Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > SSD and HDD storage
SSD and HDD storage This section covers storage hardware like SSDs HDDs, RAID chatter and everything related


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Intel RST 13
Old
  (#1)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default Intel RST 13 - 04-10-2014, 17:49 | posts: 8,087 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Anyone tried it yet?
http://www.station-drivers.com/index...0.0.1098-WHQL/


I did beta and now 13.0.0.1098whql but both suffer from same "bug". One of my disks keeps resetting itself, I hear like a click and then it spins up and few min again and again.
*HDD Samsung/Seagate F3 1TB and Hitacthi 500gb

Even does it bios later lol, the only thing to fix it is first uninstall RTS13, turn off pc switch sata ports and then install back 12.9Whql.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 04-10-2014, 17:55 | posts: 1,534 | Location: Moscow, Russia

I use that a while but I got only one active HDD.

I even flashed OROM v13.0 into BIOS so that ROM and drivers versions are matched. But alas in SATA mode OROM doesn`t used that much.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
alanm
Ancient Guru
 
alanm's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI TF GTX 770
Processor: i5-3570k
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Pro4
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3 1600
Soundcard: SB Zx
PSU: XFX Pro 750w
Default 04-18-2014, 12:35 | posts: 5,593

This driver solved an issue I had with occasional slow access to hard drives. Had this problem for several months, now its gone.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 04-18-2014, 14:28 | posts: 8,087 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Where did it happen, windows 7 or windows 8.1 (update1)?

I had some weird slow access in win 8.1 update1, but it turns out it was leaked update1 fault.. Did a fresh 8.1 install and all is snappy now, but then again im still at 12.9whql.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
alanm
Ancient Guru
 
alanm's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI TF GTX 770
Processor: i5-3570k
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Pro4
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3 1600
Soundcard: SB Zx
PSU: XFX Pro 750w
Default 04-18-2014, 17:04 | posts: 5,593

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Tj- View Post
Where did it happen, windows 7 or windows 8.1 (update1)?

I had some weird slow access in win 8.1 update1, but it turns out it was leaked update1 fault.. Did a fresh 8.1 install and all is snappy now, but then again im still at 12.9whql.
Actually this was an issue since I first got the Asrock motherboard (both Win 7/8). It didnt affect SSDs, just the regular HDs. Thought it was just a peculiar glitch with my boards SATA controller and HDs. Glad its solved now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HIS R9-280x Iceq X2 Turbo
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: DDR3-2400 2x8GB
Soundcard: ALC898 + Microlab FC-730
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 04-18-2014, 17:12 | posts: 4,059 | Location: Australia

I thought someone would have mentioned that v13.0.1.1000 is now available:
http://station-drivers.com/index.php...0.1.1000-WHQL/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 04-18-2014, 21:49 | posts: 1,534 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Is that huge increase of performance ever possible:

13.0.0.1098:
 Click to show spoiler



13.0.1.1000:
 Click to show spoiler

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 04-18-2014, 22:02 | posts: 8,087 | Location: Urban`Jungle

^
2.3mb/s by 4k Q32 looks impressive for a HDD,


what the heck im gonna try this newer version posted by thatguy91, btw tnx maybe they fixed my disk resetting problem too
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
dcx_badass
Ancient Guru
 
dcx_badass's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX570 1280mb
Processor: I5 4670k
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z87X-D3H
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1333mhz
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: 600w OCZ StealthXstream
Default 04-18-2014, 22:18 | posts: 9,870 | Location: Yorkshire [UK]

IS your F3 running the latest firmware? I had loads of spin up and detection issues with my 500GB F3 until I did this update:

http://knowledge.seagate.com/article...S/FAQ/223631en
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 04-18-2014, 22:33 | posts: 8,087 | Location: Urban`Jungle

hm, I bought it a good year ago and it already said Samsung Seagate, never had any issues with it.. Until this RST 13.x.xx



btw did you disconnect all other drives when you updated it? Idk which sata port is master
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
dcx_badass
Ancient Guru
 
dcx_badass's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX570 1280mb
Processor: I5 4670k
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z87X-D3H
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1333mhz
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: 600w OCZ StealthXstream
Default 04-18-2014, 23:05 | posts: 9,870 | Location: Yorkshire [UK]

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Tj- View Post
hm, I bought it a good year ago and it already said Samsung Seagate, never had any issues with it.. Until this RST 13.x.xx



btw did you disconnect all other drives when you updated it? Idk which sata port is master
That firmware is one of the affected ones, and no I left everything connected, SSDs, DVD etc, didn't bother swapping to sata master either, the update failed when I disabled AHCI (which is normally recommended), but worked first time with AHCI enabled and drive worked fine straight after that.

Bit more info here (his files didn't work for me though):
http://jack-brennan.com/samsung-firm...p67-and-sb850/
http://support.asus.com/Search/KDeta...A07951198D&t=2

Last edited by dcx_badass; 04-18-2014 at 23:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 04-19-2014, 00:09 | posts: 8,087 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Ok thanks,

but I can't run this Firmware, idk it won't start by boot (says its not a windows os and cant boot lol) and if I try to run normally in cmd it says its not compatible with my system.. I tried from usb and DVD, also startup cmd only and still nothing..


Sadly this latest WHQL didnt fix this clicking.. Ah well, I'll just stick with 12.9whql for now.

Last edited by -Tj-; 04-19-2014 at 00:13.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
dcx_badass
Ancient Guru
 
dcx_badass's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX570 1280mb
Processor: I5 4670k
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z87X-D3H
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1333mhz
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: 600w OCZ StealthXstream
Default 04-19-2014, 00:39 | posts: 9,870 | Location: Yorkshire [UK]

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Tj- View Post
Ok thanks,

but I can't run this Firmware, idk it won't start by boot (says its not a windows os and cant boot lol) and if I try to run normally in cmd it says its not compatible with my system.. I tried from usb and DVD, also startup cmd only and still nothing..


Sadly this latest WHQL didnt fix this clicking.. Ah well, I'll just stick with 12.9whql for now.
If it won't boot as it says it's not windows then you need to disable secure boot in your bios, it's a stupid new security system that disables any other OS.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
IcE
Ancient Guru
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780
Processor: i5 3570K @4.0
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Sniper 1866
Soundcard: SBZ + Aune T1 + CAL
PSU: Enermax NAXN 82+ 750W
Default 04-19-2014, 01:20 | posts: 9,183 | Location: Toledo

I did some testing with a Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, and found that the native 8.1 AHCI drivers produce more consistent performance than Intel's driver paired with this software. So it's not worth using, unless you're actually using a RAID setup.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 04-19-2014, 01:59 | posts: 8,087 | Location: Urban`Jungle

^
You are right, just did a quick ahci vs 12.9 vs 13.1 test and 12.9 looks bugged by 4k..


default Ahci (intel 9.4.0.3)
 Click to show spoiler


edit: or it was a 1time glitch.. now its at ~ 40mb/s read Q4 32. Although I think its from 12.9.0.1001 that somehow affected it later, at first i had 13.1 when i returned to default ahci and tested this above.


12.9.0.1001
 Click to show spoiler


13.1
 Click to show spoiler




edit2:

12.9.2 looks the "best" with ok 4K and no clicking either, i'll keep these for now
http://station-drivers.com/index.php...startdown/527/

 Click to show spoiler




Quote:
Originally Posted by dcx_badass View Post
If it won't boot as it says it's not windows then you need to disable secure boot in your bios, it's a stupid new security system that disables any other OS.
Ok i had to delete the keys then it got disabled, but i still couldnt boot usb drive or from DVD. Dunno, this asus is weird when it comes to this..
I just coped that F3.exe file to USB main directory and then expected to boot lol


It doesnt disappear, gets detected every time, so this is ok.


Quote:
Hi Jack, thank you for your prompt reply. This is my case:

When I plugged my F3 1TB using the Intel Z68 chipset, the harddisk made click-y sound and was not detected by BIOS. Later, I plugged the harddisk into the alternate controller (Marvell) but the disk still makes the same click-y sound. I switched to a P55 board but the issue is still not resolved yet. -> Harddisk produces click-y sound for 6-10 seconds before it powers down.
This in bold happens after I install RTS13 and starts again after a while, RTS12.9.0.1 is ok. Gonna try another 12.9.2




//Thanks all for tips, tests and help

Last edited by -Tj-; 04-19-2014 at 02:49.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 04-19-2014, 11:28 | posts: 1,534 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Btw, for the sake of curiosity have you experimented with 'AHCI Link Power Management - HIPM/DIPM' setting in advanced power plan settings? By default this setting is hidden (at least in Win7), you can reveal it by setting registry value 'Attributes' under the registry key '0b2d69d7-a2a1-449c-9680-f91c70521c60' to '0'.

Full path of registry key
Code:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Power\PowerSettings\0012ee47-9041-4b5d-9b77-535fba8b1442\0b2d69d7-a2a1-449c-9680-f91c70521c60
There is second hidden setting - 'AHCI Link Power Management - Adaptive'. Key is 'dab60367-53fe-4fbc-825e-521d069d2456' (near the previous one). It is timeout in milliseconds (0 .. 300000) to switch from Partial to Slumber mode.

Edit: http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials...hipm-dipm.html

Edit2: Translated by google:
 Click to show spoiler



Edit3: Another possible solution - http://forum.crucial.com/t5/Solid-St...-me/td-p/38766

But instead 'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Servi ces\iaStor\Parameters\Port0\'
do
'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Servi ces\iaStorA\Parameters\Port0\'

Last edited by mbk1969; 04-19-2014 at 12:12.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 04-19-2014, 14:31 | posts: 8,087 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Thanks for extra help.

Yes its the first thing I double checked, I have it disabled in bios and in RTS, but RTS 13.x.xx just doesnt want to work nice, keeps turning of my HDDs.

Just checked regedit and its named iaStorA too..




RTS 12.9.2 looks solid so far, I'll just stick with this one

Last edited by -Tj-; 04-19-2014 at 14:38.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 04-19-2014, 18:32 | posts: 1,534 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Apparently Intel changed LPM settings in registry. I have installed full RST application and turn LPM off through its GUI. Here is reg-file with LPM settings:
Code:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\iaStorA\Parameters\Device]
"Controller0Phy0HIPM"=dword:00000000
"Controller0Phy0DIPM"=dword:00000000
"Controller0Phy1HIPM"=dword:00000000
"Controller0Phy1DIPM"=dword:00000000
"Controller0Phy4HIPM"=dword:00000000
"Controller0Phy4DIPM"=dword:00000000
Patterns are Controller#Phy#HIPM and Controller#Phy#DIPM. Phy0, Phy1 and Phy4 - are mine ports for two HDDs and DVD. And Aida64 confirms that DIPM off on both HDDs.

And here is CristalDiskMark benches with HIPM and DIMP turned off:
 Click to show spoiler



Edit: I mean you can try it on RST drivers you have now.

Edit2: After I turned on HIPM and DIMP for backup HDD and DVD scores in CrystalDiskMark went down considerably. But after I reverted back to HIPM and DIPM turned off for all ports scores became insane:
 Click to show spoiler


Last edited by mbk1969; 04-19-2014 at 19:07.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 04-19-2014, 20:10 | posts: 8,087 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Just checked Aida64 and it says
DIMP is supported, disabled
HIMP is supported


This is how it looks like in registry



Guess Im all set?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 04-19-2014, 20:42 | posts: 1,534 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Tj- View Post
Guess Im all set?

Most definitely.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 04-21-2014, 22:00 | posts: 1,534 | Location: Moscow, Russia

-Tj-, should we start dedicated thread for those RST registry 'HIPM/DIPM' tweaks say in Intel`s subforum?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 920 CNPS10X Quiet
Mainboard: Evga x58 SLI LE
Memory: 3x2gb Dominator@1600 6Gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec Truepower 750
Default 04-22-2014, 05:15 | posts: 3,529 | Location: USA

And here i am still using 11.6.0.1030.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 04-25-2014, 14:55 | posts: 8,087 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
-Tj-, should we start dedicated thread for those RST registry 'HIPM/DIPM' tweaks say in Intel`s subforum?
Yeah you can make it if you want. Im sure someone will find it useful
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
RHBH
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 Ti
Processor: Intel Core i7 4790K
Mainboard: ASRock Z97 Extreme6
Memory: Vengeance Pro 2133 32GB
Soundcard: Creative SBZ / Edifier C2
PSU: Seasonic M12II EVO 850W
Default 07-14-2014, 00:14 | posts: 4 | Location: Sao Paulo / Brazil

I have the HDD clicking / excessive load-unload cycles problem too.

I'm running 2x Samsung F3 1TB (HD103SJ) in RAID-0 using Z97 chipset Sata 3 ports.

My MB is a ASRock Z97 Extreme6, HDDs firmware is 1AJ10001. MB Bios is P1.33.

I had 13.1.0.1058 RST driver and installed 12.9.2.1000 but the issue persisted.

I have Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit running on a Samsung 830 Series 256GB SSD, I also have two more HDDs, one Seagate 3TB and one Toshiba 160GB... No issues with these drives.

On my previous setup I was using these HDDs on a X58 chipset Sata 2 ports, also in RAID-0 mode, Intel RST 11 and got no issues.

I think the drives are going idle too fast, because when I need to open or seek for something on the drive, the click starts.

I don't know if this is a BIOS problem or a Intel RST problem, I don't know for sure, but when the computer starts, during post I can hear the click (only once, if I go to UEFI there is no click there and the drive is detected by BIOS).

I tried some troubleshoots, configured (advanced power management, automatic acoustic management, sata aggressive link power management, windows power management) but nothing worked : (

I'm kinda desperate because I have one "click" each 10 seconds (approximately), it means 3600 load-unload cycles in 10 hours!

For now I made the disks off-line through Windows disk management, until I figure out some solution/workaround.

I appreciate any help you can give!

Last edited by RHBH; 07-14-2014 at 00:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 07-14-2014, 00:50 | posts: 1,534 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Have you toyed with HIPM/DIPM settings?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.