Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
5970 suddenly slowed down in Xfire
Old
  (#1)
mcfart
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD 5970
Processor: 2500K
Mainboard: ASUS PZ68-V-Pro
Memory: 8GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 750M
Default 5970 suddenly slowed down in Xfire - 07-02-2014, 11:12 | posts: 176

So my 5970 was running fine, then 1 day everything started running slower (namely BF4, but everything was affected). I checked CCC, and it stated that Crossfire wasn't enabled. I checked GPUz etc, so I uninstalled and installed newest 14.4 drivers.

I got Xfire working again (though only under 14.4/14.6 beta. I tried 13.9/13.12 to see if it would help, but Xfire ONLY works under 14.4 or 14.6).

However, now everything chugs while under Xfire. Dota 2, a game that worked flawlessly under Xfire now chugs while using Xfire....but runs fine when I disable Xfire under specific application settings in CCC. Other games like BF4 run horribly either way because one GPU isn't enough, and it lags while using Xfire.

The only problem I noticed is that GPUz states that my lanes are PCIe_16 2.0 X4 for first GPU and X8 for 2nd GPU. I don't know what my GPUz was before the problems started showing up, but I'm wondering if the X4 for first and X8 for the second GPU is bottlenecking my 5970?
Here's my GPUz screenshots and 3dmark 11 results:
GPU1:http://gpuz.techpowerup.com/14/07/02/d8d.png
GPU2: http://gpuz.techpowerup.com/14/07/02/fqv.png

3dmark11 results: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/8457708

Also I got 3350 points with Furmark's 1080p benchmark.

BTW I tried removing the GPU and reinserting it into the slot (2.0 x16 slot), and also tried putting it into another PCIe slot. The results were still x4/x8 in both cases. ALso checked my mobo settings to see if anything was up...but couldn't find anything (mobo is ASUS p8z68-v-pro)

Thanks guys.

Last edited by mcfart; 07-02-2014 at 11:35.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
mcfart
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD 5970
Processor: 2500K
Mainboard: ASUS PZ68-V-Pro
Memory: 8GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 750M
Default 07-05-2014, 14:00 | posts: 176

Nobody?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
BenYeeHua
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 650M D3
Processor: I5-3210M
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop 90W Adapter
Default 07-05-2014, 18:20 | posts: 1,516

It should be still a hardware issues, as the PCI-E need at least 2.0 x8 to working well, I think.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
AbjectBlitz
Ancient Guru
 
AbjectBlitz's Avatar
 
Videocard: R290 PColorPCS+ 1250/1620
Processor: i7 2700k @ 5Ghz H80
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V Gen3
Memory: 8gb RipJaws @ 2133 mhz
Soundcard: X-FI Fatal1ty pro
PSU: Crosair TX 750W
Default 07-05-2014, 18:20 | posts: 3,380 | Location: United Kingdom

Could go on forever trying stuff and troubleshooting, TBH I would just do a clean windows reinstall at this point unless you can trace it to something specific that day, driver, windows update, board drivers etc.

I just retired my 5970 not long ago, new drivers were getting pretty rubbish with it and it was lacking memory. If it had more memory it was still a good card and ran everything. Longest use I got out of a card by far, got it on release and replace with the 290. But the drivers started to get more and more patchy as they concentrated on the new stuff, scaling got worse with new drivers etc.

I cant remember what GPUz stated now, but it is dual gpu card on a single board in one slot, so only used one pcie lane and should just be 16x.

It shouldn't say crossfire in ccc , sure they change that at some point, as it counts it as a single card. Just launch afterburner and see if both cores are scaling in games? Try older drivers, 3dmark etc

Last edited by AbjectBlitz; 07-05-2014 at 18:27.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
heroxoot
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290X Gaming
Processor: FX 8150 @ 4.4ghz
Mainboard: MSI 990FXA-GD80
Memory: 16GB 2133mhz@1866 G.skill
Soundcard: Craptek/logitech
PSU: OCZ ZX 850w gold
Default 07-05-2014, 20:51 | posts: 278 | Location: TN

Try resetting the cmos first. Running x4 is a hardware thing. The first card should always be running x16.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
far-cough
Member Guru
 
far-cough's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX R7990 6GB
Processor: intel i7 940 @ 3.54ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth X58
Memory: DDR3 12Gigs of G.SKILL
Soundcard: sound blaster Fatilitypro
PSU: coolmaster 1250 watt
Default 07-06-2014, 10:57 | posts: 83 | Location: Brisbane QLD AU

m8 sorry to say it but i think your card is dieing can u try it in a nother machine??
as i have a 7990 and in gpuz it shows both as pci x 16 3.0
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
mcfart
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD 5970
Processor: 2500K
Mainboard: ASUS PZ68-V-Pro
Memory: 8GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 750M
Default 07-06-2014, 13:40 | posts: 176

Quote:
Originally Posted by AbjectBlitz View Post
Could go on forever trying stuff and troubleshooting, TBH I would just do a clean windows reinstall at this point unless you can trace it to something specific that day, driver, windows update, board drivers etc.

I just retired my 5970 not long ago, new drivers were getting pretty rubbish with it and it was lacking memory. If it had more memory it was still a good card and ran everything. Longest use I got out of a card by far, got it on release and replace with the 290. But the drivers started to get more and more patchy as they concentrated on the new stuff, scaling got worse with new drivers etc.

I cant remember what GPUz stated now, but it is dual gpu card on a single board in one slot, so only used one pcie lane and should just be 16x.

It shouldn't say crossfire in ccc , sure they change that at some point, as it counts it as a single card. Just launch afterburner and see if both cores are scaling in games? Try older drivers, 3dmark etc
I dual boot Windows 7/8, and the card ****ed up the same time in both OSES (Xfire disabled suddenly). When I upgraded to 14.4 on both OSes, Xfire returned (GPUz said Xfire, 2 cards), but is slower....I tried downgrading to 14.1, 13.12 etc, but Xfire is disabled when I try those drivers.

When I run 3dmark/games on older drivers where Xfire is disabled,only 1 GPU is utilized.

Is it really a hardware issue? . I did try putting the GPU in another lane (X8) but it still ran at x4/x8.

Btw thanks for responding.
edit: clearing the CMOS didn't help.

Last edited by mcfart; 07-06-2014 at 14:11.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
BenYeeHua
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 650M D3
Processor: I5-3210M
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop 90W Adapter
Default 07-06-2014, 16:53 | posts: 1,516

Quote:
Is it really a hardware issue? . I did try putting the GPU in another lane (X8) but it still ran at x4/x8.
Easy way to know this, borrow your friend's computer, then put your GPU into his computer to test did it running with x16 or not.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
kawasakizx10rr
Newbie
 
kawasakizx10rr's Avatar
 
Videocard: amd 290x 4gb EK block
Processor: i7 3930k + Koolance block
Mainboard: asus RIVE + EK block,s
Memory: ripjaw Z 32gb 1600
Soundcard: asus xonar xense
PSU: gold 1000watt
Default 07-06-2014, 20:15 | posts: 24 | Location: portsmouth

your 2500k has only 16x lanes max . so it will be 8x and 8x max . plus if you have a sound card or anything else like a pcie ssd , lan card in the pcie lanes it would be deducted from the 16x. so 1x for the soundcard you have 4x for 1 gpu , 8x for the other and a spare 3x that can only use at 1x if there is less than 4x. as it's only 1x . 4x, 8x. 16x

ark.intel.com/products/52210

Last edited by kawasakizx10rr; 07-06-2014 at 20:24.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
kawasakizx10rr
Newbie
 
kawasakizx10rr's Avatar
 
Videocard: amd 290x 4gb EK block
Processor: i7 3930k + Koolance block
Mainboard: asus RIVE + EK block,s
Memory: ripjaw Z 32gb 1600
Soundcard: asus xonar xense
PSU: gold 1000watt
Default 07-06-2014, 20:24 | posts: 24 | Location: portsmouth

so its just your cpu. there is no problem here, just limits.

take out the sound card and you will have 8x and 8x for the 2 gpus

Last edited by kawasakizx10rr; 07-06-2014 at 20:27.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
mcfart
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD 5970
Processor: 2500K
Mainboard: ASUS PZ68-V-Pro
Memory: 8GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 750M
Default 07-06-2014, 20:33 | posts: 176

Quote:
Originally Posted by kawasakizx10rr View Post
so its just your cpu. there is no problem here, just limits.

take out the sound card and you will have 8x and 8x for the 2 gpus
Does that count for the integrated motherboard sound card? I don't have anything in the other PCIe ports...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
kawasakizx10rr
Newbie
 
kawasakizx10rr's Avatar
 
Videocard: amd 290x 4gb EK block
Processor: i7 3930k + Koolance block
Mainboard: asus RIVE + EK block,s
Memory: ripjaw Z 32gb 1600
Soundcard: asus xonar xense
PSU: gold 1000watt
Default 07-06-2014, 21:01 | posts: 24 | Location: portsmouth

No the motherboard audio chip does not count. That's odd then. It should be 8x , 8x . It could just be that you need to go into your bios and set the lanes to 8x each for the 2 you are using. If your motherboard has that option. But probably not.
I see that your board has 2 16x lanes the top dark blue slot and the white one. They are the two that the gpu,s should be in. Not the black slot or the two light blue slots
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
mcfart
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD 5970
Processor: 2500K
Mainboard: ASUS PZ68-V-Pro
Memory: 8GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 750M
Default 07-07-2014, 06:17 | posts: 176

Quote:
Originally Posted by kawasakizx10rr View Post
No the motherboard audio chip does not count. That's odd then. It should be 8x , 8x . It could just be that you need to go into your bios and set the lanes to 8x each for the 2 you are using. If your motherboard has that option. But probably not.
I see that your board has 2 16x lanes the top dark blue slot and the white one. They are the two that the gpu,s should be in. Not the black slot or the two light blue slots
It takes 1 slot, so I have it in the black PCIE_X16_1 slot (black one at the top). The manual says it's X16 for one card and X8 for two. But my slave GPU (GPU1) is at X4...


Also I've checked my mobo settings many times, and there's no options for PCIE slots except activating PCIE_X16_3 slot to run at X4.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
mcfart
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD 5970
Processor: 2500K
Mainboard: ASUS PZ68-V-Pro
Memory: 8GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 750M
Default 07-08-2014, 01:54 | posts: 176

Called Diamond tech support...dude claimed that it was AMD's drivers fault, even though I ran 13.12 stable for a long time before Crossfire suddenly disabled...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
kawasakizx10rr
Newbie
 
kawasakizx10rr's Avatar
 
Videocard: amd 290x 4gb EK block
Processor: i7 3930k + Koolance block
Mainboard: asus RIVE + EK block,s
Memory: ripjaw Z 32gb 1600
Soundcard: asus xonar xense
PSU: gold 1000watt
Default 07-08-2014, 02:42 | posts: 24 | Location: portsmouth

QUOTE : It takes 1 slot, so I have it in the black PCIE_X16_1 slot (black one at the top). The manual says it's X16 for one card and X8 for two. But my slave GPU (GPU1) is at X4...


Also I've checked my mobo settings many times, and there's no options for PCIE slots except activating PCIE_X16_3 slot to run at X4.

Motherboards - P8Z68-V PRO - ASUS
is this your board i can't find a PZ68-V PRO ONLY A P8Z86-V PRO? must be wrong if so. black is NOT the right slot in this picture
put them in the dark blue slot and the white one if your board looks like that ^

Last edited by kawasakizx10rr; 07-08-2014 at 02:50.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
mcfart
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD 5970
Processor: 2500K
Mainboard: ASUS PZ68-V-Pro
Memory: 8GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 750M
Default 07-08-2014, 03:49 | posts: 176

Quote:
Originally Posted by kawasakizx10rr View Post
QUOTE : It takes 1 slot, so I have it in the black PCIE_X16_1 slot (black one at the top). The manual says it's X16 for one card and X8 for two. But my slave GPU (GPU1) is at X4...


Also I've checked my mobo settings many times, and there's no options for PCIE slots except activating PCIE_X16_3 slot to run at X4.

Motherboards - P8Z68-V PRO - ASUS
is this your board i can't find a PZ68-V PRO ONLY A P8Z86-V PRO? must be wrong if so. black is NOT the right slot in this picture
put them in the dark blue slot and the white one if your board looks like that ^
Yes that is correct, and sorry, I meant it's in the blue slot (the top one). I also tried the white one, but it was still x8/x4.

edit: btw does it matter if I have my SATA drive plugged into the blue or white slot?

Even CS:GO is getting massive stuttering/frame drops while Crossfire's on...and it's not great when it's off either.


**** Diamond. I didn't register the card in the first 30 days, so I only got a 1 year warrenty....and I can't afford to replace it with a similer card

Last edited by mcfart; 07-08-2014 at 05:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
kawasakizx10rr
Newbie
 
kawasakizx10rr's Avatar
 
Videocard: amd 290x 4gb EK block
Processor: i7 3930k + Koolance block
Mainboard: asus RIVE + EK block,s
Memory: ripjaw Z 32gb 1600
Soundcard: asus xonar xense
PSU: gold 1000watt
Default 07-08-2014, 23:55 | posts: 24 | Location: portsmouth

As seen in the picture the 6gb,s is only 2 slots best for the hdd or a ssd . the other use for dc drive or what ever. performance would only be better if the ssd is 6gbs certified for the 6gb,s sata ports. for that matter you can turn off your pc and move the sata,s around then just make sure the boot order is right.

try a new bios for the motherboard that could fix this lane problem i hope. if not im out of ideas

IMO get a different motherboard you can buy a maximus iv extreme for 100.which you can look in the bios at the lane speeds ! i just sold a old 6790 today for 35 . so even a different gpu can be cheap . i say this as im not sure why its still showing as 4x and stuttering for you. 5000 series is getting out of date at that . but you say that cash is short . so try the bios flash on the motherboard . and the amd 11.6 driver . my 6790,s i used 12.6 for 2 years

Last edited by kawasakizx10rr; 07-08-2014 at 23:59.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Watcher
Maha Guru
 
Watcher's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 6850 OC CYCLONE 1 GB
Processor: FX-8350@4.8 H60 Corsair
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Memory: G.SKILL RIPJAWS 8GB @1866
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
PSU: OCZ StealthXStream 2 600W
Default 07-09-2014, 05:16 | posts: 2,185 | Location: Canada

Don't give up so soon!

Lets try a couple of things first.

1) Try each video card by itself in the computer and test it.
2) Reseat all your video cards.
3) Reseat all your power connectors to your video cards and your motherboard.
4) Swap positions of video cards.


It could be the power supply is starting to crap out.
It could be a bad connection.

Lets rule out the other components before jumping to it being the video cards.

Try these items and tell us the results.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
mcfart
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD 5970
Processor: 2500K
Mainboard: ASUS PZ68-V-Pro
Memory: 8GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 750M
Default 07-09-2014, 08:53 | posts: 176

Quote:
Originally Posted by Watcher View Post
Don't give up so soon!

Lets try a couple of things first.

1) Try each video card by itself in the computer and test it.
2) Reseat all your video cards.
3) Reseat all your power connectors to your video cards and your motherboard.
4) Swap positions of video cards.


It could be the power supply is starting to crap out.
It could be a bad connection.

Lets rule out the other components before jumping to it being the video cards.

Try these items and tell us the results.
Thanks for encourgement

It's a dual-GPU, so it only goes in 1 slot at once, but I've tried swapping the active display (plugging into other DVI port), and same issue. Xfire is horribly stuttery/slow.

Dunno if it's the PSU, but just realized it might've been overheating, since the PSU's on the bottom of the case, with the fan pointing towards the carpet the computer was sitting on...so moved the comp to a floor stat!

Tried both PCIE slots that I could fit the GPU into, no difference whatsoever.

edit: I got Crossfire working on the 13.9 and 14.4 drivers. In 13.9, both GPUS are x1 PCIE frequentcy, and in 14.4, they are x4/x8. Is that a possible cause of the slowdown/stuttering?

Last edited by mcfart; 07-09-2014 at 08:56.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
BenYeeHua
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 650M D3
Processor: I5-3210M
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop 90W Adapter
Default 07-09-2014, 15:34 | posts: 1,516

Quote:
edit: I got Crossfire working on the 13.9 and 14.4 drivers. In 13.9, both GPUS are x1 PCIE frequentcy, and in 14.4, they are x4/x8. Is that a possible cause of the slowdown/stuttering?
Wait...

x1???
I hope it is a typo, and it is x16...

And yes, it should causing stutter as the data is not transfer fast enough.
You can try disable crossfire to check for it.

For the driver, it can be it don't compatibility with your card or motherboard.
Try putting the graphic card on the other computer and check for it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
mcfart
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD 5970
Processor: 2500K
Mainboard: ASUS PZ68-V-Pro
Memory: 8GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 750M
Default 07-09-2014, 23:36 | posts: 176

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenYeeHua View Post
Wait...

x1???
I hope it is a typo, and it is x16...

And yes, it should causing stutter as the data is not transfer fast enough.
You can try disable crossfire to check for it.

For the driver, it can be it don't compatibility with your card or motherboard.
Try putting the graphic card on the other computer and check for it.
No, that wasn't a typo....
http://gpuz.techpowerup.com/14/07/09/5dx.png (GPU2)

http://gpuz.techpowerup.com/14/07/09/85x.png (GPU1)

Yeah I'm getting massive stuttering/slowdown while in Crossfire, and even issues while using CCC to disable Xfire on a per application basis. CS GO is stutterly as hell no matter what I do, and that was completely smooth a month ago, using Xfire

It's so strange because 13.9's have x1 each, while 14.4/14.6 have x4/x8. Yet it stutters on both driver versions...

I want to put the 5970 in another computer...but don't know anyone with a computer capable of fitting it/big enough PSU

Last edited by mcfart; 07-09-2014 at 23:47.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Watcher
Maha Guru
 
Watcher's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 6850 OC CYCLONE 1 GB
Processor: FX-8350@4.8 H60 Corsair
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Memory: G.SKILL RIPJAWS 8GB @1866
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
PSU: OCZ StealthXStream 2 600W
Default 07-10-2014, 03:39 | posts: 2,185 | Location: Canada

The GPU has to be under stress before it will run at x16.

See the question mark on GPU-Z, click on it and it will explain.

Quote:
Modern graphics cards come with extensive power saving features.

One of these functions reduces the PCI-Express link speed && width to lower levels to conserve power when the card is idle.

This is why you might see undesired values in GPU-Z's Bus Interface readout.

If you click the button below, a small render test will be started which should put the card in its highest power state, so you can verify proper PCI-Express speeds.

Once the test is started, look at the Bus Interface readout in the GPU-Z window to change within a few seconds.

This is not a stress test.

Last edited by Watcher; 07-10-2014 at 03:41.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
mcfart
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD 5970
Processor: 2500K
Mainboard: ASUS PZ68-V-Pro
Memory: 8GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 750M
Default 07-10-2014, 03:41 | posts: 176

Quote:
Originally Posted by Watcher View Post
The GPU has to be under stress before it will run at x16.

See the question mark on GPU-Z, click on it and it will explain.
Already did that...multiple times to see if it would change. Even after 10m it didn't...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Watcher
Maha Guru
 
Watcher's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 6850 OC CYCLONE 1 GB
Processor: FX-8350@4.8 H60 Corsair
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Memory: G.SKILL RIPJAWS 8GB @1866
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
PSU: OCZ StealthXStream 2 600W
Default 07-10-2014, 03:46 | posts: 2,185 | Location: Canada

How old is the Video card?

How old is the power supply?

Have you tried DDU and performed a fresh install of the video driver?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Watcher
Maha Guru
 
Watcher's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 6850 OC CYCLONE 1 GB
Processor: FX-8350@4.8 H60 Corsair
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Memory: G.SKILL RIPJAWS 8GB @1866
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
PSU: OCZ StealthXStream 2 600W
Default 07-10-2014, 03:55 | posts: 2,185 | Location: Canada

You could also install MSI Afterburner and see exactly what the card is doing during game play / benchmark programs.

DDU : http://www.wagnardmobile.com/DDU/

MSI After Burner : http://www.guru3d.com/files-details/...-download.html
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.