Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Soundcards, Speakers HiFI & File formats
Soundcards, Speakers HiFI & File formats A cracking SoundBlaster ? Got new Speakers ? Be heard in here !


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Worth using modded drivers for Xonar DX?
Old
  (#1)
HonoredShadow
Ancient Guru
 
HonoredShadow's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 SLI OC+ASUS Swift
Processor: 2700k@4.8 Noctua NH-U12P
Mainboard: AsRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 16GB Corsair 1866mhz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX PCI-E
PSU: 1300W EVGA SuperNOVA
Default Worth using modded drivers for Xonar DX? - 06-19-2014, 08:42 | posts: 3,634 | Location: UK

Why and if so which ones?

I am mostly concerned about latency for gaming. I have seen these drivers:
http://maxedtech.com/asus-xonar-unified-drivers/

Thanks in advance for any info.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Sabbath
Master Guru
 
Sabbath's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte WF3 GTX670 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K/H80i
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme 3
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16GB
Soundcard: Xonar STX /Corsair SP2500
PSU: Cooler Master 850W~66A
Lightbulb 06-19-2014, 14:55 | posts: 745 | Location: Ontario, CAN

Hi HonoredShadow,

Yes they work very good, i have been use'ing them for my STX for a few years now. When you install them just click on low latency, then pick your card at the bottom (note) i pick stx\ you pick DX. hope this helps
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
HonoredShadow
Ancient Guru
 
HonoredShadow's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 SLI OC+ASUS Swift
Processor: 2700k@4.8 Noctua NH-U12P
Mainboard: AsRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 16GB Corsair 1866mhz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX PCI-E
PSU: 1300W EVGA SuperNOVA
Default 06-19-2014, 23:33 | posts: 3,634 | Location: UK

Its that easy then? Do I need to uninstall the official ones first? Also I have a graphic equalizer setup and saved. Can I still use that or will I have to reset up?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Sabbath
Master Guru
 
Sabbath's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte WF3 GTX670 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K/H80i
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme 3
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16GB
Soundcard: Xonar STX /Corsair SP2500
PSU: Cooler Master 850W~66A
Default 06-20-2014, 01:34 | posts: 745 | Location: Ontario, CAN

Yes uninstall the official ones first make sure every trace is out of the box . Then install not v1.72 but v1.64 r2. Good luck & yes Its that easy


(I have a graphic equalizer setup and saved. Can I still use that or will I have to reset) Maybe i don't no

Last edited by Sabbath; 06-20-2014 at 01:40.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
heymian
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA 780 FTW
Processor: Intel i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87-A
Memory: G.Skill 2133 16GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar ST
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 06-20-2014, 02:53 | posts: 516 | Location: U.S.

Been using UniXonar drivers for years too, with my ST. Zero problems.

There's a way to import/export equalizer settings through an .ini file but forgot how. Make a post on the website, Carved usually replies same day and is always helpful with questions.

But yeah, great drivers. Would never touch official unless I have to.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
GenClaymore
Ancient Guru
 
GenClaymore's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga 780 Dual 1202/3305
Processor: I5 3570k @4.5Ghz SA SB-E
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 30nm 2x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: X1>Frost Uber>LDMKII>T90
PSU: Cosair 850watt RM850
Default 06-20-2014, 13:41 | posts: 5,432 | Location: Michigan,usa

Only if your having issues with the stock drivers, if your not then, there no reason to unless you want to use the classic cmedia panel or the lat free drivers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Suicidal360Flip
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI 290X Lightning
Processor: Intel i5 3570K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 1200i
Default 07-04-2014, 21:26 | posts: 2

The modded drivers are much better imo, installing the low latency and using the XonarSwitch to create profiles and adjust settings is amazing. From within a game I can switch between profiles using hotkeys, that might not be something your looking for but I find that feature keeping me from upgrading to a DAC exclusively (I am using an optical cable from my DAC to my Xonar DX).
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.