Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
How to decrease NVidia Experience`s load
Old
  (#1)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default How to decrease NVidia Experience`s load - 04-10-2014, 20:50 | posts: 1,536 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Copy following code to text editor and save it in file with extension 'ps1':
Code:
# array with process names
$processNames = @('nvxdsync', 'nvtray', 'nvnetworkservice', 'nvbackend', 'nvstreamsvc')
foreach($name in $processNames) {
foreach($process in [System.Diagnostics.Process]::GetProcessesByName($name)) {
try {
$process.PriorityClass = 'BelowNormal' # all possible values: 'Normal', 'Idle', 'High', 'RealTime', 'BelowNormal', 'AboveNormal'
} catch {}
}
}
And execute it with PowerShell:
Code:
PowerShell.exe -NoLogo -WindowStyle Hidden -ExecutionPolicy Unrestricted -File "full_path_to_file"
You can make shortcut with that command line and place it in Autostart folder. Or create registry value in 'Run' key. Or schedule it through Windows Scheduler (with trigger 'after user logon').
You can experiment with priority class 'Idle'.

Note: I don`t know whether 'nvstreamsvc' is used for ShadowPlay. If it is you can exclude the name from array.

Note 2: PowerShell.exe usually lives here - "%windir%\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0"

Edit: Add '-WindowStyle Hidden' to command line to hide PowerShell window.

Edit2: Looks like NvBackend.exe is started after user logon. So in Task scheduler I added delay for 1 minute in the trigger.

Last edited by mbk1969; 04-10-2014 at 21:21.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
IcE
Ancient Guru
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780
Processor: i5 3570K @4.0
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Sniper 1866
Soundcard: SBZ + Aune T1 + CAL
PSU: Enermax NAXN 82+ 750W
Default 04-10-2014, 20:58 | posts: 9,186 | Location: Toledo

Or you can just uninstall it, it's practically worthless
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 04-10-2014, 21:03 | posts: 1,536 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by IcE View Post
Or you can just uninstall it, it's practically worthless
Well, I suspect that most users use it only for ShadowPlay feature.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
NeoandGeo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX 680
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600k @4.6
Mainboard: GA-P67A-UD4B3
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 RipJaws
Soundcard: HT Omega Claro+ 7.1
PSU: Corsair 750w
Default 04-10-2014, 22:04 | posts: 451

I've never noticed GFE using any CPU load over ~1% when it wasn't scanning for new games or searching for an update. If it's giving you issues might want to reinstall it.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Prophet
Master Guru
 
Prophet's Avatar
 
Videocard: Msi 680 Gtx Twin Frozr
Processor: Intel Sb@4.7
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68V Progen3
Memory: 12 Gb Kingston
Soundcard: Asus Essence STX|Akg k701
PSU: Corsair 1200w
Default 04-10-2014, 22:18 | posts: 572 | Location: Heaven

As usual pure candy from mkb whether you use it for gfe or something else.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
EdKiefer
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: 3570k
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77V pro
Memory: DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair XT650
Default 04-10-2014, 22:35 | posts: 591

I only have one of those nvxdsync running on my system . Maybe there newer processes as I am still on 331.82 but I don't install GFE or HD audio , I only install base driver and physX .

The tray one AFAIK you can turn off in menu .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 04-10-2014, 23:27 | posts: 1,536 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeoandGeo View Post
I've never noticed GFE using any CPU load over ~1% when it wasn't scanning for new games or searching for an update. If it's giving you issues might want to reinstall it.
Not me. I just saw a comment in new beta`s thread where guru states that GFE has huge impact. Later did materialize the idea of script.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Memorian
Maha Guru
 
Memorian's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX970 Gaming 4G
Processor: i5-3570K@4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77X UD3H
Memory: 8GB G.Skill
Soundcard: SB Audigy
PSU: TT 750W
Default 04-10-2014, 23:32 | posts: 1,944 | Location: Beyond the coast

Why bother at all ? It's only using 4.7MB of RAM here.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
VultureX
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX970 SLI
Processor: Core i7 2700K @4.8GHz H2O
Mainboard: Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Memory: 8GB G.Skill 2133MHz CL9
Soundcard: Xonar Essence ST - Z-5500
PSU: Corsair TX850 V2
Default 04-10-2014, 23:57 | posts: 2,417 | Location: Netherlands

I wish there was an option to just completely disable it on startup.

I don't actually use it, I just sometimes want to use the recently added desktop streaming option and here I am with 5 worthless processes spawned every time on boot.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 04-11-2014, 00:47 | posts: 1,536 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by VultureX View Post
I wish there was an option to just completely disable it on startup.

I don't actually use it, I just sometimes want to use the recently added desktop streaming option and here I am with 5 worthless processes spawned every time on boot.
Do you want me to modify script to kill those processes?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Australis
Master Guru
 
Australis's Avatar
 
Videocard: PowerColor R9 290 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 3550
Mainboard: Asrock H77 Pro4/M mATX
Memory: Kingston DDR3-1600 8GB
Soundcard: LCD: ASUS VG248QE 144hz
PSU: Antec HCG 620M
Default 04-11-2014, 04:57 | posts: 567 | Location: Hong Kong

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
Well, I suspect that most users use it only for ShadowPlay feature.
BINGO!

I saw some stubborn SOB saying FRAPS was better than ShadowPlay though.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Fumz
Newbie
 
Videocard: evga 780 sc acx
Processor: 2500k@4.5GHz 1.28 volts
Mainboard: Asus P67 Pro
Memory: 8GB G.Skill 1600 7-8-7-24
Soundcard: Recon3D
PSU: PC Power & Cooling S 760
Default 04-11-2014, 06:11 | posts: 28 | Location: California

The two biggest bugs are with nvidia streamer service and nvidia network service. Neither are needed to use Shadowplay.

After installing Experience, enable then set up all your shadowplay keybinds and save/temp folders, then stop and disable the streamer and network service.

Been doing this the last few versions because of all the problems these two services cause with no ill effects.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.