Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
AMD Catalyst 14.4 (14.200.0.0) Desktop modded Driver (Mantle API enabled)
Old
  (#1)
LeeKM
Master Guru
 
LeeKM's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7970M
Processor: i7-3610QM
Mainboard: HM77
Memory: DDR3 8GB (Dual)
Soundcard: REALTEK
PSU: 180W
Smile AMD Catalyst 14.4 (14.200.0.0) Desktop modded Driver (Mantle API enabled) - 04-18-2014, 09:38 | posts: 446 | Location: South Korea

You will need to Disable Driver Signature Enforcement between installing the modded Driver.

How to disable the ‘Driver Signature Enforcement’ on Windows: Link



Supported OS:

Windows 7 64bit

AMD Catalyst 14.4 (14.200.0.0) Source:

http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-arti...APUDriver.aspx

AMD Product Compatibility:

 Click to show spoiler



NOTE: Mantle is the only work on GCN Architecture.

Download: AMD_Catalyst_Beta_14_200_0_0_MODDED_MANTLE_DESKTOP .exe (235.7 MB)

Password: www.notebookreview.co.kr


Last edited by LeeKM; 04-22-2014 at 11:44.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
LeeKM
Master Guru
 
LeeKM's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7970M
Processor: i7-3610QM
Mainboard: HM77
Memory: DDR3 8GB (Dual)
Soundcard: REALTEK
PSU: 180W
Default 04-18-2014, 09:42 | posts: 446 | Location: South Korea

It is my first modified Desktop Driver. (Only Windows 7 x64 Support)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
SlackerITGuy
Master Guru
 
SlackerITGuy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 GHz Vapor-X
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 8GB Corsair DDR3 RAM
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DS
PSU: Seasonic G Series 650W
Default 04-18-2014, 12:05 | posts: 288

Amazing!, thank you very much.

Any chance of adding Windows 8.1 support?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
The Mac
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: Asus Z97-A
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titianum HD
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 04-18-2014, 16:36 | posts: 2,526 | Location: USA

anyone know the difference between this and 14.100?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Probotector
Newbie
 
Videocard: Crossfire 290 @ 1100/1400
Processor: i7 4770K @ 4.2 GHz HT ON
Mainboard: MSI Z87 MPOWER SP
Memory: 16 GB G.Skill Trident X
Soundcard: YAMAHA Receiver RX-373
PSU: Corsair RM750
Default 04-18-2014, 17:02 | posts: 13 | Location: Spain

Fantastic job, thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
LeeKM
Master Guru
 
LeeKM's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7970M
Processor: i7-3610QM
Mainboard: HM77
Memory: DDR3 8GB (Dual)
Soundcard: REALTEK
PSU: 180W
Default 04-18-2014, 17:38 | posts: 446 | Location: South Korea

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlackerITGuy View Post
Amazing!, thank you very much.

Any chance of adding Windows 8.1 support?
Sorry,

Desktop Devices list is too much ...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
LeeKM
Master Guru
 
LeeKM's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7970M
Processor: i7-3610QM
Mainboard: HM77
Memory: DDR3 8GB (Dual)
Soundcard: REALTEK
PSU: 180W
Default 04-18-2014, 17:42 | posts: 446 | Location: South Korea

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Mac View Post
anyone know the difference between this and 14.100?
3DMark TEST (14.200.0.0 vs 14.100.0.0)

Increased by 2.35%

Link: http://www.3dmark.com/compare/fs/2025075/fs/2017886



CINEBENCH R15 TEST (14.200.0.0 vs 13.350.1005.0)

Increased by 2.49%

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
somemadcaaant
Master Guru
 
somemadcaaant's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290
Processor: i7 920 @ 4.2ghz @ 1.26v
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 F13K
Memory: G Skill 12G DDR3 PC12800
Soundcard: SB X-Fi TF PRO
PSU: Corsair HX-850mhz
Default 04-19-2014, 04:54 | posts: 219 | Location: Australia

Thanks for the hard work bro.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
WILDMAKC
Newbie
 
WILDMAKC's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon R7 260X
Processor: AMD Athlon X4 750k@4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus FM2 Socket
Memory: DDR3 8GB@1600
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Chieftec GPA-450S
Default 04-19-2014, 18:22 | posts: 40 | Location: Donetsk , Ukraine

It is necessary for windows 8.1 )
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
LeeKM
Master Guru
 
LeeKM's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7970M
Processor: i7-3610QM
Mainboard: HM77
Memory: DDR3 8GB (Dual)
Soundcard: REALTEK
PSU: 180W
Default 04-19-2014, 19:22 | posts: 446 | Location: South Korea

Quote:
Originally Posted by WILDMAKC View Post
It is necessary for windows 8.1 )
http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...53&postcount=6
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
WILDMAKC
Newbie
 
WILDMAKC's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon R7 260X
Processor: AMD Athlon X4 750k@4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus FM2 Socket
Memory: DDR3 8GB@1600
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Chieftec GPA-450S
Default 04-19-2014, 20:38 | posts: 40 | Location: Donetsk , Ukraine

it's sad (
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
DiceAir
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Club3D R9-280x RK
Processor: i7-4790k Stock
Mainboard: MSI z97 Gaming 5
Memory: 16GB corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair ax850w
Default 04-19-2014, 21:17 | posts: 516 | Location: South Africa

Anyone can confirm that this is good for bf4 mantle. I'm running r9-280x and mantle is good so far. I'm using 14.3 still or should i rather wait for next driver to see the performance. It's a lot of effort going through overclocking my qnix to 96hz again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
gexxy lord
Newbie
 
Videocard: r9 280x
Processor: intel core i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 850 enermax
Default 04-19-2014, 21:47 | posts: 31

im runnning win 8 will this work on my system? thank you




thnkz for the reply dude

Last edited by gexxy lord; 04-19-2014 at 22:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi Gaming 290X 1080/1250
Processor: i7 920 D0
Mainboard: Biostar Tpower x58
Memory: 6GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Xonar DX - Logi. X-530s
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 04-19-2014, 22:15 | posts: 9,434 | Location: UK

Afraid not, its Windows 7 64bit only.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
The Mac
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: Asus Z97-A
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titianum HD
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 04-20-2014, 00:52 | posts: 2,526 | Location: USA

Other than a few benchmark points, anyone see any advantage to this over 14.100?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
stevvie
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Vtx3D R9 280x
Processor: I5 3750K @4.3Ghz
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Etreme 4
Memory: 2 X 8Gb G.Skill Trident F
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtream Music
PSU: OCZ StealthXStream 2 700W
Default 04-20-2014, 02:43 | posts: 66 | Location: MK

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiceAir View Post
Anyone can confirm that this is good for bf4 mantle. I'm running r9-280x and mantle is good so far. I'm using 14.3 still or should i rather wait for next driver to see the performance. It's a lot of effort going through overclocking my qnix to 96hz again.
Mantel won't make much, if any difference to you as you're running an intel i7-3770k. Almost no user with higher end intel CPU's see much difference from dx to mantel. If they are seeing a big jump then they were configured wrong anyway.

Last edited by stevvie; 04-20-2014 at 02:49.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
tsukasa80
Newbie
 
tsukasa80's Avatar
 
Videocard: Amd 7790 Oc'd
Processor: i5-650@4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus P7H55-M PRO
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DGX DIY SPKRS Amp
PSU: EVGA 80+ Bronze somemodel
Default 04-20-2014, 03:13 | posts: 10 | Location: I'd Rather be elsewhere

I have this driver running on win 8.1 x64. I just changed 6.1 to 6.3 in the drivers section of the inf, rebooted with dse disabled and installed it from device manager. Cant speak for everyone but it may work for you if you do that. I have a 7790.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
DiceAir
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Club3D R9-280x RK
Processor: i7-4790k Stock
Mainboard: MSI z97 Gaming 5
Memory: 16GB corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair ax850w
Default 04-20-2014, 09:31 | posts: 516 | Location: South Africa

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevvie View Post
Mantel won't make much, if any difference to you as you're running an intel i7-3770k. Almost no user with higher end intel CPU's see much difference from dx to mantel. If they are seeing a big jump then they were configured wrong anyway.
LOl it does for me. it gives me hgher minimum FPS with less drops. How can it be configured wron. lol i don't see how that can happen dude. There is nothing to configure otherwise AMD or whoever will shoot them in the foot cause they must make it so that any noob can use crossfire or single gpu with ease.

Last edited by DiceAir; 04-20-2014 at 10:54.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
ponhei9502
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI 770 2 GB
Processor: AMD FX-8350
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Fractal Design 750W 80+
Default 04-20-2014, 14:03 | posts: 11 | Location: Sweden

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsukasa80 View Post
I have this driver running on win 8.1 x64. I just changed 6.1 to 6.3 in the drivers section of the inf, rebooted with dse disabled and installed it from device manager. Cant speak for everyone but it may work for you if you do that. I have a 7790.
That actually worked. Thanks dude.

So to clarify for people who don't know how to do it.
1. Extract the file, go into Packages>Drivers>Display>WB6A_INF

2. Then edit the C7170576.inf file with notepad. Press Ctrl+F and search for "6.1". The second line should be "[ATI.Mfg.NTamd64.6.1]" just replace the "6.1" at the end with "6.3" and save it.

3. Disable driver signature enforcement. Google it if you don't know how

4. After disabling it and rebooting go to Packages>Drivers>Display>WB6A_INF again. This time right click C7170576.inf and install it. When the message asking you if you want to install this driver pops up press the second one saying "Install this driver software anyway".

5. Search for Device manager and open it. Click "Display adapters", right click on whichever driver version that opens up and click "Update Driver Software", click on "Browse my computer for driver software", then "Let me pick from a list of device drivers on my computer. Then find "14.200.0.0" and install it. Reboot and you're done
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
WILDMAKC
Newbie
 
WILDMAKC's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon R7 260X
Processor: AMD Athlon X4 750k@4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus FM2 Socket
Memory: DDR3 8GB@1600
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Chieftec GPA-450S
Default 04-20-2014, 14:59 | posts: 40 | Location: Donetsk , Ukraine

Quote:
Originally Posted by ponhei9502 View Post
That actually worked. Thanks dude.

So to clarify for people who don't know how to do it.
1. Extract the file, go into Packages>Drivers>Display>WB6A_INF

2. Then edit the C7170576.inf file with notepad. Press Ctrl+F and search for "6.1". The second line should be "[ATI.Mfg.NTamd64.6.1]" just replace the "6.1" at the end with "6.3" and save it.

3. Disable driver signature enforcement. Google it if you don't know how

4. After disabling it and rebooting go to Packages>Drivers>Display>WB6A_INF again. This time right click C7170576.inf and install it. When the message asking you if you want to install this driver pops up press the second one saying "Install this driver software anyway".

5. Search for Device manager and open it. Click "Display adapters", right click on whichever driver version that opens up and click "Update Driver Software", click on "Browse my computer for driver software", then "Let me pick from a list of device drivers on my computer. Then find "14.200.0.0" and install it. Reboot and you're done
Yep , it works ) Tnx

but , BF works worse . I come back to 14.100 !

Last edited by WILDMAKC; 04-20-2014 at 17:36.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
tsukasa80
Newbie
 
tsukasa80's Avatar
 
Videocard: Amd 7790 Oc'd
Processor: i5-650@4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus P7H55-M PRO
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DGX DIY SPKRS Amp
PSU: EVGA 80+ Bronze somemodel
Default 04-20-2014, 17:46 | posts: 10 | Location: I'd Rather be elsewhere

Yup. NP ponhei9502. Thanks for cleaning up my mess. Was late at night, and didn't quite feel like explaining any further then I did.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ 1100/1375 H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.25V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 2x4GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 04-20-2014, 21:03 | posts: 3,356 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevvie View Post
Mantel won't make much, if any difference to you as you're running an intel i7-3770k. Almost no user with higher end intel CPU's see much difference from dx to mantel. If they are seeing a big jump then they were configured wrong anyway.
Configured wrong? How...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Despoiler
Master Guru
 
Despoiler's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte R9 290 WF3
Processor: Intel i5 2500k @4.3Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 16GB Team Xtreme 2400
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Seasonic X750
Default 04-21-2014, 02:37 | posts: 204 | Location: Madison, WI

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevvie View Post
Mantel won't make much, if any difference to you as you're running an intel i7-3770k. Almost no user with higher end intel CPU's see much difference from dx to mantel. If they are seeing a big jump then they were configured wrong anyway.
So wrong..... Your min fps is significantly higher with Mantle and in turn your frametimes are about half of what they are in DX. The frametimes are basically flat too. That means smooth, consistent performance.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
cutestguy
Member Guru
 
cutestguy's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 SC SLI
Processor: i7-4820k 4.63ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 32 GB ADATA
Soundcard: Beats Audio
PSU: 1200 watts
Default 04-21-2014, 04:19 | posts: 88 | Location: US

my laptop is intel hd 4000 + 7850m enduro.. will it work for me mantle enabled?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
xliquidx
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290 Tri-X
Processor: i7 4770k @ 4.5
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VI Hero
Memory: 16GB G.Skill Trident 2400
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair HX620
Default 04-21-2014, 06:25 | posts: 3 | Location: Melbourne

Unfortunately hasn't helped my black screen on idle/resume from sleep
Thought it was fixed when trying an earlier 14.3 build but just left the PC for half an hour and its locked up on black screen. Looks like RMA time.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.