Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Weird RAM errors.
Old
  (#1)
xankazo
Maha Guru
 
xankazo's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 760 SC w/ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: Crucial Bx. Tactical 16GB
Soundcard: SupremeFX / Z-5500
PSU: Seasonic G Series 550W
Default Weird RAM errors. - 05-10-2014, 02:28 | posts: 2,721 | Location: Santo Domingo

I got an error message on Event Viewer (I'm one of 'em Event Viewer paranoids) suggesting to check for memory errors. So I loaded up Memtest86 on an USB Flash disk and effectively one single error popped up after 4 passes. I repeated the test 3 more times and every time the same error came up.

Why I'm saying this is weird? Because my system runs and behave totally stable, I do everything including gaming and using VMWare and there's not a single crash or even lockup or slowdown. Nothing.

I ran down bad RAMs before and it always meant a lousy experience. So, what's the catch here? I'm was planning to upgrade to 16GB on July anyways, but now I'm not sure if the faulty RAM will get there or not. *confused*

Last edited by xankazo; 05-10-2014 at 02:44.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
IcE
Ancient Guru
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780
Processor: i5 3570K @4.0
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Sniper 1866
Soundcard: SBZ + Aune T1 + CAL
PSU: Enermax NAXN 82+ 750W
Default 05-10-2014, 04:04 | posts: 9,095 | Location: Toledo

Even 1 error detected means hardware failure. Find the defective stick and replace it. The errors can only get worse.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
clawhamer
Maha Guru
 
clawhamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780 Classy 1228MHz
Processor: i7 4770K 4.4GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VI Hero z87
Memory: Corsair Pt. 8GB 1866MHz
Soundcard: SupremeFX
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 05-10-2014, 15:26 | posts: 2,270 | Location: canada

Maybe give the ram voltage a bump or two ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
xankazo
Maha Guru
 
xankazo's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 760 SC w/ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: Crucial Bx. Tactical 16GB
Soundcard: SupremeFX / Z-5500
PSU: Seasonic G Series 550W
Default 05-10-2014, 17:30 | posts: 2,721 | Location: Santo Domingo

Quote:
Originally Posted by clawhamer View Post
Maybe give the ram voltage a bump or two ?
OK. It's at 1.5v with all stock speeds and XMP selected. You think 1.6v should be fine?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
clawhamer
Maha Guru
 
clawhamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780 Classy 1228MHz
Processor: i7 4770K 4.4GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VI Hero z87
Memory: Corsair Pt. 8GB 1866MHz
Soundcard: SupremeFX
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 05-11-2014, 02:26 | posts: 2,270 | Location: canada

I wouldn't go quite that high to start with, just give the plus key a couple of taps.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
AsiJu
Master Guru
 
AsiJu's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290 Tri-X OC
Processor: Core i5 4670K
Mainboard: Asus Z87-A
Memory: G.Skill DDR3-1600 8 GB
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Tt. Toughpower XT 875 W
Default 05-11-2014, 13:24 | posts: 506 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by xankazo View Post
OK. It's at 1.5v with all stock speeds and XMP selected. You think 1.6v should be fine?
Try disabling XMP and rerun the tests.

If it works, update your mobo BIOS and try re-renabling the XMP profile.

edit: upgrade your BIOS anyway if you haven't yet. The Asus Z87 series has received numerous updates which enhance stability (the Maximus VI has the Z87 chipset).

Last edited by AsiJu; 05-11-2014 at 13:28.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Corrupt^
Ancient Guru
 
Corrupt^'s Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX770 - G2773HS
Processor: Core i7 2600K 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67-UD4-B3
Memory: Corsair DDR3 16GB 1600
Soundcard: Essence ST - Sennh. HD650
PSU: Antec Truepower 850W
Default 05-11-2014, 16:22 | posts: 5,390 | Location: Belgium

Quote:
Originally Posted by IcE View Post
Even 1 error detected means hardware failure. Find the defective stick and replace it. The errors can only get worse.
Yep.

On a stable system memtest should be able to run for hours on end with cores set to parallel without a single error.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC887-VD
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 05-11-2014, 20:01 | posts: 16,415 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by xankazo View Post
OK. It's at 1.5v with all stock speeds and XMP selected. You think 1.6v should be fine?
If you have the option to do so, set memory voltage to 1.55v and retest.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
xankazo
Maha Guru
 
xankazo's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 760 SC w/ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: Crucial Bx. Tactical 16GB
Soundcard: SupremeFX / Z-5500
PSU: Seasonic G Series 550W
Default 05-11-2014, 20:05 | posts: 2,721 | Location: Santo Domingo

Alright, this is getting even weirder. I ran the test again. I let it finish 3 passes and no errors came up. Then ran it again and that single 1-bit error happened in pass 4. It has always happened in test 8 in the same spot (4927MB).

I noticed memetest86 was only using 1 core so I enabled all cores in parallel. Since all errors happen in test 8, I ran only test 8 for 5 passes and no errors. Next step would be to let it run overnight with all cores enabled in parallel and see.

All this time and not a single crash, slowdown, hiccup has happened while using Windows 8.1 Pro. I'm considering to forget about this and enjoy my build.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC887-VD
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 05-11-2014, 20:12 | posts: 16,415 | Location: US East Coast

more passes = more heat = more likely to generate errors.

Let it run over night and see if the error repeats consistently.


   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
xankazo
Maha Guru
 
xankazo's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 760 SC w/ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: Crucial Bx. Tactical 16GB
Soundcard: SupremeFX / Z-5500
PSU: Seasonic G Series 550W
Default 05-11-2014, 20:14 | posts: 2,721 | Location: Santo Domingo

Quote:
Originally Posted by sykozis View Post
more passes = more heat = more likely to generate errors.
It makes sense, but once it gets to that point, shouldn't it keep happening? It hasn't been the case. The error has always and exclusively happened in pass 4, but pass 5 comes up clean.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC887-VD
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 05-11-2014, 20:23 | posts: 16,415 | Location: US East Coast

Let memtest run over night. If there's no consistency to the error, just ignore it.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
xankazo
Maha Guru
 
xankazo's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 760 SC w/ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: Crucial Bx. Tactical 16GB
Soundcard: SupremeFX / Z-5500
PSU: Seasonic G Series 550W
Default 05-11-2014, 20:25 | posts: 2,721 | Location: Santo Domingo

Alright. I'll post back the results. Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
xankazo
Maha Guru
 
xankazo's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 760 SC w/ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: Crucial Bx. Tactical 16GB
Soundcard: SupremeFX / Z-5500
PSU: Seasonic G Series 550W
Default 05-12-2014, 12:36 | posts: 2,721 | Location: Santo Domingo

Well, I ran the test all night for 12 passes and not a single bleep. Here's what I changed: I upped the RAM voltage two steps and enabled all cores (parallel) in the test. Here's a summary:

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
clawhamer
Maha Guru
 
clawhamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780 Classy 1228MHz
Processor: i7 4770K 4.4GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VI Hero z87
Memory: Corsair Pt. 8GB 1866MHz
Soundcard: SupremeFX
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 05-12-2014, 13:29 | posts: 2,270 | Location: canada

Well, that's sounding positive, now just have to keep an eye on Event Viewer to see of the error message stops.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
xankazo
Maha Guru
 
xankazo's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 760 SC w/ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: Crucial Bx. Tactical 16GB
Soundcard: SupremeFX / Z-5500
PSU: Seasonic G Series 550W
Default 05-12-2014, 15:13 | posts: 2,721 | Location: Santo Domingo

I always keep checking Event Viewer and the warning only appeared once last Thursday and never again. I guess I'll just chill out and use my rig with confidence. Anyways I'll be upgrading the CPU heatsink because the stock one is utter crap.

Thanks guys for all the tips.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Corrupt^
Ancient Guru
 
Corrupt^'s Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX770 - G2773HS
Processor: Core i7 2600K 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67-UD4-B3
Memory: Corsair DDR3 16GB 1600
Soundcard: Essence ST - Sennh. HD650
PSU: Antec Truepower 850W
Default 05-14-2014, 22:43 | posts: 5,390 | Location: Belgium

Quote:
Originally Posted by xankazo View Post
Well, I ran the test all night for 12 passes and not a single bleep. Here's what I changed: I upped the RAM voltage two steps and enabled all cores (parallel) in the test. Here's a summary:
Good.

The parallel is just to make sure you won't run into memory errors in multicore apps. I had broken ram before which only had problems in CSGO, VMWare Workstation and BF4.

They all had 1 thing in common... all 3 applications had multicore support. Not a single error in single core mode but a ton in parallel.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
xankazo
Maha Guru
 
xankazo's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 760 SC w/ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: Crucial Bx. Tactical 16GB
Soundcard: SupremeFX / Z-5500
PSU: Seasonic G Series 550W
Default 05-15-2014, 03:55 | posts: 2,721 | Location: Santo Domingo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corrupt^ View Post
Good.

The parallel is just to make sure you won't run into memory errors in multicore apps. I had broken ram before which only had problems in CSGO, VMWare Workstation and BF4.

They all had 1 thing in common... all 3 applications had multicore support. Not a single error in single core mode but a ton in parallel.
Yeah. Thank you for the tip. I use VMware extensively for long periods of time and not a single blip.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
xankazo
Maha Guru
 
xankazo's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 760 SC w/ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: Crucial Bx. Tactical 16GB
Soundcard: SupremeFX / Z-5500
PSU: Seasonic G Series 550W
Default 05-19-2014, 23:42 | posts: 2,721 | Location: Santo Domingo

I guess bad RAM is bad RAM.
My system started crashing and now lots of errors are showing in memory test apps.
I removed the bad RAM and unfortunately I will have to run 4GB on single channel until I can get a new kit, next month (tight budget).

So it's true what they say: Even 1 single memory error is bad. RMA'ing is not an option because paying for shipping from the DR is almost as expensive as buying new RAM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Corrupt^
Ancient Guru
 
Corrupt^'s Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX770 - G2773HS
Processor: Core i7 2600K 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67-UD4-B3
Memory: Corsair DDR3 16GB 1600
Soundcard: Essence ST - Sennh. HD650
PSU: Antec Truepower 850W
Default 05-19-2014, 23:52 | posts: 5,390 | Location: Belgium

Not that I wanna bash Corsair but lately me and some colleagues had lots of issues with Corsair RAM, similar to yours.

When I bought this PC I bought it with 8GB Vengeance 1600 Mhz RAM, it has been rock solid stable, memtest parallel even at 1866 Mhz. 3 years later I buy another set of the EXACT same type of ram (just a newer batch number of course) and I was suffering of issues very similar to you.

I also have 8 GB of worthless ram lying around here.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Jonnyfive
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus gtx 760
Processor: Amd fx 6300
Mainboard: Asus m5a99fx r2.0
Memory: 8gb corsair vengeance
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair tx 650
Default 05-20-2014, 00:23 | posts: 2 | Location: Baltimore

I need some help with compatibility. I'm a noob and just started building my first PC. The 8 pin connector from my psu and the socket on my mobo do not fit... Please help!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC887-VD
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 05-20-2014, 00:55 | posts: 16,415 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonnyfive View Post
I need some help with compatibility. I'm a noob and just started building my first PC. The 8 pin connector from my psu and the socket on my mobo do not fit... Please help!!
Start your own thread instead of hijacking someone else's. You're more likely to get a proper response that way.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
xankazo
Maha Guru
 
xankazo's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 760 SC w/ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: Crucial Bx. Tactical 16GB
Soundcard: SupremeFX / Z-5500
PSU: Seasonic G Series 550W
Default 05-20-2014, 01:05 | posts: 2,721 | Location: Santo Domingo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corrupt^ View Post
Not that I wanna bash Corsair but lately me and some colleagues had lots of issues with Corsair RAM, similar to yours.

When I bought this PC I bought it with 8GB Vengeance 1600 Mhz RAM, it has been rock solid stable, memtest parallel even at 1866 Mhz. 3 years later I buy another set of the EXACT same type of ram (just a newer batch number of course) and I was suffering of issues very similar to you.

I also have 8 GB of worthless ram lying around here.
Yeah, it sucks man. My next kit most likely will be Crucial Ballistix. I've used them in the past and were good.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
asfgbdnf
Newbie
 
Videocard: Corsair/16G
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Superflower
Default 05-21-2014, 23:53 | posts: 15

Do you cool the RAM with a fan? that should help
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
xankazo
Maha Guru
 
xankazo's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 760 SC w/ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: Crucial Bx. Tactical 16GB
Soundcard: SupremeFX / Z-5500
PSU: Seasonic G Series 550W
Default 05-21-2014, 23:59 | posts: 2,721 | Location: Santo Domingo

Quote:
Originally Posted by asfgbdnf View Post
Do you cool the RAM with a fan? that should help
I believe that RAM sticks nowadays with good heat spreaders and no overclocking don't require a fan to cool them off,
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.