Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Metal Gear Solid 2: Substance PC
Old
  (#1)
(.)(.)
Ancient Guru
 
(.)(.)'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 580sli (water)
Processor: 2600k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus M4E
Memory: Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev 1250w
Default Metal Gear Solid 2: Substance PC - 06-23-2014, 06:12 | posts: 4,907 | Location: Logd n jst 2 change avatar



MerolaC's Updated Geforce Fix

After installing the official MGS2 Patch 2.0 (available below), this updated exe provided by MerolaC will allow Geforce users to set all GFX details to the highest level and prevent a "There is a problem with the hardware structure" error, which can be caused by setting "Model Detail" to a value higher than 1. Download Link: MerolaC's Updated Geforce Fix

Note: When using Enb/SweetFX, some Geforce users may experience a black screen with only the UI being displayed. If so, change Model Detail to the second lowest setting or alternatively, edit the MGS2SSET.ini and change the "Quality" setting to 1" .




Enbseries and SweetFX Setup

1)Install MGS 2 - Patch 2.0
2)**Nvidia Users Only**Install/overwrite with this .exe: MerolaC's fixed Geforce exe.- Forum member MerolaC who made this fix, has posted (Link) that these are not needed for newer Ati cards, so disregard this step if you're an AMD user.
3)Download Boris's DX8 to DX9 converter - ENBSeries DX8 to DX9 Convertor v0.035, then place "D3d8.dll" and "enbconvertor.ini" into the "bin" folder where the exes are located. Open enbconvertor.ini and make sure that the first 3 lines are this:
Quote:
EnableProxyLibrary=1
InitProxyFunctions=1
ProxyLibrary=d3d9.dll
4)Download Boris's ENBSeries v0.076 Generic and place d3d9.dll and enbseries.ini (Wrapper version) into the bin folder. Open enbseries.ini and copy as below:
Quote:
[PROXY]
EnableProxyLibrary=1
InitProxyFunctions=1
ProxyLibrary=d3d9_smaa

[GLOBAL]
UseEffect=0
5)Download SweetFX by VFX ToFe.rar - (" boulotaur's injector but with updated shaders (to 1.5.1) plus Chromatic Aberation done by K-Putt" - Zomgerd). Place all into the bin folder, though you will need to extract the contained d3d9.dll to the desktop and rename it to d3d9_smaa.dll before placing it into the bin folder to prevent it from overwriting the enb d3d9.dll.

Alt-tabbing works fine, though on the off occasion it may give you the 'Im Windows and this is my friend Unexpected Error', so save game (it saves anywhere) and experiment, as you do.




Graphics/startup issues:(thanks to KrzYsieK8926 and Shabadoo for reminding me)

First, a simple one:
Quote:
Originally Posted by methodunderg View Post
Setting compatibility mode to XP SP3 seemed to solve it. I can now make it to the menu.

***There is a problem with the hardware structure***:
1) The resolution you have set in the MGS2SSET.ini is not supported by your monitor. Nvidia users can get around this by creating a custom resolution.
2) Model Quality bug. Fix:
- Right click on MGS2SSET.ini and un-tick Read Only.
- Open MGS2SConfig.exe.
- click on "Drawing" tab.
- Select "CUSTOM" and place all options to their highest value, except "Model Quality" - Place it on 1 or you'll get the above error.
- Click ok then Exit.
- Dont forget to reapply your preferred resolution afterwards.


***Only Hud elements showing, Black Screen or Sound Issues*** - (Black screen Credit: SoulSnatcher)
1) Download Creative ALchemy Universal
2) Start Creative ALchemy Universal then click "Add" - enter a Game Title of your choice.
3) Select the "Use Game Path" option
4) In windows explorer, navigate to your MGS2 bin folder, right click on the address bar and select "Copy address as text" then paste into the "Use Game Path" address bar and then click ok.
5) MGS2 should now be entered as an entry in the left column, select it, then click on the right arrow to move it to the right column.
6) Open you MGS2 bin folder to confirm that two files, dsound.ini & dsound.dll, have been placed inside.


***Alternative Black Screen Fix***
Quote:
Originally Posted by methodunderg View Post
Might I also mention, that this is the first time installing this game on a Windows 7 machine, and I initially got the black screen bug, even after installing the Patch. I searched high and low for fixes, but still the same thing.

It was this YT clip I stumbled across that fixed it for me.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nlN4E1KGdgk: Daemon247


To summarise the video; open up your Realtek HD Control Panel, and changing your speaker configuration to 'Quadraphonic' like the following screenshot.

http://gyazo.com/5f8cc09f828a5627878f22f5dccdc400

That fixed it for me.

That should fix any problems. If not, delete the two files, follow the same steps above but this time when you click "Add" select "Disable Direct Music" under the "Settings" options at the bottom of the window.




WideScreen Fix
Ive updated the WSGF entry for MGS2, though unfortunately aspect ratio gets a little nerfed though not to noticeable one you're busy playing.

http://www.wsgf.org/dr/metal-gear-solid-2-substance
 Click to show spoiler



***4:3 Screen Resolutions***
If you want a less stretched aspect ratio that widescreen introduces, setup a custom resolution in Nvidia Control Panel for any of the below (or your own), then follow the above steps for custom resolutions for MGS2 and enter the same values in the MGS2SSET.ini. This will apply vertical letterboxing and correct any stretching that widescreen resolutions introduce.

Down-sampling on 16:9 to 1080p - Custom Letterbox Resolution for correct aspect ratio:
  • 1500x1080
  • 2000x1440 - Imo, looks better than 2200x1440, but i could be crosseyed for all i know.
  • 2200x1440
  • 2350x1640
I'll add more resolutions as I play around.


Note: None of these mods/fixes were made by me. Im just gathering everything i find since its spread out all over the net and not in anyone place.



***Screenshots***
2000x1440 + SweetFX (no AA and not the most interesting, sorry)
 Click to show spoiler


Last edited by (.)(.); 06-27-2014 at 13:05.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Abottwhite27
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI 660 TF
Processor: Phenom II B50
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-MA790X UD3P
Memory: DDR2 Kingston 4x2Gb DC
Soundcard:
PSU: BeQuiet 530W
Default 06-23-2014, 06:54 | posts: 8 | Location: Germany

Cool thing thanks! I'm a huge fan of the mgs series and despite playing almost whole game with young raiden the setting and storyline is nevertheless great.

Got it for PS2 and pc and ran into issues with the game textures after switching to win7 couple years ago. Found a instruction how to get it to work probably fixing the graphical issues like transparent glitches and stuff through hexing the mgs2exe.

Think I'm going to play through for 8th time now on european extreme this time with sweetfx

Would be awesome to get the first game running in hardwaremode but needs an old card to work properly..

Cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Shabadoo
Newbie
 
Shabadoo's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GeForce GTX 670
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500k @ 4.5
Mainboard: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Memory: G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Antec Earthwatts EA650
Default 06-25-2014, 10:00 | posts: 5 | Location: Earth

Do you have pics of this working because i followed your directions and it either throws a error that says "There is a problem with the hardware structure." or it only shows the hud elements.

Also which version of ENBSeries v0.076 Generic do I use there is a wrapper version and an injector version in the zip file provided. Also with said dll am i supposed to wipe the whole enbseries.ini and only copy and paste the text you provide or just make the alterations shown.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
(.)(.)
Ancient Guru
 
(.)(.)'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 580sli (water)
Processor: 2600k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus M4E
Memory: Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev 1250w
Default 06-25-2014, 10:38 | posts: 4,907 | Location: Logd n jst 2 change avatar

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shabadoo View Post

1)There is a problem with the hardware structure.

2)It only shows the hud elements.

3)...do I use there is a wrapper version and an injector version in the zip file provided.

4)Also with said dll am i supposed to wipe the whole enbseries.ini and only copy and paste the text you provide or just make the alterations shown.
Hey mate.

1)Resolution not supported natively.
For example, if you have a 1080p monitor and you put a resolution of 2560x1440 into the MGS2SSET.ini, you will need to make a custom resolution of 2560x1440 via the Nvidia Control Panel (aka downsampling) under the "Change Resolution" sub-menu - "Customize"

2)
Quote:
***Only Hud elements showing***:
1) Download Creative ALchemy Universal
2) Start Creative ALchemy Universal then click "Add" - enter a Game Title of your choice.
3)Select the "Use Game Path" option
4) In windows explorer, navigate to your MGS2 bin folder, right click on the address bar and select "Copy address as text" then paste into the "Use Game Path" address bar and then click ok.
5) MGS2 should now be entered as an entry in the left column, select it, then click on the right arrow to move it to the right column.
6) Open you MGS2 bin folder to confirm that two files, dsound.ini & dsound.dll, have been placed inside.

That should fix and problems. If not, delete the two files, follow the same steps above but this time when you click "Add" select "Disable Direct Music" under the "Settings" options at the bottom of the window.
3)As for the enb, thats a good point, i didnt specify what variation to use (wrapper/injector)so OP updated, cheers. Use the Wrapper version.

4)Just make the alterations i provided and leave the rest untouched.

Last edited by (.)(.); 06-25-2014 at 12:41.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Veteran
Ancient Guru
 
Veteran's Avatar
 
Videocard: 690@1372-Vmod on H20-24/7
Processor: 4930k@4.2ghz-1.05v-H20
Mainboard: R4BE@Monoblock-H20
Memory: 16Gb Mushkin Redline2133
Soundcard: SupremeFX-Sennheiser 350
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 06-25-2014, 13:42 | posts: 10,469 | Location: United kingdom

I played this game to death on the PS2, unlocked everything including the Cloaking device for invisibilty. Nice on PC but seriously burnt out on MGS games.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 06-25-2014, 13:43 | posts: 23,384 | Location: Hoek van Holland, Netherlands

skateboarding was cool in this
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
(.)(.)
Ancient Guru
 
(.)(.)'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 580sli (water)
Processor: 2600k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus M4E
Memory: Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev 1250w
Default 06-25-2014, 13:50 | posts: 4,907 | Location: Logd n jst 2 change avatar

Quote:
Originally Posted by Veteran View Post
I played this game to death on the PS2, unlocked everything including the Cloaking device for invisibilty. Nice on PC but seriously burnt out on MGS games.
Its my first playthrough and really enjoying it so far. Will move onto MGS4 after this as i've read that MGS3 is just a prequel, so ill save it for last.

Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteLightning View Post
skateboarding was cool in this
Wait...what! Skateboarding?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Veteran
Ancient Guru
 
Veteran's Avatar
 
Videocard: 690@1372-Vmod on H20-24/7
Processor: 4930k@4.2ghz-1.05v-H20
Mainboard: R4BE@Monoblock-H20
Memory: 16Gb Mushkin Redline2133
Soundcard: SupremeFX-Sennheiser 350
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 06-25-2014, 14:07 | posts: 10,469 | Location: United kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by (.)(.) View Post
Its my first playthrough and really enjoying it so far. Will move onto MGS4 after this as i've read that MGS3 is just a prequel, so ill save it for last.

MGS 3 was my favourite tbh out of all of them but there all great games tbh. All of them deliver.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
MerolaC
Maha Guru
 
MerolaC's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7970 OC 3Gb
Processor: i5 3770k@H60
Mainboard: AsRock Z77 Pro3
Memory: G.Skill Sniper 1866 8GB
Soundcard: C-SB-Titanium HD PCI-E
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty G.G. - 750w
Default 06-25-2014, 14:12 | posts: 2,313 | Location: Argentina

I want to clarify something about the graphic fix (the EXES)
ONLY use it if you have an nVidia card. DO NOT USE IT with an ATI/AMD card, it's NOT needed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
(.)(.)
Ancient Guru
 
(.)(.)'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 580sli (water)
Processor: 2600k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus M4E
Memory: Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev 1250w
Default 06-25-2014, 14:19 | posts: 4,907 | Location: Logd n jst 2 change avatar

Quote:
Originally Posted by Veteran View Post
MGS 3 was my favourite tbh out of all of them but there all great games tbh. All of them deliver.
Yeah from the reviews (video/written), it looks great.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MerolaC View Post
I want to clarify something about the graphic fix (the EXES)
ONLY use it if you have an nVidia card. DO NOT USE IT with an ATI/AMD card, it's NOT needed.
This is from the read me file:
Quote:
I made the second fix for MGS2:S
The first one was ok, but some ppl have experienced some freezes and crashes, so, here is a fix!

Better compatibility (including ATi cards), fixed bugs arround and more!
It suggests that Ati user have (had - quite an old game after all) issues as well. What happened when you used it or did it work fine without even needing to try?

Cheers.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
KrzYsieK8926
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI HD 7770 Ghz Edition
Processor: i5-3470 @ 3.2 GHz
Mainboard:
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 06-25-2014, 15:29 | posts: 106 | Location: Poland

Quote:
Originally Posted by (.)(.) View Post
Wait...what! Skateboarding?
Yeah, but not on PC.

BTW Can You set every graphic option to max? I remember trying to play this some time ago and have to keep one slider on lowest value (textures maybe) otherwise there was no textures in-game.I've played with ATI fix/patch 2.0 also I looked on forums and other people had the same problem.
I think it's related to newer video cards (like broken lighting/shadows in Pandora Tomorrow) not sure if it's only AMD or on Nvidia also, though)

Last edited by KrzYsieK8926; 06-25-2014 at 15:36.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
(.)(.)
Ancient Guru
 
(.)(.)'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 580sli (water)
Processor: 2600k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus M4E
Memory: Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev 1250w
Default 06-25-2014, 15:40 | posts: 4,907 | Location: Logd n jst 2 change avatar

Quote:
Originally Posted by KrzYsieK8926 View Post
Yeah, but not on PC.

BTW Can You set every graphic option to max? I remember trying to play this some time ago and have to keep one slider on lowest value (textures maybe) otherwise there was no textures in-game.I've played with ATI fix/patch 2.0 also I looked on forums and other people had the same problem.
I think it's related to newer video cards (like broken lighting/shadows in Pandora Tomorrow) not sure if it's only AMD or on Nvidia also, though)

You can apparently by disabling Pixel Shader in Rivertuner. Though ive not given it a go yet, but will try right now since you reminded me. You just need to use this method here by cowie:http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...71&postcount=3

You're right though, lowering model detail to 1 or lower is a temp fix.

I report back in just few minutes.

Edit: Ok, it seems i cant do this method on my 580s. THe option menus that i need access to arent even displayed in river tuner and other than displaying the names of the GTX580s, rivertuner doesnt seem to really recognize my cards.

Last edited by (.)(.); 06-25-2014 at 16:03.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
MerolaC
Maha Guru
 
MerolaC's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7970 OC 3Gb
Processor: i5 3770k@H60
Mainboard: AsRock Z77 Pro3
Memory: G.Skill Sniper 1866 8GB
Soundcard: C-SB-Titanium HD PCI-E
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty G.G. - 750w
Default 06-25-2014, 22:36 | posts: 2,313 | Location: Argentina

Quote:
Originally Posted by (.)(.) View Post
Yeah from the reviews (video/written), it looks great.



This is from the read me file:


It suggests that Ati user have (had - quite an old game after all) issues as well. What happened when you used it or did it work fine without even needing to try?

Cheers.
That fix is quite old
The fix for ATI only applies to OLDER cards (ATI Radeon 9800, etc) Those had the crash/freeze.
With newer cards (The HD series till now) it's NOT needed and the game works just fine.
But, for nVidia cards, newer and older you'll need it regardless (From FX5000 series, till now.)

Last edited by MerolaC; 06-25-2014 at 22:41.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
iceagex
Newbie
 
iceagex's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 580 @ 830-1660-4100
Processor: Q9550 @ 3.71 Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory: 8Gb Kingston HyperX
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: 700W
Default 06-26-2014, 02:57 | posts: 15

Thanks!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
machine4578
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GEForce GTX 660 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: standard
Default 06-26-2014, 03:44 | posts: 86

such an old game, but a great one!.. thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
(.)(.)
Ancient Guru
 
(.)(.)'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 580sli (water)
Processor: 2600k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus M4E
Memory: Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev 1250w
Default 06-26-2014, 07:46 | posts: 4,907 | Location: Logd n jst 2 change avatar

Quote:
Originally Posted by MerolaC View Post
That fix is quite old
The fix for ATI only applies to OLDER cards (ATI Radeon 9800, etc) Those had the crash/freeze.
With newer cards (The HD series till now) it's NOT needed and the game works just fine.
But, for nVidia cards, newer and older you'll need it regardless (From FX5000 series, till now.)
Updated OP with your info. Thanks man.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
MerolaC
Maha Guru
 
MerolaC's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7970 OC 3Gb
Processor: i5 3770k@H60
Mainboard: AsRock Z77 Pro3
Memory: G.Skill Sniper 1866 8GB
Soundcard: C-SB-Titanium HD PCI-E
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty G.G. - 750w
Default 06-26-2014, 10:12 | posts: 2,313 | Location: Argentina

Quote:
Originally Posted by (.)(.) View Post
Updated OP with your info. Thanks man.
No problemo.
Glad to help.
I wish I had more knowledge to fix the resolutions problem and add proper 16:9 aspect ratio.... The game really needs that. Specially, not having an alternative and by that I mean, a proper working PS2 game as it has lots of problems in PCSX2. (Slowdowns, graphical glitches and sometimes not even able to boot the game depending on the version you got...)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
(.)(.)
Ancient Guru
 
(.)(.)'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 580sli (water)
Processor: 2600k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus M4E
Memory: Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev 1250w
Default 06-26-2014, 10:14 | posts: 4,907 | Location: Logd n jst 2 change avatar

Yeah iv just been looking at the Hex editing method for Geforce cards to be able to use the Model Detail at max. Im assuming the hex methods are what you have used for your .exes?

Thanks for the current exes btw. Great game.

On the subject of Aspect Ratio, ive found this http://www.cheatengine.org/index.php and here a Steam thread of it being used in a game called Y's (or something).

Screens
4:3
16:9

Last edited by (.)(.); 06-26-2014 at 10:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
UNREAL_2004
Maha Guru
 
UNREAL_2004's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX670 OC
Processor: 2500K
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe B3
Memory: 8Gb Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Auzentech Forte + Z-5500
PSU: Corsair HX520
Default 06-26-2014, 10:24 | posts: 958 | Location: Bilbao, Spain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shabadoo View Post
Do you have pics of this working because i followed your directions and it either throws a error that says "There is a problem with the hardware structure." or it only shows the hud elements.
Quote:
Originally Posted by (.)(.) View Post
Hey mate.

1)Resolution not supported natively.
For example, if you have a 1080p monitor and you put a resolution of 2560x1440 into the MGS2SSET.ini, you will need to make a custom resolution of 2560x1440 via the Nvidia Control Panel (aka downsampling) under the "Change Resolution" sub-menu - "Customize"

I also got that error but runs fine if i disable the DX8 to DX9 Convertor
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
(.)(.)
Ancient Guru
 
(.)(.)'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 580sli (water)
Processor: 2600k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus M4E
Memory: Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev 1250w
Default 06-26-2014, 11:03 | posts: 4,907 | Location: Logd n jst 2 change avatar

Quote:
Originally Posted by UNREAL_2004 View Post
I also got that error but runs fine if i disable the DX8 to DX9 Convertor
Just popping out to get dinner, will post picks and more info when i get back.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
MerolaC
Maha Guru
 
MerolaC's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7970 OC 3Gb
Processor: i5 3770k@H60
Mainboard: AsRock Z77 Pro3
Memory: G.Skill Sniper 1866 8GB
Soundcard: C-SB-Titanium HD PCI-E
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty G.G. - 750w
Default 06-26-2014, 11:27 | posts: 2,313 | Location: Argentina

Quote:
Originally Posted by (.)(.) View Post
Yeah iv just been looking at the Hex editing method for Geforce cards to be able to use the Model Detail at max. Im assuming the hex methods are what you have used for your .exes?

Thanks for the current exes btw. Great game.

On the subject of Aspect Ratio, ive found this http://www.cheatengine.org/index.php and here a Steam thread of it being used in a game called Y's (or something).

Screens
4:3
16:9
Not just the hex for GeForce cards, there where fixes for some ATI cards that made the game crash while having a Dual Core CPU, the game would just lock up and crash.

What I meant about the Aspect Ratio, I meant a REAL fix implemented on the EXEs, not a memory hack. Maybe someone can do that one day... Hell, I want the damn HD Collection on PC.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Veteran
Ancient Guru
 
Veteran's Avatar
 
Videocard: 690@1372-Vmod on H20-24/7
Processor: 4930k@4.2ghz-1.05v-H20
Mainboard: R4BE@Monoblock-H20
Memory: 16Gb Mushkin Redline2133
Soundcard: SupremeFX-Sennheiser 350
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 06-26-2014, 11:49 | posts: 10,469 | Location: United kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by (.)(.) View Post
Just popping out to get dinner, will post picks and more info when i get back.
Even though i played andd finished all of the games years ago, I wish i could wipe my memory and play those games all again from scratch. I wish i was in your position, definitely one of gamings finest hours.

You should really enjoy playing those, i know i would all over again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
kx11
Master Guru
 
kx11's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS 290X DCU II
Processor: i7 3960x
Mainboard: asus , formula iv
Memory: ddr3 , 16gb , 1600MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 06-26-2014, 13:25 | posts: 378 | Location: Qatar

Quote:
Originally Posted by Veteran View Post
MGS 3 was my favourite tbh out of all of them but there all great games tbh. All of them deliver.
finally someone agrees with me


MGS4 was the worst
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
MerolaC
Maha Guru
 
MerolaC's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7970 OC 3Gb
Processor: i5 3770k@H60
Mainboard: AsRock Z77 Pro3
Memory: G.Skill Sniper 1866 8GB
Soundcard: C-SB-Titanium HD PCI-E
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty G.G. - 750w
Default 06-26-2014, 13:29 | posts: 2,313 | Location: Argentina

Quote:
Originally Posted by kx11 View Post
finally someone agrees with me


MGS4 was the worst
MGS4 was a forced game, literally... I do agree, it was the worst, but, saying that it was the worst, it still the best, I mean, it's MGS man... none are bad.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
(.)(.)
Ancient Guru
 
(.)(.)'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 580sli (water)
Processor: 2600k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus M4E
Memory: Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev 1250w
Default 06-26-2014, 13:35 | posts: 4,907 | Location: Logd n jst 2 change avatar

Adding screenys now... All done.
I have more, but got blocked by the 18 max limit of pictures per post.

Last edited by (.)(.); 06-26-2014 at 13:50.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.