Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


View Poll Results: Did you find that driver helpful and working good??
Yes 20 64.52%
No 3 9.68%
Needs more work (post your feedback) 8 25.81%
Voters: 31. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Modded Catalyst 14.6 Beta v1.0 (switchable graphics fix)
Old
  (#1)
mahmoud elfar
Banned
 
Videocard: Radeon HD6750M OC 775 950
Processor: AMD A6 3410MX @2.3
Mainboard: hewlett packard
Memory: 6 GB DDR3 1333Mhz
Soundcard: beats audio
PSU: HP Adabter 120W
Talking Modded Catalyst 14.6 Beta v1.0 (switchable graphics fix) - 05-27-2014, 16:29 | posts: 292 | Location: Egypt

deleted

Last edited by mahmoud elfar; 11-02-2014 at 11:36.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
junkyjunk
Newbie
 
Videocard: 4250
Processor: Athlon II x2 240
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: seasonic
Default 05-27-2014, 18:11 | posts: 10

thanks, will test soon

EDIT:
Thanks, solved my sleeping problem (Dell 3540) - I wish you could tell us what you've changed! (please)

EDIT 2:
Problem is only partially solved. Getting out of sleep results in a reset of the laptop. It doesn't happen with the Dell Intel drivers

Last edited by junkyjunk; 05-27-2014 at 19:26.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
mahmoud elfar
Banned
 
Videocard: Radeon HD6750M OC 775 950
Processor: AMD A6 3410MX @2.3
Mainboard: hewlett packard
Memory: 6 GB DDR3 1333Mhz
Soundcard: beats audio
PSU: HP Adabter 120W
Default 05-27-2014, 19:44 | posts: 292 | Location: Egypt

Quote:
Originally Posted by junkyjunk View Post
thanks, will test soon

EDIT:
Thanks, solved my sleeping problem (Dell 3540) - I wish you could tell us what you've changed! (please)

EDIT 2:
Problem is only partially solved. Getting out of sleep results in a reset of the laptop. It doesn't happen with the Dell Intel drivers
then use the oem intel driver
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
pseudodeed
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD switchable 4250+6630M
Processor: AMDPhenomIIX4 N970 2,2Ghz
Mainboard: Samsung
Memory: 8 GB
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Standard
Default 05-27-2014, 22:36 | posts: 27

Please can you add Support for 4250m+6630m switchable configuration to?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
mahmoud elfar
Banned
 
Videocard: Radeon HD6750M OC 775 950
Processor: AMD A6 3410MX @2.3
Mainboard: hewlett packard
Memory: 6 GB DDR3 1333Mhz
Soundcard: beats audio
PSU: HP Adabter 120W
Default 05-27-2014, 22:39 | posts: 292 | Location: Egypt

Quote:
Originally Posted by pseudodeed View Post
Please can you add Support for 4250m+6630m switchable configuration to?
4250 is not supported
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
mahmoud elfar
Banned
 
Videocard: Radeon HD6750M OC 775 950
Processor: AMD A6 3410MX @2.3
Mainboard: hewlett packard
Memory: 6 GB DDR3 1333Mhz
Soundcard: beats audio
PSU: HP Adabter 120W
Default 05-27-2014, 22:41 | posts: 292 | Location: Egypt

the one who said in the vote it didnt work with him give me your feedback !!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Heisenberg
Newbie
 
Heisenberg's Avatar
 
Videocard: 6770m
Processor: Intel I7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: None
Default 05-27-2014, 22:51 | posts: 7

Mahmoud I tried the original mobility 14.6 on my 6770m+Intel HD3000 and lost the option to switch graphics.This never happened with the old drivers,do you know why it isnt working?Will it work if I installed these ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
mahmoud elfar
Banned
 
Videocard: Radeon HD6750M OC 775 950
Processor: AMD A6 3410MX @2.3
Mainboard: hewlett packard
Memory: 6 GB DDR3 1333Mhz
Soundcard: beats audio
PSU: HP Adabter 120W
Default 05-27-2014, 22:58 | posts: 292 | Location: Egypt

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heisenberg View Post
Mahmoud I tried the original mobility 14.6 on my 6770m+Intel HD3000 and lost the option to switch graphics.This never happened with the old drivers,do you know why it isnt working?Will it work if I installed these ?
yes sure just follow the instruction and it will work with you i made this mod for those switchable graphics menus , and why this happens with you it's AMD they stop supporting mobile drivers and the mobile driver that released is a reference for the Oem to make their own drivers for their products !!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Heisenberg
Newbie
 
Heisenberg's Avatar
 
Videocard: 6770m
Processor: Intel I7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: None
Default 05-27-2014, 23:25 | posts: 7

Thanks alot but I am unable to download them from the link.After I press download,it takes me to the main page of firedrive.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
mahmoud elfar
Banned
 
Videocard: Radeon HD6750M OC 775 950
Processor: AMD A6 3410MX @2.3
Mainboard: hewlett packard
Memory: 6 GB DDR3 1333Mhz
Soundcard: beats audio
PSU: HP Adabter 120W
Default 05-27-2014, 23:28 | posts: 292 | Location: Egypt

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heisenberg View Post
Thanks alot but I am unable to download them from the link.After I press download,it takes me to the main page of firedrive.
the link is working fine try to refresh the page or use another browser
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Curtsey
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 7670
Processor: Intel CORE i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: No idea
Default 05-28-2014, 06:00 | posts: 3

Okay, I used DDU in safe mode everything went fine, then after installing the drivers I get this message when I try to open CCC.

AMD Catalyst Control Center cannot be started.
There are currently no settings that can be configured using AMD Catalyst Control center.

Using a HP pavillion G7

Radeon 7600m

Last edited by Curtsey; 05-28-2014 at 07:02.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
89dead89
Newbie
 
Videocard: 7970m
Processor: Intel Core i7 3610qm
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 180
Default 05-28-2014, 07:56 | posts: 9

I get an DirectX Mantle error, when I run bf4. Help solve the problem. Videocard 7970m driver 14.6 win 8.1

here the error ( Mantle function "grCreateImage(g_mantleRender->getDevice(devicelt) faild with GR_ERROR_INVALID_FORMAT.GPU:"Radeon HD 7970M" (26624), Driver:83886080 )
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Commando
Newbie
 
Videocard: Ati 8850M
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Random
Default 05-28-2014, 08:04 | posts: 3

Can't shut down my laptop anymore with this latest driver... you think your modded version might fix that? I had to revert back to your 14.4 driver :\
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
SeriousStone
Newbie
 
SeriousStone's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 6770M 2 GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 2670QM
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: /
Default 05-28-2014, 11:24 | posts: 36

Does Mantle work on ATI HD 6000M series?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X
Processor: i5 @ 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: -
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 05-28-2014, 13:13 | posts: 4,417 | Location: Serbia, NS

Quote:
Originally Posted by SeriousStone View Post
Does Mantle work on ATI HD 6000M series?
No it dosnt work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
mahmoud elfar
Banned
 
Videocard: Radeon HD6750M OC 775 950
Processor: AMD A6 3410MX @2.3
Mainboard: hewlett packard
Memory: 6 GB DDR3 1333Mhz
Soundcard: beats audio
PSU: HP Adabter 120W
Default 05-28-2014, 13:48 | posts: 292 | Location: Egypt

Quote:
Originally Posted by Curtsey View Post
Okay, I used DDU in safe mode everything went fine, then after installing the drivers I get this message when I try to open CCC.

AMD Catalyst Control Center cannot be started.
There are currently no settings that can be configured using AMD Catalyst Control center.

Using a HP pavillion G7

Radeon 7600m
which intel driver you installed ?? Oem or the latest ??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
mahmoud elfar
Banned
 
Videocard: Radeon HD6750M OC 775 950
Processor: AMD A6 3410MX @2.3
Mainboard: hewlett packard
Memory: 6 GB DDR3 1333Mhz
Soundcard: beats audio
PSU: HP Adabter 120W
Default 05-28-2014, 13:51 | posts: 292 | Location: Egypt

Quote:
Originally Posted by 89dead89 View Post
I get an DirectX Mantle error, when I run bf4. Help solve the problem. Videocard 7970m driver 14.6 win 8.1

here the error ( Mantle function "grCreateImage(g_mantleRender->getDevice(devicelt) faild with GR_ERROR_INVALID_FORMAT.GPU:"Radeon HD 7970M" (26624), Driver:83886080 )
i see a lot of people have problems with BF4 with mantle which driver you using the modded or the normal unmodded??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
mahmoud elfar
Banned
 
Videocard: Radeon HD6750M OC 775 950
Processor: AMD A6 3410MX @2.3
Mainboard: hewlett packard
Memory: 6 GB DDR3 1333Mhz
Soundcard: beats audio
PSU: HP Adabter 120W
Default 05-28-2014, 13:53 | posts: 292 | Location: Egypt

Quote:
Originally Posted by Commando View Post
Can't shut down my laptop anymore with this latest driver... you think your modded version might fix that? I had to revert back to your 14.4 driver :\
you can try it ,it should fix that but it different from a brand to another and the intel driver you using
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
extremelt
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI 6770m + Intel HD 3000
Processor: Intel Core i7-2630qm
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Default
Default 05-28-2014, 13:54 | posts: 2

Hi, i registered specifically for this post!
So, HP dv7-6053er intel hd 3000+6770m here.

BIOS has got no settings for fixed/dynamic modes choice(earlier models don't have it, unless i hack bios....) and by default is fixed.

Finally managed to make the driver work, but it shows that i got gpu1/gpu2 available(i.e. afterburner) and settings in catalyst are for dynamic mode(same as on your screenshot)! I made the application run in high performance mode(thus ati gpu), and monitored if it does through catalyst(it shows it runs on high performance) - but it doesn't! Watch dogs runs on intel hd3000 instead of ati!(same in afterburner, gpu clocks at 0/0 whenever ati is not working properly)
Tried different catalysts(from 14.6/14.4/13.12), enabling/disabling ati in device manager, different intel hd graphic drivers - same result!

Is it possible that you made the driver work in dynamic mode and locked it to it? So we could possibly get dynamic mode driver/catalyst?

Br

Edit: tried to run it on intel hd3000(thus "power saving") - and watch dogs doesn't start at all, so i guess so it actually does start on ATI but lags like hell(1-3fps instead of 25-30 on old driver). Pretty sure it's dynamic vs fixed mode issue!
Edit2: LOL, performance mode was set on battery efficient, made it full performance and fps increased drasticly! But driver works much worse than 14.4, still possibly due to the fixed vs dynamic mode issue!

Last edited by extremelt; 05-28-2014 at 14:04.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
mahmoud elfar
Banned
 
Videocard: Radeon HD6750M OC 775 950
Processor: AMD A6 3410MX @2.3
Mainboard: hewlett packard
Memory: 6 GB DDR3 1333Mhz
Soundcard: beats audio
PSU: HP Adabter 120W
Default 05-28-2014, 13:58 | posts: 292 | Location: Egypt

Quote:
Originally Posted by extremelt View Post
Hi, i registered specifically for this post!
So, HP dv7-6053er intel hd 3000+6770m here.

BIOS has got no settings for fixed/dynamic modes choice(earlier models don't have it, unless i hack bios....) and by default is fixed.

Finally managed to make the driver work, but it shows that i got gpu1/gpu2 available(i.e. afterburner) and settings in catalyst are for dynamic mode(same as on your screenshot)! I made the application run in high performance mode(thus ati gpu), and monitored if it does through catalyst(it shows it runs on high performance) - but it doesn't! Watch dogs runs on intel hd3000 instead of ati!(same in afterburner, gpu clocks at 0/0 whenever ati is not working properly)
Tried different catalysts(from 14.6/14.4/13.12), enabling/disabling ati in device manager, different intel hd graphic drivers - same result!

Is it possible that you made the driver work in dynamic mode and locked it to it? So we could possibly get dynamic mode driver/catalyst?

Br
driver version is 14.200.0.0 this version only support dynamic mode (AMD design) if your bios support the dynamic and fixed mode turn only the dynamic mode
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
extremelt
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI 6770m + Intel HD 3000
Processor: Intel Core i7-2630qm
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Default
Default 05-28-2014, 14:06 | posts: 2

Is there gonna be a version released with fixed support later on or is it for all new amd drivers like that now?(locked to dynamic)?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
mahmoud elfar
Banned
 
Videocard: Radeon HD6750M OC 775 950
Processor: AMD A6 3410MX @2.3
Mainboard: hewlett packard
Memory: 6 GB DDR3 1333Mhz
Soundcard: beats audio
PSU: HP Adabter 120W
Default 05-28-2014, 14:08 | posts: 292 | Location: Egypt

Quote:
Originally Posted by extremelt View Post
Is there gonna be a version released with fixed support later on or is it for all new amd drivers like that now?(locked to dynamic)?
i hope they dont only support dynamic mode but at that moment you can use the 14.4 whql modded
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Berdugoo
Member Guru
 
Berdugoo's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD 6470M+INTEL 3000
Processor: Intel Core i5 2410m
Mainboard: Hewlett-Packard 166E
Memory: DDR3 6GB (Dual)
Soundcard: Intel Audio
PSU: Laptop
Wink 05-28-2014, 14:25 | posts: 103 | Location: Philippines

Thanks mahmoud elfar... Downloading
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
89dead89
Newbie
 
Videocard: 7970m
Processor: Intel Core i7 3610qm
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 180
Default 05-28-2014, 14:52 | posts: 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by mahmoud elfar View Post
i see a lot of people have problems with BF4 with mantle which driver you using the modded or the normal unmodded??
I using the normal unmodded driver
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
mahmoud elfar
Banned
 
Videocard: Radeon HD6750M OC 775 950
Processor: AMD A6 3410MX @2.3
Mainboard: hewlett packard
Memory: 6 GB DDR3 1333Mhz
Soundcard: beats audio
PSU: HP Adabter 120W
Default 05-28-2014, 14:55 | posts: 292 | Location: Egypt

Quote:
Originally Posted by 89dead89 View Post
I using the normal unmodded driver
try to update the intel driver and BF4 for the latest patch and dont use this mod you dont need it
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
switchable graphics fix

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.