timings and speed etc. You can name that. It has 2 slots that can be named but I had only ever used one. It still had the name that I had assigned to it.

I'm not sure what to think now!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.